Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 09:46:34 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 [739] 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 ... 1251 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6242880 times)
Trimegistus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1010



View Profile
August 12, 2017, 10:42:41 AM
 #14761


PLEASE CORRECT ME--

I have not lied to anyone.       --scryptr

The highest setting for -ethi is 16 and not 8  Grin

1537955194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537955194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537955194
Reply with quote  #2

1537955194
Report to moderator
1537955194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537955194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537955194
Reply with quote  #2

1537955194
Report to moderator
1537955194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537955194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537955194
Reply with quote  #2

1537955194
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537955194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537955194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537955194
Reply with quote  #2

1537955194
Report to moderator
1537955194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537955194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537955194
Reply with quote  #2

1537955194
Report to moderator
1537955194
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537955194

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537955194
Reply with quote  #2

1537955194
Report to moderator
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001



View Profile WWW
August 12, 2017, 11:29:17 AM
 #14762

Anyone have experience with altering the ETH intensity?


-ethi   Ethereum intensity. Default value is 8, you can decrease this value if you don't want Windows to freeze or if you have problems with stability. The most low GPU load is "-ethi 0".
   Also "-ethi" now can set intensity for every card individually, for example "-ethi 1,8,6".
   You can also specify negative values, for example, "-ethi -8192", it exactly means "global work size" parameter which is used in official miner.


I understand that default is "8", and I also see that "0" is the lowest, but it does not mention the highest setting. I suppose that's when your system crashes or becomes unusable?

Is there a benefit to changing from default in your experiences?

The example above which discusses setting intensity for every card individually ("-ethi 1,8,6") --- Is the first number the desired intensity, and it applies that to cards 8 and 6? I just need a little clarification on that point.

THANKS

THE DEFAULT IS 8--

That is also the highest setting.  For individual cards, the syntax is often comma or space separated per card, depending on the mining software.  The value for GPU 0 is first, then comma, then for GPU 1, then comma, then GPU2... and so forth.  Claymore decided to use commas rather than spaces.  If you use a negative value, you are setting a "Global Work Size", as was used in the original Ethminer.  You could double, or perhaps quadruple that value, but I would not bother to use it.  Single digits (integers) from 0 to 8 are much easier to type.       --scryptr


Please do not put out wrong information. Or Knowingly lie to users.

PLEASE CORRECT ME--

I have not lied to anyone.       --scryptr


That is also the highest setting.

Max setting for ethi is 16

THANK YOU! --

Sorry, although I have read the README!!!.txt several times, it seems that I forgot an item.  Personally, I never bothered much with "-ethi", but was more concerned with "-dcri".

I fiddle with my rigs around the clock, and try to keep up-to-date with the threads, like this one.  If I answer someone I always try my best, but I missed this catch.  Apologies!!!  And, thank you for correcting me.  I had the sneeking suspicion that I should have checked the README!!!.txt before I posted, but it was late.   Haste makes waste.       --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
scryptr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1001



View Profile WWW
August 12, 2017, 11:30:39 AM
 #14763


PLEASE CORRECT ME--

I have not lied to anyone.       --scryptr

The highest setting for -ethi is 16 and not 8  Grin

THANK YOU!!! --

--scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT    DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          ETH - 0x8a42dfAE53612E98daf8614bFA402f3DcD0546Fa    LTC - MKUHfUmRrJUQvELxzajhVaLE5uTPxU2bRK
          MERIT is appreciated, also.  Thanks!
nub miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 12:27:22 PM
 #14764

Hello everyone,

I would like to ask for some help regarding some problems i have encountered regarding Clamore OC.

i ahve rig with 5 cards, 4x Powercolor RX 580 8 GB  Red Devil and 1x Sapphire RX580 8GB Nitro+(1411MHz core).

I moded bioses. and using Claymore v9.8 dual minein ETH and SC

I was playing around with OC to see my max and consumption which was 29-30MHz 140W in GPUZ and then came down to 28MHs with 110W in GPUZ.

these OC settings worked fine for 24 hours with no  crashes: -dcri 21 -tstop 85 -tt 70 -fanmin 55 -fanmax 100 -cclock 1200 -mclock 2150 -cvddc 900 -mvddc 850

However i have then decided to try to lower core voltaga in steps of 10mV which got me down to 880mV on core in hopes of saving some more power and finfing lowest possible VDDC to run on.

