Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2018, 01:29:58 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 [755] 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 ... 1264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6267739 times)
MigratingCoconuts
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 01:15:49 AM
 #15081

Upgraded to the latest beta driver with mining fix while coming from 17.5.2. Like others, I'm having some issues with voltages returning to default. Running Windows 10, mix 470/480/580.

I've read various posts relating to voltages not staying set, and I figured I'd add my own experiences in hopes of finding a workaround/solution.

What I see happening is that AMD drivers are not correctly storing voltage settings. The drivers seem to re-apply the default voltages when switching between power states, when primary display is turned off, resolution is changed, and potentially going in and out of exclusive fullscreen.

Once the voltages are reset, all tools (wattman, overdriventool) still display the voltages as the user defined settings. To get the voltages back down, I must either increase, or decrease mV slightly, then return back to preferred setting.


A possible solution could be to have claymore dual miner check every minute or so, and if needed automatically re-apply cvddc and mvddc with a +/- 1 mV. My past experience using cvddc is that it sets only once when the miner is first launched and never tries to re-apply if settings have changed.

1544837398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544837398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544837398
Reply with quote  #2

1544837398
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544837398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544837398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544837398
Reply with quote  #2

1544837398
Report to moderator
speedyb
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 02:06:29 AM
 #15082

question is the dual miner just a gpu and cpu miner combined?
when doing ether to get lower fees would i be better off doing ether with claymores then downloading a cpu miner and mining with the cpu somthin different?
xmonkx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 02:42:36 AM
 #15083

hello
i have a big problem with the last version and all over miners. works with 3 cards and when i want to put 4 gpu cards on my rig, it crashes...
all the same cards, Under win10 fresh installed, AMD driver 17.4.4, stock cards, psu 1200w seasonic prime on asrock H81 rev2

risers are ok because:
- gpu 1+2+3 => ok
- gpu 1+2+4 => ok
- gpu 1+2+3+4 => ko...

claymore start well and detect the 4 gpu's but crashed before to start mining, just after GPU detect.

please help me !!

- Make sure the card is not sharing power with another card
- Make sure each riser not sharing its power with another riser
- Run all cards on stock BIOS and stock seetings
- Uninstall MSI AB or similar software
- Run DDU in safe mode
- Reinstall AMD driver, the latest
- Run Claymore with minimal settings -cvdcc 1000 -mvdcc 1500

Share results and screenshots from GPU-Z

hello,
i did everything and its still the same problem... im running now Under 4 cards and it's crashing.
Under GPUZ i don't see any problem and all the cards are detected. no time to post screenshots for the moment.
any idea ?
i put under 2 cards, i've got another problem about drivers, perhaps it's my problem, with 2 cards, on pciexpress 1 and 2,
one cards is Under Crimson 17.7.2 / whql /win10 64 drivers (opencl ticked)
and the second one is only whql / win10 64 drivers (opencl not ticked)




Did you run DDU? be honest...

of course i did it !
i had to go to my job this morning, not enought time sorry.
here is the screenshot with one card, it seem that there an exclamation behind my card. Conflict between windows drivers and AMD driver ??
do i have to use DDU each time i add a card and re install crimson AMD drivers 17.7.2 ?
https://www.noelshack.com/2017-33-3-1502867786-capture.png

i tried to use simplemining and it does not work well at all... only 10mhs with 3 cards and gpu core often low at 300 instead of 1236, really strange.


You installed the wrong driver. It has to be CRIMSON BETA, not 17.7.2.
This is the latest AMD driver, optimised for mining
http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/Radeon-Software-Crimson-ReLive-Edition-Beta-for-[Suspicious link removed]pute-Release-Notes.aspx



I have the same problem. I mean 3-cards problem.
I have 8 amd rx cards.
I run 3 claymore miners with 3 cards per miner as workaround. It works fine.

I still don't know the what the root cause is.






biggee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 02:53:32 AM
 #15084

Mixed RX480 / 470 6 Card rig (all cards modded) / Clay v9.8 / Win 10

- Wiped the old drivers, installed the new AMD dag fix drivers
- Patched the drivers
- Installed AB beta

Mining again and hashrate almost back to what it was before.

But....

Afterburner is pretty much useless now other than as a fan controller. No control over anything else whatsoever, gpu / mem / voltage - nothing...

Trixx looks like it's working but does either fuck all or drops the hashrate (on settings that have been perfect for nearly a year now).

