Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:14:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99601 times)
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 04:11:15 PM
 #761

Hey johndecker

Ive recently started to try out poclbm and with smartcoin it doesnt seem to read at all on the "dashboard"

The processes do load in screen but on the dashboard it simply shows that the gpu's run at 99% and on the gpu shares monitoring they just remain as <FAIL>
can you detach from smartcoin and run
Code:
screen -r miner
and post the output of one of the miners?

Hi John

The output of the miner screen session (all instances of gpus start correctly) is that of running poclbm instance.

There is no error, just poclbm running as it should on each gpu instance behind miner screen.

The problem is of course that these screen instances do not reflect as running on the dashboard since it only shows <FAIL> for each gpu.
I understand that, but I need to see the output for myself so that I can determine what is causing <<<FAIL>>> do be displayed - a grep is done for a certain string in the miner instance  for the <<<FAIL>>> message to be displayed

Hehe ok, for some reason thought you had poclbm tested my bad.

Here is the output form the screen session launched:

Code:
LAUNCH: python poclbm.py --phatk2 -d1 -v -w 128 -f1 none:none@192.168.0.204:8337
Launching miner with launch string: python poclbm.py --phatk2 -d1 -v -w 128 -f1 none:none@192.168.0.204:8337
01/08/2011 18:09:36, Setting server (none @ 192.168.0.204:8337)
192.168.0.204:8337 01/08/2011 18:09:36, Kernel: phatk2
192.168.0.204:8337 01/08/2011 18:09:37, LP connected to 192.168.0.204:8337
192.168.0.204:8337 [397.155 MH/s (~330 MH/s)] [Rej: 0/1 (0.00%)]

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480817697
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480817697

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480817697
Reply with quote  #2

1480817697
Report to moderator
1480817697
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480817697

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480817697
Reply with quote  #2

1480817697
Report to moderator
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 10:39:22 PM
 #762

Hey johndecker

Ive recently started to try out poclbm and with smartcoin it doesnt seem to read at all on the "dashboard"

The processes do load in screen but on the dashboard it simply shows that the gpu's run at 99% and on the gpu shares monitoring they just remain as <FAIL>
can you detach from smartcoin and run
Code:
screen -r miner
and post the output of one of the miners?

Hi John

The output of the miner screen session (all instances of gpus start correctly) is that of running poclbm instance.

There is no error, just poclbm running as it should on each gpu instance behind miner screen.

The problem is of course that these screen instances do not reflect as running on the dashboard since it only shows <FAIL> for each gpu.
I understand that, but I need to see the output for myself so that I can determine what is causing <<<FAIL>>> do be displayed - a grep is done for a certain string in the miner instance  for the <<<FAIL>>> message to be displayed

Hehe ok, for some reason thought you had poclbm tested my bad.

Here is the output form the screen session launched:

Code:
LAUNCH: python poclbm.py --phatk2 -d1 -v -w 128 -f1 none:none@192.168.0.204:8337
Launching miner with launch string: python poclbm.py --phatk2 -d1 -v -w 128 -f1 none:none@192.168.0.204:8337
01/08/2011 18:09:36, Setting server (none @ 192.168.0.204:8337)
192.168.0.204:8337 01/08/2011 18:09:36, Kernel: phatk2
192.168.0.204:8337 01/08/2011 18:09:37, LP connected to 192.168.0.204:8337
192.168.0.204:8337 [397.155 MH/s (~330 MH/s)] [Rej: 0/1 (0.00%)]

Thanks - I'll definitely look into poclbm support as soon as I get this multi-machine stuff committed (in a few days???)
It did work with poclbm, but looking at your output, it looks like the poclbm output has changed since I've last seen it.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 10:41:50 PM
 #763

Does anyone have a machine that they could donate to me for a few days to test multi-machine support?  All I need is ssh access.  I'm kind of stuck at the moment as I only have 1 machine myself, so testing multi-machine support is kind of hard for me to do.  Nothing on your machine will be changed, and I can restart your local mining stuff in between bouts of experimenting.  PM me if you can help!

thanks

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 01, 2011, 11:03:24 PM
 #764

Does anyone have a machine that they could donate to me for a few days to test multi-machine support?  All I need is ssh access.  I'm kind of stuck at the moment as I only have 1 machine myself, so testing multi-machine support is kind of hard for me to do.  Nothing on your machine will be changed, and I can restart your local mining stuff in between bouts of experimenting.  PM me if you can help!

thanks

Just sent you a PM would love to help you in the Multi-machine cause Smiley


Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 02:56:18 AM
 #765

A big thanks to Enzomatrix for the use of his machine.

