Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:29:51 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99610 times)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 06:09:01 PM
 #721

Thanks for the quick reply.
I'll try that now Smiley

EDIT: I updated to r549e and it still shows 3 failover options in the menu.
Did you mean the stable branch?

This error keeps flicking up also in the status screen.
smartcoin_status.sh: line 151: [[: 8 8 8: syntax error in expression (error token is "8 8")
My threshold(s) are all set to 8 so I guess this is related.

I recently fixed a bug that a few people had. One of the threshold settings got entered into the database twice.  The easiest way to fix this is:
1) Peek at the settings table
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM settings;"

if you see 2 identical entries for failover_threshold, delete one of them by:
(replace # with the number just to the left of one of the failover_threshold entries)
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "DELETE FROM settings WHERE pk_settings=#;"

Then you should be able to restart smartcoin and be all better.  If that sounds like too much bother, the installer has been fixed so you can redownload and reinstall if you have to.


Quote
Does the failover profile have to be selected for it to failover?  The automatic?  Or can I select my primary profile and then it *should* failover automatically?

What is the failover setting?  What unit?
Yes, the failover profile has to be selected for profiles to failover. (you can also set the failover order of your profiles from the control screen)

Thresholds are measured in "iterations". An iteration is one trip through the logic loop, and the time varies from machine to machine depending on machine speed, number of instances, and the loop delay setting.  If you watch the time readout on the status screen and watch the seconds,  you'll have an idea of how long 1 iteration is for your machine.  For example, if each iteration takes 5 seconds, then setting a threshold value to 12 will trigger in approximately 1 minute.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
1480883391
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883391

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883391
Reply with quote  #2

1480883391
Report to moderator
1480883391
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883391

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883391
Reply with quote  #2

1480883391
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
norulezapply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 06:31:12 PM
 #722

Thanks that did the trick!
Is the lockup threshold measured in iterations too?

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 06:38:46 PM
 #723

Thanks that did the trick!
Is the lockup threshold measured in iterations too?

Yes, all the thresholds are currently.  Eventually, I'll revamp that system to measure in seconds, but thats a ways out yet

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
DBordello
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


BTCPak.com - Exchange your Bitcoins for MP!


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 07:05:31 PM
 #724

Thanks for the quick reply.
I'll try that now Smiley

EDIT: I updated to r549e and it still shows 3 failover options in the menu.
Did you mean the stable branch?

This error keeps flicking up also in the status screen.
smartcoin_status.sh: line 151: [[: 8 8 8: syntax error in expression (error token is "8 8")
My threshold(s) are all set to 8 so I guess this is related.

I recently fixed a bug that a few people had. One of the threshold settings got entered into the database twice.  The easiest way to fix this is:
1) Peek at the settings table
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM settings;"

if you see 2 identical entries for failover_threshold, delete one of them by:
(replace # with the number just to the left of one of the failover_threshold entries)
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "DELETE FROM settings WHERE pk_settings=#;"

Then you should be able to restart smartcoin and be all better.  If that sounds like too much bother, the installer has been fixed so you can redownload and reinstall if you have to.


Quote
Does the failover profile have to be selected for it to failover?  The automatic?  Or can I select my primary profile and then it *should* failover automatically?

What is the failover setting?  What unit?
Yes, the failover profile has to be selected for profiles to failover. (you can also set the failover order of your profiles from the control screen)

Thresholds are measured in "iterations". An iteration is one trip through the logic loop, and the time varies from machine to machine depending on machine speed, number of instances, and the loop delay setting.  If you watch the time readout on the status screen and watch the seconds,  you'll have an idea of how long 1 iteration is for your machine.  For example, if each iteration takes 5 seconds, then setting a threshold value to 12 will trigger in approximately 1 minute.

Thank you for the clarification.  A reinstall fixed the settings page.

Dan

www.BTCPak.com - Exchange your bitcoins for MP: Secure, Anonymous and Easy!
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 10:49:19 PM
 #725

Update r557e now available
- The lower-level sqlite query function was improved.  This should help with collisions (I.e. sometimes the user would be presented with a blank list of options to choose from).  Some debug logging was added also. If a query takes more than one try, you will get a log entry stating how many attempts it took. (starting with DEBUG:). Please let me know if you get any of these entries in your log and post the line here if you could!

