Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2020, 05:02:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 104794 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 06:48:46 PM
 #481

Jondecker, Dishwara,

thanks for your help but I'm not able to set them up. I don't know what to put when it asks me "Enter the OpenCL device number".

I am a real newbie, sorry.  Roll Eyes
I am not sure, but it showed me GPU[0] i think. If its shows you the same, then you no need to enter, its already entered & you just press ENTER key, else type GPU[0] & press ENTER key. You have to do the same again, with GPU[1] for your 2nd GPU in configure devices.

ACCOUNT WAS HACKED FROM 2016-2019. NOW RECLAIMED BY ORIGINAL USER D.ISHWARA
SORRY IF ANYONE GOT CHEATED BY THE IMPOSTOR
ALL POSTS AFTER MARCH 2016 BECOMES OBSOLETE & WILL BE DELETED AFTER I READ IT.
1594918959
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594918959

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594918959
Reply with quote  #2

1594918959
Report to moderator
1594918959
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594918959

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594918959
Reply with quote  #2

1594918959
Report to moderator
1594918959
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594918959

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594918959
Reply with quote  #2

1594918959
Report to moderator
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594918959
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594918959

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594918959
Reply with quote  #2

1594918959
Report to moderator
1594918959
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594918959

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594918959
Reply with quote  #2

1594918959
Report to moderator
1594918959
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594918959

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594918959
Reply with quote  #2

1594918959
Report to moderator
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:07:12 PM
 #482

Mathman:
I've never seen this sqlite mismatch error before. Here is what I would try:
1) Delete the smartcoin..db from your installation location, then run an svn update to pull it back down from the svn server
2) delete the .smartcoin directory
Code:
rm -r ~/.smartcoin
3) make sure one last time that sqlite3 is a recent version
Code:
sudo apt-get install sqlite3
4) Run the installer again

Let me know how it turns out

Unfortunately, I'm getting the same errors as before after doing this.

I tried to purge sqlite3 and install again.  The version installed is 3.7.7-2.  I am still getting the same errors as before.
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:10:29 PM
 #483

the problem is that at the first install i launched the automated search for devices and he showed me nothing, like if I had no devices at all!

I think that on 5970 the GPU are 1 and 2, 'cause 0 should be the processor.

Again, I tried putting just "1" whe I was asked for the OpenCL device and when I ran smartcoin the temperature was shown but below next to the device there was written "<<DOWN>>"

EnzoMatrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:14:46 PM
 #484

the problem is that at the first install i launched the automated search for devices and he showed me nothing, like if I had no devices at all!

I think that on 5970 the GPU are 1 and 2, 'cause 0 should be the processor.

Again, I tried putting just "1" whe I was asked for the OpenCL device and when I ran smartcoin the temperature was shown but below next to the device there was written "<<DOWN>>"

What is the output of the following command
Code:
aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:42:03 PM
 #485

the output is

Code:
Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 40.00 C

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 41.00 C

EnzoMatrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:14:46 PM
 #486

the output is

Code:
Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 40.00 C

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 41.00 C

This would mean that your OpenCL device #'s would be 0 and 1
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:25:57 PM
 #487

so, what is the exact sentence that I have to write when smartcoin asks me the OpenCL device number?

EnzoMatrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:28:34 PM
 #488

so, what is the exact sentence that I have to write when smartcoin asks me the OpenCL device number?

just the number
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:51:53 PM
 #489

I did the "add device" procedure twice, for both GPUs.

I deleted all existing devices, then I selected 9) in the main menu, than "a" to add the devices, than "1" (for the localhost machine, the only one that is shown), I gave the name "GPU 1" and "GPU 2", and respectively "0" and "1" when I was asked to enter the OpenCL device number, than "y" to have the device available to the automatic profile, then "n" not to disable the device and finally "Ctrl+a" followed by "1" to start mining.

But the result is this:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) gio 14 lug 2011, 23.51.04, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Host: localhoston found.
GPU 1: Temp: 64.50 load: 0%
GPU 2: Temp: 65.50 load: 0%
CPU Load : 3,08%

Profile: Automatic
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<<DOWN>>>
GPU2:   <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]


what's wrtong???

EnzoMatrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:58:33 PM
 #490

in a different terminal run the command
Code:
screen -r miner
This should show you any errors that you might be getting from your mining program of choice
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:11:50 PM
 #491

I've set up my BTCGuild account to see if something had changed and now it works!

But it is still far from the performances that i expected:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) ven 15 lug 2011, 00.07.45, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU 1: Temp: 88.50 load: 71%
GPU 2: Temp: 89.00 load: 45%
CPU Load : 3,33%

Profile: Automatic
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU1:   [193.56 Mhash/sec] [16 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU2:   [188.82 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [382.38 Mhash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected]
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<<DOWN>>>
GPU2:   <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [382.38 hash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected] [13.793% Rejected]


Again, temperatures seem quite high, especially if compared to the load. And the second device is quite unstable, it often does up/down/up/down

EnzoMatrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:14:19 PM
 #492

I've set up my BTCGuild account to see if something had changed and now it works!

