Bitcoin Forum
February 25, 2018, 10:25:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 [727] 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 ... 1067 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6034687 times)
BennyT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 103


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 02:16:46 AM
 #14521

DAG 137, so much fun, everytime dag increments, nvidia fans party all night long hehe

Haha so true!
1519554331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519554331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519554331
Reply with quote  #2

1519554331
Report to moderator
1519554331
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519554331

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519554331
Reply with quote  #2

1519554331
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Skol600ml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 02:22:13 AM
 #14522

Wow! Great 9.8 is out and i see support for AMD driver 17.7.2 is also out now. Is it now worth upgrading my drivers?
Last time i tried them i couldnt OC my cards properly bec afterburner didnt support them yet.

There is absolutely no good reasons to update to 17.7.2.

What is the best version to be on for AMD then?

For 5xx 17.7.1 it's ok. For 4xx whatever is already working.
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1059
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 05:52:37 AM
 #14523


Which is latest 17.x.x  with no need to patch when using modded bios?
cdrx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 108


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 07:11:58 AM
 #14524

 Hi. I have GIGABYTE Radeon RX 580 GAMING 8GB - GV-RX580GAMING-8GD.
  
  Can someone please share his settings for AMD Wattman to increase the hashrate? I get only 21.5 Mh/s with ETH. and consumes real 175W on the wall riser included (in GPU-z shows 120W, not real).
  
  I do not intend to flash / mod the bios. Only from wattman settings (or MSI Afterburner, or Claymore config file). I have 3 cards and they have the same hashrate.
  
  +Question: Overclocked, how many watts would consume? Would be safe 24h/24 OC and not modded in bios?
  
  Thank you.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▲◉▲ Project DOB - Unique DepositaryOnBlockchain ▲◉▲ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
★★★★★ ✔ NO PREMINE ✔  WALLETS  ✔ EXCHANGE ✔ WHITEPAPER ✔ SUPPORT ★★★★★
lentyna
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 07:23:16 AM
 #14525

Hi. I have GIGABYTE Radeon RX 580 GAMING 8GB - GV-RX580GAMING-8GD.
  
  Can someone please share his settings for AMD Wattman to increase the hashrate? I get only 21.5 Mh/s with ETH. and consumes real 175W on the wall riser included (in GPU-z shows 120W, not real).
  
  I do not intend to flash / mod the bios. Only from wattman settings (or MSI Afterburner, or Claymore config file). I have 3 cards and they have the same hashrate.
  
  +Question: Overclocked, how many watts would consume? Would be safe 24h/24 OC and not modded in bios?
  
  Thank you.

I have similar cards, Asus. Before OC they were running at 24Mh/s, after - 28Mh/s ETH. I run them 24/7.

JustCauseBIH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 07:29:57 AM
 #14526

DAG 137, so much fun, everytime dag increments, nvidia fans party all night long hehe

Enjoy. It might be your last dag party Smiley You wont have any reason to shit after AMD release drivers.
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 07:59:15 AM
 #14527

ANy solution for you guys is highly appreciated, I am using now the 9.8 both with my 2rigs but i have some difficulty with nanopool, when im using 9.8 it always gives me an error connection, my interent connection was pretty good, but when i mine with nano i got that error, I already tried all their servers but not luck.. Need your help.. I have my outstanding balance in nano so i just want to get it.. Thanks

.Deviant.                ▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄
             ▄█▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀█▄
           ██▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██
         ▄█▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐█▄
        ▐█░░░▄████████████████▄░░
        █▌░░███▀▀▀████████▀▀▀██▌▐█
        █▌░░█████▌  ▐▄▄   ██████░▐█
        ██░░▀██████████████████░▒██
        ▄██▄▄███▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀███▄░▄███▄
     ▄██▓▓▓██▓▓███▀▀▒▒▒▀▀███▓▓██▓▓▓▓██
    ▐█▓▓▓▓█▓██▀▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▌▒▀████▓█▓▓▓
    ▀███████▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒█▀█▒▒▒████████▀
      ▀████▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▄█▀▒▒█▒██▀▒████▀
      ▐█▓█▌▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒██▒▓▓▓▒▀▒▒▒▒▓██▓█▌
      ██▓█▌▒▒▒▒▒▒██▓████▓▒▒▒▓▓▒███▓█▌
      ▐█▓██▒▒▒▒███▀▒▒▒█▌▓▓▓██▀▒██▓█▌
       ██▒█▌▒▀▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒█▌▓██▀▒▒▒▒█▒██
        ██▒██▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒█▀▒▒▒▒▒▒██▒██
         ▀█▓▓██▄▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▄██▓▓█▀
           ▀██▒▀█████▄█████▀▓██▀
         ▄▄▓▓▓█████▄▄▓▄▄█████▓▓▄▄

























