Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 11:02:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99729 times)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 05:29:50 PM
 #341

Ok, another update is available - r351.  Run an update from the control tab, and restart smartcoin.

- This fixes the bad database patch on the last update (I forgot to add a $ sign before the query variable - oops!).
- Removed the erroneous donation countdown timer for now until I get time to look at it.  The autoDonate system DOES still work like its supposed to, but there was a bug in the readout that would show minutes remaining incorrectly.  

NOTE: For some people that already did a full reinstall, you may see a harmless sqlite error about a duplicate column name.  This is harmless, and very few of you should get it.  It was the only way I can be sure that everyone has the database columns they need.

dishwara:
Do you have any other information regarding your problem?  When you did a full reinstall, did you delete the contents of ~/.smartcoin?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
1481367727
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367727

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367727
Reply with quote  #2

1481367727
Report to moderator
1481367727
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367727

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367727
Reply with quote  #2

1481367727
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481367727
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367727

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367727
Reply with quote  #2

1481367727
Report to moderator
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 05:30:59 PM
 #342

mono -

thanks for the report!  Glad you got  up and running and that failover is working well for you! (All my tests have shown it to work great here also Smiley )  Once BTCGuild comes back online for a minute, then your  first priority failover profile should automagically take back over Smiley

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 05:49:21 PM
 #343

Quote
I am hashing no problem on slush right now.  I do the full install and it doesn't see the cards that way either.

How can I verify opencl is installed?

I am running three 6970's and gett 1.2GH at slush as we speak.

Also, my AMD proc shows up as an open CL through phoenix
If your install went through, go to the control tab->Configure Devices.  You may need to add yours manually.
Most people install pyOpenCL 0.92 manually, so if you didn't do that, you're probably using a version that came default with your distro.

The guide here http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9239.0 shows a pretty easy way to install pyOpenCL 0.92 (just make sure you pay attention to how they set it to use the AMD/ATI SDK path, you may have to type the path in manually if you're not using their whole install sequence!)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
echo465
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2011, 05:53:37 PM
 #344

Fresh install:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r351 Thu Jul 7 13:51:31 EDT 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Host: localhoston found.
GPU[0]: Temp: 37.00 load: 0%
GPU[1]: Temp: 38.50 load: 0%
GPU[2]: Temp: 37.50 load: 0%
GPU[3]: Temp: 34.00 load: 0%
CPU Load : 4.75%

Profile: Automatic
--------DeepBit--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[3]: <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]
--------Bitcoin.cz (slush)--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[3]: <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[3]: <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.1: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.2: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.3: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.4: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.5: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.6: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.7: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.8: No such file or directory

1BKHKaru7u9ahxhrEfDE9hqSKgfkesU2X5
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 06:14:42 PM
 #345

echo465:

This is almost always caused by:
- An invalid miner launch string
- An invalid AMD/ATI SDK path
- An invalid phoenix path

to narrow it down:
1) Look in ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.log
Any information there?  What did it show as the launch string to launch the miners?
2)  Go to the control tab->4) Edit Settings
check the Phoenix installation location and the AMD/ATI SDK installation location
3) Go to the control tab->6) Configure Miners->Edit.  Edit the path and the launch string if needed.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
echo465
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2011, 06:55:56 PM
 #346

- An invalid miner launch string
- An invalid AMD/ATI SDK path
- An invalid phoenix path

to narrow it down:
1) Look in ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.log
Any information there?  What did it show as the launch string to launch the miners?
2)  Go to the control tab->4) Edit Settings
check the Phoenix installation location and the AMD/ATI SDK installation location
3) Go to the control tab->6) Configure Miners->Edit.  Edit the path and the launch string if needed.
Miner launch strings are the defaults (fresh install)
Checked and confirmed SDK and phoenix paths are correct

Most recent log:

Code:
ed@n3:~/.smartcoin$ more smartcoin.log
07/07/11 14:48:27       ******************* NEW SMARTCOIN SESSION STARTED *******************
07/07/11 14:48:27       Starting main smartcoin screen session...
07/07/11 14:48:27       Creating tab for each machine...
07/07/11 14:48:27               localhost
07/07/11 14:48:27       Starting status monitor for machine 1
07/07/11 14:49:23       Settings option selected
07/07/11 14:50:34       Settings option selected
07/07/11 14:51:06       Settings option selected
07/07/11 14:51:39       Configure Miners option selected