Wattool doesn't work anymore either - showing no readings for anything.

Claymore crashes on DAG creation as soon as you try to use any -cclock settings in the batch file.

Wattman is the only thing that seems to work, allowing everything to be set as it should be with the desired results, but this new driver is so fucking unstable that the rig crashes every hour and every time it does wattman resets itself.

Props to AMD for trying to sort the problem for us, but this is just a fucking shambles.

The latest thing I'm trying is using AB as fan control and setting the mclock in Clay, so far it's working but will have to wait to see how stable it is.

**EDIT** Claymore crashed after 5 minutes - GPU's hung.
biggee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 03:07:39 AM
 #15085

Hi Claymore,

I believe the voltage issues with 9.8 and the beta driver, are specific to the RX580 cards, from what I've read the RX480s are just fine with the beta driver.

Not true, 480s here, voltage control doesn't work at all on the new driver.
SummersideGuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


I am a meat Popsicle


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 03:25:05 AM
 #15086

Ok so I need some help here:

Rig
Windows 7 64 bit
3x RX 560 1x RX 570
Rig was working fine then I decided to installed the Beta Drivers that fix the dag issue
I ran  DDU then rebooted then ran the driver installation
Rebooted
My card Bois's are all modified
When I install PixelPatcher and reboot the windows boot logo comes up then black screen
If I undo the Pixel patcher everything is fine but I cannot mine as the cards are altered so I need the patcher but if I install the patcher I get a black screen
So a fresh install of Windows fixed the black screen with the beta drivers but I have another issue when i go to run 9.8 or even 9.7 it starts gets to the point where just before it creates the DAG file then it crashes
I reverted back to older AMD drivers for now as the current frustration and inability to control the voltage for 3-4Mh is not worth it. Hopefully this will get more refined over the coming weeks
tperalta82
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 03:26:18 AM
 #15087

Hi Claymore,

I believe the voltage issues with 9.8 and the beta driver, are specific to the RX580 cards, from what I've read the RX480s are just fine with the beta driver.

Not true, 480s here, voltage control doesn't work at all on the new driver.

on Afterburner, latest beta, try to set the voltage control in settings to thirdparty

esrodrig
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 03:42:46 AM
 #15088

updated to 17.7.2 and 9.8 and I cannot keep memory clock at 2045 where I usually keep it.. it keeps bouncing 2045 to 1000 and back to 2045 as a result my hash rate is saw tooth even on my pool page. evn in wattman, the slider is not able to be set to a static value.. seems greyed out.

I installed with DDU to clear old drivers, I also tried upgrading to the new beta drivers and no fix.

it was fine prior to upgrading to 17.7.2

Has anyone else come across this issue?

ASUS ROG Strix Radeon RX 580

http://i.imgur.com/OZ0Zs3C.png

-Not 17.7.2 but CRIMSON BETA

Had the same issue when using 17.7.2 drivers. Went back to 17.4.4 where it was running before with no issues mining ETH.
ikarib
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 04:48:51 AM
 #15089

I also have hardcoded volts and custom stages in bios besides regular mem straps patch.
Did you undervolt using BIOS mod on Windows? Please show how. AB beta 16 can not undervolt my 580s with new AMD blockchain driver.
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 05:18:58 AM
 #15090

Upgraded to the latest beta driver with mining fix while coming from 17.5.2. Like others, I'm having some issues with voltages returning to default. Running Windows 10, mix 470/480/580.

I've read various posts relating to voltages not staying set, and I figured I'd add my own experiences in hopes of finding a workaround/solution.

What I see happening is that AMD drivers are not correctly storing voltage settings. The drivers seem to re-apply the default voltages when switching between power states, when primary display is turned off, resolution is changed, and potentially going in and out of exclusive fullscreen.

Once the voltages are reset, all tools (wattman, overdriventool) still display the voltages as the user defined settings. To get the voltages back down, I must either increase, or decrease mV slightly, then return back to preferred setting.


A possible solution could be to have claymore dual miner check every minute or so, and if needed automatically re-apply cvddc and mvddc with a +/- 1 mV. My past experience using cvddc is that it sets only once when the miner is first launched and never tries to re-apply if settings have changed.



