Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:15:24 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99659 times)
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 07:50:05 AM
 #281

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=25750.0
how about include this script  Huh
than some fan control.  Wink
 Grin And than something what will balancing maximum clock speed based on max set temperature.  Grin


Hi everyone,

I'm an experience software developer who set up a mining rig last month using Ubuntu. I found the overclocking tool available for Linux (AMDOvDrvCtrl) was a bit annoying to use, so I took a look at the source and decided to write my own command-line version. Rather than write one in C or C++, I figured it would be much more useful to wrap the underlying libraries using Python's ctypes package so I could write the tool in Python. This means no compiling, no installing an SDK, and you can read the code yourself to make sure there's no funny business going on.

Anyway, I'm done and the tool is available. You can install it in a few different ways:

From github: https://github.com/mjmvisser/adl3
From PyPi: http://pypi.python.org/pypi/adl3/0.2
With Python's "easy_install": sudo easy_install adl3

If you don't use easy_install, you'll need to run "python setup.py install" to install the package.

Included is the "atitweak" tool. It can list your adapters just like aticonfig:

Code:
$ atitweak -l
0. ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series  (:0.0)
    engine clock range is 80 - 918MHz
    memory clock range is 150 - 1200MHz
    core voltage range is 0.95 - 1.088VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 800MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 0.95VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 918MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 1.088VDC
    performance level 2: engine clock 918MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 1.088VDC
1. ATI Radeon HD 5800 Series  (:0.1)
    engine clock range is 80 - 918MHz
    memory clock range is 150 - 1200MHz
    core voltage range is 0.95 - 1.088VDC
    performance level 0: engine clock 800MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 0.95VDC
    performance level 1: engine clock 918MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 1.088VDC
    performance level 2: engine clock 918MHz, memory clock 300MHz, core voltage 1.088VDC

It can also change the engine/memory clock speed and core voltage individually for each performance level and adapter:

Code:
$ atitweak --set-memory-clock=300 --performance-level=2 --adapter=0
Setting performance level 2 on adapter 0: memory clock 300MHz

Here's the full command-line help:

Code:
Usage: atitweak [options]

Options:
  -h, --help            show this help message and exit
  -l, --list-adapters   Lists all detected and supported display adapters.
  -e ENGINE_CLOCK, --set-engine-clock=ENGINE_CLOCK
                        Sets engine clock speed (in MHz) for the selected
                        performance levels on the selected adapters.
  -m MEMORY_CLOCK, --set-memory-clock=MEMORY_CLOCK
                        Sets memory clock speed (in MHz) for the selected
                        peformance levels on the selected adapters.
  -v CORE_VOLTAGE, --set-core-voltage=CORE_VOLTAGE
                        Sets core voltage level (in VDC) for the selected
                        performance levels on the selected adapters.
  -A ADAPTERLIST, --adapter=ADAPTERLIST
                        Selects which adapters returned by --list-adapters
                        should be affected by other atitweak options.
                        ADAPTERLIST contains either a comma-seperated sequence
                        of the index numbers of the adapters to be affected or
                        else contains the keyword "all" to select all the
                        adapters. If --adapter is missing, all adapters will
                        be affected.
  -P PERFORMANCELEVELLIST, --performance-level=PERFORMANCELEVELLIST
                        Selects which performance levels returned by --list-
                        adapters should be affected by other atitweak options.
                        PERFORMANCELEVELLIST contains either a comma-separated
                        sequence of the index numbers of the performance
                        levels to be affected or else contains the keyword
                        "all" to select all performance levels. If
                        --performance-level is missing, all performance levels
                        will be affected.

So far, I've only tested this on my own rig (dual 5850s) so it would probably benefit from testing by experienced users.

This should be obvious, but...
WARNING: This software may severely damage or destroy your graphics card if used incorrectly!

