Bitcoin Forum
February 06, 2023, 12:34:35 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 [776] 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 ... 1416 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6588602 times)
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 10:08:36 PM
 #15501

Problem is, it's just Fiji on steroids (and not even that for ETH since they cut memory width in half).
I can't remember what site it was (maybe a German one?) that tested the IPC of Fiji vs Vega and it was virtually the same take or add a few %.
That is quite sad really, I had high hopes for Vega.

--ypsi

GamersNexus did, however their testing was flawed.  Vega likes to be clocked in steps, outside of those steps performance is significantly worse.  Example at a core clock of 1200MHz, I was getting 28-31Mh/s, at 852MHz I was getting 36.  I'm getting 42 right now at 1137MHz, 1100MHz HBC2 and hbcc segmentation enabled.
1675643675
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675643675

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675643675
Reply with quote  #2

1675643675
Report to moderator
1675643675
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675643675

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675643675
Reply with quote  #2

1675643675
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 261


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 10:39:34 PM
 #15502

My System:
Windows 10 Pro x64.
AMD blockchain Aug11 drivers.
Rig: 6 cards ,three RX480 & three RX580.

I'm sure this has been asked before but can't find any post about it, so here goes..
I've not been messing with the voltages on my GPUs until now, and am trying to use Wattman to adjust the voltages but they don't look like they are changing (or at least not past a certain voltage as I do see a drop in the rig Wattage use).
When monitoring with GPU-Z (or HWinfo) the voltages do not change (I see a dip then it jumps back up) - I have a Windows 7 x64 setup running the 17.7.1 drivers and the volages do change on that setup (as seen in Afterburner & GPU-Z).
Is it not possible to change the GPU voltages with the new AMD blockchain drivers ?

I've changed to mining Monero (with the Claymore XMR miner) so do I really need the new blockchain drivers for Monero and if not can I re-install the 17.7.1 drivers to enable voltage changing - I hate changing the drivers as something always gets screwed up ?
Thanks.


Blockchain drivers don't work with Windows 7 and Claymore.

I've installed the blockchain drivers on Windows 7 and ran Claymore on top of that and it works just fine.
Maybe I did not make it clear, my main rig is running Windows 10 (this is the one I'm having problems with), and I've a small rig running Windows 7 (which now has 17.7.1 on it but used to have the blockchain drivers and Claymore running just fine)
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 28, 2017, 11:45:43 PM
 #15503



Yes, that's why I'm curious. It'd have been fine if it was 50 Watts increase in power, but jumping from 450 Watts to 600 Watts is really ridiculous, specially for a new bronze Corsair power supply.

I'm going to open up my PSU, GPU's, whole system and suck some dust through the stuff through a light vacuum cleaner. Let's see what happens.

just did the exactly same operation yesterday
cleaned all radiators form my watercooling system
as result my temps dropped about 10 celius, that is a huge drop for me
now it is much better and quiter

Guys, I'm really going to suck the dust through vacuum cleaner and going to apply the thermal paste.

But I'm going to totally open the GPU for the first time, don't have much of idea. Have few questions regarding the thermal paste.

1. Could putting thermal paste damage the GPU in any way? Is there any chance of getting it damaged?
2. Is it safe if I put some excessive thermal paste on the GPU?
3. If there's any factory-applied thermal paste on the GPU, can I remove it using a cotton/tissue and then apply the new thermal paste?

Any answer would be appreciated.

Unfortunately you are not going to be the first man attempting this task.
This thread is for Claymore miner. You are better off copying your questions and pasting it into Google search.
You will see answers right away.
That should have been your first thought and taking into account that you did not do that I would strongly advise you not to touch your cards at all.
SummersideGuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 250


I am a meat Popsicle


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:33:52 AM
 #15504

My System:
Windows 10 Pro x64.
AMD blockchain Aug11 drivers.
Rig: 6 cards ,three RX480 & three RX580.

I'm sure this has been asked before but can't find any post about it, so here goes..
I've not been messing with the voltages on my GPUs until now, and am trying to use Wattman to adjust the voltages but they don't look like they are changing (or at least not past a certain voltage as I do see a drop in the rig Wattage use).
When monitoring with GPU-Z (or HWinfo) the voltages do not change (I see a dip then it jumps back up) - I have a Windows 7 x64 setup running the 17.7.1 drivers and the volages do change on that setup (as seen in Afterburner & GPU-Z).
Is it not possible to change the GPU voltages with the new AMD blockchain drivers ?

I've changed to mining Monero (with the Claymore XMR miner) so do I really need the new blockchain drivers for Monero and if not can I re-install the 17.7.1 drivers to enable voltage changing - I hate changing the drivers as something always gets screwed up ?
Thanks.


