Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 11:05:39 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99730 times)
sojolly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 05:39:59 PM
 #241

Switching one of my machines to Ubuntu 11.04 64-bit .. will let you know in a couple of hours....
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481367939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367939
Reply with quote  #2

1481367939
Report to moderator
1481367939
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367939

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367939
Reply with quote  #2

1481367939
Report to moderator
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:01:23 PM
 #242

Thanks Alan. ctrl + a + 0/1 did the trick.

Question number two. I have two GPUs and have setup one worker for each GPU. However, Smartcoin appears to launch four phoenix instances instead of two. It launches one phoenix instance for each device and each worker. Any way around that?

Example:

Code:
smartcoin Management System r286 Sat Jul 2 19:57:50 CEST 2011
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Host: localhost
GPU[0]: Temp: 75.50 load: 99%
GPU[1]: Temp: 74.50 load: 99%
CPU Load : 2.37%

Profile: Automatic
--------Bitcoins.lc--------
GPU[0]: [170.67 Mhash/sec] [1 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[1]: [164.99 Mhash/sec] [2 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[0]: [170.67 Mhash/sec] [0 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
GPU[1]: [187.75 Mhash/sec] [2 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [RPC (+LP)]
Total : [694.08 MHash/sec] [5 Accepted] [0 Rejected]

Grand Total: [694.08 Mhash/sec] [5 Accepted] [0 Rejected] [0% Rejected]

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
padrino
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1260



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:11:54 PM
 #243

I just grabbed smartcoin to give it a shot, love the post on the features. In any case I have 8 GPUs and I configured a worker for each, it appears it's trying to launch 64 miners

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:27:46 PM
 #244

Kennel:
This is correct behavior.  The auto profile launches 1 instance of each worker that is set to allow auto profiling on each GPU.  Really, what you want, it to only define unique workers.  To properly assign workers to cards, use the profile system.

For example, lets say you have a worker, named "My Worker"
The auto profile would start an instance of phoenix on each GPU, against "My Worker"
If you want to create your own profile (instead of the auto profile), then you have full control over which workers receive their own instance on each specified GPU.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:28:54 PM
 #245

padrino:
see my previous post, you have the exact same issue. You only need to identify unique workers to the database.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:30:02 PM
 #246

Alan,

Can you send me a screenshot?


Gives me something to think about,  marking a pool as down on unusually high rejection rates...

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
padrino
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1260



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:30:02 PM
 #247

Kennel:
This is correct behavior.  The auto profile launches 1 instance of each worker that is set to allow auto profiling on each GPU.  Really, what you want, it to only define unique workers.  To properly assign workers to cards, use the profile system.

For example, lets say you have a worker, named "My Worker"
The auto profile would start an instance of phoenix on each GPU, against "My Worker"
If you want to create your own profile (instead of the auto profile), then you have full control over which workers receive their own instance on each specified GPU.

Thanks, this was the same issue I had, moved to my own profile and it starts one worker per instance. Now I have an issue where it will not create or start the miners, file not found in /tmp/smartcoin..... How can I kick logging up to see what might be failing?

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
Fletch
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


I'll have a steak sandwich and a... steak sandwich


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:39:33 PM
 #248

Kennel:
This is correct behavior.  The auto profile launches 1 instance of each worker that is set to allow auto profiling on each GPU.  Really, what you want, it to only define unique workers.  To properly assign workers to cards, use the profile system.

For example, lets say you have a worker, named "My Worker"
The auto profile would start an instance of phoenix on each GPU, against "My Worker"
If you want to create your own profile (instead of the auto profile), then you have full control over which workers receive their own instance on each specified GPU.
Thanks. That did the trick.

How do I set things up so that I can have a fallback pool if my primary pool is down? I only want to mine to the fallback pool if the primary pool is down.

