Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:36:51 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Smartcoin Linux mining administration. [MULTI-MACHINE SUPPORT NOW IN!]  (Read 99611 times)
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 09:06:47 PM
 #261

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=16548.msg292426#msg292426
Until i did a update today everything was running smooth from my last post. 3 days +.

Now i cant able to make smart coin mine. It just says "DOWN".
Uninstall option is scattered all over this thread, which took me to read every post to uninstall & re install, still i am not whether i did correctly or not.
Now when i try to configure miner it asks for python <path>
I searched python in Ubuntu 11.04 & found more than 10 folders with name python. I don't know which python to give as path.

Pleas can you make a complete uninstall & reinstall guide in 1st post itself, so that newbies like me don't have to scratch head until bleeds.
Also, is there any way for me to run again smartcoin in Ubuntu?
1480891011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480891011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480891011
Reply with quote  #2

1480891011
Report to moderator
1480891011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480891011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480891011
Reply with quote  #2

1480891011
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
irishmick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
July 02, 2011, 09:14:47 PM
 #262

Thanks for Smartcoin Jon it's awesome.

For any linux gurus reading this I need a little quick help if possible. I did a new install of ubuntu 11.04 with smartcoin. Smartcoin is up and running, but when I go to the status page it shows gpu temp/load correctly but shows gpu0 as << down >> and gpu1/gpu2 as 0 khash/sec. Checking my stats at my pool though I'm submitting shares correctly. When the screen tries to update the stats it flashes at the bottom             cannot open "/tmp/smartcoin-status"

I'm logged in with the same user that installed the program.

Any ideas?
Thanks.

EDIT: I did a chmod 777 smartcoin-status which has stopped the "cannot open" message, but still no hash or share values are showing up.
EDIT2: Reboot of course solved it.... lol thanks though ;o)

http://doge.crypto49er.com:9555         http://doge-eu.crypto49er.com:9555
Pool donations: DTPgwgDvyDL3vcnJFf33nkhBm6o2ZxVT6G
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 01:28:26 AM
 #263

One idea: At the status screen you sort by mining pools. What about a statistic showing the uptime of the pool. Perhaps after the green line "-------BTCGUILD-------   uptime: 98,9% since smartcoin start @ 07/03/11 01:11"

I had some connection issues with pools and I'm not able to analyze unless I babysit the rig 24/7.
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 03:33:05 AM
 #264

Kennel -  failover pools are one of the next features coming, but not implement yet. Until then, I would recommend mining to a couple of pools at the same time.  If your very paticular on the issue, then you can also A) Create a new miner (Configure Miners->Add),  and set it up identical to the default phoenix miner, but with a extremely low agression.  Then create a manual profile that assigns an instance of your preferred pool per GPU using the stock phoenix miner entry, and an instance of your failover pool using the alternate phoenix miner you defined (the one with the low agression).  This way, almost all of your hashes will go to your preferred pool, since it is using the phoenix instance with the higher agression.. If it fails, then the phoenix instance with the lower aggression will take over.

ETA to failovers is about 2 weeks Smiley

This way doesn't seem to be possible, because you don't allow for profile edits yet. Once you specified a worker (1st one with high aggression) it's impossible to get back to specify another worker (low aggression one) and assign GPU's again.

Am I right or did I misunderstood something?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 03:41:00 AM
 #265

dishwara:
the python <#path#> part is normal. Its not asking for a path, its just a tag like the others and part of the launch string (it gets replaced dynamically with the path to the phoenix.py file)
Have you tried a reboot, or deleting all the smartcoin* files in /tmp?  This seems to be a common problem lately, but without using /tmp, then thumb drive installs get hammered too much.  It seems that for some reason, once one of the temporary files is written to /tmp with the wrong permissions, then future attempts fail.  Have you done a full reinstall?  I'm aware that I need to  update the main post to reflect how to install/uninstall, etc - I've just been very busy and haven't had the time yet.


irishmick: 
Sounds like you had the problem with /tmp as well, which is probably why a reboot cured your problem!

