Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:13:29 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99658 times)
EnzoMatrix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
July 22, 2011, 08:25:46 PM
 #661

Hello,

  I am not sure if it is something I am going wrong but I am unable to trigger the failover

I have a profiles setup to mine on 3 different server on the same pool and I have tried simulating an outage using /etc/hosts file but it never fails over is there any specific data that might help in locating this.. ? it is a fresh smartcoin install

Smartcoin r495s

here is the failover order
1 was a deleted profile

2) BTCGuild All
3) BTCGuild US
4) BTCGuild USWest
5) BTCGuild USEast
6) BitClockers

Donate Address := 1Ng89ohn4mjWg7SsQizYUPRdVjtWm4d9p3
1481177609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177609
Reply with quote  #2

1481177609
Report to moderator
1481177609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177609
Reply with quote  #2

1481177609
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177609
Reply with quote  #2

1481177609
Report to moderator
1481177609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177609
Reply with quote  #2

1481177609
Report to moderator
1481177609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177609
Reply with quote  #2

1481177609
Report to moderator
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 01:27:51 AM
 #662

Hello,

  I am not sure if it is something I am going wrong but I am unable to trigger the failover

I have a profiles setup to mine on 3 different server on the same pool and I have tried simulating an outage using /etc/hosts file but it never fails over is there any specific data that might help in locating this.. ? it is a fresh smartcoin install

Smartcoin r495s

here is the failover order
1 was a deleted profile

2) BTCGuild All
3) BTCGuild US
4) BTCGuild USWest
5) BTCGuild USEast
6) BitClockers


/etc/hosts is not the correct way to do this for testing (I think it will work with a reboot, but still a real pain)

Use iptables to fake a domain being down.  Here is an example to add a rule to block things to X8S:

Block:
Code:
sudo iptables -A OUTPUT -p tcp -m string --string "x8s.de" --algo kmp -j DROP
(in my experience, it will take 30 seconds or so sometimes before the packets will start dropping, and you see <<DOWN>>> in the smartcoin display)


To unblock it after testing, first you have to get an index  number:
Code:
sudo iptables -L OUTPUT --line-numbers
make note of the number of the rule to delete for the next command...
then remove the rule by:
Code:
sudo iptables -D OUTPUT #
(replace # above with the rule number to delete)



For testing failover,  the first criteria is that an instance shows "<<<DOWN>>>" for the number of iterations listed in the settings (default 10).  This is about a minute or so...

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 02:37:09 PM
 #663

Update 496e/s available
- Nothing new, its been pretty quiet so I'm bringing the stable version current with the experimental version

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
krzynek1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 05:16:35 PM
 #664

Hello, today on my 2 of 3 rigs smartcoin shutdown itself because it detected lockup condition.

But gpus was not locked up, because when i manually started smartcoin without reboot system, it worked fine, all cards on that two rigs are submitting shares

i think, that lockup was due too many workers was fired,  in my case - 28,  because failover provile was used,

im using smartcoin stable version 452, i dont know if its possible, by i think it will be good, if smartcoin first restarts workers, then itself, and if that fails, reboot the whole system

but about that 28 workers, Jon please add that exclude functionality to failover profile  Cry


jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 05:53:08 PM
 #665

Hello, today on my 2 of 3 rigs smartcoin shutdown itself because it detected lockup condition.

But gpus was not locked up, because when i manually started smartcoin without reboot system, it worked fine, all cards on that two rigs are submitting shares

i think, that lockup was due too many workers was fired,  in my case - 28,  because failover provile was used,

im using smartcoin stable version 452, i dont know if its possible, by i think it will be good, if smartcoin first restarts workers, then itself, and if that fails, reboot the whole system

but about that 28 workers, Jon please add that exclude functionality to failover profile  Cry




Just do an update - newest stable version is r496.  The lockup detection on failed profiles was eliminated in r456. Also, after running the  update, you can tweak the sensitivity of failover and lockup detection in the Edit Settings menu.