I just had my first "fully successful" test of multi-machine support (over the internet even! -- its really designed for use over a local LAN)


There is a lot to do though, as I had to manually edit a lot of the stuff the remote autodetect entered into the database, and I have some issues with output redirection over a remote connection - but still it was a 100% success!  This has turned out way more complex than I had ever imagined, I can't wait to get this to work "easily" so I can stop bashing my head against the wall every night Smiley


[EDIT]


Here is a screenshot showing smartcoin running on my machine. As you can see, I have the normal 'localhost' tab, but also an 'enzomatrix' tab!  You can also see that pretty much everything is working (minus the error bleeding through at the top of the screen).
Just thought I would share the screenshot, so users have an idea of what it will look like with multiple machines running Smiley

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 03:17:11 AM
 #766

 doubt i ever be able to figure out much more than i have .  its just overwhelming to me what little bit i do with smartcoin.   finding i need to restart it dailey else i earn less not sure as to why it is .   i am gratefull to have used it even if i have to later abandon it


Jen
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 12:26:57 PM
 #767

I haven't committed any of the new code yet, but just giving an update.

The multi-machine stuff is going very well!  I just finished implementing the Edit Machines part (complete with re-syncing connection keys if login information changes).  As of now, multi-machine support is working 100% as expected - tested on one machine.  I'm still looking for another machine or two to test it on if anyone can spare about half an hour or so of downtime.

As of right now, there is only one more feature to implement.  Currently, you can only "reload" all miners on all machines (after you make a settings change for example, or you use the --reload cli option). I need to extend this so that a specific machine can be specified. This way, when you edit settings for Machine #2 for example, only the machine #2 miner instances will reload instead of wasting cycles and time reloading all machines.  I expect to release the new changes tomorrow!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Reuef
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 04:10:56 PM
 #768

Any idea if it would work (Remote Machine) using a SSH into a Windows Box running Cygwin? 

I am loathe to do it but it looks like I will need to install Windows on a couple of miners in order to overvolt my 5850's via Trixx.  If it wasn't a  difference of 500-700 mh/s over what I could get in linux I wouldn't even contemplate it.

Theoretically it is just starting the miner via a string command over ssh, so it should work....in theory.

Also will be posting an update to the PHP scripts I have now hopefully tonight.  Now I can monitor hashrates, accepts, rejects, per pool and profile via the smartcoin.xml in the /tmp folders via the web as well as changing profiles on the fly.


Reuef
12MjprGQKxhSHUKaqT7d4QuZ54LCPqr1pd
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 04:38:41 PM
 #769

Any idea if it would work (Remote Machine) using a SSH into a Windows Box running Cygwin? 

I am loathe to do it but it looks like I will need to install Windows on a couple of miners in order to overvolt my 5850's via Trixx.  If it wasn't a  difference of 500-700 mh/s over what I could get in linux I wouldn't even contemplate it.

Theoretically it is just starting the miner via a string command over ssh, so it should work....in theory.

Also will be posting an update to the PHP scripts I have now hopefu
lly tonight.  Now I can monitor hashrates, accepts, rejects, per pool and profile via the smartcoin.xml in the /tmp folders via the web as well as changing profiles on the fly.





it has a good chance of working on cygwin,  you will need gnu screen working under cygwin though (I've read there is a patch).

what's your hashrate on your windows boxes?   I get a 100% stable 385 out of my 5850s under linux with no overvolt using 3 instances per card

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Reuef
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 05:08:05 PM
 #770

Any idea if it would work (Remote Machine) using a SSH into a Windows Box running Cygwin? 

I am loathe to do it but it looks like I will need to install Windows on a couple of miners in order to overvolt my 5850's via Trixx.  If it wasn't a  difference of 500-700 mh/s over what I could get in linux I wouldn't even contemplate it.

Theoretically it is just starting the miner via a string command over ssh, so it should work....in theory.

