Bitcoin Forum
August 08, 2020, 06:31:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 104830 times)
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 09:15:27 PM
 #461

Every time some changes happens in graphic cards, then it needs to be reconfigured.
same as installing drivers in Windows, but better in Linux or Ubuntu as you only need to run a single command & reboot, instead of a lengthy installation process as in Windows.
This is actually not true. If you have the ATI drivers installed in Windows, adding a new card requires no install or configuration.

When does it make sense to just go back to MySQL?  Seems like most of your headaches would be solved.  Just curious since I know you started there, and then went lightweight, only to find out you had locking issues...
It would make sense to go back to MySQL if there wasn't a simple way to fix the locking issue. And now the locking issue is fixed.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
1596911477
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596911477

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596911477
Reply with quote  #2

1596911477
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1596911477
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596911477

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596911477
Reply with quote  #2

1596911477
Report to moderator
1596911477
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1596911477

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1596911477
Reply with quote  #2

1596911477
Report to moderator
Alan Lupton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 09:19:23 PM
 #462

I reinstalled ubuntu with all 5 cards plugged into it and then using this guide:

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9239.0;all

After installing the ATI 11.6 Dirver and rebooting I received a message onscreen that my system doesn't have sufficient hardware and that Unity will be disabled and ubuntu classic will be used.

Now, the system is almost non responsive, mouse flickering, can't start any programs, like a super slowmotion.
Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
July 12, 2011, 10:08:57 PM
 #463

I reinstalled ubuntu with all 5 cards plugged into it and then using this guide:

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9239.0;all

After installing the ATI 11.6 Dirver and rebooting I received a message onscreen that my system doesn't have sufficient hardware and that Unity will be disabled and ubuntu classic will be used.

Now, the system is almost non responsive, mouse flickering, can't start any programs, like a super slowmotion.

Did you stop at the "Headless" bit?  If you didn't that's why your GUI is dorked.  It's supposed to be headless (no mouse, no monitor, no keyboard).

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
Alan Lupton
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 12:26:18 AM
 #464

headless, not headless, same issue. Tried both ways: instant killing desktop an go on with the guide over SSH from the beginning and on the other hand following the guide on Desktop environment.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:48:00 AM
 #465

headless, not headless, same issue. Tried both ways: instant killing desktop an go on with the guide over SSH from the beginning and on the other hand following the guide on Desktop environment.
I used Inaba's guide to install Ubuntu 11.04, 2nd post for 2.4 APP, by skipping ssh & it worked/working for me.
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=7514.0
Then installed 11.6 with help from many (Ubuntu 11.04 comes with 11.5) & created this thread.
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=22855.0
Hope these 2 helps you.


ACCOUNT WAS HACKED FROM 2016-2019. NOW RECLAIMED BY ORIGINAL USER D.ISHWARA
SORRY IF ANYONE GOT CHEATED BY THE IMPOSTOR
ALL POSTS AFTER MARCH 2016 BECOMES OBSOLETE & WILL BE DELETED AFTER I READ IT.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 03:47:53 PM
 #466

excellent guide dishwara - I followed it (did everything over SSH)  and had no problems Smiley

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 06:22:41 PM
 #467

It would be helpfull to myself and others if there was a step by step guide towards useing this application.  Installing the application isnt a problem to me but understanding the steps required for a miner to work with this application however is a big mystery


Jen
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 06:55:56 PM
 #468

It would be helpfull to myself and others if there was a step by step guide towards useing this application.  Installing the application isnt a problem to me but understanding the steps required for a miner to work with this application however is a big mystery
Jen
Its given in 1st post.
You just need to configure miner. That's it. it will auto mine with all the cards installed in your pc.
Type smartcoin in terminal & it will show you with many options from 1 to 12.
select configure miner using no. 7 & select pool, give a nickname, yourusername with worker name, password for worker & Y(es) to add in automatic profile.
that's it.
ctrl + a then click 0  or just try 2-3 times ctrl + a & you can see your miners mining.

ACCOUNT WAS HACKED FROM 2016-2019. NOW RECLAIMED BY ORIGINAL USER D.ISHWARA
SORRY IF ANYONE GOT CHEATED BY THE IMPOSTOR
ALL POSTS AFTER MARCH 2016 BECOMES OBSOLETE & WILL BE DELETED AFTER I READ IT.
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 07:26:23 PM
 #469

It would be helpfull to myself and others if there was a step by step guide towards useing this application.  Installing the application isnt a problem to me but understanding the steps required for a miner to work with this application however is a big mystery
Jen
Its given in 1st post.
You just need to configure miner. That's it. it will auto mine with all the cards installed in your pc.
Type smartcoin in terminal & it will show you with many options from 1 to 12.
select configure miner using no. 7 & select pool, give a nickname, yourusername with worker name, password for worker & Y(es) to add in automatic profile.
that's it.
ctrl + a then click 0  or just try 2-3 times ctrl + a & you can see your miners mining.

tried this and it wont connect to pool ,   


Jen
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 08:07:53 PM
 #470

Jen

You can look at individual miner instances by detaching from smartcoin, and running
Code:
screen -r miner
You can cycle through the individual "tabs" and see what the actual output from the miner software is - this usually will tell what the problem is.
Also, your ~/.smartcoin/.smartcoin.log should also tell a lot

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 09:18:22 PM
 #471

Jen

You can look at individual miner instances by detaching from smartcoin, and running
Code:
screen -r miner
You can cycle through the individual "tabs" and see what the actual output from the miner software is - this usually will tell what the problem is.