But it is still far from the performances that i expected:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) ven 15 lug 2011, 00.07.45, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU 1: Temp: 88.50 load: 71%
GPU 2: Temp: 89.00 load: 45%
CPU Load : 3,33%

Profile: Automatic
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU1:   [193.56 Mhash/sec] [16 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU2:   [188.82 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [382.38 Mhash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected]
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<<DOWN>>>
GPU2:   <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [382.38 hash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected] [13.793% Rejected]


Again, temperatures seem quite high, especially if compared to the load. And the second device is quite unstable, it often does up/down/up/down

did you adjust your fan speed?
Code:
DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:25:59 PM
 #493

just now  Grin

Is it also possible to edit phoenix parameters such as aggression, worksize etc..?

EnzoMatrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:28:22 PM
 #494

just now  Grin

Is it also possible to edit phoenix parameters such as aggression, worksize etc..?

Yes this can be done on the config page option 6 configure miners

my miners launch string looks like this
Code:
python phoenix.py -v -u http://<#user#>:<#pass#>@<#server#>:<#port#>/ -k phatk device=<#device#> worksize=256 vectors aggression=8 bfi_int fastloop=false
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 11:10:36 PM
 #495

THANKS SO MUCH TO EVERYONE!!!! It works!!!

Now I just need to set up the best values of phoenix and AMDOverdrive to maximize the performance of my HD5970.

Any further suggestion?

jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 02:23:05 PM
 #496

RockDJ:
Here are a few more suggestions for you

1- If there are any commands that you want to have run automatically when smartcoin starts, create a file "init.sh" in the smartcoin directory.  Then you can add your commands that you want run on startup. I.e.:
Code:
#!/bin/bash

DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
(make sure you mark it executable with:
Code:
chmod +x init.sh

2) Experiment with making your own profiles. Its pretty straight forward once you get the hang of it.

3) Once you have a few of your own profiles built, adjust the failover order from the control screen, then change the profile to failover. This will allow you to have alternate pools/workers to mine to if one fails (from ddos attack for example)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 10:23:51 PM
 #497

1- If there are any commands that you want to have run automatically when smartcoin starts, create a file "init.sh" in the smartcoin directory.  Then you can add your commands that you want run on startup. I.e.:
Doesn't aticonfig require root privileges? In other words, doesn't he need to use sudo with the password in plaintext in the init script?

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
EnzoMatrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 12:24:35 AM
 #498

1- If there are any commands that you want to have run automatically when smartcoin starts, create a file "init.sh" in the smartcoin directory.  Then you can add your commands that you want run on startup. I.e.:
Doesn't aticonfig require root privileges? In other words, doesn't he need to use sudo with the password in plaintext in the init script?

Nope I run my scripts as a non root user and it includes setting the fan speeds and over clocking my cards
Code:
user@linuxcoin:~/scripts$ DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=930,1000

Default Adapter - AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
                  New Core Peak   : 930
                  New Memory Peak : 1000
user@linuxcoin:~/scripts$
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 02:42:14 AM
 #499

kennel:

If you prefix the commands with the appropriate display, you shouldn't need root priveleges. I.e.:
Quote
DSIPLAY=:0 aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all


So for anyone using an init.sh - you should probably prefix your aticonfig commands with DISPLAY=:0

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
tigereye
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 07:48:31 AM
 #500

I've got a strange problem with SmartCoin.

I'm using linuxcoin 0.2b1 and have checked out the trunk of smartcoin into /home/user/smartcoin.

I've confirmed that the DB is created successfully and have populated it with the phoenix miner and two workers on two pools.
The miners don't seem to start - it seems like a screen issue.

On Screen1 I see everything listed as <<DOWN>> and every few seconds I see a bunch of errors fly across the screen. I've managed to screencap it and here's what's listed:

Code:
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.1: No such file or directory

I've tried running it as 'user' and as 'root' and the problem exists on both.
Now here's the strange thing... after uninstalling, reinstalling, trying with sudo, without sudo, eventually I got it to work with sudo! (I had to run the install script as root which put the db into /root/.smartcoin and then run "sudo ./smartcoin.sh"

When it was working, I modified my startup script to launch that command and rebooted.
Then it stopped working with the same "grep" symptom.
I haven't been able to get it to work since.

Another symptom is, I can't just run "smartcoin"
I have to run ./smartcoin.sh from within the smartcoin directory.

Any suggestions?

If my posts have helped, consider leaving a tip! 1AE5e56ivvaGMJJmLrZoLgiZXPx93CddyA
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!