Bitcoin Forum
July 10, 2020, 12:33:46 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 104793 times)
Alan Lupton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:00:31 PM
 #201

That could be the problem. I encrypted the users files and noticed that, as long as GUI was enabled, I had to type my username and password at bootup.

Would that help?

exec /bin/login -f alan < /dev/tty1 > /dev/tty1 2>&1

within tty1.conf rather than
exec /sbin/getty -8 38400 tty1
1594341226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594341226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594341226
Reply with quote  #2

1594341226
Report to moderator
1594341226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594341226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594341226
Reply with quote  #2

1594341226
Report to moderator
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594341226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594341226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594341226
Reply with quote  #2

1594341226
Report to moderator
1594341226
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594341226

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594341226
Reply with quote  #2

1594341226
Report to moderator
lordbuggie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:26:31 PM
 #202

have you tried

sudo smartcoin

?

i have the issue running it 'headless' with aticonfig calls and writing to certain dir's with ubuntu 11.04
Alan Lupton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:40:38 PM
 #203

sudo or not sudo, same issue  Sad
lordbuggie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:43:15 PM
 #204

have you attempted to trash the whole smartcoin install including removing the smartcoin in the other dir and then redoing it from ground up?

just trying to help.
Alan Lupton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:47:52 PM
 #205

yes, several times. jondecker76 contactet me via PM, maybe he can figure it out
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 12:09:44 AM
 #206

Hey !!

I've noticed a big problem with the line your using to include the functions from *ops.sh. By using

Code:
. $HOME/smartcoin/smartcoin_ops.sh

Your assuming the user has downloaded the files to . $HOME/smartcoin/. When I try and add this to linuxcoin I'm getting errors.

quick dirty fix is to change to

Code:
source ./smartcoin_ops.sh

But need looking into. Hope this helps,
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 12:13:52 AM
 #207

AGH its everywhere Cheesy You've hardcoded everything to use $HOME Cheesy
lordbuggie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:06:19 AM
 #208

It is hard coded that way for a reason.  He tells everyone to download it into their home directory.

Smartcoin.sh gets copied over to /usr/bin/smartcoin which is the initial script source then calls the rest form the users home dir

if you run it as root, just make a symlink to the directory for management sake.

i do believe he said he is going to add an option to change install location at a later point in time, which will take out all of the hard coding and turn them into db calls i would have to assume
lordbuggie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:15:25 AM
 #209

jondecker76 - are you saving hash rates to the db as of yet?  any logical data from the hashes either (ie - accepted/rejected/temp/load/cpu load/fan speeds?)

I would be willing to help create some type of visual history system if you were to store that?  such as spit it out to rrd graphs?  then people could scp into their boxes or do a push to an sftp server somewhere and visually see the graphs or heck, even install apache on the main box(as you are writing it for a multi-box style if i presume?)?

i always like historical data, it tells me where my boxes have been and shows me if/why i was doing poorly or well at any given day.

i currently am utilizing much code from another project that i have taken the code from and smashed it together to make it more friendly to my liking.

anyone have any interest/thoughts into this?

i could even setup a small server to send graphs to test it prior to instructing people to install more software on their boxes.  apache is great, but if not configured right, then it can be an open portal as most are aware.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:41:26 AM
 #210

Happy to report that we go Alan's machine running smartcoin quite weil Smiley Thanks to him for letting me take a peek at his machine. Each different setup I see gives me more information to make installation easier in the future

lordbuggie: No, I'm not saving this information yet, though it would be very easy.  If/when I do, I'll probably create a separate database for the information so it doesn't pollute the configuration information in the current database.  A cli/bash rendering of a graph would be extremely cool (and exposing it externally via an API if needed)



drgr33n:
Yes,  I'm keeping everything hard-coded to $HOME until I get out of beta phase.  Its been difficult enough trying to get things to work on so many different configurations and linux distros!  Having at least the path hard-coded until I get everything else worked out is just one less variable to remove from the equation while I track down bug reports and other issues.  Once I can get these other things ironed out, then I can take on the extra support load of having another variable thrown into the mix - but the decision for a set path was a conscious one so that I have at least one constant while trying to work with beta testers and improve the platform.  Please be patient, it will be changed in the future to allow any install location!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
epg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 08:20:04 AM
 #211

jondecker76:

This is super cool! Thanks for your hard work!!

I'm running LinuxCoin and just set SmartCoin up. I got most of it working, but none of my stats are showing up under the "Total" and "Grand Total" lines- they just say [ khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]. The temperature, CPU/GPU load %, and realtime khash/s readouts for the workers are working fine though.

I've reinstalled SmartCoin using the information from http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16548.msg287725#msg287725 but no changes. Any pointers for a Linux newbie?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 02:30:36 PM
Last edit: July 01, 2011, 02:41:33 PM by jondecker76
 #212

epg: Which miner are you using?   I haven't coded the display routines for poclbm yet, so if you're not using phoenix not all the display stuff works yet (though it will still mine just fine, its only a display issue)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
HatlessCat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 03:32:14 PM
 #213

I've got the EXACT same problem as you EPG, grand total hashrates won't show. I am running LinuxCoin too.

