Bitcoin Forum
May 25, 2018, 07:49:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 [733] 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 ... 1204 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6157806 times)
Skol600ml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 03:05:46 AM
 #14641


Both rigs are RX 470s Gaming X 4GB with Samsung memory. Exact same settings.








If you pick up one card from the slow rig and put in the fast rig. It will keep 26 or change to 28? And vice-versa?

Knowing that will make things easier.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527234581
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527234581

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527234581
Reply with quote  #2

1527234581
Report to moderator
jmigdlc99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 269



View Profile WWW
August 06, 2017, 03:19:48 AM
 #14642

Would anyone know if and how it is possible to have 1 instance (1 console) of claymore miner mining with multiple cards to multiple addresses?

For example i want GPU#1 to mine to my personal address while GPU#2 mine to address of my neighbor.

|
               ▄
            ▄█████▄
         ▄███████████▄
      ▄████████▀████████▄
   ▄█████████▀   ▀█████████▄
 █████████▀    ▄    ▀████████
▐██████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀██████▌
▐████▌   ▐███████████▄   ▐████▌
▐██████▄    ▀▀   ███████▄█████▌
▐█████████▄     ██████████████▌
▐█████████▄  ▄   ▀▀   ████████▌
▐███████████████▄    █████████▌
▐████ ▀████████▄  ▄    ▀██████▌
▐████    ▀███████████▌   ▐████▌
▐██████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄██████▌
 █████████▄    ▀    ▄█████████
   ▀█████████▄   ▄█████████▀
      ▀████████▄████████▀
         ▀███████████▀
            ▀█████▀
               ▀
   
>_FOR


    ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄         ██
    ███            █
             ██    █             █████
 █████             █▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
 █████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █             █████
 █████          █  █      ██
       ██       █  █
 ██             █  █           ███
            ██  █  █      █▀▀▀▀███
   █████        █  █      █
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀
   █████             █
         ██          █   ██          █████
                ██   █      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████
        ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄█        █████
        ███
                  ██      ▀
 

█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
 

                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌
 

             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀
|
Skol600ml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 03:52:52 AM
 #14643

Would anyone know if and how it is possible to have 1 instance (1 console) of claymore miner mining with multiple cards to multiple addresses?

For example i want GPU#1 to mine to my personal address while GPU#2 mine to address of my neighbor.

Even existing it would be much easier and more practical to have 2 instances. So why to bother? The only thing you would accomplish is, in a crash, both will stop.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 542


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2017, 08:08:42 AM
 #14644

Any news on the amd rx480-rx580 polaris solution?  About the speed of mining
Thanks.


If you are talking about the DAG issue, there is an new driver comming in a few days.

you guys still believe in miracles?  Grin

Piradoxlanieve
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 08:19:23 AM
 #14645

Any news on the amd rx480-rx580 polaris solution?  About the speed of mining
Thanks.


If you are talking about the DAG issue, there is an new driver comming in a few days.

you guys still believe in miracles?  Grin

Yes, after 53 days poloniex Deposit gave me my ETC coins, that if it's a miracle haha
notbatman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1006



View Profile
August 06, 2017, 08:45:04 AM
 #14646

A bit off topic but has anybody else had issues with AMD OpenCL functionality under Linux, one of my miners got auto updated but whatever they changed they broke OpenCL and nothing I do including a fresh install and old 4.4.0 kernel works. I'm perplexed and relived that claymore includes his own libraries so at least his miners are not effected. I can't run wine for miners that use OpenCL when source code/Linux binaries aren't available.  Huh
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1045



View Profile
August 06, 2017, 08:46:17 AM
 #14647

The AMD fix is already out, check the other thread made by robinh00d

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
jmigdlc99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 269



View Profile WWW
August 06, 2017, 09:16:34 AM
 #14648

Would anyone know if and how it is possible to have 1 instance (1 console) of claymore miner mining with multiple cards to multiple addresses?

