Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 11:57:45 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99680 times)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 06:20:39 PM
 #401

Yes, I do have plans for checking for lockups like this, and in fact I've been doing some tests on the best way to do it.

On a side note, overclocking just 1-2mhz less might be enough to stop the problem all together

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
1481284665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481284665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481284665
Reply with quote  #2

1481284665
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481284665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481284665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481284665
Reply with quote  #2

1481284665
Report to moderator
1481284665
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481284665

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481284665
Reply with quote  #2

1481284665
Report to moderator
epg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 07:10:40 PM
 #402

Yes, I do have plans for checking for lockups like this, and in fact I've been doing some tests on the best way to do it.

On a side note, overclocking just 1-2mhz less might be enough to stop the problem all together

I had this same problem with my 5830 cards as well (stuck at 99%, not hashing). My solution was as you suggested, by pushing back the overclock until the cards were stable and didn't hang anymore.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 07:32:55 PM
 #403

I've been having some Failover fun today, and thought i would share my results...

Normally, most people will create manual profiles in which each profile will run one instance per card to a specific pool, then assign a failover order to them.  This is definitely the standard usage case, and it works great!

Just to play around today, I made 3 profiles:
TripleMineMe! (one instance on each card to my Triplemine worker)
X8SME! (once instance on each card to my X8S worker)
X8Sx2 + TripleMinex1 (one instance each on GPU[0] and GPU[1] to my X8S worker, and one instance on GPU[2] to my triplemine worker)

I then updated my failover order to:
X8Sx2 + TripleMinex1
X8SME!
TripleMineMe!
...
...
All my other profiles



Now when I run failover profile, I send hashes from 2 cards to X8S and hashes from 1 card to Triplemine.  If a failover is detected (I.e. ANY of the instances are listed as DOWN)
Then it fails over to try X8S.  Since the first profile had both X8S and Triplemine, then this will either run, or failover to the triplemine profile.

Basically, what a failover profile like this means is
"Hash to both X8S and Triplemine. If one of them fails, send all the hashes to the other one, but give X8S priority"
or, for the programmers out there:
Code:
if(x8s_is_up && triplemine_is_up) {
  hash_to_both
elseif(x8s_is_up)
  hash_to_x8s
else
  hash_to_triplemine
}

Just wanted to make sure people were aware that the failover and profile systems are a little more flexible and powerful than it may initially appear, and it can be fun to set up failovers like this Smiley


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 08:39:04 PM
 #404

This is a bit confusing during install (on Ubuntu 64 bit):

Please make sure the path below is correct, and change if necessary:
/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64
/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86

As you can see, the suggested line contains _64 at the end, but the line that you get to edit doesn't. Should I change it to _64 or not?

Edit: Also, the installer asks for en email address to which notifications are sent, but does Smartcoin actually send any notifications? If so, in which script is that done?

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 09:57:41 PM
 #405

This is a bit confusing during install (on Ubuntu 64 bit):

Please make sure the path below is correct, and change if necessary:
/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64
/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86

As you can see, the suggested line contains _64 at the end, but the line that you get to edit doesn't. Should I change it to _64 or not?

Edit: Also, the installer asks for en email address to which notifications are sent, but does Smartcoin actually send any notifications? If so, in which script is that done?

On a 64-bit system it finds both the 32-bit and 64-bit versions.  Just delete the one you don't want to use.  It's a continuous line, so backspace to the first line then set it appropriately.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 10:33:38 PM
 #406

I just updated... actually reinstalled! I noticed a few dependencies missing from LinuxCoin 0.2.1b

1. locate (sudo apt-get install locate)
2. lockfile (sudo apt-get install procmail, however it installs stuff you don't need as well)

@jondecker76:

Why not use lockfile-progs instead, at least the package in debian is cleaner

Thanks,
jae

I agree.  Installing procmail is a big PITA because under Ubuntu, it will also install Postfix, causing the user to have to select a type of mail server.

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 10:40:37 PM
 #407

Quote
The worksize will affect performance depending on your memory clock generally speaking a worksize of 256 will be best with a memory clock around 300Mhz. I actually run that way because you don't need your GPU memory for much while hashing and this keeps the power consumption and heat lower.
Quote
On my 6970's 950/300 if I set my worksize to 256 my Mhash/s goes down. I have to run at 128.


