Bitcoin Forum
August 15, 2020, 11:45:27 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 104830 times)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 04:04:53 PM
 #141

Thanks for the report,   I'll add /opt to the list if locations to search

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
1597491927
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597491927

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597491927
Reply with quote  #2

1597491927
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2011, 04:16:25 PM
 #142

Thanks for the report,   I'll add /opt to the list if locations to search

Any chance you can just prompt for the location with a default?  I install mine in /usr/local/miners, but I'd think there are lots of variations.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 04:23:44 PM
 #143

Yes, it currently does prompt for location, but it tries to find it first and if found pre-fills it in for you

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2011, 04:49:20 PM
 #144

Yes, it currently does prompt for location, but it tries to find it first and if found pre-fills it in for you

Yep, my bad.  Just pulled the latest and said, "Hey!  It does prompt now!".

Did you also move it to using sqllite?  I see it installed it, but I had previously installed MySQL and wondering if I can uninstall it now, since it never prompted me for credentials to the database.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 27, 2011, 05:21:05 PM
 #145

Yes, I made the switch to sqlite in favor of mysql,  mostly for support reasons.  You should be fine to uninstall mysql


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 01:53:30 AM
 #146

Revamped the AMD/ATI SDK location detection routine.  It *SHOULD* locate the SDK install pretty much anywhere it may be now (/home/user  /root  /opt .... whatever)
The downside is, at this present time, install will probably break if you have more than one AMD/ATI sdk installed (2.1 and 2.4 side-by-side  for example).  I'll work on coding the pieces later int the week to let handling multiple installs more graceful.

If anyone cares to give it a test on a fresh install, please post back if it was able to find the AMD SDK location on your machine.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 03:00:43 PM
 #147

redid the rejection % calculation. It is now accurate to 3 digits and is much better.. Just have to svn-update, and restart the status script to get the change.

A note about what I'm working on now:
I'm working on an Update system for smartcoin.  This is needed so that I can update the database schema if I need to, without losing your current information or requiring a full reinstall.  It will also allow you to specify stable or experimental updates.  Experimental updates will be pulled from the svn trunk.  Every now and then, when the trunk is stable, I will merge the changes back into the stable branch (currently the beta 1 branch), and increment a number stored in an update file (that will be part of the svn tree).   When the stable version sees this number increment, it can do the svn update which will only happen when stable changes are merged.
In both stable and experimenal branches, once the svn update is run, a post-update function is ran, which is passed the svn revision numbers before and after the update.  A loop in this function will execute special clauses (such as adding new database tables and fields) against certain revision numbers, bringing your copy up to date (including database schema) with current.  Hopefully this will put an end to re-installs, and provide a stable update platform for the users.  The Update option will be added to the menu system soon Smiley


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
BlueHelix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 10:46:33 PM
 #148

My user is not in the sudoers file. and I dont realy want to change that.

I installed as root but now my user has no symlinks Sad
can you build in a prompt so root can decide for which user this is !?

Or any other solution than  this maybe a fix_symlinks.sh
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 01:15:34 AM
 #149

I don't want to cross post, but nzbtc on the LinuxCoin thread is putting together a web frontend. I think it would be cool to have a web front end on smartcoin... synergy perhaps?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 01:54:50 AM
 #150

BlueHelix,
I'll soon be adding the ability to pass a path as a parameter to the install script.
For now,  all you need to do is create a symbolic link in /usr/bin to smartcoin.sh

Jaebird,
Web interface is pretty low on my list, as smartcoin is specifically made to be a terminal application.
I'll likely add simple web display with netcat, but not sure how much I'd want to go beyond that at this point,  though I'll definitely revisit the question sometime in the future

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 02:22:54 AM
 #151

BlueHelix,
I'll soon be adding the ability to pass a path as a parameter to the install script.
For now,  all you need to do is create a symbolic link in /usr/bin to smartcoin.sh

Jaebird,
Web interface is pretty low on my list, as smartcoin is specifically made to be a terminal application.
I'll likely add simple web display with netcat, but not sure how much I'd want to go beyond that at this point,  though I'll definitely revisit the question sometime in the future


I understand. I figured if nzbtc wants to leverage your db schema, perhaps there is some synergy between your two projects. I run my miner as headless and sometimes it would be great to see the status page displayed in a readonly http get (JSON anyone?), rather than an ssh term. Btw, this is a great project. I combined it with linuxcoin and a usb thumbdrive...makes for a perfect no hassle miner. Your bash skills are truly great!
sharky112065
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 383
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:21:39 AM
 #152

BlueHelix,
I'll soon be adding the ability to pass a path as a parameter to the install script.
For now,  all you need to do is create a symbolic link in /usr/bin to smartcoin.sh

Jaebird,
Web interface is pretty low on my list, as smartcoin is specifically made to be a terminal application.
I'll likely add simple web display with netcat, but not sure how much I'd want to go beyond that at this point,  though I'll definitely revisit the question sometime in the future


A web interface is crucial if you want people using/donating that have more than one Linux box up and running.

