Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 12:18:58 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 [433] 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 ... 744 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2032577 times)
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 04:30:48 PM
 #8641

mdude77, there's some discussion in the S2 hardware thread about the lower-than-expected hash rates.  People are blaming a few things:
  • Under-powered PSU with which S2 ships
  • Crap soldering of chips to the boards

I've been debating between the S2 and the SP-10 Dawson as my next hardware purchase.  The price difference is pretty significant - at this point with S2 coupons (or 112bit's group buy) I could almost get 2 of them for the price of a single Dawson - even if I were to jump on RoadStress' group buy of the Dawson.  Unfortunately I don't know if I've got enough available circuits in my house to handle 2 more miners - and paying someone outlandish rates to host in a data center isn't going to happen, either.  I might be calling in the electrician to see if I can get a new 240/30 circuit and install my own rack/cabinet at home.

Anyhow... that was way off topic, sorry about that Smiley

Can you give me the link you are referring to?  As I said it only happens with p2pool.  And I replaced the PSU.

M

I saw your other post as well.  I missed the part where you stated this was solely a p2pool issue, and that Eligius reports at 990GH/s.  I checked the graphs on your node, and the attached miners seem to have the proper mean hashing speed (assuming of course your S2s are on your node) Smiley.

What really strikes me as odd is the S2 itself reporting the lower-than-expected hash rate exclusively when you point it to p2pool.  I wonder if the version of cgminer the S2 ships with might be the culprit?  I know kano had released a new binary of cgminer for the S1.  Maybe he's got one for the S2 as well?

Wish I could be of more help.  In your other thread you mentioned there is one chain not reporting temps, but only a single X in the list, so I'm not sure that would be the problem.  Again, I keep falling back to your statement that it works properly on Eligius, but not on p2pool.  That really seems to rule out a hardware problem.  Since you've already changed out the PSU with no effect and made sure the boards are properly seated, I'm out of other ideas.

EDIT: p2pool itself has been acting up recently.  For example, there are a number of threads wondering why the getBlockTemplate latency is spiking across the board.  I'm a victim of it as well.  It's upwards of 1s now.  Between 3am and 8am this morning the latency was normal, but before and after it sits at least 2.5 times higher than normal.  I saw the same trend on the graphs on your node.  Another thing I've noticed is that my local DOA percentage has climbed.  Initially I was running about 1% or so... now I'm averaging about 4-6%.  You can see the steady progression upwards on the monthly graphs on my node.

I only have one S2 at the moment.  I saw a spike in the latency as well on my p2pool node.  This low hashrate on p2pool isn't a recent phenomena, I've been playing with it for about 5 days now trying different things.  Only recently did it occur to me it's limited to p2pool only.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
1481156338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156338
Reply with quote  #2

1481156338
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481156338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156338
Reply with quote  #2

1481156338
Report to moderator
1481156338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156338
Reply with quote  #2

1481156338
Report to moderator
1481156338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481156338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481156338
Reply with quote  #2

1481156338
Report to moderator
ovidus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 04:15:16 AM
 #8642

Just got my node up and going at http://96.38.175.165:9332 it's setup as a public pool should be able to handle a few users, hosted out of Reno nv
emjeey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 08:26:33 AM
 #8643

Hi!

I was minig at an public p2pool nod for a while and get paybents for every bloch founf - however, for yesterday's two I got no paymernt - how can I found out what went wrong (I still have my address at the activ users and predicted payment list.

Thanks for answer in advance!
MJ
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 03:28:25 PM
 #8644

I've come to the conclusion my S2 doesn't work properly with p2pool because:

1 - p2pool can't feed it work fast enough.  Not likely because of vardiff, setting it to the max it seems to support (1024) doesn't change things
2 - the 10 second restarts
3 - something with my hardware

I'm thinking it's #2.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
phillipsjk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008

Let the chips fall where they may.