Blockchain drivers don't work with Windows 7 and Claymore.

I've installed the blockchain drivers on Windows 7 and ran Claymore on top of that and it works just fine.
Maybe I did not make it clear, my main rig is running Windows 10 (this is the one I'm having problems with), and I've a small rig running Windows 7 (which now has 17.7.1 on it but used to have the blockchain drivers and Claymore running just fine)

Then you are the only one on here so far who has gotten Windows 7 + Blockchain + claymore to work, the rest of us have claymore crash apon GPU access
@kja0214
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 02:43:19 AM
 #15505

H Guy!!
I'm newbies for miner. I've RX480 * 6 with modes rom + windows 10 64 bitx.
Anyone can share the new version v9.8 with Dagfixed driver installation?
i thought this new version v9.8 can using option -cvddc and -mvddc for RX480 right?

Thanks.
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 261


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 03:05:39 AM
 #15506

My System:
Windows 10 Pro x64.
AMD blockchain Aug11 drivers.
Rig: 6 cards ,three RX480 & three RX580.

I'm sure this has been asked before but can't find any post about it, so here goes..
I've not been messing with the voltages on my GPUs until now, and am trying to use Wattman to adjust the voltages but they don't look like they are changing (or at least not past a certain voltage as I do see a drop in the rig Wattage use).
When monitoring with GPU-Z (or HWinfo) the voltages do not change (I see a dip then it jumps back up) - I have a Windows 7 x64 setup running the 17.7.1 drivers and the volages do change on that setup (as seen in Afterburner & GPU-Z).
Is it not possible to change the GPU voltages with the new AMD blockchain drivers ?

I've changed to mining Monero (with the Claymore XMR miner) so do I really need the new blockchain drivers for Monero and if not can I re-install the 17.7.1 drivers to enable voltage changing - I hate changing the drivers as something always gets screwed up ?
Thanks.


Blockchain drivers don't work with Windows 7 and Claymore.

I've installed the blockchain drivers on Windows 7 and ran Claymore on top of that and it works just fine.
Maybe I did not make it clear, my main rig is running Windows 10 (this is the one I'm having problems with), and I've a small rig running Windows 7 (which now has 17.7.1 on it but used to have the blockchain drivers and Claymore running just fine)

Then you are the only one on here so far who has gotten Windows 7 + Blockchain + claymore to work, the rest of us have claymore crash apon GPU access

I've been chopping-and-changing sooooo much stuff recently I've gotten confused as to what been installed, uninstalled, installed, uninstalled again and again and on which PC I did it..gotta keep a better track of what I'm doing.
eddiechi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 03:11:33 AM
 #15507

My System:
Windows 10 Pro x64.
AMD blockchain Aug11 drivers.
Rig: 6 cards ,three RX480 & three RX580.

I'm sure this has been asked before but can't find any post about it, so here goes..
I've not been messing with the voltages on my GPUs until now, and am trying to use Wattman to adjust the voltages but they don't look like they are changing (or at least not past a certain voltage as I do see a drop in the rig Wattage use).
When monitoring with GPU-Z (or HWinfo) the voltages do not change (I see a dip then it jumps back up) - I have a Windows 7 x64 setup running the 17.7.1 drivers and the volages do change on that setup (as seen in Afterburner & GPU-Z).
Is it not possible to change the GPU voltages with the new AMD blockchain drivers ?

I've changed to mining Monero (with the Claymore XMR miner) so do I really need the new blockchain drivers for Monero and if not can I re-install the 17.7.1 drivers to enable voltage changing - I hate changing the drivers as something always gets screwed up ?
Thanks.


Blockchain drivers don't work with Windows 7 and Claymore.

I've installed the blockchain drivers on Windows 7 and ran Claymore on top of that and it works just fine.
Maybe I did not make it clear, my main rig is running Windows 10 (this is the one I'm having problems with), and I've a small rig running Windows 7 (which now has 17.7.1 on it but used to have the blockchain drivers and Claymore running just fine)

Then you are the only one on here so far who has gotten Windows 7 + Blockchain + claymore to work, the rest of us have claymore crash apon GPU access



I had 6 various rigs running Win 7 with amd and Nvidia....  had to install Win 10 on all of them to use blockchain driver.... reluctantly did this after days of troubleshooting and dozen hours of trial and error....      6 different mb's and various mix of gpus....  none of the win7 rigs would run blockchain driver with claymore......   miner would open and start and then close.  I have not seen anyone on this thread with a successful blockchain driver working on Win 7 with claymore but quite a number of people posting their lack of success.



