Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:47:02 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99649 times)
jl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 01:28:07 AM
 #641

I was getting stale shares from 9%-38% with SmartCoin w/ my 4 rigs/workers - now back hooked up to pool straight, I'm at 0.10% ...is this a known side-effect of running SmartCoin? I don't know how much extra is going on behind the scenes with processes, etc. I do know how much I dig SmartCoin though - will keep updating.
1481100422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100422
Reply with quote  #2

1481100422
Report to moderator
1481100422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100422
Reply with quote  #2

1481100422
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481100422
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481100422

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481100422
Reply with quote  #2

1481100422
Report to moderator
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 01:39:47 AM
 #642

I was getting stale shares from 9%-38% with SmartCoin w/ my 4 rigs/workers - now back hooked up to pool straight, I'm at 0.10% ...is this a known side-effect of running SmartCoin? I don't know how much extra is going on behind the scenes with processes, etc. I do know how much I dig SmartCoin though - will keep updating.

This isn't a known side effect of smartcoin.  I run 3 instances per card normally with less than 0.05% rejected shares.  Its normal for rejection percent to start a little higher and then settle out sometimes though.  Can you give me some information on how you have things set up?
How many instances are you running per card? And to how many different pools? Which miner? etc.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 02:17:54 AM
 #643

smartcoin is very much fun , just turned up aggression to 12

now things are looking much better


Jen
jl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 02:24:17 AM
 #644

I was getting stale shares from 9%-38% with SmartCoin w/ my 4 rigs/workers - now back hooked up to pool straight, I'm at 0.10% ...is this a known side-effect of running SmartCoin? I don't know how much extra is going on behind the scenes with processes, etc. I do know how much I dig SmartCoin though - will keep updating.

This isn't a known side effect of smartcoin.  I run 3 instances per card normally with less than 0.05% rejected shares.  Its normal for rejection percent to start a little higher and then settle out sometimes though.  Can you give me some information on how you have things set up?
How many instances are you running per card? And to how many different pools? Which miner? etc.

I kept things running for over 8 hours with only 1 instance per card to 1 pool, phoenix - and was getting those high numbers w/ 3, 2-card rigs and 1, 1-card rig. Open to suggestions for multi-instance/pool..can anyone elaborate on how stales form? Could it be from other (home) network load/usage, computer system processes, pool, other?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 02:42:33 AM
 #645

I was getting stale shares from 9%-38% with SmartCoin w/ my 4 rigs/workers - now back hooked up to pool straight, I'm at 0.10% ...is this a known side-effect of running SmartCoin? I don't know how much extra is going on behind the scenes with processes, etc. I do know how much I dig SmartCoin though - will keep updating.

This isn't a known side effect of smartcoin.  I run 3 instances per card normally with less than 0.05% rejected shares.  Its normal for rejection percent to start a little higher and then settle out sometimes though.  Can you give me some information on how you have things set up?
How many instances are you running per card? And to how many different pools? Which miner? etc.

I kept things running for over 8 hours with only 1 instance per card to 1 pool, phoenix - and was getting those high numbers w/ 3, 2-card rigs and 1, 1-card rig. Open to suggestions for multi-instance/pool..can anyone elaborate on how stales form? Could it be from other (home) network load/usage, computer system processes, pool, other?

Can you compare the launch string that you use manually (when you got decent rejection rates) to the launch string defined in Configure Miners->Edit->Phoenix?
Perhaps you need to edit the launch string so that you use the same phoenix options that you normally use (the default options may not be playing nice on your setup)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 02:47:43 AM
 #646

Update r490e now available:
- Fixed a small bug in the lockup.sh custom script execution
- There are 3 new settings that can be fine-tuned:
* Lockup threshold (default is 50 iterations). The smaller the number, the faster the lockup detection will trip.
* Failover threshold (default is 10 iterations). The smaller the number, the faster the failover detection will trip.
* Failover Rejection (default is 10%) Increments the failover detection counter each iteration if the rejection percentage is above this number (INTEGER NUMBER ONLY!)

NOTE:  A restart of smartcoin is required after changing these before the new values will take effect.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 08:16:37 AM
 #647

Update r491e now available:
- Removed injected delay in the status loop - this pretty much doubles the refresh rate.  Future optimizations will probably increase the refresh rate even more.