Regarding rebooting the whole system, that is left up to the user. You can put a custom 'lockup.sh' script in the smartcoin directory and it will be run on the lockup event.  On the new version also,  all smartcoin does on a lockup is restart the miners.  It will stay in this cycle of runnign until lockup is detected, then restarting miners (this takes care of miner software locking up).  If you look some posts back, you can read where some sample lockup scripts were posted - so with the new update it is totally  up to  you what extra actions happen on a lockup (reboot, send yourself an email, etc)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
krzynek1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 23, 2011, 06:24:55 PM
 #666

updating right now, can you explain once more flags used to exec smartcoin ? --kill --restart etc.

edit.

on one rig update doesn't go wright, there was some database lock error
and after that workers failed to launch correctly

must do a fresh install Sad
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 12:23:54 AM
 #667

updating right now, can you explain once more flags used to exec smartcoin ? --kill --restart etc.

edit.

on one rig update doesn't go wright, there was some database lock error
and after that workers failed to launch correctly

must do a fresh install Sad

Sorry about the database lock error - that was finally fixed in r459 Sad

As far as options currently supported:
smartcoin --kill : will kill a running instance of smartcoin if it exists (this is how you should shut down smartcoin from a custom lockup.sh script)

smartcoin --reload : will force a reload of all the miners

smartcoin --delay=# : will delay # seconds before continuing. For example, smartcoin --delay=5 --kill will wait 5 seconds, then kill smartcoin.


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 12:59:01 AM
 #668

Update r499e now available!
- The miners now reload automatically whenever a configuration change is made (I.e. you edit settings, you change worker information, you change miner information, etc...

- This will keep things in sync like they should be, though I expect for a couple of bugs to pop up (for instance, when you disable a device, miners reload - but disabling a device currently only disables temperature/load readings and not the actual profile..  I'll be fixing this soon)  Please post if you find any other things associated with this change!


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 01:58:08 AM
 #669

Update r499e now available!
- The miners now reload automatically whenever a configuration change is made (I.e. you edit settings, you change worker information, you change miner information, etc...

- This will keep things in sync like they should be, though I expect for a couple of bugs to pop up (for instance, when you disable a device, miners reload - but disabling a device currently only disables temperature/load readings and not the actual profile..  I'll be fixing this soon)  Please post if you find any other things associated with this change!



smartcoin is working very well for me but each time i make a change i just need to reboot as i still cant figure out any other way .   this revision may fix that problem for me although it doesnt bother me as much as doing it manually all time


Jen
krzynek1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 07:38:51 AM
 #670

updating right now, can you explain once more flags used to exec smartcoin ? --kill --restart etc.

edit.

on one rig update doesn't go wright, there was some database lock error
and after that workers failed to launch correctly

must do a fresh install Sad

Sorry about the database lock error - that was finally fixed in r459 Sad

As far as options currently supported:
smartcoin --kill : will kill a running instance of smartcoin if it exists (this is how you should shut down smartcoin from a custom lockup.sh script)

smartcoin --reload : will force a reload of all the miners

smartcoin --delay=# : will delay # seconds before continuing. For example, smartcoin --delay=5 --kill will wait 5 seconds, then kill smartcoin.



thank you for information

after fresh install on that one rig i have some error poping out



edit:

i have high cpu usage on all rigs, smartcoin shows > ~21 %, but htop gives 0.76 and more (on my last version r45x smartcoin showed 7-8 %)

that doesnt occured on previous releases, now im using r496s , is there option to manually rollback update, or fresh install previous versions just to double check if it is my system fault ?

hipaulshi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 02:17:12 PM
 #671

Has anyone experienced this?
When adding a new profile, sometimes there are 0 miners to select from. Running r496e
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 03:21:50 PM
 #672

updating right now, can you explain once more flags used to exec smartcoin ? --kill --restart etc.

