Bitcoin Forum
August 12, 2020, 03:59:15 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 104830 times)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 08:26:39 AM
 #701

Update 546e now available
- Fixes the hardstatus line at the bottom of the miner screen session

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
1597247955
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597247955

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597247955
Reply with quote  #2

1597247955
Report to moderator
1597247955
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597247955

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597247955
Reply with quote  #2

1597247955
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1597247955
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597247955

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597247955
Reply with quote  #2

1597247955
Report to moderator
1597247955
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597247955

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597247955
Reply with quote  #2

1597247955
Report to moderator
1597247955
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1597247955

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1597247955
Reply with quote  #2

1597247955
Report to moderator
plantucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 01:18:46 PM
Last edit: July 27, 2011, 01:49:14 PM by plantucha
 #702

Update 546e now available
- Fixes the hardstatus line at the bottom of the miner screen session

I don't know why - rejection with this version is around  10%
in all tested pools. Before 500e it was 0.2-0.5%


Code:
Smartcoin r546 Wed Jul 27 09:15:11 EDT 2011
---------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
G0: Temp °C: 70.00 Load: 99%
G1: Temp °C: 71.00 Load: 99%
G2: Temp °C: 74.00 Load: 99%
G3: Temp °C: 70.00 Load: 99%
CPU Load: 2.38%

Profile: Failover
--------BTCGuild--------
G0:     [207.76 MHash/s] [100 OK] [5 BAD] [5.000% BAD]
G1:     [207.67 MHash/s] [96 OK] [6 BAD] [6.250% BAD]
G2:     [207.77 MHash/s] [82 OK] [8 BAD] [9.756% BAD]
G3:     [207.78 MHash/s] [86 OK] [8 BAD] [9.302% BAD]
CP:     [20.4 MHash/s] [13 OK] [6 BAD] [46.153% BAD]
Total : [851.38 MHash/s] [377 OK] [33 BAD] [8.753% BAD]

Grand Total : [851.38 MHash/s] [377 OK] [33 BAD] [8.753% BAD]

Can you post .tar stable version before multi machine support
and place it to OP ?

I know there is a stable version. But stable will move sometimes to higher numbers.
We can preserve it. I think majority people using one PC anyway.

jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 02:46:09 PM
 #703

Update 546e now available
- Fixes the hardstatus line at the bottom of the miner screen session

I don't know why - rejection with this version is around  10%
in all tested pools. Before 500e it was 0.2-0.5%


Code:
Smartcoin r546 Wed Jul 27 09:15:11 EDT 2011
---------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
G0: Temp °C: 70.00 Load: 99%
G1: Temp °C: 71.00 Load: 99%
G2: Temp °C: 74.00 Load: 99%
G3: Temp °C: 70.00 Load: 99%
CPU Load: 2.38%

Profile: Failover
--------BTCGuild--------
G0:     [207.76 MHash/s] [100 OK] [5 BAD] [5.000% BAD]
G1:     [207.67 MHash/s] [96 OK] [6 BAD] [6.250% BAD]
G2:     [207.77 MHash/s] [82 OK] [8 BAD] [9.756% BAD]
G3:     [207.78 MHash/s] [86 OK] [8 BAD] [9.302% BAD]
CP:     [20.4 MHash/s] [13 OK] [6 BAD] [46.153% BAD]
Total : [851.38 MHash/s] [377 OK] [33 BAD] [8.753% BAD]

Grand Total : [851.38 MHash/s] [377 OK] [33 BAD] [8.753% BAD]

Can you post .tar stable version before multi machine support
and place it to OP ?

I know there is a stable version. But stable will move sometimes to higher numbers.
We can preserve it. I think majority people using one PC anyway.



Smartcoin can't do anything to influence or change rejection rates (aside from calculation erros, but that would only change perceived rejection)- it merely starts and stops miners based on a set of rules.  FYI, all the new multi-machine code (which isn't even fully active yet) does is determine if a command needs to run on the local machine or on a remote connection over SSH.  It changes nothing about the miners, it only chooses where to launch them, and then launches them.


