Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 02:16:24 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99669 times)
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 12, 2011, 07:40:55 PM
 #461

Now this shows, that in 0.20 seconds, 110 database queries are executed.  Multiply by 5 to get queries per second.  550 queries per second is definitely not "low traffic" database stuff (expecially for a CLI utility!)

The locking problem happens because, as you have stated, select queries can happen concurrently, and in fact, if you look at the test.txt i just posted, most all of the queries in the status script are select queries.
The problem is that sqlite requires exclusivity when doing update/insert statements (such as when you add/edit/delete something from the control screen or the update patch system alters the schema).  When trying one of these insert/update statements and there is currently a select statement querying the database, the insert/update can't get exclusivity, and errors out.  And as you can see, with 500+ queries per second, if you try an insert/update statement, the chances of a select statement happening from other code is at that very moment is very high (though this has been purely timing based, as the status loop currently doesn't run full-out with a built-in delay)

In the end though, it seems like the newer approach is working like it should be, so all is good!

When does it make sense to just go back to MySQL?  Seems like most of your headaches would be solved.  Just curious since I know you started there, and then went lightweight, only to find out you had locking issues...

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
1481249784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249784
Reply with quote  #2

1481249784
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481249784
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249784

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249784
Reply with quote  #2

1481249784
Report to moderator
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 08:39:16 PM
 #462

thats what i had to do when i finished my 5 card 5830 setup on same motherboard .    mine is set at 10 right now and its working well for me .   

Any chance you'd post a pic of your 5 card 5830 rig.  I'm about to do the same thing...

I don't suppose you care about a 4 card 5830 rig...  Roll Eyes
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 09:03:59 PM
 #463

Yes, that is exactly what I do - the status script is "throttled" by doing one refresh every 5 seconds or so - so the 500+ queries per seconds isn't all the time - its a short burst of a hundred queries that lasts 0.2 second once every 5 seconds.. (The 500 queries per second is just an extrapolated value to show that if the loop ran without a delay, thats about what it would be). This is why in the past, I would get unexplainable bug reports, as its by pure timing/bad luck/coincidence that the database locked error would show up (you would have to perform an add/edit/delete or a schema update patch execute in this small .2 second window - though it seemed unlikely, it was happening quite a few times)
I checked the queries being executed by RunSQL and in my case it's a total of 35 queries per refresh (failover profile with 3 workers), 14 of which are queries fetching donation_start and donation_time from the settings table. Like I mentioned earlier, I have very little experience with shell scripting, but this sounds like it should be easy to optimize. It appears DonationActive is called multiple times per refresh so couldn't you just call it once at the start of smartcoin_ops.sh and store the return value in a global variable?

You could also JOIN the device table into the query at the end of GenCurrentProfile and include device.name in the result. That would mean you could get rid of the "SELECT name FROM device WHERE pk_device=$device;" query in ShowStatus. That's one less query per worker per refresh.

I'm sure there are other optimizations that could be done. This is just based on a 20 minute browse of the source code.

Regardless, the error checking you added to RunSQL seems sane. I would probably add a short delay (0.1 seconds perhaps) in the loop so that if the database is locked, it has time to be released before the next attempt is made.

Just my 2 cents.

PS. I hope you had a great time at Cedar Point. I wish there was something of that scale here in Sweden Smiley

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 12, 2011, 09:11:40 PM
 #464

Code:
sudo aticonfig --initial -f --adapter=all
sudo reboot
done nearly 30 times now. But thanks.
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 09:15:27 PM
 #465

Every time some changes happens in graphic cards, then it needs to be reconfigured.
same as installing drivers in Windows, but better in Linux or Ubuntu as you only need to run a single command & reboot, instead of a lengthy installation process as in Windows.
This is actually not true. If you have the ATI drivers installed in Windows, adding a new card requires no install or configuration.

