Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 03:15:29 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99711 times)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 04:50:15 PM
 #221

ANNOUNCEMENT:
The smartcoin update system is now complete.  Here is what you need to do:

Kill smartcoin, then run
Code:
svn update
then start smartcoin back up.

From that point on, all updates should be done via the control screen (there is a new option 11) Update )
The update system is much more than just automatically running svn update.  The update system will split off into a stable branch, and an experimental branch (default stable).  It will grab the updates from the appropriate repository as needed.  It also has a post-update patching system.
What this does, is allow me to apply local patches against specific revision numbers.  For example, if at revision 300, I add a new setting entry to the database for a master email address for email reports,  then I can be sure that when you update, that the entry gets added to the database (a backup will be created each time before modifying the database so that you are safe in case of a bug etc).  This allows me to make major revision changes, without making all the users start with a fresh install.  It will also allow me to automatically notify you in the future when updates are available.

This is why it is very important that once you update up to revision 273, that you only use the built-in update system.  I won't use any of the advanced features of the update system for a while, to give everyone time to get to the current version, so if you forget and run a manual svn update for the next week or so, no big deal.  But please get into the habit of using the built-in update system!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
1481339729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481339729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481339729
Reply with quote  #2

1481339729
Report to moderator
1481339729
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481339729

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481339729
Reply with quote  #2

1481339729
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
echo465
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 07:22:33 PM
 #222

I'm having an issue with smartcoin not using one of my GPU's.  This is a 4x5830 box.  Notice that GPU[3] in the top section is idle, but GPU[0] in the bottom sections:

Code:
smartcoin Management System  Fri Jul 1 15:18:49 EDT 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 82.50 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 79.50 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 75.50 load: 99%
GPU[3]: Temp: 48.50 load: 0%
CPU Load : 8.88%

Profile: Automatic
--------DeepBit--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: [137.69 Mhash/sec] [97 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [137.31 Mhash/sec] [106 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[3]: [137.75 Mhash/sec] [116 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [412.75 Mhash/sec] [319 Accepted] [2 Rejected]
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: [137.70 Mhash/sec] [109 Accepted] [3 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [137.30 Mhash/sec] [85 Accepted] [3 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[3]: [137.75 Mhash/sec] [99 Accepted] [3 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [412.75 MHash/sec] [293 Accepted] [9 Rejected]

Grand Total: [825.50 Mhash/sec] [612 Accepted] [11 Rejected] [1.797% Rejected]

I believe the issue is with screen, but I don't know how to fix it:

Code:
A configuration change has been detected.  Loading the new profile....
Starting miner Miner.1!
No screen session found.
Starting miner Miner.2!
Starting miner Miner.3!
Starting miner Miner.4!
Starting miner Miner.5!
Starting miner Miner.6!
Starting miner Miner.7!
Starting miner Miner.8!

Help?

1BKHKaru7u9ahxhrEfDE9hqSKgfkesU2X5
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 08:14:36 PM
 #223

Anybody test this on LinuxCoin yet?
I do have one report so far from a LinuxCoin user that they get aticonfig errors if they try to start it remotely in a terminal, but if they start it from a terminal running in X its fine, after which point they can ssh in and control it like they should.

Just looking to see if this is a common thing for LinuxCoin users, I'd like to get this fixed ASAP so any information will be very helpful


Yes it works great. LinuxCoin is setup to automatically log in to an X server on card 0. Unfortunately it is still a requirement to have X running to use OpenCL, so this is a good default. If you want to do any aticonfig commands you must have first set the environment var: "export DISPLAY=:0.0"

I have an overdrive.sh script that looks like this:

Quote
export DISPLAY=:0.0
aticonfig --od-enable
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 0 overdrive_mining.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 3 overdrive_mining.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 6 overdrive_mining.ovdr
AMDOverdriveCtrl -b -i 9 overdrive_mining.ovdr

This sets up the fan speed and overclock of the cards. Then I simply run smartcoin and it is off to the races.

My plan is to have this done at startup in the future...

Cheers,
jaebird

I forgot to mention that LinuxCoin does not currently come with "bc" installed so:

Quote
sudo apt-get install bc

That will help the status to update properly.

HatlessCat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 08:35:08 PM
 #224

thank you!

