Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 08:32:54 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 [398] 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 ... 744 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1500 TH] p2pool: Decentralized, DoS-resistant, Hop-Proof pool  (Read 2028563 times)
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 04:31:55 AM
 #7941

How do I configure this stupid bitcoin-qt app on my P2Pool?

I am trying to transfer out 0.26017615 BTC and I told "the total exceeds your balance when the 0.001 BTC transaction fee is included". So subtract the 0.001 fee and put in 0.25917615 and it now tells me "the total exceeds your balance when the 0.002 BTC transaction fee is included". WTF really? Why can't this f'n application work?

Plz help, thanks!
1480710774
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710774

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710774
Reply with quote  #2

1480710774
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480710774
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710774

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710774
Reply with quote  #2

1480710774
Report to moderator
1480710774
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480710774

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480710774
Reply with quote  #2

1480710774
Report to moderator
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
March 09, 2014, 05:13:41 AM
 #7942

How do I configure this stupid bitcoin-qt app on my P2Pool?

I am trying to transfer out 0.26017615 BTC and I told "the total exceeds your balance when the 0.001 BTC transaction fee is included". So subtract the 0.001 fee and put in 0.25917615 and it now tells me "the total exceeds your balance when the 0.002 BTC transaction fee is included". WTF really? Why can't this f'n application work?

Plz help, thanks!

A little off-topic isn't it?  Bitcoin-Qt may be used by P2Pool (or bitcoind instead of Bitcoin-Qt) but this isn't a P2pool question.  Sort of like asking why Python didn't install in this thread.  Nothing to do with P2Pool.

That said, try checking your Preferences in Bitcoin-Qt. The Main tab has the default transaction fee setting.

smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile
March 09, 2014, 05:16:46 AM
 #7943

Looks like we lost multipool to eligius recently, which is a big chunk of TH (currently 12 TH, but I think sometimes 20 TH or more).

However, I'm not seeing a drop off in total hash rate, so I guess there is enough coming online to take its place. Nasty just added 1.6 TH and I added almost 1 TH.

I hope we can keep p2pool viable.


spiccioli
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1376

nec sine labore


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 09:52:09 AM
 #7944

Looks like we lost multipool to eligius recently, which is a big chunk of TH (currently 12 TH, but I think sometimes 20 TH or more).

However, I'm not seeing a drop off in total hash rate, so I guess there is enough coming online to take its place. Nasty just added 1.6 TH and I added almost 1 TH.

I hope we can keep p2pool viable.


reported speed is 98 TH right now, speed on p2pool.info still shows 150 TH but is clearly wrong.

BTW, those 1TH units popping up like mushrooms after a rainfall seem to behave fairly well on p2pool, I'm testing one since yesterday.

spiccioli
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 01:12:40 PM
 #7945

How do I configure this stupid bitcoin-qt app on my P2Pool?

I am trying to transfer out 0.26017615 BTC and I told "the total exceeds your balance when the 0.001 BTC transaction fee is included". So subtract the 0.001 fee and put in 0.25917615 and it now tells me "the total exceeds your balance when the 0.002 BTC transaction fee is included". WTF really? Why can't this f'n application work?

Plz help, thanks!

A little off-topic isn't it?  Bitcoin-Qt may be used by P2Pool (or bitcoind instead of Bitcoin-Qt) but this isn't a P2pool question.  Sort of like asking why Python didn't install in this thread.  Nothing to do with P2Pool.

That said, try checking your Preferences in Bitcoin-Qt. The Main tab has the default transaction fee setting.

What is the default transaction fee supposed to be set at?

roy7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 02:59:07 PM
 #7946

reported speed is 98 TH right now, speed on p2pool.info still shows 150 TH but is clearly wrong.

BTW, those 1TH units popping up like mushrooms after a rainfall seem to behave fairly well on p2pool, I'm testing one since yesterday.

spiccioli


I remember gmaxwell reporting the Cointerra machines work wonderfully with p2pool. Wish more CT owners would install some nodes and get with the p2pool program. Smiley

RoyalMiningCo: Pools retired. Was fun!
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile
March 09, 2014, 03:25:50 PM
 #7947

reported speed is 98 TH right now, speed on p2pool.info still shows 150 TH but is clearly wrong.

BTW, those 1TH units popping up like mushrooms after a rainfall seem to behave fairly well on p2pool, I'm testing one since yesterday.

spiccioli


I remember gmaxwell reporting the Cointerra machines work wonderfully with p2pool. Wish more CT owners would install some nodes and get with the p2pool program. Smiley

I've heard they work very well even with a remote node. Obviously separate nodes are better for decentralization but for p2pool to survive it needs to grow hash rate here, so even getting people on remote nodes can be a means to an end.


cr1776
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 03:43:23 PM
 #7948

reported speed is 98 TH right now, speed on p2pool.info still shows 150 TH but is clearly wrong.