1BKHKaru7u9ahxhrEfDE9hqSKgfkesU2X5
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 07:22:46 PM
 #347

Update r356 now available.
- Fixes problem detecting a change in profiles in some circumstances

echo 465:
Thanks for the report, I found the problem. The fix is in, just do an update, and restart smartcoin.
The bug only affected some users running AutoProfile.  Sorry for the inconvenience!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 07:42:49 PM
 #348

I am getting an error when I run the Failover profile.  The error flashes quickly on the status screen and I can't read what it says.  I can't find it listed in smartcoin.log, either.  My other profiles are working normally.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 07:51:54 PM
 #349

dishwara:
Do you have any other information regarding your problem?  When you did a full reinstall, did you delete the contents of ~/.smartcoin?
Yes i deleted all the contents.
used ur 1st post for uninstall & re install.
sudo rm -r <path/to/your/installation> for this to work, i searched for smartcoin in local folders & files & deleted that too.
After re install i created workers, but even after enough trying by selecting Automatic profile or any other profile, it says selected but if i do ctrl + a , i only see donation running.
So, i am running 6 instances of phoenix directly.
May be i try now with update(11)
echo465
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile WWW
July 07, 2011, 08:44:08 PM
 #350

No apparent difference on the screen.  What's being overwritten on the third line of the status screen?  (Host: localhoston found.)  And what is it looking for at the end of the screen that's missing in the /tmp directory?  And is it really only trying to launch one miner? (from the logfile)

Code:
smartcoin Management System r356 Thu Jul 7 16:38:45 EDT 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Host: localhoston found.
GPU[0]: Temp: 38.50 load: 0%
GPU[1]: Temp: 40.00 load: 0%
GPU[2]: Temp: 39.00 load: 0%
GPU[3]: Temp: 34.50 load: 0%
CPU Load : 4.61%

Profile: Automatic
--------DeepBit--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[3]: <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]
--------Bitcoin.cz (slush)--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[3]: <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[1]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[2]: <<<DOWN>>>
GPU[3]: <<<DOWN>>>
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0.00% Rejected]grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.1: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.2: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.3: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.4: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.5: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.6: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.7: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.8: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.9: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.10: No such file or directory
grep: /tmp/smartcoin-Miner.11: No such file or directory

Code:
ed@n3:~/.smartcoin$ cat smartcoin.log
07/07/11 16:33:35       ******************* NEW SMARTCOIN SESSION STARTED *******************
07/07/11 16:33:35       Starting main smartcoin screen session...
07/07/11 16:33:35       Creating tab for each machine...
07/07/11 16:33:35               localhost
07/07/11 16:33:35       Starting status monitor for machine 1
07/07/11 16:33:35       NEW PROFILE DETECTED!
07/07/11 16:33:35               Switching from profile:  to profile: -1
07/07/11 16:33:35       Killing Miners....
07/07/11 16:33:38       Starting miner Miner.1!
07/07/11 16:33:38       Launching miner with launch string: python /home/ed/phoenix-new/phoenix.py -v -u http://redacted@redacted:redacted@deepbit.net:8332/ device=0 worksize=128 vectors aggression=11 bfi_int fastloop=false -k phatk
07/07/11 16:33:40       Starting miner Miner.2!
07/07/11 16:33:40       Starting miner Miner.3!
07/07/11 16:33:40       Starting miner Miner.4!
07/07/11 16:33:40       Starting miner Miner.5!
07/07/11 16:33:40       Starting miner Miner.6!
07/07/11 16:33:40       Starting miner Miner.7!
07/07/11 16:33:40       Starting miner Miner.8!
07/07/11 16:33:40       Starting miner Miner.9!
07/07/11 16:33:40       Starting miner Miner.10!
07/07/11 16:33:40       Starting miner Miner.11!
07/07/11 16:33:40       Starting miner Miner.12!