Something crucial is missing in your explanation...
How do you know that voltage resets when the same voltage is displayed?
mamedesign
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 05:20:43 AM
 #15091

Anyone use R9 290/290x/390/390x have tasted new driver from AMD ? Please show the hashrate with this new driver ?
cdrx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 426
Merit: 109


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 06:33:44 AM
 #15092

Upgraded to the latest beta driver with mining fix while coming from 17.5.2. Like others, I'm having some issues with voltages returning to default. Running Windows 10, mix 470/480/580.

I've read various posts relating to voltages not staying set, and I figured I'd add my own experiences in hopes of finding a workaround/solution.

What I see happening is that AMD drivers are not correctly storing voltage settings. The drivers seem to re-apply the default voltages when switching between power states, when primary display is turned off, resolution is changed, and potentially going in and out of exclusive fullscreen.

Once the voltages are reset, all tools (wattman, overdriventool) still display the voltages as the user defined settings. To get the voltages back down, I must either increase, or decrease mV slightly, then return back to preferred setting.


A possible solution could be to have claymore dual miner check every minute or so, and if needed automatically re-apply cvddc and mvddc with a +/- 1 mV. My past experience using cvddc is that it sets only once when the miner is first launched and never tries to re-apply if settings have changed.



Something crucial is missing in your explanation...
How do you know that voltage resets when the same voltage is displayed?

you can see it in HWiNFO64 or on the wall.

JSEcoin is a browser mined blockchain, powered by webmasters and built for mainstream adoption
Live platform since August 2017 - ICO ends 11th Oct 2018
https://jsecoin.com
marimach77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 06:38:26 AM
 #15093

-cvddc   set target GPU core voltage, multiplied by 1000. For example, "-cvddc 1050" means 1.05V. You can also specify values for every card, for example "-cvddc 900,950,1000,970". Supports latest AMD 4xx cards only in Windows.
   Note: for NVIDIA cards this option is not supported.

-mvddc   set target GPU memory voltage, multiplied by 1000. For example, "-mvddc 1050" means 1.05V. You can also specify values for every card, for example "-mvddc 900,950,1000,970". Supports latest AMD 4xx cards only in Windows.
   Note: for NVIDIA cards this option is not supported.
Hi Claymore, is there any chance to have both parameters working for AMD RX 5xx cards in the next miner release?

chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 260


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 07:08:03 AM
 #15094


I've checked Win10 + RX480, it seems it works, I see voltage changes in WattMan if I restart it. ADL does not report any errors.


Just to be clear:

Claymore 9.8, running on Win10 + AMD Blockchain drivers can overclock and underclock all parameters for the RX480?

my 480 refs and various 470 are doing fine.


Why You're setting voltages through config-file beside Your claim that You have already set them in BIOS? You know that You are making confusion, is it with intention?

TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 07:12:29 AM
 #15095


I've checked Win10 + RX480, it seems it works, I see voltage changes in WattMan if I restart it. ADL does not report any errors.


Just to be clear:

Claymore 9.8, running on Win10 + AMD Blockchain drivers can overclock and underclock all parameters for the RX480?

my 480 refs and various 470 are doing fine.

Why You're setting voltages through config-file beside Your claim that You have already set them in BIOS? You know that You are making confusion, is it with intention?

You can do both.
EG: configure some base line in BIOS and do fine tuning later via config file.
The result only matters, is not it?  Whatever works for you...
chup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 260


Me, Myself & I


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 07:19:00 AM
 #15096


I've checked Win10 + RX480, it seems it works, I see voltage changes in WattMan if I restart it. ADL does not report any errors.


Just to be clear:

Claymore 9.8, running on Win10 + AMD Blockchain drivers can overclock and underclock all parameters for the RX480?

my 480 refs and various 470 are doing fine.

Why You're setting voltages through config-file beside Your claim that You have already set them in BIOS? You know that You are making confusion, is it with intention?

You can do both.
EG: configure some base line in BIOS and do fine tuning later via config file.
The result only matters, is not it?  Whatever works for you...

I'm talking about confusion between readers of the post. Obviously voltage setting through Claymore miner is not working with beta mining drivers, Ursul0 is posting screenshot claiming that it works for him. Truth is that he had voltages set in GPU BIOS...

kkourmousis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 07:29:43 AM
 #15097

I am not very comfortable with the idea of messing with the voltages in GPU BIOS.