Please try it out, and let me know if you find any problems or bugs.

cheers,
-Mark

1481184924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184924
Reply with quote  #2

1481184924
Report to moderator
1481184924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184924
Reply with quote  #2

1481184924
Report to moderator
1481184924
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481184924

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481184924
Reply with quote  #2

1481184924
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 04, 2011, 07:57:29 AM
 #282

It's me again trying to fight with my system. Did a full uninstall & reinstall, deleted all smartcoin* Files in /tmp (there were not files anyway) and no I'm getting thy "No screen sessions found" syndrome again.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 02:04:28 PM
 #283

Sorry all,  its been a busy weekend and I haven't been around much (family plans, 4th of July, wife's birthday...)
I'll try to catch up on all the questions:


drgr33n:
I don't care what you do with smartcoin locally, but I definitely would not appreciate it if you branched off to add support for installing it anywhere and changed the donation profiles. I literally have hundreds of hours of my time into this.  To be up-front with you (and everybody), smartcoin makes me next to nothing - I've received 4 BTC in donations, 0 BTC from the "pledges" that were made, and about 0.019 BTC (about 2 bit cents) per day via autodonate.  Be patient, support will come to move it to an arbitrary directory pretty soon actually, as things are stabilizing out quite a bit.

m3ta:
I'll modify the installer to make auto-detection optional.  The linux locate command simply is not reliable without running updatedb before hand.
Aside from that,  your install is quite unique in that most people mine on completely stripped down machines, dedicated solely to mining.  Most people wouldn't even dream of running 5 drives packed full of files on their miners, so understand that features that are made are assuming the case of the normal  average user.  But I'll definitely try to keep special cases like this in mind in the future, thanks for the report
Quote
"/home/youR/miner".
I can change that, though I commonly see it represented both ways
Quote
#pass#, not #path".
Actually, both are valid. The current list of tags includes: <#path#>,<#user#>,<#pass#>,<#server#>,<#port#>,<#device#>

plantucha:
Quote
it looks like more pools = more rejections
I don't have that problem here.  I run 4 different workers on each GPU, with 3 GPUs.  My rejections are almost always under 1%.  I have seen other installs over SSH which mimic this behavior, and  have no extra rejection problems.  Additionally,  I see no performance hit running multiple instances eaither. (perhaps it related to an outdated phoenix, what phoenix revision are you running?)

Quote
Can we assign also specific miner to device?
I will be adding this feature very very soon (tomorrow most likely), the only thing you will have to watch out for is running 2 different miners on one card (i.e. phoenix and poclbm on the same card), as they could be running different kernels.  However, running different instances of phoenix with  unique parameters is more the type of thing you would be wanting to do.

Alan:
RE: <<<DOWN>>>
I have seen this report a couple of times, and now have the problem figured out.  When things appear to lock up in the down state, its most likely that phoenix is reporting "Work queue empty. Miner Idle".  This is a long standing phoenix connection bug in older phoenix versions. (If it happens again,  look at the miner screen (screen -r miner). You will likely find one or more of the phoenix instances with this error.
I used to get this error all the time in phoenix.  I switched to phoenix r100 about 3 weeks ago, and haven't had the problem since.
Anyone having this problem, I highly recommend getting  updated versions of phoenix installed (I recommend r100, as I know it works well regarding their connection bug, but I'm sure even more recent updates are fine too)
If phoenix was installed via svn, just run:
Code:
cd /path/to/phoenix
svn update -r 100
If you wanted to start fresh with checking out phoenix r100, I would use something like:
svn checkout -r 100 http://svn3.xp-dev.com/svn/phoenix-miner/trunk

also, I have been running the same phatk kernel mod for a while now, with no problems at all.



Also, I ssh'd in and smartcoin is up and running, you accidentally misspelled <#device#> as <#devic#> in your miner launch string Smiley

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 04, 2011, 02:17:56 PM
 #284

Thanks man, I really appreciate your constant patience with the <---- n00b Wink

I'll throw at least 4GHash at you for 30 minutes every day. The problem is that dd (live cd and running system) freezes with kernel error at some point and I can't clone the usb flash drives.

fdisk -l shows some like: "physical and logical beginnings differ (not linux?)"