For example i want GPU#1 to mine to my personal address while GPU#2 mine to address of my neighbor.

Even existing it would be much easier and more practical to have 2 instances. So why to bother? The only thing you would accomplish is, in a crash, both will stop.

I see your point. But i ask because one of my extra rigs only has 2GB of RAM (trying to cut on costs and will not purchase another 2GB RAM). Its runs fine with 1 instance but it starts crashing with another instance open.

|
               ▄
            ▄█████▄
         ▄███████████▄
      ▄████████▀████████▄
   ▄█████████▀   ▀█████████▄
 █████████▀    ▄    ▀████████
▐██████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀██████▌
▐████▌   ▐███████████▄   ▐████▌
▐██████▄    ▀▀   ███████▄█████▌
▐█████████▄     ██████████████▌
▐█████████▄  ▄   ▀▀   ████████▌
▐███████████████▄    █████████▌
▐████ ▀████████▄  ▄    ▀██████▌
▐████    ▀███████████▌   ▐████▌
▐██████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄██████▌
 █████████▄    ▀    ▄█████████
   ▀█████████▄   ▄█████████▀
      ▀████████▄████████▀
         ▀███████████▀
            ▀█████▀
               ▀
   
>_FOR


    ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄         ██
    ███            █
             ██    █             █████
 █████             █▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
 █████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █             █████
 █████          █  █      ██
       ██       █  █
 ██             █  █           ███
            ██  █  █      █▀▀▀▀███
   █████        █  █      █
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀
   █████             █
         ██          █   ██          █████
                ██   █      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████
        ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄█        █████
        ███
                  ██      ▀
 

█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
 

                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌
 

             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀
|
chw39
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 09:24:43 AM
 #14649

Help guys, my miner acting up on me. It's working everyday and out of a sudden I'm not getting any hashrate from that particular single RX580 worker. Checked the miner it's running fine. Restarted the miner, still run as usual. However after few hours pool still showing 0 hashrate.
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 110


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 09:31:27 AM
 #14650

Help guys, my miner acting up on me. It's working everyday and out of a sudden I'm not getting any hashrate from that particular single RX580 worker. Checked the miner it's running fine. Restarted the miner, still run as usual. However after few hours pool still showing 0 hashrate.

You check the wallet address in your bat file?  Are you just not showing "reported hashrate" but its still accepting shares?
janos666
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 10:58:17 AM
 #14651

I missed out on testing v9.7 but v9.8 made all my Polaris based machines unstable. After a few crashes I had to use DDU and reinstall the driver because Windows failed to boot.
I guess this is because I have been using up-to-date drivers which effectively disabled the hardware-control/monitor features of older miner versions but v9.8 was updated to the new API.

So, I wish to reiterate my long-standing request: an option to run this miner software with completely disabled hardware-access.

Let's face it. AMD's API has been and will be utter sh|t. Let's not fight it unnecessarily (let Unwinder and other brave souls push through that bush). Sad
PepeIdolioQuintanilla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 11:14:03 AM
 #14652

I've changed back to v9.7 as I see random Hashrates without reason (RX470, ethereum only mining).
chw39
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 11:23:10 AM
 #14653

Help guys, my miner acting up on me. It's working everyday and out of a sudden I'm not getting any hashrate from that particular single RX580 worker. Checked the miner it's running fine. Restarted the miner, still run as usual. However after few hours pool still showing 0 hashrate.

You check the wallet address in your bat file?  Are you just not showing "reported hashrate" but its still accepting shares?

yes, address still the same as the pool page just decided to stop showing hashrate for this particular worker. It's still accepting shares..
benether
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 11:37:54 AM
 #14654

If you want to use latest drivers for nvidia 9xx windows 10 and cuda 8, check out the following tutorial

I'm hashing at 20 MHs with a GTX 970.
Munhenhos
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 12:10:53 PM
 #14655

If you want to use latest drivers for nvidia 9xx windows 10 and cuda 8, check out the following tutorial

I'm hashing at 20 MHs with a GTX 970.