Also will be posting an update to the PHP scripts I have now hopefu
lly tonight.  Now I can monitor hashrates, accepts, rejects, per pool and profile via the smartcoin.xml in the /tmp folders via the web as well as changing profiles on the fly.





it has a good chance of working on cygwin,  you will need gnu screen working under cygwin though (I've read there is a patch).

what's your hashrate on your windows boxes?   I get a 100% stable 385 out of my 5850s under linux with no overvolt using 3 instances per card

I have not built it yet, (3 Cards are shipping today from NCIXUS, and 4 more from amazon later in the week) but I have seen reports of it being stable at 1.168v running over 400-440 mh/s.

YMMV so I want to test it.   

Reuef
12MjprGQKxhSHUKaqT7d4QuZ54LCPqr1pd
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 05:10:33 PM
 #771

Any idea if it would work (Remote Machine) using a SSH into a Windows Box running Cygwin? 

I am loathe to do it but it looks like I will need to install Windows on a couple of miners in order to overvolt my 5850's via Trixx.  If it wasn't a  difference of 500-700 mh/s over what I could get in linux I wouldn't even contemplate it.

Theoretically it is just starting the miner via a string command over ssh, so it should work....in theory.

Also will be posting an update to the PHP scripts I have now hopefu
lly tonight.  Now I can monitor hashrates, accepts, rejects, per pool and profile via the smartcoin.xml in the /tmp folders via the web as well as changing profiles on the fly.





it has a good chance of working on cygwin,  you will need gnu screen working under cygwin though (I've read there is a patch).

what's your hashrate on your windows boxes?   I get a 100% stable 385 out of my 5850s under linux with no overvolt using 3 instances per card

I have not built it yet, (3 Cards are shipping today from NCIXUS, and 4 more from amazon later in the week) but I have seen reports of it being stable at 1.168v running over 400-440 mh/s.

YMMV so I want to test it.   

If you are limited by software overclocks and want to do the same on linux, look at Radeon Bios edito (RBE) , Ive solved somewhat similar issues on linux by simply modding the bios of the cards directly.

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
Reuef
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 06:17:14 PM
 #772

Any idea if it would work (Remote Machine) using a SSH into a Windows Box running Cygwin? 

I am loathe to do it but it looks like I will need to install Windows on a couple of miners in order to overvolt my 5850's via Trixx.  If it wasn't a  difference of 500-700 mh/s over what I could get in linux I wouldn't even contemplate it.

Theoretically it is just starting the miner via a string command over ssh, so it should work....in theory.

Also will be posting an update to the PHP scripts I have now hopefu
lly tonight.  Now I can monitor hashrates, accepts, rejects, per pool and profile via the smartcoin.xml in the /tmp folders via the web as well as changing profiles on the fly.





it has a good chance of working on cygwin,  you will need gnu screen working under cygwin though (I've read there is a patch).

what's your hashrate on your windows boxes?   I get a 100% stable 385 out of my 5850s under linux with no overvolt using 3 instances per card

I have not built it yet, (3 Cards are shipping today from NCIXUS, and 4 more from amazon later in the week) but I have seen reports of it being stable at 1.168v running over 400-440 mh/s.

YMMV so I want to test it.   

If you are limited by software overclocks and want to do the same on linux, look at Radeon Bios edito (RBE) , Ive solved somewhat similar issues on linux by simply modding the bios of the cards directly.


As far as I have read, the Sapphire Xtreme 5850's do not allow you to Bios overvolt via RBE..  Trixx is the only reliable method.  I could be wrong.

Reuef
12MjprGQKxhSHUKaqT7d4QuZ54LCPqr1pd
cirz8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 02, 2011, 07:12:59 PM
 #773

As far as I have read, the Sapphire Xtreme 5850's do not allow you to Bios overvolt via RBE..  Trixx is the only reliable method.  I could be wrong.
AOCLBF https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=10264.0 is also able to overclock/volt the Sapphire Xtreme 5850's.  Cool
aticonfig works in linux.

Running my Xtreme's in the range of 950-990 on stock voltage.

Mandatory?  123ABCcirz8CcieVh9UwThEX2vkoJF33Te
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2011, 10:02:13 PM
 #774

anybody tested
SDK 2.5 ?

jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 03, 2011, 02:23:34 PM
 #775

Multi-Machine support release!