Which could be the problem with flashdrive, because of the controller reassinging the cells all the time. Do you also use a usb flash drive? I didn't have the problem when I cloned my HDD from rig 1 ---> 2.
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 04, 2011, 02:40:14 PM
 #285

drgr33n:
I don't care what you do with smartcoin locally, but I definitely would not appreciate it if you branched off to add support for installing it anywhere and changed the donation profiles. I literally have hundreds of hours of my time into this.  To be up-front with you (and everybody), smartcoin makes me next to nothing - I've received 4 BTC in donations, 0 BTC from the "pledges" that were made, and about 0.019 BTC (about 2 bit cents) per day via autodonate.  Be patient, support will come to move it to an arbitrary directory pretty soon actually, as things are stabilizing out quite a bit.

Fair play Wink I might just script something so I can add an auto donate feature to linuxcoin, I like the idea Cheesy !! It's got nothing else but to do with that the users home folder is generated on the fly as my livecd boot. I would really like to include this in linuxcoin but move it over to /opt rather than have it sit in the home folder.

I will leave a link for now then and ask people to manually install smartcoin.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 02:48:17 PM
 #286

Quote
Fair play Wink I might just script something so I can add an auto donate feature to linuxcoin, I like the idea Cheesy !! It's got nothing else but to do with that the users home folder is generated on the fly as my livecd boot. I would really like to include this in linuxcoin but move it over to /opt rather than have it sit in the home folder.

I will leave a link for now then and ask people to manually install smartcoin.

My bad, I didn't realize it was you for some reason (how emberrassing) - I thought it was just a random user Smiley
I actually see a good partnership between smartcoin and linuxcoin.  I have an idea that would work well, and avoid branching the codebase out.
How about you create a special file in a known location (I.e. a blank file named 'linuxcoin' in a known location). Then, I can have autodonate return some of your workers if the file exists, that way, those not using linuxcoin wouldn't be donating to it.
Perhaps we should discuss this over pm and come up with a plan, as given the situation I am open on this subject.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 04, 2011, 02:53:53 PM
 #287

Quote
Fair play Wink I might just script something so I can add an auto donate feature to linuxcoin, I like the idea Cheesy !! It's got nothing else but to do with that the users home folder is generated on the fly as my livecd boot. I would really like to include this in linuxcoin but move it over to /opt rather than have it sit in the home folder.

I will leave a link for now then and ask people to manually install smartcoin.

My bad, I didn't realize it was you for some reason (how emberrassing) - I thought it was just a random user Smiley
I actually see a good partnership between smartcoin and linuxcoin.  I have an idea that would work well, and avoid branching the codebase out.
How about you create a special file in a known location (I.e. a blank file named 'linuxcoin' in a known location). Then, I can have autodonate return some of your workers if the file exists, that way, those not using linuxcoin wouldn't be donating to it.
Perhaps we should discuss this over pm and come up with a plan, as given the situation I am open on this subject.

lol no worries Cheesy Yes indeed I think smartcoin + linuxcoin = awesomeness Wink Some really great idea's too. I'd love to chat more about getting this implemented into linuxcoin permanently. Do you skype ? I'll send you a PM with my contact details. I don't know what timezone your in but would be good to have a chat and discuss this more.
jaebird
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 08:09:38 PM
 #288

Quote
Fair play Wink I might just script something so I can add an auto donate feature to linuxcoin, I like the idea Cheesy !! It's got nothing else but to do with that the users home folder is generated on the fly as my livecd boot. I would really like to include this in linuxcoin but move it over to /opt rather than have it sit in the home folder.

I will leave a link for now then and ask people to manually install smartcoin.