 
KGV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 07:35:38 AM
 #15508

My System:
Windows 10 Pro x64.
AMD blockchain Aug11 drivers.
Rig: 6 cards ,three RX480 & three RX580.

I'm sure this has been asked before but can't find any post about it, so here goes..
I've not been messing with the voltages on my GPUs until now, and am trying to use Wattman to adjust the voltages but they don't look like they are changing (or at least not past a certain voltage as I do see a drop in the rig Wattage use).
When monitoring with GPU-Z (or HWinfo) the voltages do not change (I see a dip then it jumps back up) - I have a Windows 7 x64 setup running the 17.7.1 drivers and the volages do change on that setup (as seen in Afterburner & GPU-Z).
Is it not possible to change the GPU voltages with the new AMD blockchain drivers ?

I've changed to mining Monero (with the Claymore XMR miner) so do I really need the new blockchain drivers for Monero and if not can I re-install the 17.7.1 drivers to enable voltage changing - I hate changing the drivers as something always gets screwed up ?
Thanks.


Blockchain drivers don't work with Windows 7 and Claymore.

I've installed the blockchain drivers on Windows 7 and ran Claymore on top of that and it works just fine.
Maybe I did not make it clear, my main rig is running Windows 10 (this is the one I'm having problems with), and I've a small rig running Windows 7 (which now has 17.7.1 on it but used to have the blockchain drivers and Claymore running just fine)

Then you are the only one on here so far who has gotten Windows 7 + Blockchain + claymore to work, the rest of us have claymore crash apon GPU access



I had 6 various rigs running Win 7 with amd and Nvidia....  had to install Win 10 on all of them to use blockchain driver.... reluctantly did this after days of troubleshooting and dozen hours of trial and error....      6 different mb's and various mix of gpus....  none of the win7 rigs would run blockchain driver with claymore......   miner would open and start and then close.  I have not seen anyone on this thread with a successful blockchain driver working on Win 7 with claymore but quite a number of people posting their lack of success.



 

Previos beta (not official) works fine with Win7.
noviceminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 07:53:37 AM
 #15509

My System:
Windows 10 Pro x64.
AMD blockchain Aug11 drivers.
Rig: 6 cards ,three RX480 & three RX580.

I'm sure this has been asked before but can't find any post about it, so here goes..
I've not been messing with the voltages on my GPUs until now, and am trying to use Wattman to adjust the voltages but they don't look like they are changing (or at least not past a certain voltage as I do see a drop in the rig Wattage use).
When monitoring with GPU-Z (or HWinfo) the voltages do not change (I see a dip then it jumps back up) - I have a Windows 7 x64 setup running the 17.7.1 drivers and the volages do change on that setup (as seen in Afterburner & GPU-Z).
Is it not possible to change the GPU voltages with the new AMD blockchain drivers ?

I've changed to mining Monero (with the Claymore XMR miner) so do I really need the new blockchain drivers for Monero and if not can I re-install the 17.7.1 drivers to enable voltage changing - I hate changing the drivers as something always gets screwed up ?
Thanks.


Blockchain drivers don't work with Windows 7 and Claymore.

I've installed the blockchain drivers on Windows 7 and ran Claymore on top of that and it works just fine.
Maybe I did not make it clear, my main rig is running Windows 10 (this is the one I'm having problems with), and I've a small rig running Windows 7 (which now has 17.7.1 on it but used to have the blockchain drivers and Claymore running just fine)

Then you are the only one on here so far who has gotten Windows 7 + Blockchain + claymore to work, the rest of us have claymore crash apon GPU access



I had 6 various rigs running Win 7 with amd and Nvidia....  had to install Win 10 on all of them to use blockchain driver.... reluctantly did this after days of troubleshooting and dozen hours of trial and error....      6 different mb's and various mix of gpus....  none of the win7 rigs would run blockchain driver with claymore......   miner would open and start and then close.  I have not seen anyone on this thread with a successful blockchain driver working on Win 7 with claymore but quite a number of people posting their lack of success.



 

Previos beta (not official) works fine with Win7.

Thats robinh00d version which is an unofficial patch that works in Win 7. We are waiting for something more concrete on the official front.
cpunkt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 09:08:24 AM
Last edit: August 29, 2017, 09:44:22 AM by cpunkt
 #15510

Here is the solution for linux amdgpu blockchain fix:
The new ROCm Kernel works great, my hashrate went from 155 > 167Mhs/s with 6*RX470 with Ubuntu 16.4

#Install new ROCm Kernel:

wget -qO - http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/rocm.gpg.key | sudo apt-key add -
sudo sh -c 'echo deb [arch=amd64] http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/ xenial main > /etc/apt/sources.list.d/rocm.list'
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install rocm

#edit grub
sudo nano  /etc/default/grub
#2MB fragments for Ellesmere are enabled with a grub option:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

sudo update-grub
sudo reboot

choose new Kernel and its done!