Update r636e now available!
- Not everything is done that I wanted, but multi-machine support is in!
- All communications are securely tunneled through SSH via uniquely generated keys (every installation has their own unique public/private keys generated)
- Added a 'Log' tab to the smartcoin screen session which tails the smartcoin.log to make it easier to see whats going on
- If you are running a custom lockup.sh script,  the machine number firing the lockup is passed as the first parameter so you can alert yourself of which machine caused the problem, take different actions based on machine number, etc...


KNOWN ISSUES WITH MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT:
- during auto detection run, the updatedb command fails.  I'd recommend running it yourself on the remote machine before hand
- If a remote machine normally runs smartcoin as root (with sudo - Linuxcoin would be an example of this), then when setting up a remote machine from Configure Machines, you must use the username 'root'.  This also means that the remote machine must have a root password for this to work.  To set up a root password, on the remote machine (before setting up the machine entry on the control screen):
Code:
sudo su
passwd
then enter a password twice.  You can now set up the remote machine in Smartcoin using the 'root' user

- When editing a machine, you can select to disable it.  The disabled flag DOES work, however a restart of smartcoin is required to see the disabled flag (I.e. if 'Machine#3' is running, and you go to Edit Machines and change its disabled flag to yes, then the status display for screen #3 will stay there until a restart of smartcoin is performed.

- Things aren't yet optimized on the multi-machine side of things, and a lot of live database queries are going on. This isn't an issue, but may show as a little extra CPU usage and or slow refreshes on the remote machines. Optimizations to this part of the code will happen once I see how it works for everyone.

- detected phoenix installations on remote machines default to poclbm kernel. You can Configure Miners->Edit for the machine, and change it manually to phatk if you want (will work on fixing soon)

- cgminer autodetection isn't working currently, but you can always add the entry manually for now.

- The multi-machine functionality was made with local LAN networks in mind, but it will work with a host across the internet - just don't expect blazing refresh speeds if you use a remote host across the internet.

 - The <<<FAILED>>> status message is disabled for now until I can make a multi-machine safe way to determine if a miner session launched successfully or not

A BIG BIG BIG thanks to EnzoMatrix, krzynek1 and plantucha for allowing me remote access to their machines.  I did some test on all of these machines and everything appears to be working.  I did my best to keep their downtime to a bare minimum



Please give it a try, and report your problems or successes. The sooner we verify how things work on different installations, the sooner I can get to optimizing and fixing the newest problems.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 03:18:43 PM
 #776

Update r638 now available!
- Autodetection routine now assumes phatk kernel is available on phoenix installs (only ancient phoenix installs don't have the phatk kernel available).  The phatk kernel is now the default on any new auto-detected phoenix install (though you can allways go to Edit Miners from the control screen and change it to poclbm if you want)

- 'updatedb' should run correctly remotely now during autodetect (without tty errors)

- The hardstatus line at the bottom of the miner instances is back, and now even works on remote machines

- Some small low-level changes that let me add extra flags to the SSH communications for some commands.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 05:00:25 PM
 #777

Hey john

Have you been able to iron out the poclbm issue yet ? Cheesy

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 09:42:56 PM
 #778

How do you update to experimental versions ?

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 10:15:02 PM
 #779

Hey john

Have you been able to iron out the poclbm issue yet ? Cheesy

How do you update to experimental versions ?

I'm working midnights tonight (12 hour shifts), so I'll probably work on the poclbm issue in the morning when I get home (about 0630 EST.

To upgrade to the experimental version, go to the control screen, Edit Settings. There is a setting there for setting the development branch. Simply change it from 'stable' to 'experimental'. You can then go to the update option and run the update. (You'll likely have to run the  update a 2nd time after restarting smartcoin, as there was a breakpoint update at r607)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 04, 2011, 10:42:16 PM
 #780

Hey john

Have you been able to iron out the poclbm issue yet ? Cheesy

How do you update to experimental versions ?

I'm working midnights tonight (12 hour shifts), so I'll probably work on the poclbm issue in the morning when I get home (about 0630 EST.

To upgrade to the experimental version, go to the control screen, Edit Settings. There is a setting there for setting the development branch. Simply change it from 'stable' to 'experimental'. You can then go to the update option and run the update. (You'll likely have to run the  update a 2nd time after restarting smartcoin, as there was a breakpoint update at r607)

Damn thats hectic hours, get rest rather Smiley

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!