      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓     ▓▀▓▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓        ▐▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓               ▐▓▓▓▌
    ▐▓▓▓               ▓▓▓▓▌
    ▐▓▓▓▓             ▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▐▓▓▓▓▓▄▄         ▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▐▓▓▓▓         ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓

    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▀▀▀▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀      ▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌          ▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌         ▐▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▌

    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓?         ` ║▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓              ╢▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓Γ    ▓╥  ╓▓┐    ▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓     ╙`   ╙     ▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓╥   ─,,  ,,─   ╓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓▓▓░░░▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓

    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▀▀▀▓▓▓▓▓    ▀▀▀▀▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓   `▓▓▓▀        ▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▌            ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓       ,▄▄▓▓   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▄,▄▄   ▐▓▓▓▓▓   ▀▀ '▀▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▀▓▀▀▀       ▄▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓             ▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▀       ▄▄▓▓▌   ▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▄▄▄▄   ▓▓▓▓▓▄,▄▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄  ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
cas33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 08:19:37 AM
 #14528

DAG 137, so much fun, everytime dag increments, nvidia fans party all night long hehe

Haha so true!

I personally started buying and building GTX 1000 series rigs because of this amd crap driver issue. We bought all amd cards made them gain millions of $$$ and now they are making a jokes with us. Until they resolve it i will not buy any amd staff.
egmbe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 09:05:38 AM
 #14529

Hello,

I have an issue with the -cvddc parameter with 9.7,9.6 version and AMD Driver 17.5.2 Running on Windows 10 64bits.
Delete AfterBurner and Trixx (before i reset to the default gpu/mem speed)

That parameter is only applied to first card and the 5 other one the voltage doesn't change. Samething for the -cclock and -mclock.

There is my config file

Code:
-epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999
-ewal 0xexxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
-epsw x
-esm 0
-mode 1
-dcri 10
-cvddc 950,950,950,950,950,950
-mvddc 950,950,950,950,950,950
-cclock 1150
-mclock 2000
-fanmin 50
-fanmax 100

Any idea ?

Thank for you help

EDIT : Found the problem. I Was in RDP....... My bad

EDIT2 : Fan speed not applied any idea ?
lycantivis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 10:20:41 AM
 #14530

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6257 -ewal login.workername -epsw 1 -dcoin lbc -allpools 1

Did I do something wrong with this?  I keep getting errors trying to launch claymore to mine just lbry.
ghironet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 10:23:02 AM
 #14531

Hello All,
I know it was discussed already but I don't find the post, everytime DAG change one of mi mining rig reboot by itself. The issue is Claymore SW version independent Win 7 OS, 16.9.2 drivers. Suggestions?

Thanks!
CarlOrff
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 352



View Profile
August 03, 2017, 10:53:18 AM
 #14532

Hello All,
I know it was discussed already but I don't find the post, everytime DAG change one of mi mining rig reboot by itself. The issue is Claymore SW version independent Win 7 OS, 16.9.2 drivers. Suggestions?

Thanks!
Go to Ubuntu.

scryptr
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 03, 2017, 11:10:05 AM
 #14533

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6257 -ewal login.workername -epsw 1 -dcoin lbc -allpools 1

Did I do something wrong with this?  I keep getting errors trying to launch claymore to mine just lbry.

THE "epool" CAN ONLY BE A DAGGER-HASHIMOTO COIN--

There is better mining software for single mining Library Coin (LBC).  However, when the market is right, a miner can mine Ethereum (ETH) and get an extra 20% in profit mining LBC as a second coin with Claymore's miner..       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 568
Merit: 500


Gambling Investment Fund


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 11:12:13 AM
 #14534

what the cause of incorrect eth shares does it have more to do with overclocking memory or underclocking core and voltage Im running 1850 and 1100 at 975mv and all my cards have a few like 10 inc eth shares but one card has 1000 and happens to be the one that got rma and the only one with samsung chips


GIFcoin




.
Gambling
Investment Fund
  Invest in a working business  .......        ✔︎ 
  80% of the net profits are shared .....      ✔︎ 
  Profit share token     ✔︎ 
Follow us & check out the .      whitepaper     .
.
Website    Announcement    Twitter    Telegram    Facebook
cdrx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 108


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 11:28:36 AM
 #14535

- If I have 4 cards and want to enable first 3 only in 1 claymore instance do I need to add: -di 012 or -di 02 ?