Alan - I'll add your suggestion on to the stack - its a good idea, thanks

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 03:54:23 AM
 #266

New update available:
r293 fixes a small bug that is the likely cause of people having problems of not being able to overwrite files in /tmp, causing the status screen to show all miners as down. Additionally, the temp files will be purged when smartcoin is started.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 04:08:26 AM
 #267

Can you give here complete uninstall & reinstall , step by step procedure?
That may at least help me.
Also, i am not only seeing DOWN, but also my temperatures also low meaning NO mining.

Also, i see strange problem.
While i run phoenix from smartcoin i got 427+ Mhash/s even for my 6970 cards, but if i run the ./phoenix.py i get only 404 Mhash/s maximum for 6970 cards.
What extra adds in smartcoin?
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 04:09:44 AM
 #268

Quote
This way doesn't seem to be possible, because you don't allow for profile edits yet. Once you specified a worker (1st one with high aggression) it's impossible to get back to specify another worker (low aggression one) and assign GPU's again.

Am I right or did I misunderstood something?

You're right.. The profile system does have the ability to do this, but a forgot that I had locked the ability to specify a different miner for each instance, mainly so people won't try to run different miners on the same card (this may not work, if for example you tried to run phoenix and poclbm on the same card). Perhaps I should bring back the ability to specify a specific miner per instance, just for this reason.. Then this type of failover would be possible.


What is everyone's feelings on this?  We can:
A)  Let you specify the miner to use for each instance.  This gives you more power and flexibility, but can cause problems if you mix different miners per card
B) Let you specify which miner to use for the entire profile. This is how its done currently.  The upside is that it prevents users from using different miners on the same card. The downside is that it limits the flexibility of the system a bit.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 04:14:50 AM
 #269

Here is all you need to do to uninstall and then reinstall: (uninstalling is much easier now that we're using sqlite)

Uninstall:
Code:
cd ~/
sudo rm -r smartcoin (sudo is needed so that it can remove the special .svn folders)
sudo rm /usr/bin/smartcoin (isn't needed if you're installing to the same location, but it doesn't hurt)


Install:
Code:
cd ~/
mkdir smartcoin
cd smartcoin
svn checkout http://smartcoin.googlecode.com/svn/branches/beta1/smartcoin ./
./smartcoin_install.sh

That should be all you need to do


I'll try to make an effort over the weekend to put this information all in one place

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 03:11:20 PM
 #270

The first post of this thread, and the beta release post  have both been updated. They now contain current instructions for installing, uninstalling, updating etc. It also has some simple troubleshooting and instructions for making good bug reports.  I will try to keep these up to date in the future as we move forward.

If you look it over, please let me know if there is anything I missed.

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 04:08:27 PM
 #271

What's the best way to detach from smartcoin? It seems I'm having issues using CTRL + A + D (one worker not working or all workers restarting). And then again, what's the best way to reconnect to the screen? I'm used to use screen -ls and type in the number.
jondecker76
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 06:07:32 PM
 #272

Alan,
I just added a usage section to the instructions.

Do detach from smartcoin, either use the detach option from the control screen, or ctrl+a d. (I've never seen any miner instance shut down from disconnecting)

To reattach, you can just type smartcoin at the terminal just as you do while launching it.  It will automatically check if there is already a smartcoin instance running, and reattach if there is one instead of starting a new instance.  Another way is to simply type
Code:
screen -r smartcoin
or
Code:
screen -x smartcoin
(depending on whether or not the session is currently attached or not)

RollerBot Advanced Trading Platform
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=447727.0
BTC Donations for development: 1H36oTJsi3adFh68wwzz95tPP2xoAoTmhC
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 03, 2011, 06:34:12 PM
 #273

Here is all you need to do to uninstall and then reinstall: (uninstalling is much easier now that we're using sqlite)

Uninstall:
Code:
cd ~/
sudo rm -r smartcoin (sudo is needed so that it can remove the special .svn folders)
sudo rm /usr/bin/smartcoin (isn't needed if you're installing to the same location, but it doesn't hurt)


Install:
Code:
cd ~/
mkdir smartcoin
cd smartcoin
svn checkout http://smartcoin.googlecode.com/svn/branches/beta1/smartcoin ./
./smartcoin_install.sh
That should be all you need to do
I'll try to make an effort over the weekend to put this information all in one place

