Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 12:25:46 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99746 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 02:26:47 PM
 #481

Hi everyone,
I am currently running under Ubuntu 11.04 with an ATI HD5970 but, while installing Smartcoin, the automatic procedure for finding devices found me no GPUs.

How can I fix this problem in order to be able to use the full potential of the two GPUs of my graphic card???

thanks,
Rocky

9) Configure devices.
1481415946
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415946

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415946
Reply with quote  #2

1481415946
Report to moderator
1481415946
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415946

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415946
Reply with quote  #2

1481415946
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481415946
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415946

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415946
Reply with quote  #2

1481415946
Report to moderator
1481415946
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415946

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415946
Reply with quote  #2

1481415946
Report to moderator
1481415946
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481415946

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481415946
Reply with quote  #2

1481415946
Report to moderator
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:25:28 PM
 #482

Mathman:
I've never seen this sqlite mismatch error before. Here is what I would try:
1) Delete the smartcoin..db from your installation location, then run an svn update to pull it back down from the svn server
2) delete the .smartcoin directory
Code:
rm -r ~/.smartcoin
3) make sure one last time that sqlite3 is a recent version
Code:
sudo apt-get install sqlite3
4) Run the installer again

Let me know how it turns out

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:26:17 PM
 #483

RockDJ:
Did you successfully get your devices entered into the system?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:40:20 PM
 #484

Jondecker, Dishwara,

thanks for your help but I'm not able to set them up. I don't know what to put when it asks me "Enter the OpenCL device number".

I am a real newbie, sorry.  Roll Eyes
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 06:48:46 PM
 #485

Jondecker, Dishwara,

thanks for your help but I'm not able to set them up. I don't know what to put when it asks me "Enter the OpenCL device number".

I am a real newbie, sorry.  Roll Eyes
I am not sure, but it showed me GPU[0] i think. If its shows you the same, then you no need to enter, its already entered & you just press ENTER key, else type GPU[0] & press ENTER key. You have to do the same again, with GPU[1] for your 2nd GPU in configure devices.
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:07:12 PM
 #486

Mathman:
I've never seen this sqlite mismatch error before. Here is what I would try:
1) Delete the smartcoin..db from your installation location, then run an svn update to pull it back down from the svn server
2) delete the .smartcoin directory
Code:
rm -r ~/.smartcoin
3) make sure one last time that sqlite3 is a recent version
Code:
sudo apt-get install sqlite3
4) Run the installer again

Let me know how it turns out

Unfortunately, I'm getting the same errors as before after doing this.

I tried to purge sqlite3 and install again.  The version installed is 3.7.7-2.  I am still getting the same errors as before.
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:10:29 PM
 #487

the problem is that at the first install i launched the automated search for devices and he showed me nothing, like if I had no devices at all!

I think that on 5970 the GPU are 1 and 2, 'cause 0 should be the processor.

Again, I tried putting just "1" whe I was asked for the OpenCL device and when I ran smartcoin the temperature was shown but below next to the device there was written "<<DOWN>>"
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:14:46 PM
 #488

the problem is that at the first install i launched the automated search for devices and he showed me nothing, like if I had no devices at all!

I think that on 5970 the GPU are 1 and 2, 'cause 0 should be the processor.

Again, I tried putting just "1" whe I was asked for the OpenCL device and when I ran smartcoin the temperature was shown but below next to the device there was written "<<DOWN>>"

What is the output of the following command
Code:
aticonfig --odgt --adapter=all

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 07:42:03 PM
 #489

the output is

Code:
Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 40.00 C

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 41.00 C
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:14:46 PM
 #490

the output is

Code:
Adapter 0 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 40.00 C

Adapter 1 - ATI Radeon HD 5900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 41.00 C

This would mean that your OpenCL device #'s would be 0 and 1

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:25:57 PM
 #491

so, what is the exact sentence that I have to write when smartcoin asks me the OpenCL device number?
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:28:34 PM
 #492

so, what is the exact sentence that I have to write when smartcoin asks me the OpenCL device number?

just the number

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:51:53 PM
 #493

I did the "add device" procedure twice, for both GPUs.