"sudo apt-get install bc" fixed the status update problem!
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
July 01, 2011, 08:55:07 PM
 #225

thank you!

"sudo apt-get install bc" fixed the status update problem!

You are welcome! Btw, I added some of my other LinuxCoin findings to the LinuxCoin thread.
epg
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 61



View Profile WWW
July 01, 2011, 10:53:37 PM
 #226

I'm having an issue with smartcoin not using one of my GPU's.  This is a 4x5830 box.  Notice that GPU[3] in the top section is idle, but GPU[0] in the bottom sections:

*snip*

Help?

I think I had this issue. Verify that your Devices (option 9 I think from the control menu) are each lined up with an OpenCL device/GPU. I had only 3 out of the 4 5830s working from the start and I had to manually add the fourth card before all 4 started working.

*edit* I also recall making a new profile, but I'm not sure if this step was necessary. Hope this helps!
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 03:34:24 AM
 #227

Thanks for all the info guys,  I had a busy day today so I just got a chance to get on here.
Thank you to the LinuxCoin crew for the excellent info that will help getting this running smoother on LinuxCoin!

Just committed the new updates. They include:
- bc is not installed with the install script
- Hopefully, I fixed the "No screen session found." bug. I think what is happening, on some machines, is that after the miner screen session starts, my first call to command the screen session is coming too early (Not giving screen enough time to start up on some systems). There is now a 2 second delay after starting the session before pounding it with commands Smiley
- Started adding some of the local feedback to the log file.

Again, how to update:
prior to r273:
Code:
cd ~/smartcoin
svn update
For those after r273, just use the update option from the control screen.




Is anybody having problems after a reboot with errors regarding files in the /tmp folder?  I do have a few reports of this, just wanted to see if it was localized to a few people, or if its common.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 03:40:36 AM
 #228

- Hopefully, I fixed the "No screen session found." bug.

No, still have this error after starting up smartcoin.


Is anybody having problems after a reboot with errors regarding files in the /tmp folder?  I do have a few reports of this, just wanted to see if it was localized to a few people, or if its common.

That anybody would also still be me Wink You still have my data? I leave the machine on, will go to bed now.

Just make sure you write down the phoenix startup line within the 4 screens (basically the same, just device), kill them, test around with smartcoin, and bring them back on if smartcoin won't start.

Thx for the continuous hard work!

Cu tomorrow,
Alan
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 04:03:55 AM
 #229

I believe i just fixed both bugs (just committed the changes a second ago)
Run an update, and restart smartcoin. Hopefully this will do it

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 04:24:13 AM
 #230

One thing to mention:
If for some reason there isn't a Miner screen session running
(you can tell by running:)
Code:
screen -ls

Chances are, your miner launch string is invalid for some reason.  Double check it in the Configure Miners option.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
echo465
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile WWW
July 02, 2011, 05:14:06 AM
 #231

I believe i just fixed both bugs (just committed the changes a second ago)
Run an update, and restart smartcoin. Hopefully this will do it

Well, this looks better, after updating to 279...

Code:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
A configuration change has been detected.  Loading the new profile....
Starting miner Miner.1!
Starting miner Miner.2!
Starting miner Miner.3!
Starting miner Miner.4!
Starting miner Miner.5!
Starting miner Miner.6!
Starting miner Miner.7!
Starting miner Miner.8!

But I'm still showing the card to be not working. (and it looks like BTCGuild is having issues tonight (hey! good reason to be using smartcoin!), confirmed in IRC)
Code:
smartcoin Management System  Sat Jul 2 01:09:25 EDT 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 80.50 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 77.50 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 76.00 load: 99%
GPU[3]: Temp: 49.00 load: 0%
CPU Load : 9.24%

Profile: Automatic
--------DeepBit--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: [274.92 Mhash/sec] [3 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [274.28 Mhash/sec] [5 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[3]: [275.08 Mhash/sec] [2 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [824.28 Mhash/sec] [10 Accepted] [0 Rejected]
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: [0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC]
GPU[3]: [0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC]
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [824.28 hash/sec] [10 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]

The devices all look correct in option 9.  I'm not sure what the device table in the DB should look like, but:
Code:
sqlite3 smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM device"
1|1|GPU[0]|0|gpu|1|0
2|1|GPU[1]|1|gpu|1|0
3|1|GPU[2]|2|gpu|1|0
4|1|GPU[3]|3|gpu|1|0

Not sure if it's relevant or not, but there was a several second pause between miner.1 starting and the rest of them.







