Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 02:40:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 [144] 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 ... 205 »
  Print  
Author Topic: bitHopper: Python Pool Hopper Proxy  (Read 333289 times)
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 07, 2011, 11:50:34 PM
 #2861

Does anyone fancy coding in a quick line at the bottom of the stats page that just totals all your entered Payout figures?
1481424000
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481424000

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481424000
Reply with quote  #2

1481424000
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481424000
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481424000

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481424000
Reply with quote  #2

1481424000
Report to moderator
bb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 12:00:00 AM
 #2862

OMG, I don't check the thread for 4 days and there are 30 new pages! Smiley

Just fought my way through them.

So, 1) I know we used to hop bitcoins.lc (back in the old days ^^) but stopped for a reason. It appears as though some people are back hopping them?

2) Is everybody using backup_latehop??

3) How are your hooping efficiencies on slush turning out?

Also, the payload dropped on this thread is ridiculous. Half of the last 30 pages was "pool xy (not) working / doing blah", another 25 - 30% was user support, maybe 10% dev talk.

This could easily be split over multiple threads (hden inv any1?).
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 12:04:57 AM
 #2863

you can delete x8s from the user.cfg. default they are closed down.. and of course the info it is sending is wrong.



Quote
Does anyone fancy coding in a quick line at the bottom of the stats page that just totals all your entered Payout figures?
i'd love to have someone code a est total and payout total at the bottom.

Quote
OMG, I don't check the thread for 4 days and there are 30 new pages!

cant break from this thread.  and yeah I think this needs it own subforum here., cause you are right a lot of this doesnt help c00w.


I'm sold on mine_slush so far

bitcoin.lc ... up and down.. they lie to us but seem to make over 100% per share


mooo for rent
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 12:09:34 AM
 #2864

Ok, so altslicer.  It seems, if it's currently working on one or more slices, then it'll wait until those have finished even if another pool reset to zero.   Right now Slush and bclc just reset (just about), but altslicer seems to be ignoring them (presumably until the 350ish slices for polmine finishes....

Is that intended behaviour?

EDIT: Yep, once the polmine slices ran out it recalculated to include bclc (Slush had already past the 11%).   I suppose, ideally, the altslicing should recalculate immediately on any enabled pool resetting to zero.   Does that make more sense?
c00w
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 12:13:33 AM
 #2865

Um, I didn't write altslicer. But the guy who wrote it doesn't appear to be maintaining it. So I'll take a look and try and fix it ignoring pools. The default slicer reslices properly.

EDIT: Oh and I'm debugging the whole deepbit hopping not working. Stay tuned.

1HEmzeuVEKxBQkEenysV1yM8oAddQ4o2TX
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 12:14:20 AM
 #2866

Um, I didn't write altslicer. But the guy who wrote it doesn't appear to be maintaining it. So I'll take a look and try and fix it ignoring pools. The default slicer reslices properly.

Aaah, I see, thanks c00w.   I'll switch back for now.
msb8r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 12:31:34 AM
 #2867

Experimented a bit with "mine" and "mine_slush" setting for Slush pool:

setting: "mine"  -         7197    2011-08-07 13:55:57    0:28:23    756490    0.03079831    139980    99 confirmations left
setting: "mine"  -         7173    2011-08-06 17:54:24    0:36:02    973207    0.07741029    139872    confirmed
setting: "mine"  -         7172    2011-08-06 17:18:22    0:29:47    800452    0.07217588    139869    confirmed

setting "mine_slush" -   7193    2011-08-07 08:58:18    0:39:06    1027781    0.00533275    139950    69 confirmations left
setting "mine_slush" -   7189    2011-08-07 07:59:48    0:29:45    791033    0.00554819    139938    57 confirmations left
setting "mine_slush" -   7181    2011-08-07 03:21:55    0:32:52    856621    0.00898394    139919    38 confirmations left

If I see those scores after testing, why use "mine_slush"  Huh

Detail: I always have 1 card @ 120Mhash/s pointed to the same worker @ Slush.



Now do the same tests with rounds @ +3 mill shares, and see how you will make make next to nothing (or possibly exactly nothing), on both "mine" and "mine_slush". ie you will have "wasted" 4 times as many shares on "mine".

