Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2017, 04:08:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 100163 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 02:26:47 PM
 #481

Hi everyone,
I am currently running under Ubuntu 11.04 with an ATI HD5970 but, while installing Smartcoin, the automatic procedure for finding devices found me no GPUs.

How can I fix this problem in order to be able to use the full potential of the two GPUs of my graphic card???

thanks,
Rocky

9) Configure devices.
1484885318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484885318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484885318
Reply with quote  #2

1484885318
Report to moderator
1484885318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484885318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484885318
Reply with quote  #2

1484885318
Report to moderator
Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484885318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484885318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484885318
Reply with quote  #2

1484885318
Report to moderator
1484885318
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484885318

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484885318
Reply with quote  #2

1484885318
Report to moderator
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:25:28 PM
 #482

Mathman:
I've never seen this sqlite mismatch error before. Here is what I would try:
1) Delete the smartcoin..db from your installation location, then run an svn update to pull it back down from the svn server
2) delete the .smartcoin directory
Code:
rm -r ~/.smartcoin
3) make sure one last time that sqlite3 is a recent version
Code:
sudo apt-get install sqlite3
4) Run the installer again

Let me know how it turns out

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:26:17 PM
 #483

RockDJ:
Did you successfully get your devices entered into the system?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:40:20 PM
 #484

Jondecker, Dishwara,

thanks for your help but I'm not able to set them up. I don't know what to put when it asks me "Enter the OpenCL device number".

I am a real newbie, sorry.  Roll Eyes
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 06:48:46 PM
 #485

Jondecker, Dishwara,

thanks for your help but I'm not able to set them up. I don't know what to put when it asks me "Enter the OpenCL device number".

I am a real newbie, sorry.  Roll Eyes
I am not sure, but it showed me GPU[0] i think. If its shows you the same, then you no need to enter, its already entered & you just press ENTER key, else type GPU[0] & press ENTER key. You have to do the same again, with GPU[1] for your 2nd GPU in configure devices.
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:07:12 PM
 #486

Mathman:
I've never seen this sqlite mismatch error before. Here is what I would try:
1) Delete the smartcoin..db from your installation location, then run an svn update to pull it back down from the svn server
2) delete the .smartcoin directory
Code:
rm -r ~/.smartcoin
3) make sure one last time that sqlite3 is a recent version
Code:
sudo apt-get install sqlite3
4) Run the installer again

Let me know how it turns out

Unfortunately, I'm getting the same errors as before after doing this.

I tried to purge sqlite3 and install again.  The version installed is 3.7.7-2.  I am still getting the same errors as before.
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:10:29 PM
 #487

the problem is that at the first install i launched the automated search for devices and he showed me nothing, like if I had no devices at all!

I think that on 5970 the GPU are 1 and 2, 'cause 0 should be the processor.

Again, I tried putting just "1" whe I was asked for the OpenCL device and when I ran smartcoin the temperature was shown but below next to the device there was written "<<DOWN>>"
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:14:46 PM
 #488

the problem is that at the first install i launched the automated search for devices and he showed me nothing, like if I had no devices at all!

I think that on 5970 the GPU are 1 and 2, 'cause 0 should be the processor.

Again, I tried putting just "1" whe I was asked for the OpenCL device and when I ran smartcoin the temperature was shown but below next to the device there was written "<<DOWN>>"

What is the output of the following command
Code:
aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:42:03 PM
 #489

the output is

Code:
Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 40.00 C

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 41.00 C
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:14:46 PM
 #490

the output is

Code:
Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 40.00 C

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 41.00 C

This would mean that your OpenCL device #'s would be 0 and 1

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:25:57 PM
 #491

so, what is the exact sentence that I have to write when smartcoin asks me the OpenCL device number?
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:28:34 PM
 #492

so, what is the exact sentence that I have to write when smartcoin asks me the OpenCL device number?

just the number

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:51:53 PM
 #493

I did the "add device" procedure twice, for both GPUs.

I deleted all existing devices, then I selected 9) in the main menu, than "a" to add the devices, than "1" (for the localhost machine, the only one that is shown), I gave the name "GPU 1" and "GPU 2", and respectively "0" and "1" when I was asked to enter the OpenCL device number, than "y" to have the device available to the automatic profile, then "n" not to disable the device and finally "Ctrl+a" followed by "1" to start mining.

But the result is this:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) gio 14 lug 2011, 23.51.04, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Host: localhoston found.
GPU 1: Temp: 64.50 load: 0%
GPU 2: Temp: 65.50 load: 0%
CPU Load : 3,08%

Profile: Automatic
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<<DOWN>>>
GPU2:   <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]


what's wrtong???
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:58:33 PM
 #494

in a different terminal run the command
Code:
screen -r miner
This should show you any errors that you might be getting from your mining program of choice

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:11:50 PM
 #495

I've set up my BTCGuild account to see if something had changed and now it works!

But it is still far from the performances that i expected:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) ven 15 lug 2011, 00.07.45, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU 1: Temp: 88.50 load: 71%
GPU 2: Temp: 89.00 load: 45%
CPU Load : 3,33%

Profile: Automatic
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU1:   [193.56 Mhash/sec] [16 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU2:   [188.82 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [382.38 Mhash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected]
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<<DOWN>>>
GPU2:   <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [382.38 hash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected] [13.793% Rejected]


Again, temperatures seem quite high, especially if compared to the load. And the second device is quite unstable, it often does up/down/up/down
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:14:19 PM
 #496

I've set up my BTCGuild account to see if something had changed and now it works!

But it is still far from the performances that i expected:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) ven 15 lug 2011, 00.07.45, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU 1: Temp: 88.50 load: 71%
GPU 2: Temp: 89.00 load: 45%
CPU Load : 3,33%

Profile: Automatic
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU1:   [193.56 Mhash/sec] [16 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU2:   [188.82 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [382.38 Mhash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected]
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<<DOWN>>>
GPU2:   <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [382.38 hash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected] [13.793% Rejected]


Again, temperatures seem quite high, especially if compared to the load. And the second device is quite unstable, it often does up/down/up/down

did you adjust your fan speed?
Code:
DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:25:59 PM
 #497

just now  Grin

Is it also possible to edit phoenix parameters such as aggression, worksize etc..?
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:28:22 PM
 #498

just now  Grin

Is it also possible to edit phoenix parameters such as aggression, worksize etc..?

Yes this can be done on the config page option 6 configure miners

my miners launch string looks like this
Code:
python phoenix.py -v -u http://<#user#>:<#pass#>@<#server#>:<#port#>/ -k phatk device=<#device#> worksize=256 vectors aggression=8 bfi_int fastloop=false

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 11:10:36 PM
 #499

THANKS SO MUCH TO EVERYONE!!!! It works!!!

Now I just need to set up the best values of phoenix and AMDOverdrive to maximize the performance of my HD5970.

Any further suggestion?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 02:23:05 PM
 #500

RockDJ:
Here are a few more suggestions for you

1- If there are any commands that you want to have run automatically when smartcoin starts, create a file "init.sh" in the smartcoin directory.  Then you can add your commands that you want run on startup. I.e.:
Code:
#!/bin/bash

DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
(make sure you mark it executable with:
Code:
chmod +x init.sh

2) Experiment with making your own profiles. Its pretty straight forward once you get the hang of it.

3) Once you have a few of your own profiles built, adjust the failover order from the control screen, then change the profile to failover. This will allow you to have alternate pools/workers to mine to if one fails (from ddos attack for example)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!