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
DBordello
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349
Merit: 250


BTCPak.com - Exchange your Bitcoins for MP!


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 04:46:11 PM
 #704

Feature request:  If lm-sensors is installed, it would be nice if the CPU temperature was displayed alongside the GPU temps. 

www.BTCPak.com - Exchange your bitcoins for MP: Secure, Anonymous and Easy!
norulezapply
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 05:27:26 PM
 #705

Feature request:  If lm-sensors is installed, it would be nice if the CPU temperature was displayed alongside the GPU temps. 

+1 for this.
And I can't wait for the multi-machine support for this to be ready! Excellent job so far.

I've had a bit of a problem trying to figure out why my failover settings aren't working.
I had the failover thresholds (apparently there's 3 of them?) set to 1 (not sure what exactly they're measured in. I was expecting it'd be how many minutes of downtime, but i guess not) just to test and I had the failover profile selected.

The pool went down and I waited just under 10 minutes and it still sat there without changing to another profile.
Any ideas why this isn't working? Sad

Other than that though, great job!

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
EnzoMatrix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 05:30:59 PM
 #706

Feature request:  If lm-sensors is installed, it would be nice if the CPU temperature was displayed alongside the GPU temps. 

+1 for this.
And I can't wait for the multi-machine support for this to be ready! Excellent job so far.

I've had a bit of a problem trying to figure out why my failover settings aren't working.
I had the failover thresholds (apparently there's 3 of them?) set to 1 (not sure what exactly they're measured in. I was expecting it'd be how many minutes of downtime, but i guess not) just to test and I had the failover profile selected.

The pool went down and I waited just under 10 minutes and it still sat there without changing to another profile.
Any ideas why this isn't working? Sad

Other than that though, great job!

There was a push that had a issue in it this should be resolved in the latest may want to try and update should clear up the multiple threshholds ( which will prevent failover from working )

--Enzo
norulezapply
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 05:39:59 PM
 #707

Thanks for the quick reply.
I'll try that now Smiley

EDIT: I updated to r549e and it still shows 3 failover options in the menu.
Did you mean the stable branch?

This error keeps flicking up also in the status screen.
smartcoin_status.sh: line 151: [[: 8 8 8: syntax error in expression (error token is "8 8")
My threshold(s) are all set to 8 so I guess this is related.

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
DBordello
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349
Merit: 250


BTCPak.com - Exchange your Bitcoins for MP!


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 05:46:48 PM
 #708

Does the failover profile have to be selected for it to failover?  The automatic?  Or can I select my primary profile and then it *should* failover automatically?

What is the failover setting?  What unit?

www.BTCPak.com - Exchange your bitcoins for MP: Secure, Anonymous and Easy!
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 06:09:01 PM
 #709

Thanks for the quick reply.
I'll try that now Smiley

EDIT: I updated to r549e and it still shows 3 failover options in the menu.
Did you mean the stable branch?

This error keeps flicking up also in the status screen.
smartcoin_status.sh: line 151: [[: 8 8 8: syntax error in expression (error token is "8 8")
My threshold(s) are all set to 8 so I guess this is related.

I recently fixed a bug that a few people had. One of the threshold settings got entered into the database twice.  The easiest way to fix this is:
1) Peek at the settings table
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM settings;"

if you see 2 identical entries for failover_threshold, delete one of them by:
(replace # with the number just to the left of one of the failover_threshold entries)
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "DELETE FROM settings WHERE pk_settings=#;"

Then you should be able to restart smartcoin and be all better.  If that sounds like too much bother, the installer has been fixed so you can redownload and reinstall if you have to.


Quote
Does the failover profile have to be selected for it to failover?  The automatic?  Or can I select my primary profile and then it *should* failover automatically?

