Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 12:58:57 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99623 times)
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:47:29 AM
 #181

Anybody test this on LinuxCoin yet?
I do have one report so far from a LinuxCoin user that they get aticonfig errors if they try to start it remotely in a terminal, but if they start it from a terminal running in X its fine, after which point they can ssh in and control it like they should.

Just looking to see if this is a common thing for LinuxCoin users, I'd like to get this fixed ASAP so any information will be very helpful


Yes it works great. LinuxCoin is setup to automatically log in to an X server on card 0. Unfortunately it is still a requirement to have X running to use OpenCL, so this is a good default. If you want to do any aticonfig commands you must have first set the environment var: "export DISPLAY=:0.0"

I have an overdrive.sh script that looks like this:

Quote
export DISPLAY=:0.0
aticonfig --od-enable
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 0 overdrive_mining.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 3 overdrive_mining.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 6 overdrive_mining.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 9 overdrive_mining.ovdr

This sets up the fan speed and overclock of the cards. Then I simply run smartcoin and it is off to the races.

My plan is to have this done at startup in the future...

Cheers,
jaebird
1480942737
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942737

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942737
Reply with quote  #2

1480942737
Report to moderator
1480942737
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942737

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942737
Reply with quote  #2

1480942737
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480942737
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942737

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942737
Reply with quote  #2

1480942737
Report to moderator
1480942737
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942737

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942737
Reply with quote  #2

1480942737
Report to moderator
1480942737
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480942737

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480942737
Reply with quote  #2

1480942737
Report to moderator
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 04:38:28 AM
 #182

What is the best way to setup SmartCoin to allow me to focus my efforts on one pool server then failover to a different pool such as

Main Server : uscentral.btcguild.com
Failover Server : uswest.btcguild.com
Failover Server : useast.btcguild.com

as opposed to dividing my efforts across the pool servers

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
shotgun
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:01:19 AM
 #183

Shotgun:
For troubleshooting, I recommend disconnecting from smartcoin (either via the control screen, or ctrl+a d), then from the terminal:
Code:
screen -r miner

This will connect you to the screen session where all the miners are running.
You can use ctrl+a p and ctrl+a n  for previous and next, so you can look at each miner and see what the problem is.

I've never used or tried Diablo yet - Do you care to share your launch string?
(or better yet, post the result of the following command here)
Code:
cd ~/smartcoin
sqlite3 smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM miner"

I just switched to Phoenix but I can give you a sample Diablo launch string that I've been using:
./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh --user=$USER --pass=$PASS --host=$URL -v $VECTOR -w $WORKER -D $DEVICES

<luke-jr> Catholics do not believe in freedom of religion.
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:07:31 AM
 #184

Hi, my monitor looks like this:

Code:
smartcoin Management System  Do 30. Jun 07:02:51 CEST 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: load:
GPU[1]: Temp: load:
GPU[2]: Temp: load:
GPU[3]: Temp: load:
CPU Load : 6,15%

Profile: Automatic
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: [217.01 Mhash/sec] [114 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[1]: [242.75 Mhash/sec] [140 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [283.62 Mhash/sec] [173 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[3]: [283.92 Mhash/sec] [193 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [1027.30 MHash/sec] [620 Accepted] [5 Rejected]

Grand Total: [1027.30 Mhash/sec] [620 Accepted] [5 Rejected] [.806% Rejected]


[ jenny ][            0-$ control  (1*$localhost)            ][ 06/30/11  7:02 ]



It doesn't show load and temp and you can easily see, though I can find out temperature via commandline using "DISPLAY=:0 sudo aticonfig --odgt -adapter=all". How to fix this?


EDIT: Could you also add a feature to specify a "max temp", so when max temp is reached the worker will shutdown until max temp - 10% is reached?
BlueHelix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 05:56:31 AM
 #185

GPU[X] problem gone

but Iam missing the miners-TAb after install and added workers
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:03:38 AM
 #186

gnaget:
  Please do an svn update, then reload the script.  I found the error with the add pool, and it works now as it should. Thanks for the report!

shotgun:
  Also do an svn update and restart.  Miner launch attempts are now logged in ~/smartcoin.log (and I got rid of the annoying "We are running in AUTO..." log message)
Regarding Diablo, I have never used it before, but you just need to add the special tags while defining it in the database:
Code:
DiabloMiner-Linux.sh --user=<#user#> --pass=<#pass#> --host=
<#server#>  -D <#device#>
note that you can also use <#port#> to specify a port, but I'm not familiar with diablo's usage.  What's diablo's -w worker switch for?  Can you give me an example launch string fill full parameters filled out (with fictitious pool/worker information if you want)


EnzoMatrix :
  Failover isn't implemented yet.  Once I can get all the bugs stabilized with what is currently here, then I will work on adding the failover system.  In the future, it will definitely be possible to send all of your power to a single pool, which will fail over to a different pool on disconnection timeout.



RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 10:06:07 AM
 #187

BlueHelix:

There should only be 2 tabs in the screen session - 0 Control and 1 localhost
The miners are in a separate session, and can be found by disconnecting from smartcoin and running
Code:
screen -r miner

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 12:24:26 PM
 #188

Committed a few more updates.

Added a new <#path#> tag that can be used inside the launch string.  I've been finding that in LinuxCoin installs, the miners are stored in /opt, so they either have to be run with sudo, or by launching them in their own interpreter (launching phoenix.py with python for example).  Also, the new default launch string for phoenix is now:
Code:
python <#path#>phoenix.py -v -u http://<#user#>:<#pass#>@<#server#>:<#port#>/ -k $knl device=<#device#> worksize=128 vectors aggression=11 bfi_int fastloop=false
(notice the python <#path#> addition in the beginning)

The old launch string will still work, but i recommend everyone do an svn update, and edit their miner's launch path on the control tab to match the new default.  This fixes another barrier for LinuxCoin users Smiley


Other news:
I know the documentation and installation instructions are aweful. I'm going to put some time into cleaning this stuff up and organizing it a bit more today.

Also, while poclbm and diablo do work with smartcoin, they have different output than phoenix and so the status tab will not show correct information unless you are using phoenix.  For now, I disabled poclbm autodetection in the installer until I get a chance to do the routines for the status tab to display correctly with other miners.


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:09:10 PM
 #189

Hi, could you add something like

"0) back to Main Menu"

for all subsettings like "Edit Settings" or "Configure Workers"? Would make life much easier. I guess that requires a routine to first wirte changes made to a tempfile or keep them in RAM and at the end confirm those settings by writing them to file.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:19:07 PM
 #190

Alan -
Yes, I badly need to add exit clauses throughout the code. Its on my to-do list, hopefully I'll get a chance to do it soon. Until then,  you can alwasy ctrl+c, then hit o and you'll be back at the main menu.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:30:50 PM
 #191

Thanks,

I sent you a Bitcoin, I really like your attitude here!

If you have time, please don't forget to answer to post #185 http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16548.msg305278#msg305278

Much appreciated!

Cheers
Alan
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 01:46:56 PM
 #192

new update is available in the svn repo
Adds preliminary support for exiting back to the main menu in the add/edit/delete screens with "x".  I still need to add exit clauses to the submenus, but this is a good start.


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 02:03:46 PM
 #193

Alan-
I did a recent update that may fix your missing aticonfig stats (its been a little perplexing - on some installs, using DISPLAY=:0 makes it work, on other installs it causes it not to work. I'm still looking into it, but an svn update may get this to work for you (you will have to at minimum reload the status screen with ctrl+c o after the svn update to see if the changes worked)

Regarding linking mining to a maximum GPU temperature, its definitely possible.  In fact, yesterday I was working on a routine that locks all GPU fans in at 100% (future option - I found that on systems with many cards crammed together, running the fan higher on the cooler gpu's had a dramatic effect on helping cool the hottest ones)  That being said, I do have plans in the future for this type of thing. It may be a little while, as I want to finish implementing some of the things that should already be done, and fixing the remaining issues on some installs (I'm still in amazement at all the different configurations people use, getting everything to work with all of them is quite a challenge!)

Thanks for the donation, its greatly appreciated!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 03:20:02 PM
 #194

Well, I updated as you said and I get several dozens of the same error message:

Code:
Maximum number of clients reachedMaximum number of clients reachedMaximum number of clients reachedMaximum number of clients reachedMaximum number of clients reachedMaximum number of clients reachedMaximum number of clients reachedMaximum number of clients reachedMaximum number of clients reachedMaximum number of clients reached

Btw, where is the config file so I can save it and spare the process of configuring workers, miners etc. when doing an update?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 04:44:20 PM
 #195

Alan - it looks like you're running either a pretty old version, or the version from the trunk branch.
Please install a fresh copy from the beta1 branch.

The only thing you will need to save, is the smartcoin.db file.  However, I just completed testing of the new update system, which I'm hoping will go live tomorrow.  This will let you choose between stable updates, and experimental updates, and do everything automatically for you. It will be selectable from the config screen

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 06:36:25 PM
 #196

No, I'm up to date on revision r254.

But maybe there's another problem. I recently used the following script from this http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9239.0;all thread:

Code:
# ${1} is used as a variable for the username, password and for the gpu device number.  Ex. mineruser0, minerpass0, Device=0 or mineruser1, minerpass1, Device=1
#      HOMEDIR=/home/alan
#      MINERSERV=nl.btcguild.com:8332/
#      MINERUSER=xxxxxx${1}
#      MINERPASS=xxxxxx${1}

      export AMDAPPSDKROOT=home/alan/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/
      export AMDAPPSDKSAMPLESROOT=home/alan/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/
      export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${AMDAPPSDKROOT}lib/x86_64:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}

      export DISPLAY=:0
      aticonfig --pplib-cmd 'set fanspeed 0 100'
      export DISPLAY=:0.1
      aticonfig --pplib-cmd 'set fanspeed 0 100'
      export DISPLAY=:0.2
      aticonfig --pplib-cmd 'set fanspeed 0 100'
      export DISPLAY=:0.3
      aticonfig --pplib-cmd 'set fanspeed 0 100'

