Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:20:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99606 times)
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:40:04 PM
 #301

ok, fix is in (r322)
Run an  update and the issue with starting smartcoin via the symlink in directories outside of the installed directory works once again.
Thanks for the reports on this!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
1480839657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839657
Reply with quote  #2

1480839657
Report to moderator
1480839657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839657
Reply with quote  #2

1480839657
Report to moderator
1480839657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839657
Reply with quote  #2

1480839657
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480839657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839657
Reply with quote  #2

1480839657
Report to moderator
1480839657
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480839657

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480839657
Reply with quote  #2

1480839657
Report to moderator
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:42:52 PM
 #302

also, as a test of the update system patching, can those that ran the update let me know if:
A) ~/.smartcoin was created, and the smartcoin.db moved there
B) Go to the control tab-> 4) Edit Settings.  Do you have an entry in the list " Development branch to follow (stable/experimental)?


thanks!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:46:08 PM
 #303

Looks like BTCGuild and BTCMine are both being ddos'd right now!
Code:
smartcoin Management System r322 Tue Jul 5 16:44:09 EDT 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 76.00 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 68.00 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 50.50 load: 99%
CPU Load : 7.40%

Profile: Automatic
--------DeepBit--------
GPU[0]: [359.14 Mhash/sec] [28 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[1]: [360.23 Mhash/sec] [24 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [359.93 Mhash/sec] [29 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [1079.30 Mhash/sec] [81 Accepted] [0 Rejected]
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: [0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC]
GPU[1]: [0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC]
GPU[2]: [0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC]
Total : [0 hash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]
--------BTCMine--------
GPU[0]: [0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC]
GPU[1]: [0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC]
GPU[2]: [0 Khash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC]
Total : [0 MHash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [1079.30 hash/sec] [81 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]


Not to worry though, I'm still at full hash rate Smiley  Thats the advantage of running multiple instances like this!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
mono
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:49:44 PM
 #304

also, as a test of the update system patching, can those that ran the update let me know if:
A) ~/.smartcoin was created, and the smartcoin.db moved there
B) Go to the control tab-> 4) Edit Settings.  Do you have an entry in the list " Development branch to follow (stable/experimental)?


thanks!

Awesome speed in fixing. Thank you.

A) works
B) works

Everything is fine Wink

say thanks to 1KqrLfc8dksh5WTpAnf5cczLt6P8HEW25o
pdawg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:51:00 PM
 #305

yep, started yesterday with BTCGuild and the pool was shutdown completely.  Running my alternate profile with multiple pools.  Can't wait for failover to be implemented.

mono
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 11:26:34 AM
 #306

Is it possible to mine BTCGuild in first priority (with full power) and when they go down (like the last days because of DDOS) smartcoin switches completly to a backup like deepbit? If this is possible, where can i find this?

say thanks to 1KqrLfc8dksh5WTpAnf5cczLt6P8HEW25o
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 11:46:17 AM
 #307

I have two feature requests. Not sure if they have been requested already.

1. Built-in overclocking using aticonfig. Could just be two added parameters for the device, one for memory clock and one for core.
2. Automated fan control. In other words, if temp is over 50 degrees, set fan level 30. If temp goes over 60 degrees, set fan level 40 etc.

Is it possible to mine BTCGuild in first priority (with full power) and when they go down (like the last days because of DDOS) smartcoin switches completly to a backup like deepbit? If this is possible, where can i find this?

This is an upcoming feature.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 12:28:14 PM
 #308

Kennel

I do plan on adding some simple aticonfig stuff like you are suggesting down the line.

I roughed out plans for the failover system last night, and think I have an idea of a reasonable way to do it.
Failovers will work with manual profiles only.  There will be a new "Configure Failover?" menu option. Under this menu option, you will be able to set a failover order of your manual profiles. Lastly, to run in failover mode, there will be a new dynamic profile that you can select from the Choose Profile menu named "Failover".
I should have the failover system ready in the next few days

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 12:39:14 PM
 #309

Kennel

I do plan on adding some simple aticonfig stuff like you are suggesting down the line.

I roughed out plans for the failover system last night, and think I have an idea of a reasonable way to do it.
Failovers will work with manual profiles only.  There will be a new "Configure Failover?" menu option. Under this menu option, you will be able to set a failover order of your manual profiles. Lastly, to run in failover mode, there will be a new dynamic profile that you can select from the Choose Profile menu named "Failover".
I should have the failover system ready in the next few days
I'm loving everything you just said. As soon as I have this up and running, I'm donating.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 01:38:09 PM
 #310

Just wanted to say that this is a great tool for remote administration.  Like others, I eagerly await implementation of the failover option, especially now that many of the large pools are experiencing connection problems.
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2011, 01:42:19 PM
 #311

I have two feature requests. Not sure if they have been requested already.