1BKHKaru7u9ahxhrEfDE9hqSKgfkesU2X5
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 09:11:21 PM
 #351

update gave problem as usual.
So did a uninstall & re install.
This time also donation(Auto donate) mines but without showing time.
selecting Automatic profile has no use.
Created a new profile & selecting that profile works.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 09:52:28 PM
 #352

Dishwara:
Quote
update gave problem as usual.
This isn't helpful at all - this is more of an insult than a bug report.  If you want to see the software get better, please take the time to at least explain what did not work, as I take the time to personally investigate good reports, and it takes up a great deal of my time.  Please remember, the software is in beta stages, and as such, problems are expected to arise. Smartcoin has continually improved, and before long with some good reports and feedback, we won't have to worry about such issues. (Remember, a bug in the software is not only an inconvenience for you, its an inconvenience for both of us, so I understand the frustration of it all)

Quote
So did a uninstall & re install.
This time also donation(Auto donate) mines but without showing time.
This is correct, if you read back a few posts you will see that I removed the time remaining display until I can investigate why it returns a bogus number. I don't want it to confuse users, or make them think that the donation will go on longer than was accpeted to.

Quote
selecting Automatic profile has no use.
I'm not sure what you mean by this.

Quote
Created a new profile & selecting that profile works.
What happens if you again select the AutoProfile once your manual profile is running?




echo465:
Quote
What's being overwritten on the third line of the status screen?  (Host: localhoston found.)  And what is it looking for at the end of the screen that's missing in the /tmp directory?
That error is related to the fact that the miner screen session was not successfully started. If the screen session didn't start, then the tmp/ files won't be created.  Though your initial problem was a bug in detecting when profiles changed, it is now back to the point where there is some configuration problem.

Quote
And is it really only trying to launch one miner? (from the logfile)
Yes, if the first launch fails, all subsequent launches fail, as there is no screen session to launch a new tab into.


Here are some other possible causes and suggestions:
1)  Can you manually launch phoenix with the launch command shown in the log?
2) Do you have a default miner specified?  The AutoProfile uses the miner flagged as default (If you edit the miner, one of the questions is whether or not to make the miner the default one)  Also, in Edit Settings, the phoenix path there needs to match the path of the default miner. Either of these can be the issue. It would make sense also, as you can specify which miner to use in a manual profile, but the automatic profile always uses the default miner.
3) Aside from that, you could post the result of the following commands here so I can get an idea of your database:
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM device;"
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM settings;"
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db "SELECT * FROM miner;"
That should give me enough information to find the problem.


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 09:54:38 PM
 #353

elrock:
It would be very helpful if you could try to get a peek at that error.
What revision are you running?
Does the failover profile not run at all, or is it just a harmless but annoying error?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 10:10:41 PM
 #354

Quote
update gave problem as usual.
I update using inbuilt updater. But after update, all my miners are down only. Even after restart & reboot.
So, i go for uninstall & re install & it solves.

Quote
selecting Automatic profile has no use.
after starting smartcoin, i saw again donation mining. so i i selected profiles by using (5). There i see 3 profiles.
Donation, Automatic & failover.
I selected automatic & then ctrl + a, still donation is mining.
So i selected option 8 , created a profile & then selected that profile in 5.
That profile works correctly.
I didn't change again to automatic.
I already lost many hours of mining & cant loose some more.

Note to others.
It very hard to know whether mining is going or not by just looking.
Many times for me it happened, that system got frozen & still running for hours wasting electricity.
only way is to know system not froze is to look at the system clock & seeing the numbers change. But with digital clock its very small to look.
I found out cairo clock, it is analog clock big enough to show & also has seconds hand, so that you can be sure that system is not frozen.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 10:24:57 PM
 #355

Dishwara:
It is possible that you saw donation mining because the current time happened to be somewhere between the randomly generated start time and starttime+donation_minutes.  You can verify this by going to 4)Edit Settings, and check the settings for "Hashpower donation minutes per day", and "Time to start hashpower donation each day".  These can also be changed to your liking, but the start time is randomly generated at install time and my best guess was just by pure chance, the donation cycle just happened to be during the time you were first running it. (This would be normal)

In fact, I would appreciate it if you could post both of those settings here, just so I can double-check that there is no issue.
[edit]
I think its likely that your donation minutes per day is set to 3030 instead of 30...  On install, its already defaultly filled out to 30, so if you typed '30' again without backspacing over the 30 that was already there, then it probably got stored as '3030', which would pretty much cause it to be in autoDonate all the time.  Can you confirm this in your settings entries?