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2014, 06:41:45 PM
 #8645


EDIT: p2pool itself has been acting up recently.  For example, there are a number of threads wondering why the getBlockTemplate latency is spiking across the board.  I'm a victim of it as well.  It's upwards of 1s now.  Between 3am and 8am this morning the latency was normal, but before and after it sits at least 2.5 times higher than normal. 

Bitcoind version 0.9 changed the default blocksize from 500kB to 750kB. That may explain it. You can test by telling Bitcoin to make 500000 byte blocks again:

Code:
#Block creation options
blockminsize=0          #(Sizes are in bytes) default: 0
blockmaxsize=500000     #default: 750000
blockprioritysize=196000        # high-priority/low-fee transactions d: 50000

The blockprioritysize (number of free transactions included) was lowered as well (I set it to ~1/3)

James' OpenPGP public key fingerprint: EB14 9E5B F80C 1F2D 3EBE  0A2F B3DE 81FF 7B9D 5160
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2014, 07:25:29 PM
 #8646


EDIT: p2pool itself has been acting up recently.  For example, there are a number of threads wondering why the getBlockTemplate latency is spiking across the board.  I'm a victim of it as well.  It's upwards of 1s now.  Between 3am and 8am this morning the latency was normal, but before and after it sits at least 2.5 times higher than normal. 

Bitcoind version 0.9 changed the default blocksize from 500kB to 750kB. That may explain it. You can test by telling Bitcoin to make 500000 byte blocks again:

Code:
#Block creation options
blockminsize=0          #(Sizes are in bytes) default: 0
blockmaxsize=500000     #default: 750000
blockprioritysize=196000        # high-priority/low-fee transactions d: 50000

The blockprioritysize (number of free transactions included) was lowered as well (I set it to ~1/3)


Hi phillipsjk,

I'm aware of the block size change in the 0.9.* clients; however, I'm not sure that would explain the latency spikes that are currently happening.  I've had 0.9.1 installed and running since release and it is only within the past few days that the latency has gone haywire.  My normal latency is ~0.4s, which by itself isn't that good since guys running the entire thing in a RAM drive get ~.02s.  In the past 2 days, the latency has spent many hours of ~1s latency.  It isn't only my node, either.  Nothing has changed on my end in terms of hardware/software/load/network traffic/etc.  Even if something had changed on my end, it wouldn't be reflected across multiple nodes on the network.

I've come to the conclusion my S2 doesn't work properly with p2pool because:

1 - p2pool can't feed it work fast enough.  Not likely because of vardiff, setting it to the max it seems to support (1024) doesn't change things
2 - the 10 second restarts
3 - something with my hardware

I'm thinking it's #2.

M

Curious... what 10 second restarts?  Anyone with an S2 on p2pool also experiencing this?  How about one of the SP-10 Dawsons?  Dragon 1T?

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
May 18, 2014, 07:57:31 PM
 #8647

I've come to the conclusion my S2 doesn't work properly with p2pool because:

1 - p2pool can't feed it work fast enough.  Not likely because of vardiff, setting it to the max it seems to support (1024) doesn't change things
2 - the 10 second restarts
3 - something with my hardware

I'm thinking it's #2.

M

Curious... what 10 second restarts?  Anyone with an S2 on p2pool also experiencing this?  How about one of the SP-10 Dawsons?  Dragon 1T?
He's talking about the time between shares, but it's actually 30 seconds now.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 08:31:18 PM
 #8648

I've come to the conclusion my S2 doesn't work properly with p2pool because:

1 - p2pool can't feed it work fast enough.  Not likely because of vardiff, setting it to the max it seems to support (1024) doesn't change things
2 - the 10 second restarts
3 - something with my hardware

I'm thinking it's #2.

M

Its the host controlling your S2 man , probably terribly underpowered.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 10:50:55 PM
 #8649

I've come to the conclusion my S2 doesn't work properly with p2pool because:

1 - p2pool can't feed it work fast enough.  Not likely because of vardiff, setting it to the max it seems to support (1024) doesn't change things
2 - the 10 second restarts
3 - something with my hardware

I'm thinking it's #2.

M

Its the host controlling your S2 man , probably terribly underpowered.