Thanks.
It really helped me & after uninstall & re-install mining is working as before.
Thanks.
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 03, 2011, 11:57:24 PM
 #274

Again, I got the DOWN phenomenon. Did a reboot already, nothing helped, newest revision. What I changed is the phatk kernel accoring to this post: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=23067.0

Do you check the integrity of ther kernel or is it a coincidence?
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
July 04, 2011, 03:28:07 AM
 #275

Again, I got the DOWN phenomenon. Did a reboot already, nothing helped, newest revision. What I changed is the phatk kernel accoring to this post: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=23067.0

Do you check the integrity of ther kernel or is it a coincidence?

Im guessing you either didnt copy/paste the code correctly into kernel.cl or you didnt restart the client after making the changes.

If it doesnt start workers after making those changes, something is wrong with the kernel.cl file.

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
drgr33n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
July 04, 2011, 03:30:32 AM
 #276

Do you mind if I branch off and modify smartcoin to install and run from a location of my choice ? Also would like to add my details to the auto donate feature ?
m3ta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427



View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 04:22:28 AM
 #277

I can't believe install.sh just forced an 'updatedb' on my 5-drive, 4+ million files system.
The way I see it, that command is kind of.. 'intrusive' when being ran without any checks or confirmation from the user.


Why the frell so many retards spell "ect" as an abbreviation of "Et Cetera"? "ETC", DAMMIT! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Et_cetera

Host:/# rm -rf /var/forum/trolls
m3ta
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 427



View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 05:52:39 AM
 #278

Code:
enter the miner's path (i.e. /home/you/miner/)

"/home/youR/miner".

Code:
Enter the miner's launch string
Note:use special strings <#user#>, <#path#>, <#server#>

#pass#, not #path".

Why the frell so many retards spell "ect" as an abbreviation of "Et Cetera"? "ETC", DAMMIT! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Et_cetera

Host:/# rm -rf /var/forum/trolls
Alan Lupton
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
July 04, 2011, 06:58:50 AM
 #279

Again, I got the DOWN phenomenon. Did a reboot already, nothing helped, newest revision. What I changed is the phatk kernel accoring to this post: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=23067.0

Do you check the integrity of ther kernel or is it a coincidence?

Im guessing you either didnt copy/paste the code correctly into kernel.cl or you didnt restart the client after making the changes.

If it doesnt start workers after making those changes, something is wrong with the kernel.cl file.

Edited the kernel.cl on two other machines. Just copied it over WinSCP.
plantucha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2011, 07:38:33 AM
 #280

I used separate workers because bitcoin.lc has issues with a single worked (username and password) handling all of my GPUs. This is actually the reason I decided to move from Diablo to smartcoin, I needed something to setup a separate worker per GPU and smartcoin is really slick.

Really? I just set up one worker for bitcoins.lc and it runs like a charm. Equally split with the first worker.

I haven't dug in real deep on it yet but with 8 GPUs it's a mess with about 15% rejects, with 4 GPUs I manage 10-12% rejects. One worker per and I'm down to 1.19% rejects, I haven't tried to narrow down exactly what the split is at this point.

PC:Ubuntu64narwhal, Smartcoin r297, ATI6790 x3, AMDX6 1100

bug report:

Smartcoin
with 3GPUs and 4 workers (each worker for different pool)   .........33% rejected
with 3GPUs and 3 workers (each worker for different pool)   .........13% rejected
with 3GPUs and 2 workers (each worker for different pool)   .........5% rejected

with 3GPUs and 2 workers (each worker for different pool) 
+ improved phatk OpenCL kernel 2% increase Hash/s
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=25135.0 and only   .........3% rejected

if One worker per GPU without smartcoin                     .........1%< rejected

it looks like more pools = more rejections

maybe will be good idea to try assign 1poolworker to 1GPU and if pool shut down
reassign whole GPU to another pool (or open some backup pool)
no spreading equally to other pools. if pool opens, redirect GPU back to original pool.

Request:
Can we assign also specific miner to device?
My CPU AMDX6 is mining 24MHash/s without OC.
And i have to start minerd outside of Smartcoin.
 

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!