Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2017, 09:54:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 1291 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2014718 times)
KriszDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:40:01 AM
 #461

Still no answer on the meaning of the deadline...
{"result":"deadline: 2963698"}

Does this mean I don't find out whether i mined a block for 2963698 seconds / 34.3 days?
Seems a bit..... long to me?

I found more than 20 share. Most of the block have big nnonce >20000.
1503136473
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503136473

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503136473
Reply with quote  #2

1503136473
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1503136473
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1503136473

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1503136473
Reply with quote  #2

1503136473
Report to moderator
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168

spencer is everything


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:40:56 AM
 #462

if there is two disk,disk0 and disk1 , how can i tell the miner the other disk's plots? or I need to setup two miners? if setup two miner , 1TB and 2 500GB which is faster Huh

Create link to the files  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753194.aspx.


thanks.and another question, if i create 100Gb plots, can i copy the plots to another disk directly? or i need to create another plots in disk?
I already asked that question earlier - no you cannot - you will be mining on duplicate data so will see no benefit

thanks,, if i use mklink , it should be hardlink or softlink?
seems softlink can't work normally Huh
and can't set up hardlink ethier

have you tryed "mklink filename_to filename_from"? in the target folder?

work now ! it seems the filename to must be the same as filename from ,or it will not know the information of plots! thanks!

Free Distribution 50,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VirTCA1VtBQYyziwcGvrerZLK9ssGDZMGk[/color]
curT
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:05:45 PM
 #463

{"result":"deadline: 123456..."}
Does anyone know how that number is assigned?

5 hours of mining no block found.
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 804


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:06:33 PM
 #464

I don't think this works with VM's.  Has anyone got this working?
I installed the wallet, sync't it, created an account etc.
Then I cloned the VM, created a second instance, and then on both instances started generating plots and mining (with the same account ID).  It appears that both of them find identical shares at the same time.  How is this possible?  It would imply that each VM is working on an identical plot, so the question is, what makes plot's unique?  Are they not randomly generated?  

HunterS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:07:04 PM
 #465

hey guys i think everything is working just wondering what should be showing up in my burst cmd screen.it say 0 blocks proccessed but it says it is synced

ReDPoiSoN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:12:34 PM
 #466

WTS 50'000 Burst per 1.10 BTC

PM me if interested, or make an offer!
Sy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:16:49 PM
 #467

Anyone mining on different machines vs one wallet?

I think i have to change permissions in conf\nxt-default.properties but no idea what exactly to allow access from different IPs.

After that the usual generate, mine i guess...?

███
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
!!
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
▄ ▄▄ ▄▄ ▄
▀ ▀▀ ▀▀ ▀
██ ██ ██
███
'
curT
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:17:14 PM
 #468

hey guys i think everything is working just wondering what should be showing up in my burst cmd screen.it say 0 blocks proccessed but it says it is synced

I think something like this

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=731923.msg8289231#msg8289231
kcanup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:18:18 PM
 #469

Wow nothing at all after whole night of mining  Cry

BURST-3BEL-HJVA-AVUE-6CEUJ Burst ID if anyone feeling generous, thanks!!  Smiley


███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████▐████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
DECENT
FOUNDATION



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[D]ecentralized application
[E]liminated third parties
[C]ontent distribution       



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[E]ncrypted & secure
[N]o borders
[T]imeless reputation 



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██

HunterS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:22:54 PM
 #470

hey guys i think everything is working just wondering what should be showing up in my burst cmd screen.it say 0 blocks proccessed but it says it is synced

I think something like this

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=731923.msg8289231#msg8289231
thats the mining screen.i mean the server screen.what should it look like.it hasnt changed since i started mining.say processed 0 blocks.is that because i havent found one.just trying to make sure everything is working.

rocky45
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:27:22 PM
 #471

DAAAAAAMN THIS!!
Been mning for 2hours with no blocks found! how come I can't find one?its the same speed for all people with HDDs wtf!!
duncan_idaho
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:34:36 PM
 #472

What determine your hashrate/speed ? If i have 1TB i have more chance to find block than someone with 500gb ?
rocky45
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:39:22 PM
 #473

I think Im out,I left my PC the whole night mining with no success in finding even one block!
And that useless 60GB file is sitting there too,what message you get when you find a block? Im always getting "dead line..." "new best share"
RushNY
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


PogChamp


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:41:32 PM
 #474

DAAAAAAMN THIS!!
Been mning for 2hours with no blocks found! how come I can't find one?its the same speed for all people with HDDs wtf!!

Join the club, I've had nothing the past 8 hours.

HOdlCoin - HKuon6NNgAB3CbME8H7iwXs4XKshovnaWh
Shadow56
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:46:19 PM
 #475

DAAAAAAMN THIS!!
Been mning for 2hours with no blocks found! how come I can't find one?its the same speed for all people with HDDs wtf!!

Join the club, I've had nothing the past 8 hours.
how much is your hdd capacity 500gb?
uray
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


A Decentralised Hedge Fund


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:47:03 PM
 #476

I don't think this works with VM's.  Has anyone got this working?
I installed the wallet, sync't it, created an account etc.
Then I cloned the VM, created a second instance, and then on both instances started generating plots and mining (with the same account ID).  It appears that both of them find identical shares at the same time.  How is this possible?  It would imply that each VM is working on an identical plot, so the question is, what makes plot's unique?  Are they not randomly generated?  

your nonce range, each nonce is taking 256KB of ur disk, on second vm you should generate plot of next nonce, for example if first VM have nonce range 1-1000 then second VM should be 1001 - 2000

or you can have identical nonce range but different address, still on both case you need to re-generate plot

neza777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:48:21 PM
 #477

Lucky me mining 2 hours with 120 gb just found 1 block  Cheesy
Shadow56
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:52:31 PM
 #478

Lucky me mining 2 hours with 120 gb just found 1 block  Cheesy
how many coins you got?
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 804


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:54:27 PM
 #479

I don't think this works with VM's.  Has anyone got this working?
I installed the wallet, sync't it, created an account etc.
Then I cloned the VM, created a second instance, and then on both instances started generating plots and mining (with the same account ID).  It appears that both of them find identical shares at the same time.  How is this possible?  It would imply that each VM is working on an identical plot, so the question is, what makes plot's unique?  Are they not randomly generated?  

your nonce range, each nonce is taking 256KB of ur disk, on second vm you should generate plot of next nonce, for example if first VM have nonce range 1-1000 then second VM should be 1001 - 2000

or you can have identical nonce range but different address, still on both case you need to re-generate plot
Makes perfect sense thanks!!

hotflame
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 12:55:11 PM
 #480

Can't generate address.
address.txt is empty

What do i do wrong?

enter your wallet password in passphrases.txt  and ran run_dump_adress

It's exactly what I did.
Enter the passphrase I got in the browser client.
Ran run_dump_address

address.txt was created but blank
i think you need create acount in wallet use the same passphrase first

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 ... 1291 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!