Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2018, 09:27:12 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 [733] 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 ... 1262 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6260385 times)
Boundless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 02:39:48 PM
 #14641

Found some strange trouble on one of my rigs. When I start miner - got an Windows error message saying that atiadlxx.dll missing. After 5 times I click "ok" - error disappear and miners starts working without any troubles. Of course it's obvious that it somehow connected with ATI, but I'am running miner on GTX 1070 rig... Fresh Windows 10 Anniversary with nvidia drivers. On my other nvidia rigs and same system + drivers - same miner works fine. How to fix it  Huh
1542533232
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542533232

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542533232
Reply with quote  #2

1542533232
Report to moderator
1542533232
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542533232

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542533232
Reply with quote  #2

1542533232
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542533232
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542533232

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542533232
Reply with quote  #2

1542533232
Report to moderator
1542533232
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542533232

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542533232
Reply with quote  #2

1542533232
Report to moderator
h311m4n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 252



View Profile
August 08, 2017, 02:46:11 PM
 #14642

Is claymore cheating with displaying hashrate?

I have rx580 which claymore's reported hashrate is 28.2
the speed must mine about 0.008135 ETH/24h

On dwarfpool the actual income in 24h is about 0.00635242

I do ETH only mining with devfee on? the pool takes 1% fee
so 2% is total fee

28.2 * 2% = 0,564
and pure profit speed is 28.2 - 0,564 = 27,636 which should give us 0.007962

0.007962-0.00635242 = 0.001610 Huh

0.00635242 - the sum of ETH should be mines with speed 22 M/h

So where's another 5,6 M/h gone?  (27,636-22=5,636)

Or it's just claymore cheating the real mining speed, 22 instead of 27,6!!!

 Sad

http://i95.fastpic.ru/big/2017/0808/1c/d5d78bc48519c8fff599cf70140f241c.jpg
http://i95.fastpic.ru/big/2017/0808/cc/4d9c105718945ed75300318f7834bacc.jpg

He's not cheating...first off, dwarfpool doesn't have the best reputation for profitability. Second, your hashrate at the pool will vary, depending on the number of shares you submit, your response time to the pool, your luck and the "quality" of your overclocking and other things. This is what defines your actual hashrate by the pool. It should act in waves and sometimes go above or at least be equal the reported hashrate. If it doesn't, you have a problem.

Without scouring through every post (as this might have been asked already), I wanted to see if anyone might have insight with regard to an issue I'm having.

I've got a few computers at my office which have 1050 TI's in them (single cards) running Win10pro. Two of them seem to be rather finiky about running Claymore (it worked once/twice initially), so I'm not sure what's going on. When I go to start the miner, the cmd window will open up for perhaps a second and it will get through the first 4 lines and then just close (as soon as it hits the EthDcrMiner64.exe line).

They're all "identical" Dell workstations running on a domain. I've got Kaspersky running on all of them, and disabled it on the problem machines to see if that was the hold up, but to no avail.

Any suggestions?

THANKS



Here's one: mine on you own hardware? Smiley

Reliance.One - EOS based DEX - Join our discord => https://discord.gg/CtZrujv
wOvAN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 03:31:17 PM
 #14643

dwarfpool doesn't have the best reputation for profitability.
No matter what pools I used. I got about the same result.
I suspect that the reason might be long switching between pool for devfee mining, I'll try with nofee. Let's see what happens.
BLNT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 04:11:14 PM
 #14644

Is claymore cheating with displaying hashrate?

I have rx580 which claymore's reported hashrate is 28.2
the speed must mine about 0.008135 ETH/24h

On dwarfpool the actual income in 24h is about 0.00635242

I do ETH only mining with devfee on? the pool takes 1% fee
so 2% is total fee

28.2 * 2% = 0,564
and pure profit speed is 28.2 - 0,564 = 27,636 which should give us 0.007962

0.007962-0.00635242 = 0.001610 Huh

0.00635242 - the sum of ETH should be mines with speed 22 M/h

So where's another 5,6 M/h gone?  (27,636-22=5,636)

Or it's just claymore cheating the real mining speed, 22 instead of 27,6!!!

 Sad

http://i95.fastpic.ru/big/2017/0808/1c/d5d78bc48519c8fff599cf70140f241c.jpg
http://i95.fastpic.ru/big/2017/0808/cc/4d9c105718945ed75300318f7834bacc.jpg

He's not cheating...first off, dwarfpool doesn't have the best reputation for profitability. Second, your hashrate at the pool will vary, depending on the number of shares you submit, your response time to the pool, your luck and the "quality" of your overclocking and other things. This is what defines your actual hashrate by the pool. It should act in waves and sometimes go above or at least be equal the reported hashrate. If it doesn't, you have a problem.