If everything looks stable for the next day or so, I'll trip the stable update flag

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 10:52:55 AM
 #648

Update r495e now available
- Failed sql queries will now wait 1/100 of a second between retries
- --reload command line argument addition. 'smartcoin --reload' run from the commandline will now reload all the miner instances. The underlying reload structure will also be used soon to reload miners whenever configurations are changed from the control screen.  Another way to use this from your own script is the create a file /tmp/smartcoin.reload with a message contained within to display. For example:
Code:
echo "Reloading because I have the power to do so!" > /tmp/smartcoin.reload
- Started refactoring some code to make reinitialization of global variables possible (as many of these values are grabbed live from the database as needed.  Once this refactor is complete,  these values will be read in only once from the database unless I choose to reinitialize them at some point in the code.

Basically just some framework changes to facilitate future features and upcoming optimizations

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
pickle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 12:39:01 PM
 #649

I just installed SmartCoin today and after playing with it, I have to say that it looks really great. You've really put a lot of polish on it.

Unfortunately I'm not having any luck getting my lockups detected. There's no relevant information in the SmartCoin logs, and the SmartCoin console just seems to stop running altogether. However, I can disconnect from screen and issue other commands so I know the machine isn't completely unresponsive. I can also run ./lockup.sh manually and it works fine.

What should I look at? Is there any troubleshooting information I can provide? Thanks!
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 02:18:51 PM
 #650

I just installed SmartCoin today and after playing with it, I have to say that it looks really great. You've really put a lot of polish on it.

Unfortunately I'm not having any luck getting my lockups detected. There's no relevant information in the SmartCoin logs, and the SmartCoin console just seems to stop running altogether. However, I can disconnect from screen and issue other commands so I know the machine isn't completely unresponsive. I can also run ./lockup.sh manually and it works fine.

What should I look at? Is there any troubleshooting information I can provide? Thanks!

A lot depends on what revision you are running.  There have been several fixes and improvements in the last few revisions.  If I were you, I would first switch to the experimental branch (4) Edit Settings->Development Branch to Follow.  Then run an update (11) Update Smartcoin). Then reboot smartcoin by first killing smartcoin (2) Kill smartcoin) then restarting it.  That will bring you to the most current revision (r495e at this time)


Ok, once we know you are current, lets review what a lockup is so that we are on the same page. A lockup almost always is caused by either loss of Internet, or stability problems from an over aggressive overclock.  A locked GPU in this case still reports aticonfig commands, but you will notice that the miner will just hang without ever changing (you can view the miners individually if you want by typing
Code:
screen -r miner
. Another thing to point out is that at default settings, it can take 5-10 minutes before the lockup is detected.   You can accelerate your testing by giong to Edi Settings, and edit the Lockup Threshold value to something lower (a value of 10 will take about a minute or two)

Let me know how things work out for you

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
hipaulshi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 04:35:09 PM
 #651

One of my miner updated to the lastest 495e but doesn't have lockup threshold settings in the settings. It keep rebooting (using the custom lockup.sh).
Is there anyway to backup profile/miners and reinstall the smartcoin clean?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 04:47:39 PM
 #652

One of my miner updated to the lastest 495e but doesn't have lockup threshold settings in the settings. It keep rebooting (using the custom lockup.sh).
Is there anyway to backup profile/miners and reinstall the smartcoin clean?

They should have been added at r490..  Did you use the built-in update system? I ask, because simply running svn update can cause this behavior, as the patch system won't get executed (and why I advise to only use the built-in update mechanism)


Do you have the fialover threshold or failover rejection rate settings?

You can fix your database by running these from the terminal for the missing settings:
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "INSERT INTO settings (data,value,description) VALUES ('failover_threshold','10','Failover Threshold');"

sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "INSERT INTO settings (data,value,description) VALUES ('failover_rejection','10','Failover on rejection % higher than');"

sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "INSERT INTO settings (data,value,description) VALUES ('lockup_threshold','50','Lockup Threshold');"


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
hipaulshi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 04:53:56 PM
 #653

Yes I updated through internal update tool. One of my miner has updated successfully. But the other one doesn't have the lockup threshold setting after update, the other two thresholds are present. I suggest the feature to backup/import smartcoin profiles.
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 10:04:36 PM
 #654

For the failover to work does every miner on the profile need to stop working .. ?

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 21, 2011, 10:11:30 PM
 #655

For the failover to work does every miner on the profile need to stop working .. ?

for failover to work primary pool has to go down then it goes to next one etc , from my understanding


Jen
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 21, 2011, 10:26:34 PM
 #656

I know this is personal preference, but I don't worry at all until over 90 degrees - I think cards will run along just fine in the 80-degree range.