New Bitcoin directory @ http://btcdir.org/
Balthazar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Post rank racist


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 12:53:01 AM
 #2868

I finished writing some ... things for hopping itzod, btcmp and possibly other pools with harder to reach round shares.
http://pool.itzod.ru/api.php
http://pool.itzod.ru/apiex.php?act=getpoolstats
http://pool.itzod.ru/apiex.php?act=getuserstats&username=balthazar


novaco.in | VMWare VMHGFS driver for 3.19.x kernels | Ukrainian translation for Novacoin [Done]
฿: 1GV8D5SRkA3cPccpYhVc2wMkjwz3UREEpy: 4RgnHWtnJWEyMhqhDdazW3Hdr7cx5ybF6i
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 12:53:34 AM
 #2869

So, on the Bitclockers fiasco, this was just posted:

"you can thank all the cpuminers. should be fixed by Wednesday when new servers get in place"

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=10127.msg438806#msg438806

c00w
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 01:08:21 AM
 #2870

I think I fixed LP based hopping of deepbit. At the bare minimum I fixed a bunch of LP bugs. Um, it only works with the default scheduler for now. And it mines for the entire period of a block. So I'm not sure if its that great of a system.

1HEmzeuVEKxBQkEenysV1yM8oAddQ4o2TX
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 01:13:28 AM
 #2871

fun signing up at itzod.. but thanks i got it working.

would be nice if on bitclockers it was just hardware issues.. be real nice.

cool c00w.. as so far I havent sent a share to them yet... so does startLP work with alt slicer or default or both?

still not sure how mainframe is lyign but they are lying.. i guess they wait to find the next block and then split off the shares of the one they found. either way i guess it dont matter they are still liars. Smiley

mooo for rent
bb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 01:24:19 AM
 #2872

Yeah, I was really surprised that bitclockers worked at all after all the trouble, but now it's lagging out...
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 01:25:14 AM
 #2873

I think I fixed LP based hopping of deepbit. At the bare minimum I fixed a bunch of LP bugs. Um, it only works with the default scheduler for now. And it mines for the entire period of a block. So I'm not sure if its that great of a system.

Tried the most recent source build and ... get a lot of LP errors decoding in console...how do I copy and paste this stuff? I cant seem to do it while its running.
Says "no JSON object could be decoded"

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
c00w
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 01:27:47 AM
 #2874

Oh thats debug output. I left it in accidentally. I'll fix it.

And if you are on linux do ctrl+shift+c. I'm not sure how to do it on windows.

1HEmzeuVEKxBQkEenysV1yM8oAddQ4o2TX
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 01:30:18 AM
 #2875

I think I fixed LP based hopping of deepbit. At the bare minimum I fixed a bunch of LP bugs. Um, it only works with the default scheduler for now. And it mines for the entire period of a block. So I'm not sure if its that great of a system.

 Shocked Huh confused now..

Would you recommend to update and use default slice scheduler for normal hopping (no deepbit) or stay with older version+altslice scheduler?

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
bb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 01:30:45 AM
 #2876

Btw, c00w, index file names are broken again. But since I seem to be the only person in the world (!) Smiley actually needing this, I will fix it tomorrow.
c00w
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 01:32:36 AM
 #2877

Use the latest build with whatever scheduler you want.

If you want to mine deepbit you need to use the default slicer and run with --startLP as well as having deepbit set with mine_deepbit in user.cfg.

If you don't run with --startLp you won't mine deepbit.

1HEmzeuVEKxBQkEenysV1yM8oAddQ4o2TX
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 01:46:43 AM
 #2878

Thank you!  Smiley

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
djex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 01:46:56 AM
 #2879

I'm getting a ton of these after latest update.

Code:
[161d19c3c2ec73e6bb3289e51a6846563047bff89e1ce5b7391011fe1029771b] NOT FOUND!

Also does mine_slush work on the OldDefualtScheduler?

Smiley  : 1LbvSEJwtQZKLSQQVYxQJes8YneQk2yhE3
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 01:50:49 AM
 #2880

Quote
.how do I copy and paste this stuff? I cant seem to do it while its running.
in windows.. right click the title bar and select 'mark'

mark what you want to copy and right click the title bar again and select copy.(anywhere else just gets rid of your mark and is annoying)

mooo for rent
Pages: « 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 [144] 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 ... 205 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!