Also, your ~/.smartcoin/.smartcoin.log should also tell a lot

honestly for me its about paste and copy a couple lines in terminal to make a miner work for me .  to me smartcoin i dont understand how to make it work or why it doesnt if i did this right.   it can be that the pathway is wrong or something else i am unaware of.   either way it wont work for me till that is figured out .    fortunate enough this isnt a main mining system but one i was hoping to learn to use smartcoin on to then use on the mining systems but i see that wont be possible at this date and time

and i cant find the log file , nor did i understand where its location is . 


Jen
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:07:36 PM
 #472

Jen

The log file location is at:
~/jondecker76/.smartcoin

~/ simply means your home directory, so in essence:
/home/your_user/.smartcoin

Note the .smartcoin directory name (the leading period). This means its a hidden file, and won't show  up in a graphical expolorer unless you enable it to view hidden files.

To see the log from the commandline, you could do:
Code:
cd ~/.smartcoin
cat smartcoin.log


If your miner is secure (no wallet.dat installed or anything), you could allow me temporary ssh access if you want and PM me the information and I'll do what I can to help you get things running (this does require you to trust me -  though I have done this for several people and I'm sure they will vouch that I'm an honest and trustworthy person). 


I do plan on making a video tutorial soon (though I'm not big on being in an/having my voice on an Internet video)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 10:29:16 PM
 #473

Update r409(experimental) now available

- If smartcoin is installed on top LinuxCoin, the LinuxCoin author will get 50% of the autodonations to help fund his wonderful project!
(every-other day cycle...  I.e. day 1 autodonations go to Smartcoin author (me), day 2 autodonations go to Linuxcoin author, etc.  But only if smartcoin is bing used on a Linuxcoin install, of course)


For those wanting to do a full test without waiting 2-3 days to make sure it cycles back and forth fairly on donations(after an update and reboot, and assuming that you are running on top of Linuxcoin):
1) Go to Edit Settings, and change the donation time to the current time (no colon, 24 hour format), and the dontation minutes per day to just a couple of minutes.  You should see on the status screen, the generated donation profile load up for the couple of minutes going to either the smartcoin or the linuxcoin project, and return to your normal profile.
2) Go to Edit Settings again, and change the donation time to the current time again. This time, you should see the donations go to the opposite smartcoin or linuxcoin project.
3) Be sure to return the donation  minutes per day to a number that you feel is fair to help fund the project (I recommend 30 minutes per day, but of course this is not forced and is your choice!)

Please report if there are any problems that you notice with this feature

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 02:27:59 AM
 #474

Update r411(experimental) now available:

/tmp/smartcoin.xml is now generated each status refresh. This allows importing statistics into external programs easily! (Munin support coming soon!)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 08:01:01 AM
 #475

I am running LinuxCoin 0.2b from a SSD with /home installed on a different partition.  I am running into difficulties immediately.

When I try to install SmartCoin from either ssh or using a vnc client, I get the below message before being asked for root permissions.

Code:
./smartcoin_install.sh: line 39: Log: command not found
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2

Everything is okay with 'updatedb' and installing dependencies.  I manually checked that procmail, sqlite3, bc, sysstat, openssh-server are installed and updated.

Then I get this.
Code:
Setting up local machine in database...
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2

done.

Then it throws up the same SQlite header and source version mismatch error dozens of times and continues to give the same error when trying to auto-detect the GPUs and miners.

Locating the SDK path automatically works just fine.

If I decline the auto-detect and later manually try to add GPUs and miners manually, I get the following
Code:
SQLite header and source version mismatch
2011-05-19 13:26:54 ed1da510a239ea767a01dc332b667119fa3c908e
2011-06-23 19:49:22 4374b7e83ea0a3fbc3691f9c0c936272862f32f2
Please select the machine from the list above that is hosting this miner

I'm stuck and don't know what to do.  Am I able to continue with these errors?  Any help or questions are welcome and appreciated.
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 01:16:06 PM
 #476

Hi everyone,
I am currently running under Ubuntu 11.04 with an ATI HD5970 but, while installing Smartcoin, the automatic procedure for finding devices found me no GPUs.

How can I fix this problem in order to be able to use the full potential of the two GPUs of my graphic card???

thanks,
Rocky

dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 02:26:47 PM
 #477

Hi everyone,
I am currently running under Ubuntu 11.04 with an ATI HD5970 but, while installing Smartcoin, the automatic procedure for finding devices found me no GPUs.

How can I fix this problem in order to be able to use the full potential of the two GPUs of my graphic card???

thanks,
Rocky

9) Configure devices.

ACCOUNT WAS HACKED FROM 2016-2019. NOW RECLAIMED BY ORIGINAL USER D.ISHWARA
SORRY IF ANYONE GOT CHEATED BY THE IMPOSTOR
ALL POSTS AFTER MARCH 2016 BECOMES OBSOLETE & WILL BE DELETED AFTER I READ IT.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:25:28 PM
 #478

Mathman:
I've never seen this sqlite mismatch error before. Here is what I would try:
1) Delete the smartcoin..db from your installation location, then run an svn update to pull it back down from the svn server
2) delete the .smartcoin directory
Code:
rm -r ~/.smartcoin
3) make sure one last time that sqlite3 is a recent version
Code:
sudo apt-get install sqlite3
4) Run the installer again

Let me know how it turns out

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:26:17 PM
 #479

RockDJ:
Did you successfully get your devices entered into the system?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
RockDJ
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 03:40:20 PM
 #480

Jondecker, Dishwara,

thanks for your help but I'm not able to set them up. I don't know what to put when it asks me "Enter the OpenCL device number".

I am a real newbie, sorry.  Roll Eyes

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 [24] 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!