When does it make sense to just go back to MySQL?  Seems like most of your headaches would be solved.  Just curious since I know you started there, and then went lightweight, only to find out you had locking issues...
It would make sense to go back to MySQL if there wasn't a simple way to fix the locking issue. And now the locking issue is fixed.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 12, 2011, 09:19:23 PM
 #466

I reinstalled ubuntu with all 5 cards plugged into it and then using this guide:

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9239.0;all

After installing the ATI 11.6 Dirver and rebooting I received a message onscreen that my system doesn't have sufficient hardware and that Unity will be disabled and ubuntu classic will be used.

Now, the system is almost non responsive, mouse flickering, can't start any programs, like a super slowmotion.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 12, 2011, 10:08:57 PM
 #467

I reinstalled ubuntu with all 5 cards plugged into it and then using this guide:

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9239.0;all

After installing the ATI 11.6 Dirver and rebooting I received a message onscreen that my system doesn't have sufficient hardware and that Unity will be disabled and ubuntu classic will be used.

Now, the system is almost non responsive, mouse flickering, can't start any programs, like a super slowmotion.

Did you stop at the "Headless" bit?  If you didn't that's why your GUI is dorked.  It's supposed to be headless (no mouse, no monitor, no keyboard).

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 12:26:18 AM
 #468

headless, not headless, same issue. Tried both ways: instant killing desktop an go on with the guide over SSH from the beginning and on the other hand following the guide on Desktop environment.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:48:00 AM
 #469

headless, not headless, same issue. Tried both ways: instant killing desktop an go on with the guide over SSH from the beginning and on the other hand following the guide on Desktop environment.
I used Inaba's guide to install Ubuntu 11.04, 2nd post for 2.4 APP, by skipping ssh & it worked/working for me.
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7514.0
Then installed 11.6 with help from many (Ubuntu 11.04 comes with 11.5) & created this thread.
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=22855.0
Hope these 2 helps you.

jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 03:47:53 PM
 #470

excellent guide dishwara - I followed it (did everything over SSH)  and had no problems Smiley

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 06:22:41 PM
 #471

It would be helpfull to myself and others if there was a step by step guide towards useing this application.  Installing the application isnt a problem to me but understanding the steps required for a miner to work with this application however is a big mystery


Jen
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 06:55:56 PM
 #472

It would be helpfull to myself and others if there was a step by step guide towards useing this application.  Installing the application isnt a problem to me but understanding the steps required for a miner to work with this application however is a big mystery
Jen
Its given in 1st post.
You just need to configure miner. That's it. it will auto mine with all the cards installed in your pc.
Type smartcoin in terminal & it will show you with many options from 1 to 12.
select configure miner using no. 7 & select pool, give a nickname, yourusername with worker name, password for worker & Y(es) to add in automatic profile.
that's it.
ctrl + a then click 0  or just try 2-3 times ctrl + a & you can see your miners mining.
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 07:26:23 PM
 #473

It would be helpfull to myself and others if there was a step by step guide towards useing this application.  Installing the application isnt a problem to me but understanding the steps required for a miner to work with this application however is a big mystery
Jen
Its given in 1st post.
You just need to configure miner. That's it. it will auto mine with all the cards installed in your pc.
Type smartcoin in terminal & it will show you with many options from 1 to 12.
select configure miner using no. 7 & select pool, give a nickname, yourusername with worker name, password for worker & Y(es) to add in automatic profile.
that's it.
ctrl + a then click 0  or just try 2-3 times ctrl + a & you can see your miners mining.

tried this and it wont connect to pool ,   


Jen
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 08:07:53 PM
 #474

Jen

You can look at individual miner instances by detaching from smartcoin, and running
Code:
screen -r miner
You can cycle through the individual "tabs" and see what the actual output from the miner software is - this usually will tell what the problem is.
Also, your ~/.smartcoin/.smartcoin.log should also tell a lot

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:18:22 PM
 #475

Jen

You can look at individual miner instances by detaching from smartcoin, and running
Code:
screen -r miner
You can cycle through the individual "tabs" and see what the actual output from the miner software is - this usually will tell what the problem is.

