Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2019, 02:54:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 [380] 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 ... 445 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [∞ YH] solo.ckpool.org 1% fee solo mining USA/DE 253 blocks solved!  (Read 1492705 times)
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 110


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 02:43:50 PM
 #7581

Hey I'm using Coinminery for windows 10 and my Log says "Block found"... does that mean I found the block or just someone in the pool found the block?

Likely it means someone found a block on the network, not even in the pool. If the pool found a block, you'd see a lot of posts here congratulating the finder.

It's highly unlikely you'll find a block with your PC, and you shouldn't even be using GPU or CPUs on the pool
1575600880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575600880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575600880
Reply with quote  #2

1575600880
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1575600880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575600880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575600880
Reply with quote  #2

1575600880
Report to moderator
1575600880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575600880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575600880
Reply with quote  #2

1575600880
Report to moderator
1575600880
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1575600880

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1575600880
Reply with quote  #2

1575600880
Report to moderator
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 110


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 02:51:28 PM
 #7582



Sorry folks - newbie question:

I've got a few block erupters pointed here, so pretty much the minimum hashpower one is allowed to participate with while I figure out the intricacies of mining before I point some more hash power at it. I love the idea of solo mining and using a pool like this is great for those of us who can't figure out how to run our own full node and do it independently. My total shares are over 100K at this point, but my best ever is only 30K - which seems a bit of a difference from expected based on the explanation above, and I'm not sure I can attribute this to pure luck.

My difficulty is being assigned by the pool as a 1/1, and I only occasionally break through with a higher number. I've seen multiple times on this thread that this is merely for confirmation that one is mining and doesn't actually change your chances of finding a block. Its still based on overall hashpower. My question is if difficulty is the TARGET (ie, the correct mining solution must be a number above the target difficulty), how can difficulty be assigned to a miner from the pool? Is it merely a representation of my successful hash's difficulty level (ie, most of my successful hashes are difficulty 1)? Is my difference between total shares and best ever share a reflection of my low hash power and random variance, or my allocation of work by the pool?

There are two targets - the one that the pool accepts and the one the network accepts as a valid block.

Your 1 if the difficulty that the pool will accept. It recognizes you have a lowered powered machine, and it'll let you submit at that minimum level. As long as your erupters submit a share with difficulty of 1 or higher, the pool will accept it.

Now, the network difficulty is much, much, much higher. Your miners are essentially trying random numbers, mixing them with some other data, and hashing that. It is possible (but unlikely) and of your shares will actually be high enough for the network difficulty. It'd be over 1, so it'd be accepted, and it'd be over the difficulty target, so it'd solve for a block.

Thing of it like rolling dice.

Imagine you get a block if you roll 2 trillion dice and they all land on 6. For every dice that lands on 6, you get a point.

Your 1 share is proof that you're rolling the dice. If three of those land on 6, you get 3 points.  (your share would be 3/1 in this example).

If all of them land on six, you get 2 trillion points, and you find a block.

Now there's a lot more nuance than that in mining, but hopefully it explains the concept.

manduul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2017, 06:58:12 PM
 #7583

So, putting in walletaddress.whateverthename is correct?

Like 1xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.s9onthebalcony ?

I said "amen" before I clicked "Save&Apply".
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3010
Merit: 1215


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2017, 03:24:32 AM
 #7584

So, putting in walletaddress.whateverthename is correct?

Like 1xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.s9onthebalcony ?

I said "amen" before I clicked "Save&Apply".

that will work but you should create an account so you can see all the stats...

then it will be manduul.s9onthebalcony
There's no such thing as accounts here. You're mixing this pool up with another one.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
manduul
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2017, 03:32:16 AM
 #7585

So, putting in walletaddress.whateverthename is correct?

Like 1xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.s9onthebalcony ?

I said "amen" before I clicked "Save&Apply".

that will work but you should create an account so you can see all the stats...

then it will be manduul.s9onthebalcony
There's no such thing as accounts here. You're mixing this pool up with another one.

