Bitcoin Forum
October 14, 2019, 05:25:47 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 [382] 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 ... 436 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [∞ YH] solo.ckpool.org 1% fee solo mining USA/DE 252 blocks solved!  (Read 1487887 times)
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 03:11:15 AM
 #7621

Hey all. Happy New Year!  Wink

So what's the calculation for the necessary hash rate to solve 1 BTC per day? I lost my saved link to the site for it.  Tongue
Do you mean one block or one bitcoin? You need 7.5PH to average 1 bitcoin per day. You need about 95PH to solve one block per day...

WOW, the diff has risen since last I solo mined.
95PH for a block. Just nutso. Can't even hit that with a rental anymore. WOW..

Good luck guys!

Go Big or Go Home.
1571073947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571073947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571073947
Reply with quote  #2

1571073947
Report to moderator
1571073947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571073947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571073947
Reply with quote  #2

1571073947
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571073947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571073947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571073947
Reply with quote  #2

1571073947
Report to moderator
1571073947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571073947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571073947
Reply with quote  #2

1571073947
Report to moderator
1571073947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571073947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571073947
Reply with quote  #2

1571073947
Report to moderator
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 04:19:56 AM
 #7622

So my hashrate has been zero for the past few hours, despite my miner being connected to the pool and my miners still getting hot and having their blinky lights blink. I keep getting confirmation of each new block as its found, but my miners aren't finding any shares. Anyone know what is going on?
chillfactr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 346
Merit: 103


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 06:55:50 AM
 #7623

So my hashrate has been zero for the past few hours, despite my miner being connected to the pool and my miners still getting hot and having their blinky lights blink. I keep getting confirmation of each new block as its found, but my miners aren't finding any shares. Anyone know what is going on?

Check your address settings, sounds like your mining shitcoin if you keep hitting blocks, or on some kind of test setting
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1048


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 07:47:58 AM
 #7624

So my hashrate has been zero for the past few hours, despite my miner being connected to the pool and my miners still getting hot and having their blinky lights blink. I keep getting confirmation of each new block as its found, but my miners aren't finding any shares. Anyone know what is going on?

Check your address settings, sounds like your mining shitcoin if you keep hitting blocks, or on some kind of test setting

if you backup pools are pointed to zpool/sha256 then your will get shitcoin blocks evry other minute

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 11:51:05 AM
Last edit: December 30, 2017, 08:07:17 PM by minerbobbert
 #7625

Not mining shitcoin.

Sorry if I wasn't clear: I was connected and mining successfully to the pool. Then, I wasn't. I never restarted my computer or my miner, it simply stopped processing shares. The pool is still active, when I say I'm still getting confirmation of each new block, it's the detection on the network every ten minutes saying a block is found, not that I'm mining them. It's like my miners simply stopped for some reason:

https://imgur.com/a/bL3oN



Edit: restarted my miner, that didn't fix it. Went to bed. Woke up and it was working again after being checked out for half the day. Anyone know what is going on here?
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 110


View Profile
December 30, 2017, 04:19:02 PM
 #7626

Not mining shitcoin.

Sorry if I wasn't clear: I was connected and mining successfully to the pool. Then, I wasn't. I never restarted my computer or my miner, it simply stopped processing shares. The pool is still active, when I say I'm still getting confirmation of each new block, it's the detection on the network every ten minutes saying a block is found, not that I'm mining them. It's like my miners simply stopped for some reason:

https://imgur.com/a/bL3oN



You could try to restart your miner and see if that helps. Your pool diff shows 4k - which is the starting difficulty. Makes me think your difficulty isn't adjusting downwards for your low hashrate.
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 02:09:02 AM
Last edit: December 31, 2017, 02:26:35 AM by minerbobbert
 #7627

Not mining shitcoin.