1BKHKaru7u9ahxhrEfDE9hqSKgfkesU2X5
kripz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:55:47 AM
 #232

i'm getting an error on the 2nd tab, it flashes too quickly so i dont know what it is. looks like something related to aticonfig.

How do i change which display it's using? Mine runs on display=:0

 Merged mining, free SMS notifications, PayPal payout and much more.
http://btcstats.net/sig/JZCODg2
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 01:00:46 PM
 #233

New updates are available:
- Added current revision number to the header at the top of the screen
- Hopefully fixed the bug where GPU display gets out of order on some systems (as pointed out by echo465)
- Log files moved to smartcoin folder
- LogRotate implemented. On a new session of smartcoin, smartcoin.log is moved to smartcoin.log.previous, and smartcoin.log starts fresh
- Improved logging - converted a lot of echo'd feedback into Log entries
- I'm trying something new with exporting the DISPLAY variable
- The database is backed up to smartcoin.db.backup upon update. This way, if an update patch modifies the database, you still have the original backed up in case something doesn't work
- Various other cleanup of the code

echo465: Let me know if the newest  update fixes the out of order GPU display. Also, the pause after starting miner1 is to make sure screen successfully loaded before attempting to load the rest (thats what fixed the bug where you would get the error that the screen session wasn't found)

kripz: I'll look into the aticonfig error. I know this is one of the remaining issues, and its a pretty complex one.  I export DISPLAY=:0 before the aticonfig calls, so that shouldn't be the issue.  For some reason, depending on the install, here is what I have found:
A) On some systems, aticonfig will only run correctly if run with superuser permissions
B) On some systems, aticonfig will not run unless the call is directly preceeded by DISPLAY:0
C) On some systems, aticonfig will only run if export DISPLAY=:0 preceeds all aticonfig calls.

Unfortunately, I haven't found a way where it wants to run reliably on all systems yet (though I just commit a change here, so maybe it will be what we need), though I'm working on it still.  Any suggestions on this are welcome!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 01:14:40 PM
 #234

I'm using

DISPLAY=0

or

DISPLAY=0.1 sudo aticonfig --od-enable --odsc 900,300 (GPU Clock, RAM Clock)

or --odgt or whatever you might do with aticonfig.

That works for all my three rigs.
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 02:38:12 PM
 #235

One quick question. How do I get to the monitor screen? I've launched smartcoin and completed all the configuration, but there's no entry in the menu to get to the monitoring screen.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 03:30:40 PM
 #236

press "CTRL + A", release, "1" for status monitor

to get back to options:

press "CRTL + A", release, "0"
sojolly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 04:02:21 PM
 #237

Tried this on my CENTOS 5.6 setup.

When i run $./smartcoin.sh and then pick option 7 --> add i get a continuous set of lines that say:

Invalid selection. Please try again.
/home/sysadmin/smartcoin/smartcoin_ops.sh: line 507: read: -i: invalid option
read: usage: read [-ers] [-u fd] [-t timeout] [-p prompt] [-a array] [-n nchars] [-d delim] [name ...]

Thoughts on how to fix this?

Sojolly
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 04:13:27 PM
 #238

sojolly:
It looks like CentOS is using a different version of read that doesn't use the -i parameter (the -i parameter lets me set the initial value to what is already in the database).  I wonder if CentOS has an alternate read package.. Beyond that, maybe you'll have to look up GNU read and compile it yourself?  Perhaps somebody in the CentOS community knows?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 04:14:54 PM
 #239

Update available:
r290 - AutoDonate now displays minutes remaining on the status screen.  Nothing important, just thought it would be nice for the user to have this feedback

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 04:40:56 PM
 #240

Hey, I noticed something. Bitcoinpool appears to be down atm, so I get just rejections. Currently I have 40 accepted (BTCGuild) and 53 rejected. The status tab says that 120% were rejected. That's an error with the calculation, 56% would be correct.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [12] 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!