edit.

on one rig update doesn't go wright, there was some database lock error
and after that workers failed to launch correctly

must do a fresh install Sad

Sorry about the database lock error - that was finally fixed in r459 Sad

As far as options currently supported:
smartcoin --kill : will kill a running instance of smartcoin if it exists (this is how you should shut down smartcoin from a custom lockup.sh script)

smartcoin --reload : will force a reload of all the miners

smartcoin --delay=# : will delay # seconds before continuing. For example, smartcoin --delay=5 --kill will wait 5 seconds, then kill smartcoin.



thank you for information

after fresh install on that one rig i have some error poping out



edit:

i have high cpu usage on all rigs, smartcoin shows > ~21 %, but htop gives 0.76 and more (on my last version r45x smartcoin showed 7-8 %)

that doesnt occured on previous releases, now im using r496s , is there option to manually rollback update, or fresh install previous versions just to double check if it is my system fault ?



Thanks for the screenshot of the error -I'm looking into it - though I'm not finding anything yet.  Are all 3 miners the same? (I.e. running the same distro and version). Also, can you post the result of this:
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM device;"

Yes, CPU usage going up in recent versions is normal.  In older versions, there was a delay put into the loop on purpose to make it run slower. I removed the delay to make the loop run much faster (you should see that the display updates more frequently now). It shouldn't hurt anything though

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 03:27:12 PM
 #673

Has anyone experienced this?
When adding a new profile, sometimes there are 0 miners to select from. Running r496e

If this happens again, can you check your log for a message: "ERROR: SQL Query failed".

My guess its from a query being blocked from retrying until its considered "dead".  Today I am going to be working on optimizing the database calls some, which will help.  I'm also going to raise the amount of times database queries retry - right now they will retry for about 1/4 of a second.  I'm going to raise that up to about 10 seconds to ensure that queries go through, but it is still possible to fail on a bad query or bad sqlite3 error.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 04:27:19 PM
 #674

Update r501e now available
- SQL queries will retry for a lot longer if the database is locked. This greatly reduces the chances of a lost query!
- Major optimizations made in SQL queries.  There is still a little room for improvement, but SQL traffic is reduced by at least 70%!

There was a pretty major rewrite of the code that generates the profile stack.  I have personally seen it working under "Failover" profile. Please let me know if anyone sees any problems with any of the other profiles.

Code:
martcoin r501e 12:24:25
----------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 79.00 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 76.50 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 65.00 load: 99%
CPU Load : 13.38%

Profile: Failover
--------X8S--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]

Failover to: BTCGuild Me!
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: [367.15 MHash/sec] [35 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]
GPU[1]: [368.16 MHash/sec] [28 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]
GPU[2]: [367.96 MHash/sec] [20 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]
Total : [1103.27 MHash/sec] [83 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]

Grand Total : [1103.27 MHash/sec] [83 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]

This is why I love the Failover profile!  Does anyone have a current list of pools using PPLNS?  It kind of sucks for those of us doing honest failover opposed to pool hopping...

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
krzynek1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 05:44:14 PM
 #675

Quote

Thanks for the screenshot of the error -I'm looking into it - though I'm not finding anything yet.  Are all 3 miners the same? (I.e. running the same distro and version). Also, can you post the result of this:
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM device;"

Yes, CPU usage going up in recent versions is normal.  In older versions, there was a delay put into the loop on purpose to make it run slower. I removed the delay to make the loop run much faster (you should see that the display updates more frequently now). It shouldn't hurt anything though

all 3 miners are the same, same operating system, ati sdk etc. screen refreshes are faster, that is correct, but cpu usage goes too much, ~80 % compared to maybe 20 % with previous releases is not good from economic point of view, mayby you could add some variable how fast user want the refreshes ?

result of that command :

Quote
1|1|G1|1|gpu|0|0
2|1|G2|2|gpu|0|0
3|1|G3|3|gpu|0|0
4|1|G4|4|gpu|0|0

plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2011, 07:15:39 PM
 #676

Update r501e now available
- SQL queries will retry for a lot longer if the database is locked. This greatly reduces the chances of a lost query!
- Major optimizations made in SQL queries.  There is still a little room for improvement, but SQL traffic is reduced by at least 70%!