HashPeak - GPU mining hashrate peak detector
BTC: 1FLETCHvcUKosefrcZCLUQTtvx4WvgnYMC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:41:07 PM
 #249

Padrino- what revision or smartcoin are you on?
depending on revision,  you should find a log in either ~/smartcoin.log or ~/smartcoin/smartcoin.log

Almost every time i've seen miners not launching correctly, I have found that the launch string in the database is incorrect.
Can you go to Configure Devices -> Edit -> Localhost -> Phoenix and tell me what is entered for the launch string? (also, make sure its listed as the default miner)


Also, I would still suggest deleting all of your duplicate worker entries, and using the auto profile - it will have the same effect as your manual profile, without having to have 8 workers set up!

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:45:17 PM
 #250

Kennel -  failover pools are one of the next features coming, but not implement yet. Until then, I would recommend mining to a couple of pools at the same time.  If your very paticular on the issue, then you can also A) Create a new miner (Configure Miners->Add),  and set it up identical to the default phoenix miner, but with a extremely low agression.  Then create a manual profile that assigns an instance of your preferred pool per GPU using the stock phoenix miner entry, and an instance of your failover pool using the alternate phoenix miner you defined (the one with the low agression).  This way, almost all of your hashes will go to your preferred pool, since it is using the phoenix instance with the higher agression.. If it fails, then the phoenix instance with the lower aggression will take over.

ETA to failovers is about 2 weeks Smiley

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
padrino
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1260



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 06:55:11 PM
 #251

Padrino- what revision or smartcoin are you on?
depending on revision,  you should find a log in either ~/smartcoin.log or ~/smartcoin/smartcoin.log

Almost every time i've seen miners not launching correctly, I have found that the launch string in the database is incorrect.
Can you go to Configure Devices -> Edit -> Localhost -> Phoenix and tell me what is entered for the launch string? (also, make sure its listed as the default miner)


Also, I would still suggest deleting all of your duplicate worker entries, and using the auto profile - it will have the same effect as your manual profile, without having to have 8 workers set up!

The latest r290

python <#path#>phoenix.py -v -u http://<#user#>:<#pass#>@<#server#>:<#port#>/ -k phatk device=<#device#> worksize=256 vectors aggression=11 bfi_int fastloop=false

I used separate workers because bitcoin.lc has issues with a single worked (username and password) handling all of my GPUs. This is actually the reason I decided to move from Diablo to smartcoin, I needed something to setup a separate worker per GPU and smartcoin is really slick.

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:07:30 PM
 #252

Ok, the launch strung looks correct

What does your status screen show?  Is it making all workers as down?

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
sojolly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:13:41 PM
 #253

Switching one of my machines to Ubuntu 11.04 64-bit .. will let you know in a couple of hours....

Ok .. loaded a machine and smartcoin is working.

A few questions.

How do i associate the workers with the GPU's?  

for example i want:
deepbit 1A and btcguild 1A to be assigned to GPU0
deepbit 1B and btcguild 1B to be assigned to GPU1

My local GUI screen is very laggy while smartcoin is running.  The ssh screen is very responsive.

Top doesn't show anything more than 2% CPU.  Anyone else seen this?

Just wondering, will mostly be using ssh to monitor and control the machines.

Thanks for the great program.  will be loading my other machines in the next couple of hours.
padrino
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1260



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:21:12 PM
 #254

Ok, the launch strung looks correct

What does your status screen show?  Is it making all workers as down?


Yes, every few seconds it refreshes with some file not found errors, looks like it's trying to hit the screen sessions. I can manually run the miner with the same string copied and pasted without issues (tokens replaced with test values) but it doesn't want to run them with smartcoin, Ubuntu 11.04 64 bit.

Added a bit of logging to try and get a feel for what's happening, only first miner attempts to even launch, and it doesn't look to make it..

Code:
07/02/11 15:24:58       Starting main smartcoin screen session...

07/02/11 15:24:58       Creating tab for each machine...

07/02/11 15:24:58               localhost

07/02/11 15:24:58       Starting status monitor for machine 1

07/02/11 15:24:58       NEW PROFILE DETECTED!

07/02/11 15:24:58               Switching from profile:  to profile: 2

07/02/11 15:24:58       Killing Miners....

07/02/11 15:25:00       Starting miner Miner.9!