Without scouring through every post (as this might have been asked already), I wanted to see if anyone might have insight with regard to an issue I'm having.

I've got a few computers at my office which have 1050 TI's in them (single cards) running Win10pro. Two of them seem to be rather finiky about running Claymore (it worked once/twice initially), so I'm not sure what's going on. When I go to start the miner, the cmd window will open up for perhaps a second and it will get through the first 4 lines and then just close (as soon as it hits the EthDcrMiner64.exe line).

They're all "identical" Dell workstations running on a domain. I've got Kaspersky running on all of them, and disabled it on the problem machines to see if that was the hold up, but to no avail.

Any suggestions?

THANKS



Here's one: mine on you own hardware? Smiley

ahem.... I own the entire office...
bassistas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 05:28:44 PM
 #14645

guys, can anyone help with the ethminer64 settings? I want to slow down a bit the mining rate to be able to use my pc for  work in 3dsmax. I am using the nvidia gtx1070 and I tried this setting --cl-extragpu-mem 256 which I found on google but the miner doesnt recognise it.
gdrules
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 05:32:12 PM
 #14646

What's currently the most profitable combo to mine? ETH+?
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 05:44:26 PM
 #14647

guys, can anyone help with the ethminer64 settings? I want to slow down a bit the mining rate to be able to use my pc for  work in 3dsmax. I am using the nvidia gtx1070 and I tried this setting --cl-extragpu-mem 256 which I found on google but the miner doesnt recognise it.

I'm not sure about max but with fusion 360 I have to stop mining for usable performance.  Any 2D cad work I can leave the miner going.
santan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 11


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 05:53:49 PM
 #14648

guys, can anyone help with the ethminer64 settings? I want to slow down a bit the mining rate to be able to use my pc for  work in 3dsmax. I am using the nvidia gtx1070 and I tried this setting --cl-extragpu-mem 256 which I found on google but the miner doesnt recognise it.

Use....      -li 10
or maybe more
Duxman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 08:43:58 PM
 #14649

Hi Mr Claymore.

We are using Win 10 and NVIDIA 1070s.

Win10 can see all 6 GPUs.

Claymore miner can only see 5.

The 5 are mining well and very stable.  How can we get Claymore to see the 6th GPU?
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 649
Merit: 258


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 09:19:33 PM
 #14650

the dag patch is working relatively well if volts are fixed in the bios and no fuckups with afterburner. Do not ever install this shit, resist the temptation. It may fuck up the system badly. Takes some 'erasing of traces' with MB capacitors power down cycle...on Asrock anniversary. Somehow smoother on Z270.
just finished another rig(not at the pic) all seems fine. set from below 1200 to 1000 last 4 stages. vrm top at 923mv


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1102



View Profile
August 08, 2017, 11:02:54 PM
 #14651

the dag patch is working relatively well if volts are fixed in the bios and no fuckups with afterburner. Do not ever install this shit, resist the temptation. It may fuck up the system badly. Takes some 'erasing of traces' with MB capacitors power down cycle...on Asrock anniversary. Somehow smoother on Z270.
just finished another rig(not at the pic) all seems fine. set from below 1200 to 1000 last 4 stages. vrm top at 923mv



Yeah I had something similiar with the "erasing of traces". Sometimes the only thing that worked was turning off the rig from the wall for like 60 seconds to get the GPUs to function again.

This isn't for the DAG fix but to get rid of HW errors which were poping up like crazy and no amount of reboots helped, only cold shutdowns.

No idea why it happens.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 11:04:00 PM
 #14652

the dag patch is working relatively well if volts are fixed in the bios and no fuckups with afterburner. Do not ever install this shit, resist the temptation. It may fuck up the system badly. Takes some 'erasing of traces' with MB capacitors power down cycle...on Asrock anniversary. Somehow smoother on Z270.
just finished another rig(not at the pic) all seems fine. set from below 1200 to 1000 last 4 stages. vrm top at 923mv


Impressive! Dag Fix not only improved you hash rate but also gave you an extra card to mine.
I should go for Dag Fix as well Smiley
BLNT
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 11:18:02 PM
 #14653

Without scouring through every post (as this might have been asked already), I wanted to see if anyone might have insight with regard to an issue I'm having.

