Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:22:22 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99715 times)
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 07:47:09 PM
 #201

alan, what do you get back when you run this:
Code:
cd ~/smartcoin
svn info | grep "^URL" | awk '{print $2}'

//smartcoin.googlecode.com/svn/branches/beta1/smartcoin

Alan,
What distro and version are you running?

Linux version 2.6.38-8-generic (buildd@allspice) (gcc version 4.5.2 (Ubuntu/Linaro 4.5.2-8ubuntu3) ) #42-Ubuntu SMP Mon Apr 11 03:31:24 UTC 2011

For a test:
- start out fresh.. Kill all the screen sessions (sudo killall screen)
- start smartcoin
Code:
smartcoin
- Lets make sure the database has the right cards in there:
(disconnect from smartcoin with ctrl+a d, or from the control tab
Code:
cd ~/smartcoin
sqlite3 smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM device;"


1|1|GPU[0]|0|gpu|1|0
2|1|GPU[1]|1|gpu|1|0
3|1|GPU[2]|2|gpu|1|0
4|1|GPU[3]|3|gpu|1|0


- Did the miner session start?
Code:
screen -ls

There is a screen on:
        10994.smartcoin (30.06.2011 21:49:24)   (Detached)
1 Socket in /var/run/screen/S-alan.

You should see a smartcoin and a miner screen session
- If the miner session is there, check it out
Code:
screen -r miner

There is no screen to be resumed matching miner.


-RE: grep errors
Code:
cd /tmp
screen -ls
Do you see any Miner files in there?
1481347342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347342
Reply with quote  #2

1481347342
Report to moderator
1481347342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347342
Reply with quote  #2

1481347342
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481347342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347342
Reply with quote  #2

1481347342
Report to moderator
1481347342
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347342

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347342
Reply with quote  #2

1481347342
Report to moderator
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:04:16 PM
 #202

oops, that last one was supposed to be:
Code:
cd /tmp
ls
and look for any files with smartcoin or miner in the name

re: version. Is it Ubuntu Server? Which version?

re devices: do you have 4 GPU devices? (0,1,2 and 3?) I'm thinking one of them is the CPU? You may have done the install before that bug was fixed, which would explain why the cpu detected as a GPU

re miner screen session:
That is puzzling. It should have started, and even if it failed it should be there, as its launched with zombie mode enabled.
Is there anything at the end of ~/smartcoin.log that may be helpful?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:20:42 PM
 #203

Within /tmp there is only a pulse file, I suppose for pulse audio.

I have 4 GPU's.

Edit: this is a ubuntu 11.04 full desktop version crippled to only start as a server, basically. I used this tutorial:
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9239.0;all
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 08:41:06 PM
 #204

My own mining rig is an 11.04 32bit desktop install
(I run it headless, but didn't bother to disable any of the startup stuff, just enabled autologin for my user). Its very strange that there could be that big of a difference between our setups, as I used the same guide minus neutering the normal startup.

The grep errors are definitely from the miner screen session not starting - though I have no idea what would stop it from starting.
I recently enabled some new logging, do you see anything in the log referring to the launch paths its attempting to start the miners with?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:00:31 PM
 #205

That could be the problem. I encrypted the users files and noticed that, as long as GUI was enabled, I had to type my username and password at bootup.

Would that help?

exec /bin/login -f alan < /dev/tty1 > /dev/tty1 2>&1

within tty1.conf rather than
exec /sbin/getty -8 38400 tty1
lordbuggie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:26:31 PM
 #206

have you tried

sudo smartcoin

?

i have the issue running it 'headless' with aticonfig calls and writing to certain dir's with ubuntu 11.04
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:40:38 PM
 #207

sudo or not sudo, same issue  Sad
lordbuggie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:43:15 PM
 #208

have you attempted to trash the whole smartcoin install including removing the smartcoin in the other dir and then redoing it from ground up?

just trying to help.
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 09:47:52 PM
 #209

yes, several times. jondecker76 contactet me via PM, maybe he can figure it out
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 12:09:44 AM
 #210

Hey !!

I've noticed a big problem with the line your using to include the functions from *ops.sh. By using

Code:
. $HOME/smartcoin/smartcoin_ops.sh

Your assuming the user has downloaded the files to . $HOME/smartcoin/. When I try and add this to linuxcoin I'm getting errors.

quick dirty fix is to change to

Code:
source ./smartcoin_ops.sh

But need looking into. Hope this helps,
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 01, 2011, 12:13:52 AM
 #211

AGH its everywhere Cheesy You've hardcoded everything to use $HOME Cheesy
lordbuggie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:06:19 AM
 #212

It is hard coded that way for a reason.  He tells everyone to download it into their home directory.