Unfortuantelly Claymore hangs and crashes.

Upon restarting the rig, i noticed my hashraate drops down to 20 per card and checked in GPUZ whats going on.
Cards do not want to accept settings from Claymore OC anymore, so i am now forced to use wattman to get them runnig at desired settings.

Claymore also stopped reporting temperatures and fanspeeds for all except 1 card.  This card is also acting out and droping to 18MHS all the time causing my hash to fluctuate between 130 and 140MHs.

How do i get claymore to run normally again so i dont need to use Wattman?

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 561


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2017, 12:34:07 PM
 #14765

use DDU and delete drivers, reinstall drivers, and be happy.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
nub miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 12:40:48 PM
 #14766

use DDU and delete drivers, reinstall drivers, and be happy.

Thank you for quick reply, i did that last night and it didnt help...

However i have solved this issue 3 time s in the past by reflashing to stock and then back to modded bios and that is the only thing that helped, but i dont want to do that  again.

edit: i didnt use safemode though i am gonna tryx in safe mode right noww and come back ...

edit2: i run DDU in safemode this time. it helped everything is back to normal again.

thank you very much
xiekang12121
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 12:58:40 PM
 #14767

Claymore's Ethereum Miner Crack charges v7.5

ETH redirects developers to charge gadgets that are perfectly compatible with all Claymore kernel mining software.
Claymore's Ethereum Mining NoDevFee v7.5
When you use Claymore's Dual Etherem Miner,
This program can help you save your money and earn more. It will re-redirect 1% (or 2% of the dual mode) to the designated wallet address.

download link:
_________________________________________________

http://Http://pan.baidu.com/s/1slAu6cd
http://Https://github.com/xiekang0817/NoDevFee



Whenever a developer wallet address is monitored, the developer wallet address is automatically blocked and automatically replaced with the purse address you specified.
Claymore's Dual Ethereum full version crack ETH mining charge tool (redirect developer wallet address for your wallet address):
Http [Suspicious link removed] -> Properties -> Compatibility tab -> Run as administrator -> Save
3) Open start.bat and change your wallet to your wallet address

Demo:
Code:
Start NoDevFee 0xc1950f7049f576ef6966dcad20d7d3bd82c49326



4) Run the start.bat file 5) The software displays this prompt to indicate that it was running successfully. And then you can ignore him, and it is minimized.
6) At this point you can start your mining process, that is correct to start the order is:
1-> Run the redirect tool.
2-> Run your mining program.




7) After running for a while you can see from the redirect tool window that you have redirected the developer wallet to your wallet.

Cool This redirected developer wallet tool is compatible with all Claymore kernel mining processes, including Claymore original, Changsha miners, China Digital Miner, Paladin, etc. All Claymore kernel mining procedures.
Start the order is also the first to start the redirect tool, the second to start your mining process.


Tips:
_________________________________________________

This procedure to fill the eth wallet address and your mining procedures to fill the eth wallet address
Consistent, can be redirected to success.


Reminder:
_________________________________________________
First charge the developer fee to send the fortune to your wallet address (15 minutes after the start of the program)
The second real charge of the developer fee to send your fortune to your wallet address (1 hour after the start)
The third charge of the developer fee to send your fortune to your wallet address (2 hours after the start of the program)
Fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh and all the next devfee send shares to your wallet.


1) due to Claymore Miner developers charge rate is a single dig 1%, double dig 2%.
Equal to 36 seconds to 72 seconds per hour is the cost of the developer.
After running the program to be stable operation for 6 hours or more from your pool of computing power to see the obvious effect.
24 hours average effort needs 24 hours to show true computing power. There is a delay in the calculation of the power, but the calculation of the force and the calculation of income are immediate.




With ETH up to 25% per month profit:
_________________________________________________
http://Https://ethtrade.org/@955817
BLNT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 01:07:55 PM
 #14768

Claymore's Ethereum Miner Crack charges v7.5

ETH redirects developers to charge gadgets that are perfectly compatible with all Claymore kernel mining software.
Claymore's Ethereum Mining NoDevFee v7.5
When you use Claymore's Dual Etherem Miner,
This program can help you save your money and earn more. It will re-redirect 1% (or 2% of the dual mode) to the designated wallet address.