Sorry if I wasn't clear: I was connected and mining successfully to the pool. Then, I wasn't. I never restarted my computer or my miner, it simply stopped processing shares. The pool is still active, when I say I'm still getting confirmation of each new block, it's the detection on the network every ten minutes saying a block is found, not that I'm mining them. It's like my miners simply stopped for some reason:

https://imgur.com/a/bL3oN



You could try to restart your miner and see if that helps. Your pool diff shows 4k - which is the starting difficulty. Makes me think your difficulty isn't adjusting downwards for your low hashrate.

So I did restart my miner, that didn't fix it.

Basically I went to bed and left it on in the non-functioning state, woke up and it was working again after being checked out for half the day.

If my pool showed the starting 4K difficulty rate, I'm not sure that makes any sense as I was already connected and mining at my proper low-hashrate adjusted difficulty before it stopped, and now its back working again. But when it was working prior, the difficulty was 1...

Also, just for my education - what does it mean when the "pool difficulty is 4K?" I thought difficulty was the target for the hash which only matters when discussing whether a solution is sufficient to find a block, not pre-determined... Now that it is working again it says difficulty 1.

What does the pool's assigned difficulty mean?
ComputerGenie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 546


Retired IRCX God


View Profile
December 31, 2017, 01:45:37 PM
 #7628

Also, just for my education - what does it mean when the "pool difficulty is 4K?"...What does the pool's assigned difficulty mean?
The shortest answer is that as long as your miner is running it is creating solutions at diff 1 and the pool says "do not send me any result that is lower than a diff 4000 solution".



(this is how your local hashrate is calculated)
(this is how your hashrate is calculated "at the pool")

If you have to ask "why?", you wouldn`t understand my answer.
Always be on the look out, because you never know when you'll be stalked by hit-men that eat nothing but cream cheese....
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2982
Merit: 1193


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2017, 02:57:26 PM
 #7629

Happy New Year everyone, may those blocks fall thick and fast.  Smiley

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 01:02:31 AM
 #7630

Also, just for my education - what does it mean when the "pool difficulty is 4K?"...What does the pool's assigned difficulty mean?
The shortest answer is that as long as your miner is running it is creating solutions at diff 1 and the pool says "do not send me any result that is lower than a diff 4000 solution".



(this is how your local hashrate is calculated)
(this is how your hashrate is calculated "at the pool")

Ok, I think I get it now. Does this make sense?

My miner got reassigned difficulty 4k for some reason, so no work was being reported to the pool. This caused my reported hashrate to fall to zero. I kept mining but nothing broke the 4k threshold so I had no accepted shares on my miner. Then, I broke 4k and the pool reassigned my difficulty, and now it's reporting again?

So I just need to figure out why my difficulty got reset...

wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 110


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 01:03:31 AM
 #7631

I know you're using BFGminer, but if you use cgminer, the pool will respect the suggested difficulty parameter.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2982
Merit: 1193


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 01, 2018, 01:03:57 AM
 #7632

Ok, I think I get it now. Does this make sense?

My miner got reassigned difficulty 4k for some reason, so no work was being reported to the pool. This caused my reported hashrate to fall to zero. I kept mining but nothing broke the 4k threshold so I had no accepted shares on my miner. Then, I broke 4k and the pool reassigned my difficulty, and now it's reporting again?

So I just need to figure out why my difficulty got reset...


That's correct. Any brief interruption to your connection to the pool is enough for it to create a new connection and each new connection starts at 4k diff unless you're using cgminer's --suggest-diff option.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 01:31:06 AM
Last edit: January 01, 2018, 02:12:35 AM by minerbobbert
 #7633

Awesome. Thanks for the explanation. That makes me feel better before I throw more miners to the pool.

I tried using cgminer, being ck's pool and whatnot, but I couldn't figure out the bat file. Eventually I gave up and tried bfg and it worked. This stuff ain't easy for those of us who aren't technical...
Eagleone
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 04:42:34 AM
 #7634

55TH stable

20 more TH should be up by the end of the week...

one of my new S9's has a bad board.... it runs sometimes .... I know I should send it back...

but that would mean less hash ...

switched to solo nov 2016
-seez-
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2018, 09:11:01 PM
 #7635

Awesome. Thanks for the explanation. That makes me feel better before I throw more miners to the pool.