I deleted all existing devices, then I selected 9) in the main menu, than "a" to add the devices, than "1" (for the localhost machine, the only one that is shown), I gave the name "GPU 1" and "GPU 2", and respectively "0" and "1" when I was asked to enter the OpenCL device number, than "y" to have the device available to the automatic profile, then "n" not to disable the device and finally "Ctrl+a" followed by "1" to start mining.

But the result is this:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) gio 14 lug 2011, 23.51.04, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Host: localhoston found.
GPU 1: Temp: 64.50 load: 0%
GPU 2: Temp: 65.50 load: 0%
CPU Load : 3,08%

Profile: Automatic
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<<DOWN>>>
GPU2:   <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]


what's wrtong???
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:58:33 PM
 #494

in a different terminal run the command
Code:
screen -r miner
This should show you any errors that you might be getting from your mining program of choice

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:11:50 PM
 #495

I've set up my BTCGuild account to see if something had changed and now it works!

But it is still far from the performances that i expected:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) ven 15 lug 2011, 00.07.45, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU 1: Temp: 88.50 load: 71%
GPU 2: Temp: 89.00 load: 45%
CPU Load : 3,33%

Profile: Automatic
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU1:   [193.56 Mhash/sec] [16 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU2:   [188.82 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [382.38 Mhash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected]
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<<DOWN>>>
GPU2:   <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [382.38 hash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected] [13.793% Rejected]


Again, temperatures seem quite high, especially if compared to the load. And the second device is quite unstable, it often does up/down/up/down
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:14:19 PM
 #496

I've set up my BTCGuild account to see if something had changed and now it works!

But it is still far from the performances that i expected:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r411 dell'Ultimo(stable) ven 15 lug 2011, 00.07.45, CEST
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU 1: Temp: 88.50 load: 71%
GPU 2: Temp: 89.00 load: 45%
CPU Load : 3,33%

Profile: Automatic
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU1:   [193.56 Mhash/sec] [16 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU2:   [188.82 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [382.38 Mhash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected]
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU1:   <<<DOWN>>>
GPU2:   <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [382.38 hash/sec] [29 Accepted] [4 Rejected] [13.793% Rejected]


Again, temperatures seem quite high, especially if compared to the load. And the second device is quite unstable, it often does up/down/up/down

did you adjust your fan speed?
Code:
DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:25:59 PM
 #497

just now  Grin

Is it also possible to edit phoenix parameters such as aggression, worksize etc..?
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 10:28:22 PM
 #498

just now  Grin

Is it also possible to edit phoenix parameters such as aggression, worksize etc..?

Yes this can be done on the config page option 6 configure miners

my miners launch string looks like this
Code:
python phoenix.py -v -u http://<#user#>:<#pass#>@<#server#>:<#port#>/ -k phatk device=<#device#> worksize=256 vectors aggression=8 bfi_int fastloop=false

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 11:10:36 PM
 #499

THANKS SO MUCH TO EVERYONE!!!! It works!!!

Now I just need to set up the best values of phoenix and AMDOverdrive to maximize the performance of my HD5970.

Any further suggestion?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 02:23:05 PM
 #500

RockDJ:
Here are a few more suggestions for you

1- If there are any commands that you want to have run automatically when smartcoin starts, create a file "init.sh" in the smartcoin directory.  Then you can add your commands that you want run on startup. I.e.:
Code:
#!/bin/bash

DISPLAY=:0.0 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
DISPLAY=:0.1 aticonfig --pplib-cmd "set fanspeed 0 100"
(make sure you mark it executable with:
Code:
chmod +x init.sh

2) Experiment with making your own profiles. Its pretty straight forward once you get the hang of it.

3) Once you have a few of your own profiles built, adjust the failover order from the control screen, then change the profile to failover. This will allow you to have alternate pools/workers to mine to if one fails (from ddos attack for example)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 [25] 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!