BTW, those 1TH units popping up like mushrooms after a rainfall seem to behave fairly well on p2pool, I'm testing one since yesterday.

spiccioli


I remember gmaxwell reporting the Cointerra machines work wonderfully with p2pool. Wish more CT owners would install some nodes and get with the p2pool program. Smiley

They do work quite nicely with p2pool.com  ;-)
infofront
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
March 09, 2014, 08:19:21 PM
 #7949

I've been making some scrypt-based altcoin p2pools and I've noticed that for the first 30 seconds or so of mining in a new p2pool instance, the vast majority of work results in hardware errors. I've tried letting the p2pool run for a while first to make sure everything is fully "loaded", but this doesn't seem to make a difference. Several users, including myself have verified this, and it's not a mining hardware problem. I never, ever get a HW error in any other circumstance.
Has anyone else experienced this and/or know of a possible solution?
roy7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 03:16:15 AM
 #7950

I've been making some scrypt-based altcoin p2pools and I've noticed that for the first 30 seconds or so of mining in a new p2pool instance, the vast majority of work results in hardware errors. I've tried letting the p2pool run for a while first to make sure everything is fully "loaded", but this doesn't seem to make a difference. Several users, including myself have verified this, and it's not a mining hardware problem. I never, ever get a HW error in any other circumstance.
Has anyone else experienced this and/or know of a possible solution?

Yes I submitted a patch to fix that.

https://github.com/forrestv/p2pool/pull/185

RoyalMiningCo: Pools retired. Was fun!
infofront
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 04:04:31 AM
 #7951

Ok, thanks
bkminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216

Don't let the nam-shub in your operating system.


View Profile
March 10, 2014, 11:42:46 PM
 #7952

Does anyone know of HashFast works well on p2pool (doubtful I'll ever get it but just in-case)....

Also I've noticed that we've dropped from 1% to 0.35% in a little over a month... network is really growing now...

bitcoin_miner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 02:46:36 AM
 #7953

how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?

smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246



View Profile
March 11, 2014, 04:37:36 AM
 #7954

how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?

Easy. Set miner url to the IP of the p2pool node followed by 9332 (example: 1.2.3.4:9332) and set your username to your bitcoin address.
bitcoin_miner
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 04:41:41 AM
 #7955

how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?

Easy. Set miner url to the IP of the p2pool node followed by 9332 (example: 1.2.3.4:9332) and set your username to your bitcoin address.

can you suggest which url or the IP of the p2pool node? 

OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016


Powered by NastyFans


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 04:43:44 AM
 #7956

how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?

Easy. Set miner url to the IP of the p2pool node followed by 9332 (example: 1.2.3.4:9332) and set your username to your bitcoin address.

can you suggest which url or the IP of the p2pool node? 

nastyfans.org:9332

It has 0% fees.

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
semaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 09:39:45 AM
 #7957

how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?

Easy. Set miner url to the IP of the p2pool node followed by 9332 (example: 1.2.3.4:9332) and set your username to your bitcoin address.

can you suggest which url or the IP of the p2pool node? 

http://elizium.name

cr1776
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
March 11, 2014, 01:36:00 PM
 #7958

how to use p2pool for antminer S1 ?

Easy. Set miner url to the IP of the p2pool node followed by 9332 (example: 1.2.3.4:9332) and set your username to your bitcoin address.

can you suggest which url or the IP of the p2pool node? 

mine.p2pool.com:9332

We are also pointing a TerraMiner IV at random addresses who are mining there for at least an hour a day to encourage people to use p2pool. 

Don't forget to set up backup pools.  Either various p2pool nodes, or some of the larger mining pools.
CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 07:49:03 PM
 #7959

Started to get this error message:

No bitcoind connection when block submittal attempted!

Anyone encounter this before? bitcoind appears to be functioning correctly and the p2pool node does not seem to have lost connection to it.

CartmanSPC
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile WWW
March 11, 2014, 09:37:53 PM
 #7960

Started to get this error message:

No bitcoind connection when block submittal attempted!

Anyone encounter this before? bitcoind appears to be functioning correctly and the p2pool node does not seem to have lost connection to it.

Looks like it might have been bitcoind. Restarted and have not seen it since.

Pages: « 1 ... 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 [398] 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 ... 744 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!