My bad, I didn't realize it was you for some reason (how emberrassing) - I thought it was just a random user Smiley
I actually see a good partnership between smartcoin and linuxcoin.  I have an idea that would work well, and avoid branching the codebase out.
How about you create a special file in a known location (I.e. a blank file named 'linuxcoin' in a known location). Then, I can have autodonate return some of your workers if the file exists, that way, those not using linuxcoin wouldn't be donating to it.
Perhaps we should discuss this over pm and come up with a plan, as given the situation I am open on this subject.

lol no worries Cheesy Yes indeed I think smartcoin + linuxcoin = awesomeness Wink Some really great idea's too. I'd love to chat more about getting this implemented into linuxcoin permanently. Do you skype ? I'll send you a PM with my contact details. I don't know what timezone your in but would be good to have a chat and discuss this more.

I was holding my breath for a cage match! You guys are making mining on our rigs smooth sailing. Thanks to you both Wink

plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 08:17:58 PM
 #289


plantucha:
Quote
it looks like more pools = more rejections
I don't have that problem here.  I run 4 different workers on each GPU, with 3 GPUs.  My rejections are almost always under 1%.  I have seen other installs over SSH which mimic this behavior, and  have no extra rejection problems.  Additionally,  I see no performance hit running multiple instances eaither. (perhaps it related to an outdated phoenix, what phoenix revision are you running?)




dedicated rig 3x GPU HD 6790 @ 950/1050 fans 100%

uninstalled and freshly installed
phoenix    r107 (no patching)
smartcoin r297


smartcoin Management System r297 Mon Jul 4 16:09:52 EDT 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 65.00 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 74.00 load: 99%
GPU[2]: Temp: 68.00 load: 99%
CPU Load : 0.84%

Profile: Automatic
--------Bitcoin.cz (slush)--------
GPU[0]: [56.25 Mhash/sec] [15 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC]
GPU[1]: [54.47 Mhash/sec] [20 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC]
GPU[2]: [54.47 Mhash/sec] [16 Accepted] [1 Rejected] [RPC]
Total : [165.19 Mhash/sec] [51 Accepted] [2 Rejected]
--------BTCGuild--------
GPU[0]: [56.25 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [2 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[1]: [54.47 Mhash/sec] [16 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [54.47 Mhash/sec] [12 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [165.19 Mhash/sec] [41 Accepted] [2 Rejected]
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU[0]: [54.42 Mhash/sec] [9 Accepted] [6 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[1]: [54.47 Mhash/sec] [13 Accepted] [7 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [54.47 Mhash/sec] [12 Accepted] [5 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [163.36 Mhash/sec] [34 Accepted] [18 Rejected]
--------MineCo--------
GPU[0]: [54.44 Mhash/sec] [12 Accepted] [4 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[1]: [54.47 Mhash/sec] [7 Accepted] [4 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[2]: [56.29 Mhash/sec] [12 Accepted] [3 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [165.20 MHash/sec] [31 Accepted] [11 Rejected]

Grand Total: [658.94 Mhash/sec] [157 Accepted] [33 Rejected] [21.019% Rejected]

looks like workers entered first having more rejections than last entered workers.
bottom list first worker, top is last worker entered.

also
if I remove worker (by editing use in default profile - n) computing power will not spread between rest of workers,
I have to kill smartcoin and start it again.

Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 05, 2011, 12:36:17 AM
 #290

also
if I remove worker (by editing use in default profile - n) computing power will not spread between rest of workers,
I have to kill smartcoin and start it again.


I experienced that, too. A restart routine is missing at this point in the code.
pdawg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 01:34:02 AM
 #291

Quote
Fair play Wink I might just script something so I can add an auto donate feature to linuxcoin, I like the idea Cheesy !! It's got nothing else but to do with that the users home folder is generated on the fly as my livecd boot. I would really like to include this in linuxcoin but move it over to /opt rather than have it sit in the home folder.

I will leave a link for now then and ask people to manually install smartcoin.