      #Overclock GPU to 875Mhz
#      DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=all
#      DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=875,1000 --adapter=${1}
#      cd ${HOMEDIR}/phoenix-1.50/
#      echo "Startming Miner: ${1}"
#      ${HOMEDIR}/phoenix-1.50/phoenix.py -u http://${MINERUSER}:${MINERPASS}@${MINERSERV} VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=12 WORKSIZE=128 DEVICE=${1} -k phatk

# jondecker76 section
# ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
cd /home/alan/smartcoin
smartcoin

together with

Code:
description "Start Bitcoin Mining Screen"
start on runlevel [2345]
stop on runlevel [!2345]
kill timeout 30
script
 LOGINUSER=alan
 #Wait 30 seconds to make sure X is started.
 sleep 30
 #exec /usr/bin/screen -dmS gpu0 su -c '/usr/local/bin/startminer.sh 0' ${LOGINUSER}
 exec /usr/bin/screen -dmS scscr su -c '/usr/local/bin/startminer.sh 0' ${LOGINUSER}
end script

I simply tried to implement smartcoin into it (look 2nd exec command) but did not want to delete the "old" script yet. But it didn't work. What's happening is that smartcoin starts up and the immediately the screen closes. Maybe because the screen is started inside a screen?

Can you help out how to implement smartcoin into bootup or maybe a tutorial. I found out there are many ways and since I'm confused and don't want to mess up the system even more.

Thanks in advance!

Alan
lordbuggie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 06:59:08 PM
 #197

I would say you would want the following as your first script(I removed stuff that wasn't needed and set fanspeed to 90:I don't like running fans at 100 personally):

Code:
#!/bin/bash

export AMDAPPSDKROOT=$HOME/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=${AMDAPPSDKROOT}lib/x86_64:${LD_LIBRARY_PATH}

export DISPLAY=:0
aticonfig --pplib-cmd 'set fanspeed 0 90'
export DISPLAY=:0.1
aticonfig --pplib-cmd 'set fanspeed 0 90'
export DISPLAY=:0.2
aticonfig --pplib-cmd 'set fanspeed 0 90'
export DISPLAY=:0.3
aticonfig --pplib-cmd 'set fanspeed 0 90'
#Overclock GPU to 875Mhz
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=all
DISPLAY=:0 aticonfig --od-setclocks=875,1000 --adapter=all

#Go into the smartcoin dir and then execute smartcoin
cd $HOME/smartcoin/
/usr/bin/smartcoin

Then your second script looks ok to me.  I have yet to test it, as I don't run 100% headless.  I don't have a monitor installed, but I do use the above, but sudo all my commands to make sure aticonfig doesn't blow up.
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
June 30, 2011, 07:23:08 PM
 #198

I don't get it. I cleaned the startminer.sh like you told me and now the follwing error occurs:

Code:
smartcoin Management System  Do 30. Jun 21:20:10 CEST 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Host: localhoston found.
GPU[0]: Temp: 44.00 load: 0%
GPU[1]: Temp: 41.00 load: 0%
GPU[2]: Temp: 41.00 load: 0%
GPU[3]: Temp: 45.00 load: 3%
CPU Load : 17,00%

Profile: Automatic
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[3]: <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.1: Unable to find file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.1: Unable to find file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.1: Unable to find file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.1: Unable to find file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.1: Unable to find file or directory
Runtime error (func=(main), adr=25): Divide by zero

And every few seconds I get the same error messages. And the CPU Load steadily increases toward 100%.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 07:31:52 PM
 #199

alan, what do you get back when you run this:
Code:
cd ~/smartcoin
svn info | grep "^URL" | awk '{print $2}'
I just want to make sure you're on the beta branch is all.

I think this error is because aticonfig is getting pounded with requests - i think I've seen this error before and it went away when I put a delay in between my aticonfig calls in smartcoin_status.sh (it sleeps for 0.2 seconds between each call).  If you have multiple scripts calling aticonfig, I can see how this would happen.

A quick test would be to comment out the other aticonfig calls in the other script, and see if the problem goes away

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
June 30, 2011, 07:40:18 PM
 #200

Alan,
What distro and version are you running?
I would suggest just trying to run smartcoin the standard way for a test (with no other launch scripts) - that way we can try to eliminate any other possibilities.

For a test:
- start out fresh.. Kill all the screen sessions (sudo killall screen)
- start smartcoin
Code:
smartcoin
- Lets make sure the database has the right cards in there:
(disconnect from smartcoin with ctrl+a d, or from the control tab
Code:
cd ~/smartcoin
sqlite3 smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM device;"
- Did the miner session start?
Code:
screen -ls
You should see a smartcoin and a miner screen session
- If the miner session is there, check it out
Code:
screen -r miner
-RE: grep errors
Code:
cd /tmp
screen -ls
Do you see any Miner files in there?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!