Say I have 10 Linux boxes up and running but no ability to monitor them on one screen, it would be a real pain in the A**.

I would like the ability to go to one web page on my web server and see if every thing is going OK.


Donations welcome: 12KaKtrK52iQjPdtsJq7fJ7smC32tXWbWr
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:51:56 AM
Last edit: June 29, 2011, 08:29:42 AM by jondecker76
 #153

Sharky,

I understand that a lot of people will want a web front end, but again, I created this specifically for those that wanted/needed something easily controllable over ssh.
I understand that its not going to be for everyone, and that's ok.
Another thing to consider here is security.  Do you really want your miners controllable over a web page?  What if I did a web page, a hacker got by security and changed all your pool workers, or peeked at your passwords.  For these reasons (and many others such as encrypted communication), there are some of us that will use only use shh to manage our miners.  Exposing your machine to http/https where there is the possibility that a user has a wallet.dat on that machine (or even the same network) is a bad idea, IMO.  I also don't want to make software that a user might download with the false assumption that I'm a security expert (likewise I can't expect all users to be security experts themselves). By entrusting this security to the ssh client/server, I eliminate problems on both sides of this equation Smiley


Don't worry, a lot of effort will go into making it reasonably easy to control multiple machines from one session, that is one of the main goals of this project. 

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 08:34:15 AM
 #154

Jaebird

I may create a simple API layer that separates the database from the API interface, so that those wishing to retrieve information for display purposes (including web pages) will have a method to do so (read-only information for display purposes only for obvious reasons).
I'm glad it worked well for you stacking it on top of LinuxCoin - I figured it would play nice, but hadn't had time to try it out myself, so thanks for the report.  Thanks for the kind words also Smiley

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
BlueHelix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 03:30:57 PM
 #155

http://s1.directupload.net/images/110629/bdflixbt.jpg

I found a bug

here is a picture GPU 2 is not running thats ok

But I got only 4 GPU's
GPU 0
GPU 1
GPU 2
GPU 3
GPU 4

3 & 4 are the same they are my real Device 3 when I start device=3
GPU3&4 starts to work here Smiley


Second thing GPU 3-4 should do 379MHash/s why doesn't do it anymore ? config is the same!
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 03:53:34 PM
Last edit: June 29, 2011, 04:17:31 PM by jaebird
 #156

Jaebird

I may create a simple API layer that separates the database from the API interface, so that those wishing to retrieve information for display purposes (including web pages) will have a method to do so (read-only information for display purposes only for obvious reasons).
I'm glad it worked well for you stacking it on top of LinuxCoin - I figured it would play nice, but hadn't had time to try it out myself, so thanks for the report.  Thanks for the kind words also Smiley


I have a request that all temporal files ie .Miner.* and others used during the running of smartcoin use the /tmp directory (which is a tmpfs on my system). For my usb thumb drive based install it is thrashing the flash media. Thanks!
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 04:35:42 PM
 #157

Quote
I found a bug

here is a picture GPU 2 is not running thats ok

But I got only 4 GPU's
GPU 0
GPU 1
GPU 2
GPU 3
GPU 4

3 & 4 are the same they are my real Device 3 when I start device=3
GPU3&4 starts to work here Smiley


Second thing GPU 3-4 should do 379MHash/s why doesn't do it anymore ? config is the same!
Ok, you have 4 GPUs, but its showing 5.  Did you manually add it, or did was it added automatically?
If it was erroneously added, you can go to Configure devices, and edit each one individually too see if they are correct (I haven't implemented a "view" function yet...)  Then you can delete which ever one is extra.
If it was automatically added, can you post the output of running smartcoin_devices.py?
I think its important to sort the incorrect number of devices issue before determining other problems...

Regarding hash rate, there could be a few explanations.. Did you go to Configure Miners yet?  I'd make sure the correct miner is set as the default, and also look at the launch string and edit it to be the same as you normally would use.


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 04:37:12 PM
 #158

jaebird:

Will add that feature asap - I've been meaning to get them moved into tmp anyways!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 06:12:32 PM
 #159

New fixes are in - run an svn update, and restart
- Fixed small Query bug in Add Pools
- Fixed small Query bug in Add Devices
- Alternative install path option:
     normal install: ./smartcoin_install.sh
     alternate path install: ./smartcoin_install.sh "/home/your_user"
- Temporal files are now stored in /tmp (should be much nicer for USB sticks)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 08:38:02 PM
 #160

New fixes are in - run an svn update, and restart
- Fixed small Query bug in Add Pools
- Fixed small Query bug in Add Devices
- Alternative install path option:
     normal install: ./smartcoin_install.sh
     alternate path install: ./smartcoin_install.sh "/home/your_user"
- Temporal files are now stored in /tmp (should be much nicer for USB sticks)


Awesome. Thanks for the quick update.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!