My bad, I didn't realize it was you for some reason (how emberrassing) - I thought it was just a random user Smiley
I actually see a good partnership between smartcoin and linuxcoin.  I have an idea that would work well, and avoid branching the codebase out.
How about you create a special file in a known location (I.e. a blank file named 'linuxcoin' in a known location). Then, I can have autodonate return some of your workers if the file exists, that way, those not using linuxcoin wouldn't be donating to it.
Perhaps we should discuss this over pm and come up with a plan, as given the situation I am open on this subject.

lol no worries Cheesy Yes indeed I think smartcoin + linuxcoin = awesomeness Wink Some really great idea's too. I'd love to chat more about getting this implemented into linuxcoin permanently. Do you skype ? I'll send you a PM with my contact details. I don't know what timezone your in but would be good to have a chat and discuss this more.

I was holding my breath for a cage match! You guys are making mining on our rigs smooth sailing. Thanks to you both Wink



+1

Rob P.
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile WWW
July 05, 2011, 12:55:39 PM
 #292

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=25750.0
how about include this script  Huh
than some fan control.  Wink
 Grin And than something what will balancing maximum clock speed based on max set temperature.  Grin

Or you can just use the Catalyst 11.6 drivers which allow the same thing with the stock aticonfig commands. 

--

If you like what I've written here, consider tipping the messenger:
1GZu4CtHa6ai8iWoWiVFxV5VVoNte4SkoG

If you don't like what I've written, send me a Tip and I'll stop talking.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 02:07:11 PM
 #293

Here are the goals for today:
- Implement arbitrary location installation.  This includes creating a ~/.smartcoin directory.  This is where the database will be located after the changes
- Improve the installer a bit with more feedback and user-selectable options
- First use of the patching system to bring everyone's schema up-to-date
- Add ability to specify separate miner instances in profiles

 I'm going to do all updates and testing on the experimental branch.  I will post back when the update is ready.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 02:43:14 PM
 #294

I added miner deepbit to automatic & after that created a new profile & deepbit miner mined.
But when i tried with mineco.in, mineco.in miner don't mine.
It uses port 3000, may this cause not mining?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 05:22:08 PM
 #295

Minco is set up in the database as
server: mineco.in
port: 3000

which is correct to my knowledge.

Perhaps mineco is down, or the worker information is incorrect?
Can you connect manually using phoenix outside of smartcoin?
smartcoin.log should show you the launch string used to launch the miner, that might have some clues as well.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 07:01:29 PM
 #296

r320 update available!:
- Smartcoin can now be installed in any directory.  The install directions on the first post of this thread have been updated to reflect this.
- smartcoin.db and smartcoin.log have been moved to ~/.smartcoin. This is the linux standard, and allows different users to have their own persistent smartcoin information (such as the database and logs)
- When adding profiles, specific miners can be set up per instance instead of per profile.  This allows you to create several miners with different command line options, and reference each individual miner from the profile. This is more for advanced users.
- various other code cleanup

Don't forget!
Use the Update option from the control screen to update to this version, or install fresh. This version contains patches, so do not simply do an svn update!  From here on out, the patch system can and will be used with updates, so again, be sure to always use the Update option from the control screen!


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
mono
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 07:13:02 PM
 #297

Hi,

i used the update function. after i killed smartcoin i get and error:

/usr/bin/smartcoin: Zeile 59: Goto: Command not found.

say thanks to 1KqrLfc8dksh5WTpAnf5cczLt6P8HEW25o
elrock
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 07:23:48 PM
 #298

I get the same error after the update.
mono
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 07:25:03 PM
 #299

Ahh, when i start smartcoin directly like /home/$USERNAME/smartcoin/./smartcoin it works.
But the symlink from /usr/bin is not working Wink

say thanks to 1KqrLfc8dksh5WTpAnf5cczLt6P8HEW25o
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 05, 2011, 08:05:54 PM
 #300

Sorry about that. I'm going to look into right now.
For now, cd into the smartcoin directory before running smartcoin


RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!