GPU ATI 6790  

900/1050  best worksize is 64.
  
it is about 1,5 Mhash/s better than 128
and 4 Mhash/s better than 256
worksize 32 is hashrate 50% down

plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 10:46:47 PM
 #408

Quote

On my 6970's 950/300 if I set my worksize to 256 my Mhash/s goes down. I have to run at 128.

how do you underclock 950/300?

in my case:

Code:
aticonfig --od-setclocks=900,300 --adapter=all

ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
        Please check that input values were valid
ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
        Please check that input values were valid
ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 2 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
        Please check that input values were valid
ERROR - Set clocks failed for Adapter 3 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
        Please check that input values were valid

Code:
aticonfig --od-setclocks=900,1050 --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
            New Core Peak   : 900
            New Memory Peak : 1050

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
            New Core Peak   : 900
            New Memory Peak : 1050

Adapter 2 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
            New Core Peak   : 900
            New Memory Peak : 1050

Adapter 3 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
            New Core Peak   : 900
            New Memory Peak : 1050

Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 10, 2011, 11:53:29 PM
 #409

Quote

On my 6970's 950/300 if I set my worksize to 256 my Mhash/s goes down. I have to run at 128.

how do you underclock 950/300?

1)  Are you running Catalyst 11.6?  If not, then you can't over/under clock outside of the BIOS ranges without flashing.
2)  Did you enable over/underclocking with:

Code:
aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=all

3)  What is the output of:

Code:
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2011, 03:47:43 AM
 #410

Quote

On my 6970's 950/300 if I set my worksize to 256 my Mhash/s goes down. I have to run at 128.

how do you underclock 950/300?

1)  Are you running Catalyst 11.6?  If not, then you can't over/under clock outside of the BIOS ranges without flashing.
2)  Did you enable over/underclocking with:

Code:
aticonfig --od-enable --adapter=all

3)  What is the output of:

Code:
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all


1: a)  yes 11.6.
    b)  Flashing? where I can get alternative BIOS?

2: yes

3:
Code:
aticonfig --odgc --adapter=all

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1050
             Current Peak :    900           1050
  Configurable Peak Range : [775-1000]     [1050-1250]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1050
             Current Peak :    900           1050
  Configurable Peak Range : [775-1000]     [1050-1250]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 2 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1050
             Current Peak :    900           1050
  Configurable Peak Range : [775-1000]     [1050-1250]
                 GPU load :    99%

Adapter 3 - AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
                            Core (MHz)    Memory (MHz)
           Current Clocks :    900           1050
             Current Peak :    900           1050
  Configurable Peak Range : [775-1000]     [1050-1250]
                 GPU load :    99%

jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:14:23 AM
 #411

Quote
This is a bit confusing during install (on Ubuntu 64 bit):

Please make sure the path below is correct, and change if necessary:
/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86_64
/home/miner/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx64/lib/x86

As you can see, the suggested line contains _64 at the end, but the line that you get to edit doesn't. Should I change it to _64 or not?

Edit: Also, the installer asks for en email address to which notifications are sent, but does Smartcoin actually send any notifications? If so, in which script is that done?
Yes, you need to add the _64 on 64 bit installs. I have never personally installed a 64 bit miner, and was not aware that the AMD SDK for 64 bit machines also have the 32 bit libraries.  I will fix this in the near future.

The email address is a new setting but is not currently used. It will be used in the near future, however.


Quote
Why not use lockfile-progs instead, at least the package in debian is cleaner
Thanks, I will check it out- maybe it will fit the bill.  Also, I had thought about making my own lockfile routines that use the atomic mkdir command.  It is a good method that is pretty much 100% compatible with any distro, and requires no dependencies.  I'm just not sure if A) the directory is actually created on the disk (perhaps its just cached?), and B) If so, how will it affect users running off of USB drives.
In the end, I'm beginning to kick myself for moving away from MySQL!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
linkme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:19:57 AM
 #412

does smartcoin support 7 mining cards out of the box yet ? or is it still default to 4 max ?