I tried using cgminer, being ck's pool and whatnot, but I couldn't figure out the bat file. Eventually I gave up and tried bfg and it worked. This stuff ain't easy for those of us who aren't technical...

Hi, I am having the same issue with my Gekkoscience miner running cgminer.. What should I do to have lower rate?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2982
Merit: 1193


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2018, 09:11:38 PM
 #7636

Hi all, please be aware that bech32 addresses (starting with bc) which have started appearing in some wallets are not currently supported by this pool, though segwit addresses (starting with 3) are supported. As always if it's unsupported the pool will simply not allow you to authenticate when trying to mine.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
CryptoHodler30
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 6


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 02:51:57 AM
 #7637

Hello I just joined the pool today with an old miner as a lotto ticket. Can you explain to me how to change --suggested.diff in cgminer? I just dont know where to enter the command. Does it have to to with writing a new file cgminer.config?
minerbobbert
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 04:26:22 AM
 #7638

Awesome. Thanks for the explanation. That makes me feel better before I throw more miners to the pool.

I tried using cgminer, being ck's pool and whatnot, but I couldn't figure out the bat file. Eventually I gave up and tried bfg and it worked. This stuff ain't easy for those of us who aren't technical...

Hi, I am having the same issue with my Gekkoscience miner running cgminer.. What should I do to have lower rate?

If your miners are working, just wait. Once you get a share above 4k difficulty the pool recognizes you and lowers the assigned difficulty level.

Cgminer lets you change the difficulty, but I couldn't even figure out how to use it, so you'd have to ask on another thread for support.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2982
Merit: 1193


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2018, 05:02:50 AM
 #7639

Awesome. Thanks for the explanation. That makes me feel better before I throw more miners to the pool.

I tried using cgminer, being ck's pool and whatnot, but I couldn't figure out the bat file. Eventually I gave up and tried bfg and it worked. This stuff ain't easy for those of us who aren't technical...

Hi, I am having the same issue with my Gekkoscience miner running cgminer.. What should I do to have lower rate?

If your miners are working, just wait. Once you get a share above 4k difficulty the pool recognizes you and lowers the assigned difficulty level.

Cgminer lets you change the difficulty, but I couldn't even figure out how to use it, so you'd have to ask on another thread for support.
Just add
Code:
--suggest-diff 40
or whatever you want to set your diff to to the end of your cgminer command. Is it really that hard?  Undecided

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
jan.kowalski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 04, 2018, 10:38:18 AM
 #7640

Hi everyone,

I have unused RPi2 and I would like to take chance in "lottery" with solo.ckpool.org

I've installed cgminer 4.7.0 from repo on RPi2. To run:

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://solo.ckpool.org:3333 -u HERE_BTC_ADDRESS -p HERE_SOME_PASS

So I see screen with that info:

Code:
cgminer version 4.7.0 - Started: [2018-01-03 23:27:28]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m
 Connected to solo.ckpool.org diff 4K with stratum as user HERE_BTC_ADDRESS                                                                                     
 Block: NUMBER_HERE...  Diff:1.93T  Started: [11:29:39]  Best share: 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [U]SB management [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
...

 [2018-01-04 10:02:16] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-01-04 10:04:58] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-01-04 10:10:14] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-01-04 10:35:25] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-01-04 10:42:50] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-01-04 10:44:27] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
 [2018-01-04 11:29:39] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block

Can you confirm that all is working fine? For me looks that is not working because this lines shows zero:
Code:
(5s):0.000 (1m):0.000 (5m):0.000 (15m):0.000 (avg):0.000h/s
 A:0  R:0  HW:0  WU:0.0/m
Pages: « 1 ... 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 [382] 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 ... 436 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!