- Disabled devices are now honored when the profile field arrays are generated. What this means, is that you can change the device's "disabled" field on the fly, and the miners will sync with the change automatically.

- Disabled devices are still available while adding or editing profiles - this allows you to build profiles using a temporarily disabled device, for example.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 10:52:35 PM
 #726

Update 546e now available
- Fixes the hardstatus line at the bottom of the miner screen session

I don't know why - rejection with this version is around  10%
in all tested pools. Before 500e it was 0.2-0.5%


Code:
Smartcoin r546 Wed Jul 27 09:15:11 EDT 2011
---------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
G0: Temp °C: 70.00 Load: 99%
G1: Temp °C: 71.00 Load: 99%
G2: Temp °C: 74.00 Load: 99%
G3: Temp °C: 70.00 Load: 99%
CPU Load: 2.38%

Profile: Failover
--------BTCGuild--------
G0:     [207.76 MHash/s] [100 OK] [5 BAD] [5.000% BAD]
G1:     [207.67 MHash/s] [96 OK] [6 BAD] [6.250% BAD]
G2:     [207.77 MHash/s] [82 OK] [8 BAD] [9.756% BAD]
G3:     [207.78 MHash/s] [86 OK] [8 BAD] [9.302% BAD]
CP:     [20.4 MHash/s] [13 OK] [6 BAD] [46.153% BAD]
Total : [851.38 MHash/s] [377 OK] [33 BAD] [8.753% BAD]

Grand Total : [851.38 MHash/s] [377 OK] [33 BAD] [8.753% BAD]

Can you post .tar stable version before multi machine support
and place it to OP ?

I know there is a stable version. But stable will move sometimes to higher numbers.
We can preserve it. I think majority people using one PC anyway.



Smartcoin can't do anything to influence or change rejection rates (aside from calculation erros, but that would only change perceived rejection)- it merely starts and stops miners based on a set of rules.  FYI, all the new multi-machine code (which isn't even fully active yet) does is determine if a command needs to run on the local machine or on a remote connection over SSH.  It changes nothing about the miners, it only chooses where to launch them, and then launches them.



It was phoenix related
switched back from phoenix r112 to r108
and rejection rate is back to normal

jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 10:57:32 PM
 #727

Thanks for the report plantucha!  Hopefully it will help me support other users with the same issues!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 10:58:27 PM
 #728

I just tested catalyst 11.7

hash rate down from 850Mh/s to 800Mh/sec    Huh

CPU load from 13% to 15%   Huh

so now I'm back on 11.6

more feel like downgrade then upgrade for my 4x HD 6790  Cry

jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:05:40 PM
 #729

I just tested catalyst 11.7

hash rate down from 850Mh/s to 800Mh/sec    Huh

CPU load from 3% to 15%   Huh

so now I'm back on 11.6

more feel like downgrade then upgrade for my 4x HD 6790  Cry
Yeah, catalyst 1.7 didn't do any favors for me either Sad

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 11:10:12 PM
 #730

Thanks for the report plantucha!  Hopefully it will he
Quote
The rewrite for the RPC protocol is finished, and has been uploaded to the SVN.

It works fine in my testing, but more feedback would be great before pushing this as a new version. This SHOULD definitively fix the idle problem, since that was related to the old RPCProtocol.

i tested it and it resulted in constant disconnects from btcguild (all servers). I reverted back to r110 and the problem disappeared.

Same here. I ran r111 against Chris Howie's mining proxy (on the same machine, so there shouldn't be any real connection issues), and got lots and lots of disconnects and idles. With r110 it works flawlessly.

lp me support other users with the same issues!


copy pasted from phoenix thread
they changed RPC implementation
so i guess it was sending some packets interfering with cgminer, because cgminer rejection was even higher
now I'm on

1.5.0 Cgminer
r110 phoenix
catalyst 11.6
Smartcoin r557e

only CPU load is 6,3% before (version <500e was 1-3%)



jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:20:17 PM
 #731

The internal method to determine CPU load  has changed since r500 to a more accurate method, which is why you are seeing a different CPU load.  You are running cgminer with 6 threads (one per CPU core) on a cpu device, which you can now see it maxes out all 6 cores Smiley

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 11:23:13 PM
 #732

The internal method to determine CPU load  has changed since r500 to a more accurate method, which is why you are seeing a different CPU load.  You are running cgminer with 6 threads (one per CPU core) on a cpu device, which you can now see it maxes out all 6 cores Smiley

I thought it was showing load for gpu control only.
with my CPU mining it must be 100%

jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:59:34 PM
 #733

Update r564e available.