I've got a few computers at my office which have 1050 TI's in them (single cards) running Win10pro. Two of them seem to be rather finiky about running Claymore (it worked once/twice initially), so I'm not sure what's going on. When I go to start the miner, the cmd window will open up for perhaps a second and it will get through the first 4 lines and then just close (as soon as it hits the EthDcrMiner64.exe line).

They're all "identical" Dell workstations running on a domain. I've got Kaspersky running on all of them, and disabled it on the problem machines to see if that was the hold up, but to no avail.

Any suggestions?

THANKS



Solved it ... On both computers with the issues I copied over a new instance of Claymore 9.7, which worked. The original on the computers must have been corrupted somehow.

On that note... is there any advantage with regard to updating to v9.8 (for rigs of 1070's and 1050TI's)?

THANKS
Yohow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 11:47:59 PM
 #14654

Then... you don't recommend to install the modified drivers? I'm still running the 16.9.1 version in my 6x RX480 rig and I'm doubting to install the 17.7.2 drivers since it allows fan control. I have another questions: shappire trixXx will works with this drivers or I must set Memmory clock, Core clock and voltages with Claymore settings? I'm running Claymore 9.8 and I'm getting 26-27 MH/s, I'd like to return to 28-29 MH/s. Many thanks!
Shallowgas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 02:48:30 AM
 #14655

Hi,

Thanks Claymore for v9.8 - keep up the good work  Smiley

@ H311m4n
I see you are running lots of rigs and have good hashrates (29MHs) from undervolted 4G RX 470's?
I came acrross this thread after upgrading to Claymore v9.8 17.7.2 drivers and finding WattTool doesn't work any more.
There is a new AMD GPU Tool here http://elsonsmith.com/amd-gpu-tool/ which has a developer that is not AWOL unlike WattTool.
I wonder if there is milleage in getting this tool updated to work with the new AMD drivers?

I have a rig with 6 x RX 470 4GB (4 x Sapphire Nitro and 2 x MSI Armor)
I am getting about 25MH for each card (Dual Decred) undervolted & stable.

Core 1000 @ 850mv
Mem 2000 @ 850mv
The whole rig pulls ~840w at the wall @ 150MH ETH / 2650 Dec

I will just talk about the Hynix Saphire Nitro's now...

My bios is strapped with only the 1500MHz copied to higher frequencies.
I have seen some bios upgrades which suggest using the GAME OC BIOS,

Copy Timings
1500 --> 1750 and 2000
1425 --> 1625
1375 --> 1425 and 1500

TDP increase to 100

I tried Core 1050 & MEM 2070 with my current modded bios and the card didn't go above 25MH/s.

What settings (Core, Mem, mV) do you use to get ~29MH/s on the Nitro's and do you suggest I should re-flash my bios using the above settings?

Cheers Mate,
SG
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 03:21:54 AM
 #14656

Thats correct. New update will equal AMD and Nvidia in term of hashing power, as was before. Now nvidia have some advantage, but soon it will be nulled.

I'll believe it when it happens.
cpogo28
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 04:03:33 AM
 #14657

Hey I'm getting an error message when trying to mine eth + sia, I think its still trying to mine decred even when I switch it from dcr to sia or sc. Please help me out

http://imgur.com/a/COK5h
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 649
Merit: 258


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 06:57:56 AM
 #14658

the dag patch is working relatively well if volts are fixed in the bios and no fuckups with afterburner. Do not ever install this shit, resist the temptation. It may fuck up the system badly. Takes some 'erasing of traces' with MB capacitors power down cycle...on Asrock anniversary. Somehow smoother on Z270.
just finished another rig(not at the pic) all seems fine. set from below 1200 to 1000 last 4 stages. vrm top at 923mv


Impressive! Dag Fix not only improved you hash rate but also gave you an extra card to mine.
I should go for Dag Fix as well Smiley

lol. these are two separate workers all 470s 4gb. mind the running time. here they are.

there's another one at the top, not optimized yet but fixed dag issues.


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
percy_tc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 390
Merit: 101


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 08:51:45 AM
 #14659

Does anyone know Hashrate of VEGA FE with 9.8 release and new drivers?

thanks

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 649
Merit: 258


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 09:03:59 AM
 #14660

Does anyone know Hashrate of VEGA FE with 9.8 release and new drivers?

thanks
should be about 40 now as I understand.
plan to check out soon.


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
Pages: « 1 ... 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 [733] 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 ... 1262 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!