You're kidding! 20MH/s?!

edit: You are not kidding! Outstanding work m8 Smiley
benether
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 12:15:56 PM
 #14656

If you want to use latest drivers for nvidia 9xx windows 10 and cuda 8, check out the following tutorial

I'm hashing at 20 MHs with a GTX 970.

You're kidding! 20MH/s?!

No i'm not... It's the best i could have. I think its not bad with 970 Smiley
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 12:23:27 PM
 #14657

If you want to use latest drivers for nvidia 9xx windows 10 and cuda 8, check out the following tutorial

I'm hashing at 20 MHs with a GTX 970.

You're kidding! 20MH/s?!

No i'm not... It's the best i could have. I think its not bad with 970 Smiley

it is excellent. How much are you getting WITHOUT the tweaks ?
benether
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 12:42:34 PM
 #14658

If you want to use latest drivers for nvidia 9xx windows 10 and cuda 8, check out the following tutorial

I'm hashing at 20 MHs with a GTX 970.

You're kidding! 20MH/s?!

No i'm not... It's the best i could have. I think its not bad with 970 Smiley

it is excellent. How much are you getting WITHOUT the tweaks ?


Started at 3 MHs with uptodate drivers.
Around 15/16 with old drivers 352.xx + OC

Using latest claymore versions also helps.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 258


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 01:30:36 PM
 #14659


IMPRESSIVE--

Thanks for the post!  NVidia cards work well with higher "-dcri" values.  But, Maxwell (900 series) cards are likely to reach maximum performance at a much lower "-dcri" value than 500.  A setting of "-dcri 75" is a good place to start for Maxwell cards.

You're welcome Wink

Radeon 4xx and 5xx cards, 1060 and 1070 cards all have core power more "in tune" with their GDDR5 memory speeds for ETH mining, so there is not much core power headroom left for second coin in dual mining mode. But, 1080 have plenty of core power left so the second coin can be mined very fast Cheesy Full -dcri 500 can be utilised and probably more Wink

Somebody with a 1080Ti card could do a few test and see what is happening with -dcri value in ETH + LBRY dual mode. Chances are that card could also mine second coin very fast Wink

Have you tried ZEC? Because from what you are talking, since they aren't balanced (memory/core) like amd and lower nvidia cards, would be interesting to test them on a mining process that requires both memory and core power. Using higher than 8 intensity would be also nice (dunno if this is possible).

YES, I MINE ZEC--
 
But in order to get truly rewarding secondary coin hash rates Maxwell series cards require a high "-dcri" setting.  A miner should adjust  from a setting of "-dcri 75" as a starting point, as it will double the secondary coin hash rate compared to the default value.  ZEC mining is another miner, a single algo miner.

Right now I have several cards on the shelf.  AMD cards are in short supply, and I may put my 970 cards into a rig again soon.        --scryptr

I'm mining ZEC with my R7 370s, i don't find ETH worth with them.


I do ZEC also because of the lower temps(125W on RX470), cause I cant resist the temptation and run ALWAYS dual ETH(145W), as long as I do ETH at all.

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
DeepVault
Blockchain File Signatures
deeponion.org
matrixukr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 06, 2017, 01:53:43 PM
 #14660

2хRX480 4GB+2xRX480 8GB+2xRX470 4GB
DRIVERS 17.7.1  Claymore's 9.7 dual (eth+decred) -  158-162 mh - 4900 mh
DRIVERS 17.7.1  Claymore's 9.8 dual (eth+decred) -  158-162 mh - 4900 mh
BETA DRIVERS Claymore's 9.7 dual (eth+decred) - 169-175 mh- 5100 mh
BETA DRIVERS Claymore's 9.8 dual (eth+decred)- 170-175 mh- 5100 mh
Pages: « 1 ... 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 [733] 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 ... 1204 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!