Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2018, 01:51:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 [739] 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 ... 1054 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6027704 times)
BLNT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 04:11:14 PM
 #14761

Is claymore cheating with displaying hashrate?

I have rx580 which claymore's reported hashrate is 28.2
the speed must mine about 0.008135 ETH/24h

On dwarfpool the actual income in 24h is about 0.00635242

I do ETH only mining with devfee on? the pool takes 1% fee
so 2% is total fee

28.2 * 2% = 0,564
and pure profit speed is 28.2 - 0,564 = 27,636 which should give us 0.007962

0.007962-0.00635242 = 0.001610 Huh

0.00635242 - the sum of ETH should be mines with speed 22 M/h

So where's another 5,6 M/h gone?  (27,636-22=5,636)

Or it's just claymore cheating the real mining speed, 22 instead of 27,6!!!

 Sad

http://i95.fastpic.ru/big/2017/0808/1c/d5d78bc48519c8fff599cf70140f241c.jpg
http://i95.fastpic.ru/big/2017/0808/cc/4d9c105718945ed75300318f7834bacc.jpg

He's not cheating...first off, dwarfpool doesn't have the best reputation for profitability. Second, your hashrate at the pool will vary, depending on the number of shares you submit, your response time to the pool, your luck and the "quality" of your overclocking and other things. This is what defines your actual hashrate by the pool. It should act in waves and sometimes go above or at least be equal the reported hashrate. If it doesn't, you have a problem.

Without scouring through every post (as this might have been asked already), I wanted to see if anyone might have insight with regard to an issue I'm having.

I've got a few computers at my office which have 1050 TI's in them (single cards) running Win10pro. Two of them seem to be rather finiky about running Claymore (it worked once/twice initially), so I'm not sure what's going on. When I go to start the miner, the cmd window will open up for perhaps a second and it will get through the first 4 lines and then just close (as soon as it hits the EthDcrMiner64.exe line).

They're all "identical" Dell workstations running on a domain. I've got Kaspersky running on all of them, and disabled it on the problem machines to see if that was the hold up, but to no avail.

Any suggestions?

THANKS



Here's one: mine on you own hardware? Smiley

ahem.... I own the entire office...
1519177861
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519177861

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519177861
Reply with quote  #2

1519177861
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bassistas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 05:28:44 PM
 #14762

guys, can anyone help with the ethminer64 settings? I want to slow down a bit the mining rate to be able to use my pc for  work in 3dsmax. I am using the nvidia gtx1070 and I tried this setting --cl-extragpu-mem 256 which I found on google but the miner doesnt recognise it.
gdrules
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 05:32:12 PM
 #14763

What's currently the most profitable combo to mine? ETH+?
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 05:44:26 PM
 #14764

guys, can anyone help with the ethminer64 settings? I want to slow down a bit the mining rate to be able to use my pc for  work in 3dsmax. I am using the nvidia gtx1070 and I tried this setting --cl-extragpu-mem 256 which I found on google but the miner doesnt recognise it.

I'm not sure about max but with fusion 360 I have to stop mining for usable performance.  Any 2D cad work I can leave the miner going.
santan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 11


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 05:53:49 PM
 #14765

guys, can anyone help with the ethminer64 settings? I want to slow down a bit the mining rate to be able to use my pc for  work in 3dsmax. I am using the nvidia gtx1070 and I tried this setting --cl-extragpu-mem 256 which I found on google but the miner doesnt recognise it.

Use....      -li 10
or maybe more
Duxman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 08:43:58 PM
 #14766

Hi Mr Claymore.

We are using Win 10 and NVIDIA 1070s.

Win10 can see all 6 GPUs.

Claymore miner can only see 5.

The 5 are mining well and very stable.  How can we get Claymore to see the 6th GPU?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 09:19:33 PM
 #14767

the dag patch is working relatively well if volts are fixed in the bios and no fuckups with afterburner. Do not ever install this shit, resist the temptation. It may fuck up the system badly. Takes some 'erasing of traces' with MB capacitors power down cycle...on Asrock anniversary. Somehow smoother on Z270.
just finished another rig(not at the pic) all seems fine. set from below 1200 to 1000 last 4 stages. vrm top at 923mv

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   Anonymity Guaranteed
   Anonymous and Untraceable
   Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1034



View Profile
August 08, 2017, 11:02:54 PM
 #14768

the dag patch is working relatively well if volts are fixed in the bios and no fuckups with afterburner. Do not ever install this shit, resist the temptation. It may fuck up the system badly. Takes some 'erasing of traces' with MB capacitors power down cycle...on Asrock anniversary. Somehow smoother on Z270.
just finished another rig(not at the pic) all seems fine. set from below 1200 to 1000 last 4 stages. vrm top at 923mv



Yeah I had something similiar with the "erasing of traces". Sometimes the only thing that worked was turning off the rig from the wall for like 60 seconds to get the GPUs to function again.

This isn't for the DAG fix but to get rid of HW errors which were poping up like crazy and no amount of reboots helped, only cold shutdowns.

No idea why it happens.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
█████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 11:04:00 PM
 #14769

the dag patch is working relatively well if volts are fixed in the bios and no fuckups with afterburner. Do not ever install this shit, resist the temptation. It may fuck up the system badly. Takes some 'erasing of traces' with MB capacitors power down cycle...on Asrock anniversary. Somehow smoother on Z270.
just finished another rig(not at the pic) all seems fine. set from below 1200 to 1000 last 4 stages. vrm top at 923mv


Impressive! Dag Fix not only improved you hash rate but also gave you an extra card to mine.
I should go for Dag Fix as well Smiley
BLNT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 11:18:02 PM
 #14770

Without scouring through every post (as this might have been asked already), I wanted to see if anyone might have insight with regard to an issue I'm having.