Yet it works fine with a conventional pool, like Eligius?  That would also mean everyone else with S2s would have the same problem?

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 11:33:57 PM
 #8650

I've come to the conclusion my S2 doesn't work properly with p2pool because:

1 - p2pool can't feed it work fast enough.  Not likely because of vardiff, setting it to the max it seems to support (1024) doesn't change things
2 - the 10 second restarts
3 - something with my hardware

I'm thinking it's #2.

M

I don't think it's #2.  I have it running through a proxy pointed to Eligius, and Eligius restarts every 30 seconds or so as well, yet I don't have the problem.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
ceslick
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161

digging in the bits... now ant powered!


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2014, 11:45:25 PM
 #8651

Shares seem to be getting fewer and fewer at the moment..

http://www.integratedideas.net  - Home of Rock Solid Miners
NZ Based BTC P2Pool: http://www.integratedideas.net/p2pool-btc/  -  NZ Based DOGE P2Pool: http://www.integratedideas.net/p2pool-doge/
Cloud mining with CEX.IO: https://cex.io/r/2/ceslicknz/0/
JoeGruff
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 11:53:17 PM
 #8652

So I swapped my hdd for a ssd.  A used three year old ssd.

And it's great!

The blockchains take seconds to verify and load now.  my computer is dead silent.  And it uses about 10 less watts.
windpath
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2014, 11:57:09 PM
 #8653


Hi phillipsjk,

I'm aware of the block size change in the 0.9.* clients; however, I'm not sure that would explain the latency spikes that are currently happening.  I've had 0.9.1 installed and running since release and it is only within the past few days that the latency has gone haywire.  My normal latency is ~0.4s, which by itself isn't that good since guys running the entire thing in a RAM drive get ~.02s.  In the past 2 days, the latency has spent many hours of ~1s latency.  It isn't only my node, either.  Nothing has changed on my end in terms of hardware/software/load/network traffic/etc.  Even if something had changed on my end, it wouldn't be reflected across multiple nodes on the network.


I wish... I'm 100% SSD, have the same latency issue as the rest of us...


norgan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308

Decentralize your hashing - p2pool - Norgz Pool


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 01:17:45 AM
 #8654

quick question. when compiling how do you get the right version reported? I've compiled mine and it shows version f0eeb48. It should show 13.4-f0eeb48 or similar right?

Miner, tech geek, operator of NorgzPool - Sydney Australia P2Pool Node creator of p2pool fancy front end

Tips: 1NorganBbymShTN2MMpfGzRYJF8mcPeXjv Exchange BTC locally in Australia or Donate to p2pool miners
andmax
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 02:32:11 AM
 #8655

I have just received my new Ant S1's trying to connect them to my node on the local network  I have setup the following 3 pools

Pool 1 192.168.1.20:9332
Pool 2 100.166.178.107:9332
pool 3 us2.eclipsemc.com:3333

but when the S1 connects is goes straight to pool 3 why won't it connect to my node on the local network, under the mining status tab the first 2 pools aren't in the list only pool 3 as alive, is there a setting I have missed.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 02:42:39 AM
 #8656

I have just received my new Ant S1's trying to connect them to my node on the local network  I have setup the following 3 pools

Pool 1 192.168.1.20:9332
Pool 2 100.166.178.107:9332
pool 3 us2.eclipsemc.com:3333

but when the S1 connects is goes straight to pool 3 why won't it connect to my node on the local network, under the mining status tab the first 2 pools aren't in the list only pool 3 as alive, is there a setting I have missed.

I use:

http://192.168.0.194:9332

so, try putting the http:// in front of it.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
andmax
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 02:52:48 AM
 #8657

I have just received my new Ant S1's trying to connect them to my node on the local network  I have setup the following 3 pools

Pool 1 192.168.1.20:9332
Pool 2 100.166.178.107:9332
pool 3 us2.eclipsemc.com:3333

but when the S1 connects is goes straight to pool 3 why won't it connect to my node on the local network, under the mining status tab the first 2 pools aren't in the list only pool 3 as alive, is there a setting I have missed.