There was a pretty major rewrite of the code that generates the profile stack.  I have personally seen it working under "Failover" profile. Please let me know if anyone sees any problems with any of the other profiles.

Code:
martcoin r501e 12:24:25
----------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 79.00 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 76.50 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 65.00 load: 99%
CPU Load : 13.38%

Profile: Failover
--------X8S--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]

Failover to: BTCGuild Me!
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: [367.15 MHash/sec] [35 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]
GPU[1]: [368.16 MHash/sec] [28 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]
GPU[2]: [367.96 MHash/sec] [20 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]
Total : [1103.27 MHash/sec] [83 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]

Grand Total : [1103.27 MHash/sec] [83 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]

This is why I love the Failover profile!  Does anyone have a current list of pools using PPLNS?  It kind of sucks for those of us doing honest failover opposed to pool hopping...

same on my rig - failover no go
single profile is running ok
automatic no go

jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 07:17:40 PM
 #677

Update r502e now available

- Fixed a bug in the installer where one of the new settings was not being created in the database on new installs (affected failover on high rejection percentage)

- There is a new "Loop Delay" setting in the settings menu.  Here you are able to add a manual delay to the status loop (default=0, no delay). Older versions of smartcoin used a delay of 5 each loop to keep CPU usage down.  Of course, there is a tradeoff between speed and CPU usage, so now the user can decide where they want that tradeoff to be with this new setting. Delay value is in seconds.
You will need to restart smartcoin after updating before the new setting takes effect.


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 07:18:42 PM
 #678

Update r501e now available
- SQL queries will retry for a lot longer if the database is locked. This greatly reduces the chances of a lost query!
- Major optimizations made in SQL queries.  There is still a little room for improvement, but SQL traffic is reduced by at least 70%!

There was a pretty major rewrite of the code that generates the profile stack.  I have personally seen it working under "Failover" profile. Please let me know if anyone sees any problems with any of the other profiles.

Code:
martcoin r501e 12:24:25
----------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 79.00 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 76.50 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 65.00 load: 99%
CPU Load : 13.38%

Profile: Failover
--------X8S--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]

Failover to: BTCGuild Me!
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: [367.15 MHash/sec] [35 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]
GPU[1]: [368.16 MHash/sec] [28 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]
GPU[2]: [367.96 MHash/sec] [20 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]
Total : [1103.27 MHash/sec] [83 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]

Grand Total : [1103.27 MHash/sec] [83 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]

This is why I love the Failover profile!  Does anyone have a current list of pools using PPLNS?  It kind of sucks for those of us doing honest failover opposed to pool hopping...

same on my rig - failover no go
single profile is running ok
automatic no go

What do you mean by "no go"?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
krzynek1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 07:43:42 PM
 #679

JD, man you're fast  Shocked

updated to r502e , used 8 as loop delay

cpu have much less stress, load from 0.76 to 0.10 after 10 minutes

abut that error flashing on one of rigs, still apears

it must be related somehow to database, because when i was changing delay loop value, def value was 11 (?) instead of 0 on other rigs

 
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 24, 2011, 09:05:26 PM
 #680

JD, man you're fast  Shocked

updated to r502e , used 8 as loop delay

cpu have much less stress, load from 0.76 to 0.10 after 10 minutes

abut that error flashing on one of rigs, still apears

it must be related somehow to database, because when i was changing delay loop value, def value was 11 (?) instead of 0 on other rigs

 
Ok, must have been an update error.  Does it clear up if you change the value then restart smartcoin?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [34] 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!