So much that I would rather wait for a new miner version that can twist those voltages

Buy me a souvlaki:
ETH: 0x22D1C05F89dbe036aABFFEc197949E635903C6FA
BTC: 1FHwEyiCqUTpauGfvPg5czMYoWMKqYGBWx
Luisjc69
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 157
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 07:42:42 AM
 #15098

I also have hardcoded volts and custom stages in bios besides regular mem straps patch.
Did you undervolt using BIOS mod on Windows? Please show how. AB beta 16 can not undervolt my 580s with new AMD blockchain driver.

Same hier....7x 580 and don't works with AB 16 and the new blockchain driver about undervolt...so each card need more than 140W

But here we are writing A LOT OF PEOPLE only the same problems.....but no one answer what we can do....

To much ....to read everyday the same Smiley
KORUN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 07:55:31 AM
 #15099

Mixed RX480 / 470 6 Card rig (all cards modded) / Clay v9.8 / Win 10

- Wiped the old drivers, installed the new AMD dag fix drivers
- Patched the drivers
- Installed AB beta

Mining again and hashrate almost back to what it was before.

But....

Afterburner is pretty much useless now other than as a fan controller. No control over anything else whatsoever, gpu / mem / voltage - nothing...

Trixx looks like it's working but does either fuck all or drops the hashrate (on settings that have been perfect for nearly a year now).

Wattool doesn't work anymore either - showing no readings for anything.

Claymore crashes on DAG creation as soon as you try to use any -cclock settings in the batch file.

Wattman is the only thing that seems to work, allowing everything to be set as it should be with the desired results, but this new driver is so fucking unstable that the rig crashes every hour and every time it does wattman resets itself.

Props to AMD for trying to sort the problem for us, but this is just a fucking shambles.

The latest thing I'm trying is using AB as fan control and setting the mclock in Clay, so far it's working but will have to wait to see how stable it is.

**EDIT** Claymore crashed after 5 minutes - GPU's hung.

I have the EXACT SAME problems...

Afterburner 4.4.0 Beta 12
AMD Beta Blockchain driver
RX480 cards
Windows 10 Pro (latest update).

Using driver 16.9.2 works without any problem.
Volt -70
Power +20
Core 1040
Memory 1885
Getting around 25.5 MH.s
Tiurog
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 07:56:19 AM
 #15100

Upgraded to the latest beta driver with mining fix while coming from 17.5.2. Like others, I'm having some issues with voltages returning to default. Running Windows 10, mix 470/480/580.

I've read various posts relating to voltages not staying set, and I figured I'd add my own experiences in hopes of finding a workaround/solution.

What I see happening is that AMD drivers are not correctly storing voltage settings. The drivers seem to re-apply the default voltages when switching between power states, when primary display is turned off, resolution is changed, and potentially going in and out of exclusive fullscreen.

Once the voltages are reset, all tools (wattman, overdriventool) still display the voltages as the user defined settings. To get the voltages back down, I must either increase, or decrease mV slightly, then return back to preferred setting.


A possible solution could be to have claymore dual miner check every minute or so, and if needed automatically re-apply cvddc and mvddc with a +/- 1 mV. My past experience using cvddc is that it sets only once when the miner is first launched and never tries to re-apply if settings have changed.



Yes same bug here. As i wrote ~4 posts earlier. The clocks suddenly become unstable (and apparently also the voltages, as the WATT consumption from the wall spikes when this bug occurs). I get this bug only with newer driver than 17.5.2.


Quote
The drivers seem to re-apply the default voltages when switching between power states, when primary display is turned off, resolution is changed, and potentially going in and out of exclusive fullscreen.

This all is absolutely true. I first encountered the bug when I went to fullscreen video playback in ZoomPlayer. Oddly this only happens with "EVR" as renderer, when i switch to MADVR as renderer, the bug does not appear.

Thanks to your hint, I can at least leave the computer run when I am gone, after I disabled the screen "power saving mode" in Windows to NEVER. So the clocks/vcore stay stable and I dont have to reapply settings in Wattman to fix the bug.

However, this is not the place to discuss the bug, IMO. I guess it is another DXVA hardware acceleration bug. We had many of these bugs in the past on the POLARIS architecture. Its AMDs fault and hopefully they will fix it in a driver update.



What i want to know is how to use just the driver files in the Claymore folder. If that is even possible or if Claymore could implement such a feature. This would be great. thx
Pages: « 1 ... 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 [755] 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 ... 1264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!