Thx to gstoner from ROCm Github.


Feel free to donate if you happy ;-)

ETH:0xccad3d66b29ae2924df835df1417169ca59943b5
BTC:12F7uXSpTwVhf4ppdh92uieAvrevZ4ShEf

Greetz
NFGG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 12:35:44 PM
 #15511

Hey guys,

I got a question can I redirect the blockchain destination somehow to D:  Drive ?? my C: drive is an SSD just for windows. I tried redirecting it through my Command Prompt but it still keeps saving all blockchain data to C:.

Thanks for the help
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 906
Merit: 507


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 12:46:26 PM
 #15512

I have a question maybe a little off topic but a I a Asus CROSSHAIR V FORMULA-Z motherboard and when I just install the amd drivers my two of my gpus automatically are in crossfire the only way to disable crossfire is to install amd settings does anyone no another way to disable crossfire I looked in bios but didn't see anything
NoHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:06:02 PM
 #15513

So far today I have had Epoch 40, 140, 145 and now Epoch 2 (Dag size 1,0268).

Who controls the Epoch number?  Claymore 9.8?

(win 10)
jackbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1024



View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:33:04 PM
 #15514

So far today I have had Epoch 40, 140, 145 and now Epoch 2 (Dag size 1,0268).

Who controls the Epoch number?  Claymore 9.8?

(win 10)


Are you on an auto switching pool or Nicehash? They are changing the coins you are mining. Sounds like you were switching between Musicoin, Ethereum and Ethereum Classic. They have the corresponding DAG numbers. DAG is controlled by the size of the blockchain.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
NoHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:33:52 PM
 #15515

I am on NiceHash and ONLY have Eth/Decred checked
jackbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1024



View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:35:16 PM
 #15516

I am on NiceHash and ONLY have Eth/Dag checked

Nicehash will change between any Ethash coin as they see fit. Not under your control. You pick the algo, not the coin. The people that pay Nicehash pick the coin they want to mine.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 851
Merit: 262


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:35:27 PM
 #15517

Hey guys,

I got a question can I redirect the blockchain destination somehow to D:  Drive ?? my C: drive is an SSD just for windows. I tried redirecting it through my Command Prompt but it still keeps saving all blockchain data to C:.

Thanks for the help


"blockchain destination" sounds cryptic. if your're talking about geth node you can try  "data-dir" (just check the correct syntax)  param  
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 851
Merit: 262


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:37:50 PM
 #15518


Thats robinh00d version which is an unofficial patch that works in Win 7. We are waiting for something more concrete on the official front.

you should not wait anymore. according to the AMD plans the "blockchain beta" is the only official AMD driver they will release with DAG fix included
CarlOrff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 440



View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:46:35 PM
 #15519

Hi Claymore : is there a new version of your dual miner in the pipe, ready soon ?
The actual one is very good, but we ever hope better ;-).

I plan to release new version in 3-4 days. I've almost finished ASM mode for ETH+LBC, also try to find some workaround for voltage control.
Great news : a new version of the Claymore's dual miner soon :-).
I will try the ETH + PASCAL dual mining in next days.

Bitcoin + privacy respect = BitcoinZ (topic BitcoinZ)
The only decentralized crypto that complements Bitcoin on privacy.
You missed Bitcoin in 2009 ? Do not miss BitcoinZ in 2018 !
NoHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 29, 2017, 01:49:05 PM
 #15520

I am on NiceHash and ONLY have Eth/Dag checked

Nicehash will change between any Ethash coin as they see fit. Not under your control. You pick the algo, not the coin. The people that pay Nicehash pick the coin they want to mine.

NiceHash can only mine those algo's that I have checked on my system,


ETH: nicehash stratum mode
"-allpools" option is set, default pools can be used for devfee, check "Readme" file for details.
Watchdog enabled
Remote management is enabled on port 5000

 DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'decred.usa.nicehash.com' <198.23.94.139> port 3354
ETH: Stratum - Connected (daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353)
 DCR: Stratum - Connected (decred.usa.nicehash.com:3354)
ETH: Authorized
Setting DAG epoch #2...
Setting DAG epoch #2 for GPU0
Create GPU buffer for GPU0
GPU0 DAG creation time - 1704 ms
Setting DAG epoch #2 for GPU0 done
Pages: « 1 ... 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 [776] 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 ... 1416 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!