+ the kill command does not work for me, linuxcoin will just lag up and I cannot do anything. Mouse cursor won't move, I have to reset the power to reboot. Do you know a solution?
lordbuggie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:14:15 PM
 #214

why not use ubuntu 11.04?  i understand linux coin makes is super 'easy'.

also make sure you have the latest and greatest version of smartcoin, and the stats ONLY show up properly with phoenix miner.
epg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:34:40 PM
 #215

Ohhh, thanks guys. Yeah, I was using poclbm instead of phoenix.  Grin
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:40:22 PM
 #216

I will be adding stats for poclbm and diable before too long.  I'm still experimenting on the best way to do this! (currently I'm experimenting with a background script that tails the output and converts it into a phoenix-like output).. This would keep me from having to have a bunch of different looking displays, and I would like if smartcoins display was consistent regardless of miner used.


Regarding a problem with the Kill comand on the control screen. I've never had a problem with it, but will look into it.  What svn revision are you running?
Code:
svn info | grep "^Revision" | awk '{print $2}'
will tell you

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:50:15 PM
 #217

ANNOUNCEMENT:
The smartcoin update system is now complete.  Here is what you need to do:

Kill smartcoin, then run
Code:
svn update
then start smartcoin back up.

From that point on, all updates should be done via the control screen (there is a new option 11) Update )
The update system is much more than just automatically running svn update.  The update system will split off into a stable branch, and an experimental branch (default stable).  It will grab the updates from the appropriate repository as needed.  It also has a post-update patching system.
What this does, is allow me to apply local patches against specific revision numbers.  For example, if at revision 300, I add a new setting entry to the database for a master email address for email reports,  then I can be sure that when you update, that the entry gets added to the database (a backup will be created each time before modifying the database so that you are safe in case of a bug etc).  This allows me to make major revision changes, without making all the users start with a fresh install.  It will also allow me to automatically notify you in the future when updates are available.

This is why it is very important that once you update up to revision 273, that you only use the built-in update system.  I won't use any of the advanced features of the update system for a while, to give everyone time to get to the current version, so if you forget and run a manual svn update for the next week or so, no big deal.  But please get into the habit of using the built-in update system!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
echo465
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0



View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 07:22:33 PM
 #218

I'm having an issue with smartcoin not using one of my GPU's.  This is a 4x5830 box.  Notice that GPU[3] in the top section is idle, but GPU[0] in the bottom sections:

Code:
smartcoin Management System  Fri Jul 1 15:18:49 EDT 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 82.50 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 79.50 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 75.50 load: 99%
GPU[3]: Temp: 48.50 load: 0%
CPU Load : 8.88%

Profile: Automatic
--------DeepBit--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: [137.69 Mhash/sec] [97 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [137.31 Mhash/sec] [106 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[3]: [137.75 Mhash/sec] [116 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [412.75 Mhash/sec] [319 Accepted] [2 Rejected]
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: [137.70 Mhash/sec] [109 Accepted] [3 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [137.30 Mhash/sec] [85 Accepted] [3 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[3]: [137.75 Mhash/sec] [99 Accepted] [3 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [412.75 MHash/sec] [293 Accepted] [9 Rejected]

Grand Total: [825.50 Mhash/sec] [612 Accepted] [11 Rejected] [1.797% Rejected]

I believe the issue is with screen, but I don't know how to fix it:

Code:
A configuration change has been detected.  Loading the new profile....
Starting miner Miner.1!
No screen session found.
Starting miner Miner.2!
Starting miner Miner.3!
Starting miner Miner.4!
Starting miner Miner.5!
Starting miner Miner.6!
Starting miner Miner.7!
Starting miner Miner.8!

Help?
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 08:14:36 PM
 #219

Anybody test this on LinuxCoin yet?
I do have one report so far from a LinuxCoin user that they get aticonfig errors if they try to start it remotely in a terminal, but if they start it from a terminal running in X its fine, after which point they can ssh in and control it like they should.

Just looking to see if this is a common thing for LinuxCoin users, I'd like to get this fixed ASAP so any information will be very helpful


Yes it works great. LinuxCoin is setup to automatically log in to an X server on card 0. Unfortunately it is still a requirement to have X running to use OpenCL, so this is a good default. If you want to do any aticonfig commands you must have first set the environment var: "export DISPLAY=:0.0"

I have an overdrive.sh script that looks like this:

Quote
export DISPLAY=:0.0
aticonfig --od-enable
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 0 overdrive_mining.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 3 overdrive_mining.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 6 overdrive_mining.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 9 overdrive_mining.ovdr

This sets up the fan speed and overclock of the cards. Then I simply run smartcoin and it is off to the races.

My plan is to have this done at startup in the future...

Cheers,
jaebird

I forgot to mention that LinuxCoin does not currently come with "bc" installed so:

Quote
sudo apt-get install bc

That will help the status to update properly.

HatlessCat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 08:35:08 PM
 #220

thank you!

"sudo apt-get install bc" fixed the status update problem!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!