What is the failover setting?  What unit?
Yes, the failover profile has to be selected for profiles to failover. (you can also set the failover order of your profiles from the control screen)

Thresholds are measured in "iterations". An iteration is one trip through the logic loop, and the time varies from machine to machine depending on machine speed, number of instances, and the loop delay setting.  If you watch the time readout on the status screen and watch the seconds,  you'll have an idea of how long 1 iteration is for your machine.  For example, if each iteration takes 5 seconds, then setting a threshold value to 12 will trigger in approximately 1 minute.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
norulezapply
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 06:31:12 PM
 #710

Thanks that did the trick!
Is the lockup threshold measured in iterations too?

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 06:38:46 PM
 #711

Thanks that did the trick!
Is the lockup threshold measured in iterations too?

Yes, all the thresholds are currently.  Eventually, I'll revamp that system to measure in seconds, but thats a ways out yet

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
DBordello
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 349
Merit: 250


BTCPak.com - Exchange your Bitcoins for MP!


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 07:05:31 PM
 #712

Thanks for the quick reply.
I'll try that now Smiley

EDIT: I updated to r549e and it still shows 3 failover options in the menu.
Did you mean the stable branch?

This error keeps flicking up also in the status screen.
smartcoin_status.sh: line 151: [[: 8 8 8: syntax error in expression (error token is "8 8")
My threshold(s) are all set to 8 so I guess this is related.

I recently fixed a bug that a few people had. One of the threshold settings got entered into the database twice.  The easiest way to fix this is:
1) Peek at the settings table
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM settings;"

if you see 2 identical entries for failover_threshold, delete one of them by:
(replace # with the number just to the left of one of the failover_threshold entries)
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "DELETE FROM settings WHERE pk_settings=#;"

Then you should be able to restart smartcoin and be all better.  If that sounds like too much bother, the installer has been fixed so you can redownload and reinstall if you have to.


Quote
Does the failover profile have to be selected for it to failover?  The automatic?  Or can I select my primary profile and then it *should* failover automatically?

What is the failover setting?  What unit?
Yes, the failover profile has to be selected for profiles to failover. (you can also set the failover order of your profiles from the control screen)

Thresholds are measured in "iterations". An iteration is one trip through the logic loop, and the time varies from machine to machine depending on machine speed, number of instances, and the loop delay setting.  If you watch the time readout on the status screen and watch the seconds,  you'll have an idea of how long 1 iteration is for your machine.  For example, if each iteration takes 5 seconds, then setting a threshold value to 12 will trigger in approximately 1 minute.

Thank you for the clarification.  A reinstall fixed the settings page.

Dan

www.BTCPak.com - Exchange your bitcoins for MP: Secure, Anonymous and Easy!
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 10:49:19 PM
 #713

Update r557e now available
- The lower-level sqlite query function was improved.  This should help with collisions (I.e. sometimes the user would be presented with a blank list of options to choose from).  Some debug logging was added also. If a query takes more than one try, you will get a log entry stating how many attempts it took. (starting with DEBUG:). Please let me know if you get any of these entries in your log and post the line here if you could!

- Disabled devices are now honored when the profile field arrays are generated. What this means, is that you can change the device's "disabled" field on the fly, and the miners will sync with the change automatically.

- Disabled devices are still available while adding or editing profiles - this allows you to build profiles using a temporarily disabled device, for example.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
plantucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 10:52:35 PM
 #714

Update 546e now available
- Fixes the hardstatus line at the bottom of the miner screen session

I don't know why - rejection with this version is around  10%
in all tested pools. Before 500e it was 0.2-0.5%


Code:
Smartcoin r546 Wed Jul 27 09:15:11 EDT 2011
---------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
G0: Temp °C: 70.00 Load: 99%
G1: Temp °C: 71.00 Load: 99%
G2: Temp °C: 74.00 Load: 99%
G3: Temp °C: 70.00 Load: 99%
CPU Load: 2.38%