...

Anyone else consider some cracks, this one being a good example, unethical?

---

As an aside, would it be fair to assume (I've not done any research) that the Claymore miner is the best for ETH?

THANKS
Fravarti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 01:22:55 PM
 #14769

Hello
Such a problem:
Installed a modified AMD driver
Installed the patch atikmdag-patcher-1.4.5
Launched Claymore 9.8.
The result: I received an increase of 1.5-2 mh/s but ...
Constantly jumps on every card from 14.5 to 30.5 mh/s, every 2 seconds

Cards Sapphire RX580 Pulse 8 gb - 6 pcs/rig

-mclock 2150

 On Claymore 9.7 and the original driver 17.6.2 this did not happen
madnick
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 01:46:34 PM
 #14770

Fravarti,

did u try new beta driver with 9.7 version of claymore?

I am using v9.7 and i am stable.


Anyway guys, do u know something more about Plasma implementation ? will we be able to mine ETH with gpus after that? or i am asking something dummy thing?
nub miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 01:53:25 PM
 #14771

use DDU and delete drivers, reinstall drivers, and be happy.
Thank you very much i used DDU in safe mode and it helped.
jimmykl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 359
Merit: 102


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 02:00:05 PM
 #14772

Claymore's Ethereum Miner Crack charges v7.5

ETH redirects developers to charge gadgets that are perfectly compatible with all Claymore kernel mining software.
Claymore's Ethereum Mining NoDevFee v7.5
…blah blah

You could at least have the courtesy to start your own thread. That way when people discover reduced performance or embedded malware or that you're diverting the shares to yourself then they will have somewhere to complain.
saucedaddy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 02:06:35 PM
 #14773

I been having a problem in Ubuntu, where when i start the program it works and mines but to the default wallet and pools. every time i go into the file it edit so i mine in my pool and to my wallet, it says the same.
Does anyone know how to configure the file in ubuntu, ive tried everything
justinjja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 02:18:16 PM
 #14774

Anyone else use hdmi dummy plugs? (CompuLab Display Emulator (fit-Headless)) from amazon?
I use one of those per 6 gpu rig.

I have been running ~70 GPU farm for a little over 1 year. (Mostly RX480's)

So far I have had 2 gpus die, and both of them had one of those dummy plugs connected.
Anyone else have similar experience?

I'm guessing it is a coincidence, but figured I would ask.
justinjja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 02:39:40 PM
 #14775

I been having a problem in Ubuntu, where when i start the program it works and mines but to the default wallet and pools. every time i go into the file it edit so i mine in my pool and to my wallet, it says the same.
Does anyone know how to configure the file in ubuntu, ive tried everything

I'm not using Ubuntu, but there are 3 places where your mining info can be set, your bat (.sh?), your config file, and your epools/dpools files.
Make sure you check all 3.
Also make sure your lines are not commented out (Start with a #)
gdrules
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 03:04:11 PM
 #14776

Any updates on Vega hash rate?
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 03:11:56 PM
 #14777

Any updates on Vega hash rate?

i'm averaging about 37MH/s right now.
cdrx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 109


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 03:15:27 PM
 #14778

use DDU and delete drivers, reinstall drivers, and be happy.
Thank you very much i used DDU in safe mode and it helped.


Any tutorial to help another user on how to update drivers in safe mode ? Why safe mode is needed ?

Thx.

JSEcoin is a browser mined blockchain, powered by webmasters and built for mainstream adoption
Live platform since August 2017 - ICO ends 11th Oct 2018
https://jsecoin.com
saucedaddy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 12, 2017, 03:40:57 PM
 #14779

Any recommendations on videos or stuff to read on modding bios for all different types of memory
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 259



View Profile
August 12, 2017, 03:47:40 PM
 #14780

use DDU and delete drivers, reinstall drivers, and be happy.
Thank you very much i used DDU in safe mode and it helped.

Any tutorial to help another user on how to update drivers in safe mode ? Why safe mode is needed ?
Thx.

This recommendation (running in Safe Mode) was just for DDU - it works better in safe mode and will automatically do so, if you let it.
I don't know if you can install video drivers in safe mode, but I'm happy to be proven wrong.

Pages: « 1 ... 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 [739] 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 ... 1251 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!