Smartcoin.sh gets copied over to /usr/bin/smartcoin which is the initial script source then calls the rest form the users home dir

if you run it as root, just make a symlink to the directory for management sake.

i do believe he said he is going to add an option to change install location at a later point in time, which will take out all of the hard coding and turn them into db calls i would have to assume
lordbuggie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:15:25 AM
 #213

jondecker76 - are you saving hash rates to the db as of yet?  any logical data from the hashes either (ie - accepted/rejected/temp/load/cpu load/fan speeds?)

I would be willing to help create some type of visual history system if you were to store that?  such as spit it out to rrd graphs?  then people could scp into their boxes or do a push to an sftp server somewhere and visually see the graphs or heck, even install apache on the main box(as you are writing it for a multi-box style if i presume?)?

i always like historical data, it tells me where my boxes have been and shows me if/why i was doing poorly or well at any given day.

i currently am utilizing much code from another project that i have taken the code from and smashed it together to make it more friendly to my liking.

anyone have any interest/thoughts into this?

i could even setup a small server to send graphs to test it prior to instructing people to install more software on their boxes.  apache is great, but if not configured right, then it can be an open portal as most are aware.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 01:41:26 AM
 #214

Happy to report that we go Alan's machine running smartcoin quite weil Smiley Thanks to him for letting me take a peek at his machine. Each different setup I see gives me more information to make installation easier in the future

lordbuggie: No, I'm not saving this information yet, though it would be very easy.  If/when I do, I'll probably create a separate database for the information so it doesn't pollute the configuration information in the current database.  A cli/bash rendering of a graph would be extremely cool (and exposing it externally via an API if needed)



drgr33n:
Yes,  I'm keeping everything hard-coded to $HOME until I get out of beta phase.  Its been difficult enough trying to get things to work on so many different configurations and linux distros!  Having at least the path hard-coded until I get everything else worked out is just one less variable to remove from the equation while I track down bug reports and other issues.  Once I can get these other things ironed out, then I can take on the extra support load of having another variable thrown into the mix - but the decision for a set path was a conscious one so that I have at least one constant while trying to work with beta testers and improve the platform.  Please be patient, it will be changed in the future to allow any install location!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
epg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 08:20:04 AM
 #215

jondecker76:

This is super cool! Thanks for your hard work!!

I'm running LinuxCoin and just set SmartCoin up. I got most of it working, but none of my stats are showing up under the "Total" and "Grand Total" lines- they just say [ khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]. The temperature, CPU/GPU load %, and realtime khash/s readouts for the workers are working fine though.

I've reinstalled SmartCoin using the information from http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16548.msg287725#msg287725 but no changes. Any pointers for a Linux newbie?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 02:30:36 PM
 #216

epg: Which miner are you using?   I haven't coded the display routines for poclbm yet, so if you're not using phoenix not all the display stuff works yet (though it will still mine just fine, its only a display issue)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
HatlessCat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 03:32:14 PM
 #217

I've got the EXACT same problem as you EPG, grand total hashrates won't show. I am running LinuxCoin too.

+ the kill command does not work for me, linuxcoin will just lag up and I cannot do anything. Mouse cursor won't move, I have to reset the power to reboot. Do you know a solution?
lordbuggie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:14:15 PM
 #218

why not use ubuntu 11.04?  i understand linux coin makes is super 'easy'.

also make sure you have the latest and greatest version of smartcoin, and the stats ONLY show up properly with phoenix miner.
epg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 04:34:40 PM
 #219

Ohhh, thanks guys. Yeah, I was using poclbm instead of phoenix.  Grin
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:40:22 PM
 #220

I will be adding stats for poclbm and diable before too long.  I'm still experimenting on the best way to do this! (currently I'm experimenting with a background script that tails the output and converts it into a phoenix-like output).. This would keep me from having to have a bunch of different looking displays, and I would like if smartcoins display was consistent regardless of miner used.


Regarding a problem with the Kill comand on the control screen. I've never had a problem with it, but will look into it.  What svn revision are you running?
Code:
svn info | grep "^Revision" | awk '{print $2}'
will tell you

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [11] 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!