1. Built-in overclocking using aticonfig. Could just be two added parameters for the device, one for memory clock and one for core.
2. Automated fan control. In other words, if temp is over 50 degrees, set fan level 30. If temp goes over 60 degrees, set fan level 40 etc.


i don't think so...
100% fan will kick in 150 °C ?
by then is your PC toast........
...........
Fans have to be set manually   @ desired noise level ( in my case 100%, other people can handle 50%only)
and overclock will be based on temperature.

30°C overclock up until temperature is 70°C then step down if 68°C then step up,
so working temperature is always around 70°C (or any other max)
=> if is outside PC too hot and cooling is not enough, GPUs auto underclock and temp will be still 70°C
if is outside PC colder card will be overclocking.
if is card more then 85°C = fan is broken = PC auto shut down

ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
July 06, 2011, 03:40:09 PM
 #312

following problem !


while installing it..

autodetecting local installed miners ..

./smartcoin_install.sh:line 167: locate: command not found

which miner listed above do u want to be the default miner?


Huh?what to type??

invalid seleciotn...


all under newest linuxcoin

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 04:33:17 PM
 #313

i don't think so...
100% fan will kick in 150 °C ?
by then is your PC toast........
Huh? What I said was just an example. It doesn't have to be linear. I could continue it with: If temp goes over 70 degrees, set fan level 80 etc.

My fans are currently at 55% with GPU temps slightly under 70 degrees. However, I have no control over the ambient temperature in the room where the mining rig is placed, so I would love to have the security of an application that can boost the fan speeds should the temps get out of control.

PS. Fans are much more likely to fail while running at 100% than GPUs running at, say, 90 degrees.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 04:33:38 PM
 #314

Quote
ollowing problem !


while installing it..

autodetecting local installed miners ..

./smartcoin_install.sh:line 167: locate: command not found

which miner listed above do u want to be the default miner?


What distro are you running?  I've personally never seen one that didn't include the locate command...
You should try installing 'findutils' and re-running the installer.
debian/ubuntu:
Code:
sudo apt-get install findutils
fedora:
Code:
sudo yum findutils

What I may end up doing in an upcoming update, is asking first thing if you want to use autodetection. If you choose not to use it, then a minimal install is done instead and then you can set things up manually on the control screen.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
July 06, 2011, 06:28:13 PM
 #315

hmmm..

have run  it and it said newest verstion installed..then tried again..but same error Sad

linuxcoin newest version with persistence

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 06:36:19 PM
 #316

i will have to do alot of reading before i understand how to use this application ,  for now i have to do as i always have.   it looks like a very nice application however understanding how to set up a miner is beyond me .   


Jen
CydeWeys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 06:55:49 PM
 #317

hmmm..

have run  it and it said newest verstion installed..then tried again..but same error Sad

linuxcoin newest version with persistence

You want to install the "locate" package.  Worked for me in Linuxcoin.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 07:05:04 PM
 #318

ptshamrock:

For now, you can comment-put line 167.
Code:
#phoenixMiner=`locate phoenix.py | grep -vi svn`

Then after install, you will have to:
1) In the controll screen, go to configure miners->Add and add an instance of  phoenix.  Make sure your path is good, and use a launch string like:
Code:
python <#path#>phoenix.py -v -u http://<#user#>:<#pass#>@<#server#>:<#port#>/ -k phatk device=<#device#> worksize=128 vectors aggression=11 bfi_int fastloop=false
2) In the control screen, go to Edit Settings, and change the 'Phoenix installation location' to the path of your phoenix location. I,e,
Code:
/home/your_user/phoenix/


That should get you up and running until I make some changes to the installer.



Jen4538:
Just give it a try, its actually not too hard!



Everyone else:

Just thought I would make you all jealous by telling you that the new Failover system is soooo fun! I've been testing it by manually setting a new flag in the database, and its working great!
To finish it off, I need to:
A) Make a new function which sets the flag  when a profile fails/returns to normal
B) Make a  new control screen option which allows you to set failover order of profiles. (it will order by 1) Priority and then 2) order in which the profile was created.


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 07:07:04 PM
 #319

cydeWeys:
Quote
You want to install the "locate" package.  Worked for me in Linuxcoin.


Thank you very much for this bit  of information. I will pass this on to the LinuxCoin author so that installs go smoother!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Jen4538
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167


View Profile
July 06, 2011, 07:51:28 PM
 #320

basicly i tried to create a working but list of pools i am not in then i didnt understand how to exit this part of and go back to main menu to try something else.  that then created a miner which i couldnt get out of either so more frustration to me than i can stand right now.  i know very little linux and this only made it harder to me to understand.   so i go back to being dumb and paste and copy miner login info to have them working

Jen
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!