I also run two of my cards in the 80-83 range and things seem fine. I've successfully modified overclock and fan speed settings using the command-line option of AMDOverdriveCtrl while GPUs were mining.

My 5830s will lock up and stop mining if their temps are over 85C for more than a minute or two.  I think the problem is that the cards are so close together they just cannot vent properly and/or the fans aren't spinning.  It's hard to tell.

Someone else on the forums has the same setup as I do and he's stated that his cards run in the mid-to-upper 70s.  I just can't figure out how.  I just dropped that rig back down to 3 cards and they run in the high 60s with no external fans.  But I add the 4th card in and two of them run in the high 80s (other two are in mid-70s) with an external fan blowing into the back of the cards.  Very puzzling.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 01:34:26 AM
 #657

For the failover to work does every miner on the profile need to stop working .. ?

For failover, any single instance in the profile needs to go down for the specified number of iterations, it doesn't have to be all of the instances going down.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 01:37:46 AM
 #658

I know this is personal preference, but I don't worry at all until over 90 degrees - I think cards will run along just fine in the 80-degree range.

I also run two of my cards in the 80-83 range and things seem fine. I've successfully modified overclock and fan speed settings using the command-line option of AMDOverdriveCtrl while GPUs were mining.

My 5830s will lock up and stop mining if their temps are over 85C for more than a minute or two.  I think the problem is that the cards are so close together they just cannot vent properly and/or the fans aren't spinning.  It's hard to tell.

Someone else on the forums has the same setup as I do and he's stated that his cards run in the mid-to-upper 70s.  I just can't figure out how.  I just dropped that rig back down to 3 cards and they run in the high 60s with no external fans.  But I add the 4th card in and two of them run in the high 80s (other two are in mid-70s) with an external fan blowing into the back of the cards.  Very puzzling.

My rig only has 3 cards - I'm still amazed at the variance of temperature that I get. My coolest card is in the 50's  under full load, while the hottest one is in the low 80's.  The thing that helped my cooling the best was prying the top of the cards apart about 1/2" (I used plastic 2-liter bottle caps as spacers). Though, mine is not it a case, so prying the tops of the cards apart a little was very easy

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 02:27:39 AM
 #659

I know this is personal preference, but I don't worry at all until over 90 degrees - I think cards will run along just fine in the 80-degree range.

I also run two of my cards in the 80-83 range and things seem fine. I've successfully modified overclock and fan speed settings using the command-line option of AMDOverdriveCtrl while GPUs were mining.

My 5830s will lock up and stop mining if their temps are over 85C for more than a minute or two.  I think the problem is that the cards are so close together they just cannot vent properly and/or the fans aren't spinning.  It's hard to tell.

Someone else on the forums has the same setup as I do and he's stated that his cards run in the mid-to-upper 70s.  I just can't figure out how.  I just dropped that rig back down to 3 cards and they run in the high 60s with no external fans.  But I add the 4th card in and two of them run in the high 80s (other two are in mid-70s) with an external fan blowing into the back of the cards.  Very puzzling.

My rig only has 3 cards - I'm still amazed at the variance of temperature that I get. My coolest card is in the 50's  under full load, while the hottest one is in the low 80's.  The thing that helped my cooling the best was prying the top of the cards apart about 1/2" (I used plastic 2-liter bottle caps as spacers). Though, mine is not it a case, so prying the tops of the cards apart a little was very easy

cable risers is best option if your going to mine with more than 2 cards generaly .   few motherboards have a good spacing for 3 cards .    with 4 cards its going to need fans at 100% and extra fans blowing to them to try and keep them cool.    with risers i have 5 video cards on a rack with high temp of 75c i think.


Jen
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 22, 2011, 02:36:13 AM
 #660

cable risers is best option if your going to mine with more than 2 cards generaly .   few motherboards have a good spacing for 3 cards .    with 4 cards its going to need fans at 100% and extra fans blowing to them to try and keep them cool.    with risers i have 5 video cards on a rack with high temp of 75c i think.

Jen

Thanks Jen.  I have the MSI 890FXA-GD70, so I can easily get 3 cards, each with 1 full PCI bay between them.  However, when I run 4 cards on the motherboard, they have zero space between them.  I also need to run them in a case.  I know, tons of "issues".  Anyone, don't want to hijack Jon's thread, I'll start a new one asking for some ideas.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!