That's what I figured. It was clearly written to use your wallet address as your username Smiley  you can also see your stats using your wallet address too.
uzas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 04:49:03 PM
 #7586

Please excuse my newbie question - I've been using pools for a while but I am new to solo mining... I searched but I couldn't find an answer anywhere:

If I mine on solo.ckpool.org, how do I find out if I found a block? Is there any way to find out/get notified if you found a block other than the payment (eventually) arriving in your wallet? That seems weird given that the information (I suppose) should be available to the operator of the pool, it is also shown (as statistics) on blocktrail.com, but it seems like it is not being shown anywhere to the users mining on ckpool. All I can see is the (very basic) stats of the ongoing hash, but not the result (if any).

Am I missing something?
Nope you're not missing much, except one fairly major point - when a block is found, it appears instantaneously (not eventually) in the user's wallet as it's generated directly at their address thus bypassing any pool wallets or waiting for payouts or incurring any extra fees. Since it appears instantly, I can't possibly notify the block finder any faster than that. As for more information, the pool is intentionally no frills and extremely high performance. A list on a page is not going to bring you the block any easier, it just incurs overhead and ultimately is of zero utility. This forum is where all the public notifications occur and we cheer each other on instead of it being impersonal.

Hi, I'm new and have some questions. So if I connect from Europe and I'd like to mine in solo in your pool I have to indicate deckpool.org:3333 on my miner, right?
Once my miner is mining where can I find my miner's work or how can I know that everything is ok?
Thanks
Gws24
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 496
Merit: 513


View Profile
December 29, 2017, 06:39:09 PM
 #7587

input the address your mining to on the site under statistics: http://solo.ckpool.org/
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 03:02:00 AM
 #7588

Hey all. Happy New Year!  Wink

So what's the calculation for the necessary hash rate to solve 1 BTC per day? I lost my saved link to the site for it.  Tongue

Go Big or Go Home.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3010
Merit: 1215


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2017, 03:05:38 AM
 #7589

Hey all. Happy New Year!  Wink

So what's the calculation for the necessary hash rate to solve 1 BTC per day? I lost my saved link to the site for it.  Tongue
Do you mean one block or one bitcoin? You need 7.5PH to average 1 bitcoin per day. You need about 95PH to solve one block per day...

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 03:11:15 AM
 #7590

Hey all. Happy New Year!  Wink

So what's the calculation for the necessary hash rate to solve 1 BTC per day? I lost my saved link to the site for it.  Tongue
Do you mean one block or one bitcoin? You need 7.5PH to average 1 bitcoin per day. You need about 95PH to solve one block per day...

WOW, the diff has risen since last I solo mined.
95PH for a block. Just nutso. Can't even hit that with a rental anymore. WOW..

Good luck guys!

Go Big or Go Home.
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 04:19:56 AM
 #7591

So my hashrate has been zero for the past few hours, despite my miner being connected to the pool and my miners still getting hot and having their blinky lights blink. I keep getting confirmation of each new block as its found, but my miners aren't finding any shares. Anyone know what is going on?
chillfactr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 371
Merit: 103


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 06:55:50 AM
 #7592

So my hashrate has been zero for the past few hours, despite my miner being connected to the pool and my miners still getting hot and having their blinky lights blink. I keep getting confirmation of each new block as its found, but my miners aren't finding any shares. Anyone know what is going on?

Check your address settings, sounds like your mining shitcoin if you keep hitting blocks, or on some kind of test setting
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1048


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 07:47:58 AM
 #7593

So my hashrate has been zero for the past few hours, despite my miner being connected to the pool and my miners still getting hot and having their blinky lights blink. I keep getting confirmation of each new block as its found, but my miners aren't finding any shares. Anyone know what is going on?

Check your address settings, sounds like your mining shitcoin if you keep hitting blocks, or on some kind of test setting

if you backup pools are pointed to zpool/sha256 then your will get shitcoin blocks evry other minute

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 11:51:05 AM
Last edit: December 30, 2017, 08:07:17 PM by minerbobbert
 #7594

Not mining shitcoin.