I use:

http://192.168.0.194:9332

so, try putting the http:// in front of it.

M

No still not working on my node, the pool 2 is now showing up in the Miner Status as Dead which is correct as it is my mates pool and it is down at the minute, but my node isn't even showing up. The only settings I changed is the IP the gateway and DNS ip's to point to my router under network/ WAN I haven't changed anything under the LAN tab that is just left on default which is protocol DHCP client
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 03:03:24 AM
 #8658

I have just received my new Ant S1's trying to connect them to my node on the local network  I have setup the following 3 pools

Pool 1 192.168.1.20:9332
Pool 2 100.166.178.107:9332
pool 3 us2.eclipsemc.com:3333

but when the S1 connects is goes straight to pool 3 why won't it connect to my node on the local network, under the mining status tab the first 2 pools aren't in the list only pool 3 as alive, is there a setting I have missed.

I use:

http://192.168.0.194:9332

so, try putting the http:// in front of it.

M

No still not working on my node, the pool 2 is now showing up in the Miner Status as Dead which is correct as it is my mates pool and it is down at the minute, but my node isn't even showing up. The only settings I changed is the IP the gateway and DNS ip's to point to my router under network/ WAN I haven't changed anything under the LAN tab that is just left on default which is protocol DHCP client

sounds like a routing problem?  What happens if you put http://192.168.1.20:9332  in your browser?

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
andmax
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 03:08:08 AM
 #8659

I have just received my new Ant S1's trying to connect them to my node on the local network  I have setup the following 3 pools

Pool 1 192.168.1.20:9332
Pool 2 100.166.178.107:9332
pool 3 us2.eclipsemc.com:3333

but when the S1 connects is goes straight to pool 3 why won't it connect to my node on the local network, under the mining status tab the first 2 pools aren't in the list only pool 3 as alive, is there a setting I have missed.

I use:

http://192.168.0.194:9332

so, try putting the http:// in front of it.

M

No still not working on my node, the pool 2 is now showing up in the Miner Status as Dead which is correct as it is my mates pool and it is down at the minute, but my node isn't even showing up. The only settings I changed is the IP the gateway and DNS ip's to point to my router under network/ WAN I haven't changed anything under the LAN tab that is just left on default which is protocol DHCP client

sounds like a routing problem?  What happens if you put http://192.168.1.20:9332  in your browser?

M

I get my node webpage. I have been mining with Antminer U1's for a few months now without a problem I can ping 192.168.1.20 from the network/diagnostics tab on the Ant S1 and it finds it

It won't connect to any p2pools I've tried a few and no connection, my mate had the same problem with his S1's in Houston Texas, will only connect to mining pools, so there must be a setting within the S1 that needs fixing
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 03:16:27 AM
 #8660

I have just received my new Ant S1's trying to connect them to my node on the local network  I have setup the following 3 pools

Pool 1 192.168.1.20:9332
Pool 2 100.166.178.107:9332
pool 3 us2.eclipsemc.com:3333

but when the S1 connects is goes straight to pool 3 why won't it connect to my node on the local network, under the mining status tab the first 2 pools aren't in the list only pool 3 as alive, is there a setting I have missed.

I use:

http://192.168.0.194:9332

so, try putting the http:// in front of it.

M

No still not working on my node, the pool 2 is now showing up in the Miner Status as Dead which is correct as it is my mates pool and it is down at the minute, but my node isn't even showing up. The only settings I changed is the IP the gateway and DNS ip's to point to my router under network/ WAN I haven't changed anything under the LAN tab that is just left on default which is protocol DHCP client

sounds like a routing problem?  What happens if you put http://192.168.1.20:9332  in your browser?

M

I get my node webpage. I have been mining with Antminer U1's for a few months now without a problem I can ping 192.168.1.20 from the network/diagnostics tab on the Ant S1 and it finds it

can you post a screenshot of your S1 config page?

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Pages: « 1 ... 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 [433] 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 ... 744 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!