I've got a few computers at my office which have 1050 TI's in them (single cards) running Win10pro. Two of them seem to be rather finiky about running Claymore (it worked once/twice initially), so I'm not sure what's going on. When I go to start the miner, the cmd window will open up for perhaps a second and it will get through the first 4 lines and then just close (as soon as it hits the EthDcrMiner64.exe line).

They're all "identical" Dell workstations running on a domain. I've got Kaspersky running on all of them, and disabled it on the problem machines to see if that was the hold up, but to no avail.

Any suggestions?

THANKS



Solved it ... On both computers with the issues I copied over a new instance of Claymore 9.7, which worked. The original on the computers must have been corrupted somehow.

On that note... is there any advantage with regard to updating to v9.8 (for rigs of 1070's and 1050TI's)?

THANKS
Yohow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 11:47:59 PM
 #14771

Then... you don't recommend to install the modified drivers? I'm still running the 16.9.1 version in my 6x RX480 rig and I'm doubting to install the 17.7.2 drivers since it allows fan control. I have another questions: shappire trixXx will works with this drivers or I must set Memmory clock, Core clock and voltages with Claymore settings? I'm running Claymore 9.8 and I'm getting 26-27 MH/s, I'd like to return to 28-29 MH/s. Many thanks!
Shallowgas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 02:48:30 AM
 #14772

Hi,

Thanks Claymore for v9.8 - keep up the good work  Smiley

@ H311m4n
I see you are running lots of rigs and have good hashrates (29MHs) from undervolted 4G RX 470's?
I came acrross this thread after upgrading to Claymore v9.8 17.7.2 drivers and finding WattTool doesn't work any more.
There is a new AMD GPU Tool here http://elsonsmith.com/amd-gpu-tool/ which has a developer that is not AWOL unlike WattTool.
I wonder if there is milleage in getting this tool updated to work with the new AMD drivers?

I have a rig with 6 x RX 470 4GB (4 x Sapphire Nitro and 2 x MSI Armor)
I am getting about 25MH for each card (Dual Decred) undervolted & stable.

Core 1000 @ 850mv
Mem 2000 @ 850mv
The whole rig pulls ~840w at the wall @ 150MH ETH / 2650 Dec

I will just talk about the Hynix Saphire Nitro's now...

My bios is strapped with only the 1500MHz copied to higher frequencies.
I have seen some bios upgrades which suggest using the GAME OC BIOS,

Copy Timings
1500 --> 1750 and 2000
1425 --> 1625
1375 --> 1425 and 1500

TDP increase to 100

I tried Core 1050 & MEM 2070 with my current modded bios and the card didn't go above 25MH/s.

What settings (Core, Mem, mV) do you use to get ~29MH/s on the Nitro's and do you suggest I should re-flash my bios using the above settings?

Cheers Mate,
SG
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 03:21:54 AM
 #14773

Thats correct. New update will equal AMD and Nvidia in term of hashing power, as was before. Now nvidia have some advantage, but soon it will be nulled.

I'll believe it when it happens.
cpogo28
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 04:03:33 AM
 #14774

Hey I'm getting an error message when trying to mine eth + sia, I think its still trying to mine decred even when I switch it from dcr to sia or sc. Please help me out

http://imgur.com/a/COK5h
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 06:57:56 AM
 #14775

the dag patch is working relatively well if volts are fixed in the bios and no fuckups with afterburner. Do not ever install this shit, resist the temptation. It may fuck up the system badly. Takes some 'erasing of traces' with MB capacitors power down cycle...on Asrock anniversary. Somehow smoother on Z270.
just finished another rig(not at the pic) all seems fine. set from below 1200 to 1000 last 4 stages. vrm top at 923mv


Impressive! Dag Fix not only improved you hash rate but also gave you an extra card to mine.
I should go for Dag Fix as well Smiley

lol. these are two separate workers all 470s 4gb. mind the running time. here they are.

there's another one at the top, not optimized yet but fixed dag issues.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   Anonymity Guaranteed
   Anonymous and Untraceable
   Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
percy_tc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 258
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 08:51:45 AM
 #14776

Does anyone know Hashrate of VEGA FE with 9.8 release and new drivers?

thanks

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 09:03:59 AM
 #14777

Does anyone know Hashrate of VEGA FE with 9.8 release and new drivers?

thanks
should be about 40 now as I understand.
plan to check out soon.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   Anonymity Guaranteed
   Anonymous and Untraceable
   Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
cryptocointrading
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 10:03:25 AM
 #14778

How can I tell claymore miner to ignore one gpu?
and alternativly to mine something else on one gpu.

so far I have been disabeling the gpu in device manager when launching claymore but that is kinda silly
SummersideGuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


I am a meat Popsicle


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 10:14:27 AM
 #14779

How can I tell claymore miner to ignore one gpu?
and alternativly to mine something else on one gpu.

so far I have been disabling the gpu in device manager when launching claymore but that is kinda silly

press 0-9 in claymore when it is active 0 shuts down mining on gpu 0   1 on gpu 1 and so on
ceozero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 10:16:18 AM
 #14780

GPU0, OpenCL error -48 (0) - cannot create DAG on GPU


the evga can't run the miner v9.8....What did I do wrong?



drive is  radeon-vega-frontier-edition-17.6-win7-64bit-june27
Pages: « 1 ... 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 [739] 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 ... 1054 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!