Sorry if I wasn't clear: I was connected and mining successfully to the pool. Then, I wasn't. I never restarted my computer or my miner, it simply stopped processing shares. The pool is still active, when I say I'm still getting confirmation of each new block, it's the detection on the network every ten minutes saying a block is found, not that I'm mining them. It's like my miners simply stopped for some reason:

https://imgur.com/a/bL3oN



Edit: restarted my miner, that didn't fix it. Went to bed. Woke up and it was working again after being checked out for half the day. Anyone know what is going on here?
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 110


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 04:19:02 PM
 #7595

Not mining shitcoin.

Sorry if I wasn't clear: I was connected and mining successfully to the pool. Then, I wasn't. I never restarted my computer or my miner, it simply stopped processing shares. The pool is still active, when I say I'm still getting confirmation of each new block, it's the detection on the network every ten minutes saying a block is found, not that I'm mining them. It's like my miners simply stopped for some reason:

https://imgur.com/a/bL3oN



You could try to restart your miner and see if that helps. Your pool diff shows 4k - which is the starting difficulty. Makes me think your difficulty isn't adjusting downwards for your low hashrate.
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 02:09:02 AM
Last edit: December 31, 2017, 02:26:35 AM by minerbobbert
 #7596

Not mining shitcoin.

Sorry if I wasn't clear: I was connected and mining successfully to the pool. Then, I wasn't. I never restarted my computer or my miner, it simply stopped processing shares. The pool is still active, when I say I'm still getting confirmation of each new block, it's the detection on the network every ten minutes saying a block is found, not that I'm mining them. It's like my miners simply stopped for some reason:

https://imgur.com/a/bL3oN



You could try to restart your miner and see if that helps. Your pool diff shows 4k - which is the starting difficulty. Makes me think your difficulty isn't adjusting downwards for your low hashrate.

So I did restart my miner, that didn't fix it.

Basically I went to bed and left it on in the non-functioning state, woke up and it was working again after being checked out for half the day.

If my pool showed the starting 4K difficulty rate, I'm not sure that makes any sense as I was already connected and mining at my proper low-hashrate adjusted difficulty before it stopped, and now its back working again. But when it was working prior, the difficulty was 1...

Also, just for my education - what does it mean when the "pool difficulty is 4K?" I thought difficulty was the target for the hash which only matters when discussing whether a solution is sufficient to find a block, not pre-determined... Now that it is working again it says difficulty 1.

What does the pool's assigned difficulty mean?
ComputerGenie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 548


Retired IRCX God


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 01:45:37 PM
 #7597

Also, just for my education - what does it mean when the "pool difficulty is 4K?"...What does the pool's assigned difficulty mean?
The shortest answer is that as long as your miner is running it is creating solutions at diff 1 and the pool says "do not send me any result that is lower than a diff 4000 solution".



(this is how your local hashrate is calculated)
(this is how your hashrate is calculated "at the pool")

If you have to ask "why?", you wouldn`t understand my answer.
Always be on the look out, because you never know when you'll be stalked by hit-men that eat nothing but cream cheese....
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3010
Merit: 1215


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2017, 02:57:26 PM
 #7598

Happy New Year everyone, may those blocks fall thick and fast.  Smiley

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 01:02:31 AM
 #7599

Also, just for my education - what does it mean when the "pool difficulty is 4K?"...What does the pool's assigned difficulty mean?
The shortest answer is that as long as your miner is running it is creating solutions at diff 1 and the pool says "do not send me any result that is lower than a diff 4000 solution".



(this is how your local hashrate is calculated)
(this is how your hashrate is calculated "at the pool")

Ok, I think I get it now. Does this make sense?

My miner got reassigned difficulty 4k for some reason, so no work was being reported to the pool. This caused my reported hashrate to fall to zero. I kept mining but nothing broke the 4k threshold so I had no accepted shares on my miner. Then, I broke 4k and the pool reassigned my difficulty, and now it's reporting again?

So I just need to figure out why my difficulty got reset...

wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 110


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 01:03:31 AM
 #7600

I know you're using BFGminer, but if you use cgminer, the pool will respect the suggested difficulty parameter.
Pages: « 1 ... 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 [380] 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 ... 445 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!