07/02/11 15:25:00       Command: /home/braymond/smartcoin/smartcoin_launcher.sh
1 1 1 1

07/02/11 15:25:00       Miner Path: /home/braymond/mining/phoenix/

07/02/11 15:25:00       Launching miner with launch string: python /home/braymon
d/mining/phoenix/phoenix.py -v -u http://vUUHwB:PxtQKk@bitcoins.lc:8080/ -k phat
k device=0 worksize=256 vectors aggression=11 bfi_int fastloop=false

07/02/11 15:25:02       Starting miner Miner.10!

07/02/11 15:25:02       Command: /home/braymond/smartcoin/smartcoin_launcher.sh
1 2 1 2

07/02/11 15:25:02       Starting miner Miner.11!

07/02/11 15:25:02       Command: /home/braymond/smartcoin/smartcoin_launcher.sh
1 3 1 3

07/02/11 15:25:02       Starting miner Miner.12!

07/02/11 15:25:02       Command: /home/braymond/smartcoin/smartcoin_launcher.sh
1 4 1 4

07/02/11 15:25:02       Starting miner Miner.13!

07/02/11 15:25:02       Command: /home/braymond/smartcoin/smartcoin_launcher.sh
1 5 1 5

07/02/11 15:25:02       Starting miner Miner.14!

07/02/11 15:25:02       Command: /home/braymond/smartcoin/smartcoin_launcher.sh
1 6 1 6

07/02/11 15:25:02       Starting miner Miner.15!

07/02/11 15:25:02       Command: /home/braymond/smartcoin/smartcoin_launcher.sh
1 8 1 8

07/02/11 15:25:16       Exit option selected

07/02/11 15:25:16       Killing Miners....

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:41:51 PM
 #255

On the control screen, go to option 4) Edit Settings
Double check the settings for:
AMD/ATI SDK installation location
Phoenix installation location

for example, my AMD/ATI SDK location looks like:
/home/jondecker76/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/lib/x86

and my phoenix installation location looks like:
/home/jondecker76/phoenix/


Make sure yours look correct

Also, if you could get me the exact error message that keeps flashing, that would be helpful!



RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
padrino
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1260



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 07:59:22 PM
 #256

On the control screen, go to option 4) Edit Settings
Double check the settings for:
AMD/ATI SDK installation location
Phoenix installation location

for example, my AMD/ATI SDK location looks like:
/home/jondecker76/AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4-lnx32/lib/x86

and my phoenix installation location looks like:
/home/jondecker76/phoenix/


Make sure yours look correct

Also, if you could get me the exact error message that keeps flashing, that would be helpful!




Thanks, this prompted me to jump from SDK 2.1 to 2.4 just in case and it seems to have cleared everything up.. I can't say exactly what caused it at this point but it's good now.

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 08:05:34 PM
 #257

glad to hear!

I'm out for the rest of the day - taking the family to "Yankee Lake" - a weekly truck mudding event. Should be fun

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 08:11:27 PM
 #258

I used separate workers because bitcoin.lc has issues with a single worked (username and password) handling all of my GPUs. This is actually the reason I decided to move from Diablo to smartcoin, I needed something to setup a separate worker per GPU and smartcoin is really slick.

Really? I just set up one worker for bitcoins.lc and it runs like a charm. Equally split with the first worker.
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 08:17:52 PM
 #259

Good, enjoy your time off, this program develops fast and gets better every day due to your ongoing effort! Thus I encourage anybody here to donate a portion of mining time for jondecker76 (option within smartcoin) or to directly donate to his address.

Have a good weekend,
Alan
padrino
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1260



View Profile
July 02, 2011, 08:49:19 PM
 #260

I used separate workers because bitcoin.lc has issues with a single worked (username and password) handling all of my GPUs. This is actually the reason I decided to move from Diablo to smartcoin, I needed something to setup a separate worker per GPU and smartcoin is really slick.

Really? I just set up one worker for bitcoins.lc and it runs like a charm. Equally split with the first worker.

I haven't dug in real deep on it yet but with 8 GPUs it's a mess with about 15% rejects, with 4 GPUs I manage 10-12% rejects. One worker per and I'm down to 1.19% rejects, I haven't tried to narrow down exactly what the split is at this point.

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!