Also, your ~/.smartcoin/.smartcoin.log should also tell a lot

honestly for me its about paste and copy a couple lines in terminal to make a miner work for me .  to me smartcoin i dont understand how to make it work or why it doesnt if i did this right.   it can be that the pathway is wrong or something else i am unaware of.   either way it wont work for me till that is figured out .    fortunate enough this isnt a main mining system but one i was hoping to learn to use smartcoin on to then use on the mining systems but i see that wont be possible at this date and time

and i cant find the log file , nor did i understand where its location is . 


Jen
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:07:36 PM
 #476

Jen

The log file location is at:
~/jondecker76/.smartcoin

~/ simply means your home directory, so in essence:
/home/your_user/.smartcoin

Note the .smartcoin directory name (the leading period). This means its a hidden file, and won't show  up in a graphical expolorer unless you enable it to view hidden files.

To see the log from the commandline, you could do:
Code:
cd ~/.smartcoin
cat smartcoin.log


If your miner is secure (no wallet.dat installed or anything), you could allow me temporary ssh access if you want and PM me the information and I'll do what I can to help you get things running (this does require you to trust me -  though I have done this for several people and I'm sure they will vouch that I'm an honest and trustworthy person). 


I do plan on making a video tutorial soon (though I'm not big on being in an/having my voice on an Internet video)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:29:16 PM
 #477

Update r409(experimental) now available

- If smartcoin is installed on top LinuxCoin, the LinuxCoin author will get 50% of the autodonations to help fund his wonderful project!
(every-other day cycle...  I.e. day 1 autodonations go to Smartcoin author (me), day 2 autodonations go to Linuxcoin author, etc.  But only if smartcoin is bing used on a Linuxcoin install, of course)


For those wanting to do a full test without waiting 2-3 days to make sure it cycles back and forth fairly on donations(after an update and reboot, and assuming that you are running on top of Linuxcoin):
1) Go to Edit Settings, and change the donation time to the current time (no colon, 24 hour format), and the dontation minutes per day to just a couple of minutes.  You should see on the status screen, the generated donation profile load up for the couple of minutes going to either the smartcoin or the linuxcoin project, and return to your normal profile.
2) Go to Edit Settings again, and change the donation time to the current time again. This time, you should see the donations go to the opposite smartcoin or linuxcoin project.
3) Be sure to return the donation  minutes per day to a number that you feel is fair to help fund the project (I recommend 30 minutes per day, but of course this is not forced and is your choice!)

Please report if there are any problems that you notice with this feature

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 02:27:59 AM
 #478

Update r411(experimental) now available:

/tmp/smartcoin.xml is now generated each status refresh. This allows importing statistics into external programs easily! (Munin support coming soon!)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 08:01:01 AM
 #479

I am running LinuxCoin 0.2b from a SSD with /home installed on a different partition.  I am running into difficulties immediately.

When I try to install SmartCoin from either ssh or using a vnc client, I get the below message before being asked for root permissions.

Code:
./smartcoin_install.sh: line 39: Log: command not found
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2

Everything is okay with 'updatedb' and installing dependencies.  I manually checked that procmail, sqlite3, bc, sysstat, openssh-server are installed and updated.

Then I get this.
Code:
Setting up local machine in database...
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2

done.

Then it throws up the same SQlite header and source version mismatch error dozens of times and continues to give the same error when trying to auto-detect the GPUs and miners.

Locating the SDK path automatically works just fine.

If I decline the auto-detect and later manually try to add GPUs and miners manually, I get the following
Code:
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2
Please select the machine from the list above that is hosting this miner

I'm stuck and don't know what to do.  Am I able to continue with these errors?  Any help or questions are welcome and appreciated.
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 01:16:06 PM
 #480

Hi everyone,
I am currently running under Ubuntu 11.04 with an ATI HD5970 but, while installing Smartcoin, the automatic procedure for finding devices found me no GPUs.

How can I fix this problem in order to be able to use the full potential of the two GPUs of my graphic card???

thanks,
Rocky
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!