- Just more underlying multi-machine stuff getting put in...

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 12:04:05 AM
 #734

The internal method to determine CPU load  has changed since r500 to a more accurate method, which is why you are seeing a different CPU load.  You are running cgminer with 6 threads (one per CPU core) on a cpu device, which you can now see it maxes out all 6 cores Smiley

I thought it was showing load for gpu control only.
with my CPU mining it must be 100%


A load of 1.0 would be approximately 100% load on a single-core CPU.
A load of 2.0 would be approximately 100% load on each core of a dual core CPU...
A load of 6.0 would be approximately 100% load on each core of a 6-core CPU
etc...
etc...
Your report of 6.3 looks right to me, since you are running 6 CPU cores, and CG miner is using 6 threads

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 28, 2011, 04:06:24 AM
 #735

The internal method to determine CPU load  has changed since r500 to a more accurate method, which is why you are seeing a different CPU load.  You are running cgminer with 6 threads (one per CPU core) on a cpu device, which you can now see it maxes out all 6 cores Smiley

I thought it was showing load for gpu control only.
with my CPU mining it must be 100%


A load of 1.0 would be approximately 100% load on a single-core CPU.
A load of 2.0 would be approximately 100% load on each core of a dual core CPU...
A load of 6.0 would be approximately 100% load on each core of a 6-core CPU
etc...
etc...
Your report of 6.3 looks right to me, since you are running 6 CPU cores, and CG miner is using 6 threads


i think CGminer load is not included at all

before I was using CPU mining and 1-3 was usual

And with catalyst 11.7 is load 13-15 => 1 core has double load  Grin





jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 03:52:58 PM
 #736

Update r571e now available
- Many many many mutli-machine things taken care of.  The code that creates the new machines in the database, creates secure connection keys and propagates the keys to the remote machines is fully working and tested.

- Initial rough implementation of the auto-detection routines that will run on the remote machines to initially detect installed miners, gpus, etc.


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 28, 2011, 04:15:32 PM
 #737

Just to get things right: Do we need a smartcoin client on the remote machines, because it doesn't sound like we do?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 04:56:19 PM
 #738

Just to get things right: Do we need a smartcoin client on the remote machines, because it doesn't sound like we do?

No, smartcoin will run on one "master" machine. This keeps it simple as there is no need for any client-server architecture.  When you add a machine through the control screen (this isn't active yet, though I've test it), you give it some information on your remote machine (host address, port, username) and it will try to make a connection over SSH, and if successful a public/private RSA keypair is generated so that the remote commands can be run directly from the master machine. There will still be only 1 database.  As a bonus, the "miner" screen instance doesn't need smartcoin's monitoring functionallity to run, so if the master machine goes down for some reason, the other machines will still keep mining (though without advanced features such as failover, etc).
The architecture also allows for smartcoin to run on a computer that isn't even a miner at all (like a dedicated low-power netbook PC) and control all the miners remotely from there.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Mistafreeze
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 291


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 07:03:40 PM
 #739

I'm holding off on switching the rest fo my rigs over to Linux until the multi-machine support is enabled. I use LinuxCoin with SmartCoin on 2 of them now, so I'm really, really anxious for the multi-machine support. Incredible work!

Beerfund NXT-L4WV-ZF8P-8X54-D6XML
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 28, 2011, 08:05:24 PM
 #740

Just thought I would give a sneak-peak of a new feature that will be available once multi-machine support is in.
You will be able to define "Macros" (macro-profiles to be specific)
This will allow you to define a macro that basically says: (for example)
"Switch Machine 1 to profile 'A'"
"Switch Machine 2 to profile 'B'"
"Switch Machine 3 to profile 'A'"
"Leave machine 4 alone to continue to mining to its current profile"
"Switch Machine 5 to 'Failover'"
Switch Machine 6 to 'Automatic'"

Then by simply choosing one of the macros you defined, all machines will switch their profiles according to the rules you defined in your macro.  Of course, there will be some auto-created macros (Failover, Automatic and Manual Donate) which will switch all profiles on all machines to their Failover, Automatic or Manual Donate profile.

Just thought I'd post this information so you can start familiarizing yourselves with the concept.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!