Profile: Failover
--------BTCGuild--------
G0:     [207.76 MHash/s] [100 OK] [5 BAD] [5.000% BAD]
G1:     [207.67 MHash/s] [96 OK] [6 BAD] [6.250% BAD]
G2:     [207.77 MHash/s] [82 OK] [8 BAD] [9.756% BAD]
G3:     [207.78 MHash/s] [86 OK] [8 BAD] [9.302% BAD]
CP:     [20.4 MHash/s] [13 OK] [6 BAD] [46.153% BAD]
Total : [851.38 MHash/s] [377 OK] [33 BAD] [8.753% BAD]

Grand Total : [851.38 MHash/s] [377 OK] [33 BAD] [8.753% BAD]

Can you post .tar stable version before multi machine support
and place it to OP ?

I know there is a stable version. But stable will move sometimes to higher numbers.
We can preserve it. I think majority people using one PC anyway.



Smartcoin can't do anything to influence or change rejection rates (aside from calculation erros, but that would only change perceived rejection)- it merely starts and stops miners based on a set of rules.  FYI, all the new multi-machine code (which isn't even fully active yet) does is determine if a command needs to run on the local machine or on a remote connection over SSH.  It changes nothing about the miners, it only chooses where to launch them, and then launches them.



It was phoenix related
switched back from phoenix r112 to r108
and rejection rate is back to normal
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 10:57:32 PM
 #715

Thanks for the report plantucha!  Hopefully it will help me support other users with the same issues!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
plantucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 10:58:27 PM
Last edit: July 28, 2011, 04:07:08 AM by plantucha
 #716

I just tested catalyst 11.7

hash rate down from 850Mh/s to 800Mh/sec    Huh

CPU load from 13% to 15%   Huh

so now I'm back on 11.6

more feel like downgrade then upgrade for my 4x HD 6790  Cry
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:05:40 PM
 #717

I just tested catalyst 11.7

hash rate down from 850Mh/s to 800Mh/sec    Huh

CPU load from 3% to 15%   Huh

so now I'm back on 11.6

more feel like downgrade then upgrade for my 4x HD 6790  Cry
Yeah, catalyst 1.7 didn't do any favors for me either Sad

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
plantucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 11:10:12 PM
 #718

Thanks for the report plantucha!  Hopefully it will he
Quote
The rewrite for the RPC protocol is finished, and has been uploaded to the SVN.

It works fine in my testing, but more feedback would be great before pushing this as a new version. This SHOULD definitively fix the idle problem, since that was related to the old RPCProtocol.

i tested it and it resulted in constant disconnects from btcguild (all servers). I reverted back to r110 and the problem disappeared.

Same here. I ran r111 against Chris Howie's mining proxy (on the same machine, so there shouldn't be any real connection issues), and got lots and lots of disconnects and idles. With r110 it works flawlessly.

lp me support other users with the same issues!


copy pasted from phoenix thread
they changed RPC implementation
so i guess it was sending some packets interfering with cgminer, because cgminer rejection was even higher
now I'm on

1.5.0 Cgminer
r110 phoenix
catalyst 11.6
Smartcoin r557e

only CPU load is 6,3% before (version <500e was 1-3%)


jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2011, 11:20:17 PM
 #719

The internal method to determine CPU load  has changed since r500 to a more accurate method, which is why you are seeing a different CPU load.  You are running cgminer with 6 threads (one per CPU core) on a cpu device, which you can now see it maxes out all 6 cores Smiley

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
plantucha
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2011, 11:23:13 PM
 #720

The internal method to determine CPU load  has changed since r500 to a more accurate method, which is why you are seeing a different CPU load.  You are running cgminer with 6 threads (one per CPU core) on a cpu device, which you can now see it maxes out all 6 cores Smiley

I thought it was showing load for gpu control only.
with my CPU mining it must be 100%
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!