Also, ragarding miners that hang. I used to have the problem, but started overclocking just a few mhz less and my miner hasn't hiccupped in over a month.  I would try to make sure that you're not being too aggressive on the overclocking, as it is a very likely cause of the hangs

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 10:50:58 PM
 #356

elrock:
It would be very helpful if you could try to get a peek at that error.
What revision are you running?
Does the failover profile not run at all, or is it just a harmless but annoying error?

Is there a way to freeze the status screen to read the error message?  Otherwise I have no idea if it's harmless or critical.  According to smartcoin my GPU is merrily hashing away and shares are being accepted, but with that error message I'm not entirely confident that it's working.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 10:57:53 PM
 #357

Quote
Is there a way to freeze the status screen to read the error message?  Otherwise I have no idea if it's harmless or critical.  According to smartcoin my GPU is merrily hashing away and shares are being accepted, but with that error message I'm not entirely confident that it's working.

If you time a ctrl+c just right, you can stop execution of the script and possibly see the error. (though, this will stop the script also, and you will either have to restart smartcoin again, or press 'o' to open it back up)

If the machine is local, you can use a desktop recording utility like gtkrecordmydesktop and play back in slow motion possibly.

What revision are you running?

Can you report back what you get if you run:
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db ".schema profile"

I'm thinking that you don't have all of the schema updates....

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
sojolly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 11:04:08 PM
 #358

Jon;

Update from r323 to r350 went fine when i selected tf(thier's full) on the patch.  Others may not intuitively figure that out.

I also noticed a small issue.  When creating profiles, i created an extra erroneous one and deleted it, but on the select profile screen and the failover screen, the deleted profile is still in the list albeit blank.

My failover profile from 1=BTCGuild and 2=Deepbit is working flawlessly on 12 GPUs.

Thanks for all the hard work.  Going to have to find a third pool so i can have double redundancy in these perilous times.

Michael
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 11:16:15 PM
 #359

sojolly:

Thanks for the feedback.

Quote
Update from r323 to r350 went fine when i selected tf(thier's full) on the patch.  Others may not intuitively figure that out.

Thats kind of strange, I haven't personally seen a conflict on an update yet.  Which file did it ask this on?  Was this using the built-in update system?



Quote
I also noticed a small issue.  When creating profiles, i created an extra erroneous one and deleted it, but on the select profile screen and the failover screen, the deleted profile is still in the list albeit blank.

Can you try to delete it again?  I think I know what happened..



Its hard to explain, but there are multiple scripts which all independently use the same database.  If multiple scripts try to change/read the database at the same time, one of them will fail with an error.  This hapens pretty rarely, but its purlely based on timing (I.e. is the status script reading from the database at the same time you're trying to write changes to it from the control script?).
Right now I'm working on a Locking system in which a lock will be placed on the database before accessing it, and removed when finished. All other calls will have to respect the lock until it is cleared, after which the next call gets its turn.  This will keep random errors like this from happening.  I'm hoping to have the lock system done tomorrow!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 11:40:54 PM
 #360


Can you report back what you get if you run:
Code:
sqlite3 ~/.smartcoin/smartcoin.db ".schema profile"

I'm thinking that you don't have all of the schema updates....

Funny, the error messages seem to have disappeared, but just in case they decide to reappear, here's the output that you asked for:

Code:
CREATE TABLE profile (pk_profile integer primary key autoincrement, fk_machine int, name varchar(30),
auto_allow bool, down bool NOT NULL DEFAULT(0), failover_order int NOT NULL DEFAULT(0));

Thanks for implementing the failover profile so quickly, btw.  Much appreciated!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!