Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2020, 04:34:52 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43]
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 104788 times)
gnar1ta$
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 01, 2011, 02:22:41 AM
 #841

I am having trouble getting Smartcoin to automatically identify my GPUs.  I just set up LinuxCoin on my machine so it is most likely related to that.  (Smartcoin had been working beautifully on my HDD before the switch to LinuxCoin.)  This is the error message I get when I try to add the GPUs manually from within Smartcoin (hey, it was worth a shot) and then start mining:

Code:
Invalid MIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1 keyInvalid MIT-MAGIC-COOKIE-1
File "/opt/smartcoin/smartcoin_devices.py", line 5, in <module>
    devices = p.get_devices(device_type=cl.device_type.GPU)
pyopencl.RuntimeError: clGetDeviceIDs failed: device not found
done.

(The last couple of lines appeared when I tried re-installing Smartcoin.)

Also, I set up a simple profile yesterday and it seems to have disappeared; perhaps it's not saving to the persistence file?

I would appreciate guidance from folks who have got Smartcoin running successfully on LinuxCoin.  Thanks!

change background color on desktop reboot to see if persistence is working ,  if it reverts back then it isnt saving .


Nice simple test, definitely try that. Did you use the patched unetbootin and set "space used to preserve files across reboots"? And are the GPU's listed in aticonfig --lsa?  I believe you will also need to be root to install and run smartcoin in Linuxcoin and to do that over ssh look here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7374.msg477313#msg477313
That should solve those issues - though I gave up on getting it to work consistently in 0.2 final.  The new version just doesn't seem to be set up for remote use.  But Smartcoin works great in Ubuntu.


Losing hundreds of Bitcoins with the best scammers in the business - BFL, Avalon, KNC, HashFast.
1590683692
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590683692

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590683692
Reply with quote  #2

1590683692
Report to moderator
1590683692
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590683692

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590683692
Reply with quote  #2

1590683692
Report to moderator
1590683692
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590683692

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590683692
Reply with quote  #2

1590683692
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590683692
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590683692

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590683692
Reply with quote  #2

1590683692
Report to moderator
1590683692
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590683692

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590683692
Reply with quote  #2

1590683692
Report to moderator
1590683692
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590683692

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590683692
Reply with quote  #2

1590683692
Report to moderator
elrock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 12:02:52 AM
 #842

I ended up reinstalling everything and Smartcoin now works well for me in LinuxCoin.  The first installation turned into a mess and I decided to start afresh.  Thanks for the suggestions!
Starlightbreaker
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1006



View Profile
September 07, 2011, 06:08:14 AM
 #843

hmm, so i used the init.sh for overclocking, but everytime i make changes and restarted smartcoin, the new changes never work..it keeps using the old settings from init.sh

any clue?

mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 17, 2011, 11:39:57 PM
 #844

Hi,
Can anyone tell me to go back to the main control screen after I have gone into an option?

Thanks.

1BFf3Whvj118A5akc5fHhfLLwxYduMmq1d
norulezapply
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 23, 2011, 10:17:01 AM
 #845

Hi again John.
I hope you're still checking this thread =D

Just wondered if it was possible to get an email notification when the hashrate drops below a certain level for more than a certain period of time (e.g. less than 300 for 10 minutes) or maybe get smartcoin to execute the lockup script if this happens?

As what i've been noticing is one of my cards may go down but smartcoin wont pick up on it because it's only one card.

Thanks!

If my post helped, I'll happily accept a few bitmills!   15rGg6A1JFZV3b7TTbtpAaiYGdUD1e1oAm
mackminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 29, 2011, 02:58:30 PM
 #846

Simple question - Simple question.

If I go into the menu for setting up a miner for example and I want to stop and go back to the main menu (this is in the control screen) How do I do this? I can't find anything with the screen options.

Thanks a mill. This one hurdle is completely holding me back.

1BFf3Whvj118A5akc5fHhfLLwxYduMmq1d
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!