- If I want to open another instance of claymore to mine other coin (not dual) for the 4th card do I need to enter in the other claymore: -di 3 or else?

Thanks for help.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ ▲◉▲ Project DOB - Unique DepositaryOnBlockchain ▲◉▲ ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
★★★★★ ✔ NO PREMINE ✔  WALLETS  ✔ EXCHANGE ✔ WHITEPAPER ✔ SUPPORT ★★★★★
chronek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 250


BD People Are Legend


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 11:49:18 AM
 #14536

Hello All,
I know it was discussed already but I don't find the post, everytime DAG change one of mi mining rig reboot by itself. The issue is Claymore SW version independent Win 7 OS, 16.9.2 drivers. Suggestions?

Thanks!

Check if you have set in os at least 16GB virtual memory.
Check gpu memory errors with hwinfo, if card generate errors in normal mining it is possible that will crash on dag change, maybe you overclocked or undervolt too much...


                 ▄▄▄██████████████████▄▄▄
            ▄▄██▀▀▀▀▀███████████████████████▄▄
        ▄▄███▀   ▄▄▄   ▀████████████████████████▄▄
     ▄██████  ▄███████▄  ▀██████████████████▀▀▀█████▄
   ▄███████    ███▀▀ ██    ███████████  ███▀  ▄███████▄
  █████████▄  ▄█▀  ▄███    ██████████  ▄██  ▄███████████
 ██████████████▀  ████▀   ▄██▀▀▀████  ▄████▀  ███████████
██████████████▀  ▄███▀   ▄█▀  ▄▄ ██▀ ▄█  ██  █████████████
██████████████   ▀     ▄██▀  ▄█  █▀  █   █▀▄  ▀███████████
█████████████▀  ▄███▄  ▀██   ██ ▄▄▄  █▀ ▄▄▀█▄  ▀▄█████████
█████████████   █████   ▀██▄ ▀▄████▄  ▄███▄▀  ▄███████████
 █████   ▀██▀  ▄█████    █▀▀█████████████████▀███████████
  ████   ▄█▀   █████    ██ ▀▄█▀▄▄▀█ ▀▄▀█▀▄▀ █▀█ ▀▄██████
   ▀███▄▄   ▄█▄ ▀▀     ███ █ █ ▄▄▄█  █ █ █  █ █ ██████▀
     ▀██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████▄█▄██▄▄██ █▄███▄█▄█▄█▄████▀
        ▀▀██████████████████████████████████████▀▀
            ▀▀██████████████████████████████▀▀
                 ▀▀▀██████████████████▀▀▀
      Supported by
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
John McAfee     
|
|
|
|

   ▀██▄       ▀████▄
▄    ▀██          ▀██▄
██▄ ▄███         ▄█████▄▄
 ▀███████▄     ▄██▀ ▀▀████
      ▀████▄ ▄██▀     ▀█▀
        ▀████▄
        ▄█▀████▄
      ▄███▄▀▀████▄
    ▄████▀    ▀████▄
  ▄████▀        ▀██▀█▄
  ▀██▀            ▀██▀
thefire2009
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 11:57:57 AM
 #14537

@Claymore

can you please add support for r9 390 cards with new drivers 17.10 and newer?
and maybe, if is not too dificult... MSI R9 390 8GB... the fan are not controled by the miner.....
with miner 9.8 are mining eth or zec, but they are not stable. (not even in stock unmoded bios)

thank you.
jackbox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1011



View Profile
August 03, 2017, 12:44:08 PM
 #14538

- If I have 4 cards and want to enable first 3 only in 1 claymore instance do I need to add: -di 012 or -di 02 ?

- If I want to open another instance of claymore to mine other coin (not dual) for the 4th card do I need to enter in the other claymore: -di 3 or else?

Thanks for help.

First instance, -di 012
Second instance -di 3

:-D

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
S.N.U.F.F.
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 01:10:20 PM
 #14539

Guys, why all my cards(470,480,570) lost in hashrate about 10% ? I think it began slowing few month ago. There some problems with dag file or it's same as with old cards(7950) ? Is it possible to get prewious speeds?
jimmykl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 102


View Profile
August 03, 2017, 01:14:24 PM
 #14540

Guys, why all my cards(470,480,570) lost in hashrate about 10% ? I think it began slowing few month ago. There some problems with dag file or it's same as with old cards(7950) ? Is it possible to get prewious speeds?

Read. Yes it is most likely the DAG slowdown if you haven't changed anything else in that time. According to those in the know it will be fixed by a driver update in the not too distant future.
Pages: « 1 ... 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 [727] 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 ... 1067 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!