Tips in moon or sun Smiley
MOON: 2Jw7MyybsQuGmu5ryXLDUHFh1K7vZvuYFX  SUN: SMYNggLsTQo8fgVbjZy7fMbdrEEzt4XFtC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:21:31 AM
 #413

linkme:
Smartcoin has never had any limit on the number of mining cards. Can you elaborate?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
linkme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:27:28 AM
 #414

in previous versions i read you had to edit various files to get the display to line up etc. i have not tried smartcoin yet due to this fact.

Tips in moon or sun Smiley
MOON: 2Jw7MyybsQuGmu5ryXLDUHFh1K7vZvuYFX  SUN: SMYNggLsTQo8fgVbjZy7fMbdrEEzt4XFtC
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 10:36:19 AM
 #415

What would be the best way to have smartcoin launch on startup in Ubuntu? I imagine adding a service to /etc/init/ is the way to go, but I'm not having a lot of success. I created a script /etc/init/smartcoin.conf with the following contents:

description "Start Smartcoin"
start on runlevel [2345]
stop on runlevel [!2345]
kill timeout 30
script
        LOGINUSER=miner
        sleep 30
        exec /usr/bin/smartcoin
end script

I based it on the examples in the Ubuntu headless mining guide: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9239.0

Any idea why that doesn't work? It doesn't appear to write anything to the syslog either, so I have no idea why it doesn't work.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:29:42 AM
 #416

Kennel:
I have smartcoin start at boot like this on Ubuntu desktop edition:
1) Autologin enabled for my user
2) Preferences->startup applications (make entry to start 'smartcoin'


I haven't tried this, but in your script, try: (instead of exec /usr/bin/smartcoin)
Code:
su your_user -c smartcoin
i.e. my line would look like:
Code:
su jondecker76 -c smartcoin

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:34:17 AM
 #417

linkme:
in previous versions i read you had to edit various files to get the display to line up etc. i have not tried smartcoin yet due to this fact.
I'm thinking you have SmartCoin confused with another project possibly, as there have never been files to edit (its database driven) and your descriptions so far don't sound like smartcoin at all.  Either way, smartcoin is incredibly stable (my miner, and smartcoin development machine hasn't been rebooted in I can't remember how long) and getting easier to use by the day, so give it a try. I'll do what I can to help you out if there are any problems

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:36:41 AM
 #418

Update r393(experimental) available

Nothing too big, but I did some cleanup of the failover profiles display which makes it much easier to differentiate  boundaries between profiles (especially on profiles with multiple workers)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:58:19 AM
 #419

Kennel:
I have smartcoin start at boot like this on Ubuntu desktop edition:
1) Autologin enabled for my user
2) Preferences->startup applications (make entry to start 'smartcoin'


I haven't tried this, but in your script, try: (instead of exec /usr/bin/smartcoin)
Code:
su your_user -c smartcoin
i.e. my line would look like:
Code:
su jondecker76 -c smartcoin

I tired to run smartcoin from start up & so far can't
I created new entry in start up applications, but don't know what i give in command line to start smartcoin in a terminal window.
I just gave /home/myusername/smartcoin/smartcoin.sh , but it didn't run.
Can you tell how to run smartcoin from start up automatically in a terminal window.
Thanks.
linkme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 12:57:43 PM
 #420

linkme:
in previous versions i read you had to edit various files to get the display to line up etc. i have not tried smartcoin yet due to this fact.
I'm thinking you have SmartCoin confused with another project possibly, as there have never been files to edit (its database driven) and your descriptions so far don't sound like smartcoin at all.  Either way, smartcoin is incredibly stable (my miner, and smartcoin development machine hasn't been rebooted in I can't remember how long) and getting easier to use by the day, so give it a try. I'll do what I can to help you out if there are any problems

yeah your right sorry, i was confusing it with the other project that is a series of bash scripts, i was looking for this project at the time actually Tongue i'll download and give it a go tomorrow. it looks like a nice project, can i use my modified phoenix with this ? so i can keep getting my pretty graphs Tongue

Tips in moon or sun Smiley
MOON: 2Jw7MyybsQuGmu5ryXLDUHFh1K7vZvuYFX  SUN: SMYNggLsTQo8fgVbjZy7fMbdrEEzt4XFtC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!