Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 04:20:31 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 [153] 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 ... 205 »
  Print  
Author Topic: bitHopper: Python Pool Hopper Proxy  (Read 332994 times)
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:08:50 PM
 #3041

From what I can tell, any of the slicers reduce variance at the cost of payout. I'll try to write a sim mimicking it if someone can post a non code algo for me to translate.

I'm sticking with oldDefaultScheduler - I get around 250% on average with that which is about the max efficiency for 10 pools, normally scheduled. Perfect.

Hmm.  Now I don't know what to think (or use) Cheesy

Well patch is the actual program to do the patching. I don't know if its on windows however.

I use TortoiseGit which has a patch function, but not too sure how to use it (need a separate py file I think).
1481257231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481257231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481257231
Reply with quote  #2

1481257231
Report to moderator
1481257231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481257231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481257231
Reply with quote  #2

1481257231
Report to moderator
1481257231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481257231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481257231
Reply with quote  #2

1481257231
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
zybron
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66



View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:17:37 PM
 #3042

I've seen this happen once or twice today. In the DefaultScheduler, I've had two pools running (Mt. Red and Triplemining, today) with the slicing alternating between the two. However, Mt. Red lagged out and, as it should, BH switched over to Triplemining. Once Mt. Red was no longer lagging, however, it's slice count was reset, while Triplemining was still around 2000 or so. So, BH seems to want to stick with Mt. Red now until it 'catches' back up with Triplemining. Perhaps all slice timing should reset when a new server becomes available, even if it was from lagging out?

simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:19:16 PM
 #3043

I've seen this happen once or twice today. In the DefaultScheduler, I've had two pools running (Mt. Red and Triplemining, today) with the slicing alternating between the two. However, Mt. Red lagged out and, as it should, BH switched over to Triplemining. Once Mt. Red was no longer lagging, however, it's slice count was reset, while Triplemining was still around 2000 or so. So, BH seems to want to stick with Mt. Red now until it 'catches' back up with Triplemining. Perhaps all slice timing should reset when a new server becomes available, even if it was from lagging out?

Great minds think alike:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=26866.msg439969#msg439969

Wink

Another issue I've just noticed with the slicing is that if a pool turns red for whatever reason, the slices are lost, so if you're in the middle of alternating between 2 or more pools, and one goes red, it drops out of the slice.    Then when it gets picked up again it has to spend however long catching up to the other pools before they get hopped again. 

Maybe try and tell it to remember the slice value it was last up to before it turned red, then add some sort of monitor so that when it's available again it resumes from where it was.

On that, it'd be really good to have a timer on api_disable as well that checks every so often if the pool API is back up.     ozcoin must have had some issues earlier and by the time I got to it (a couple of hours) it was stuck on api_disable until I manually restarted it.

c00w
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:23:13 PM
 #3044

@bb
Um, I fixed a website.py bug. Not sure if that was the only one.

@zybron
thats a bug. I should fix it.

1HEmzeuVEKxBQkEenysV1yM8oAddQ4o2TX
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:34:45 PM
 #3045

I was wondering, since we stay on slush for such a small amount of time, shouldnt it be given priority over the other eligible pools for hopping? Because, I notice it stil switches back and forth between all hoppable pools when a slush round starts. I would like it to stay on slush till it goes over the 11% threshold...
Or is doing this not matter?

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:36:46 PM
 #3046

I was wondering, since we stay on slush for such a small amount of time, shouldnt it be given priority over the other eligible pools for hopping? Because, I notice it stil switches back and forth between all hoppable pools when a slush round starts. I would like it to stay on slush till it goes over the 11% threshold...
Or is doing this not matter?

Great minds like alike, lol Cheesy

 Quick thought.  With the slicing, it's probably better off to stick with slush constantly until the 11% when the time comes, rather than switching between other eligible pools.  You get so little time at Slush anyway, it makes sense to give it all you've got for that 5 minutes rather than splitting it up.

What does everyone else think?
paraipan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Firstbits: 1pirata


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 08:38:05 PM
 #3047

I was wondering, since we stay on slush for such a small amount of time, shouldnt it be given priority over the other eligible pools for hopping? Because, I notice it stil switches back and forth between all hoppable pools when a slush round starts. I would like it to stay on slush till it goes over the 11% threshold...
Or is doing this not matter?

Great minds like alike, lol Cheesy

 Quick thought.  With the slicing, it's probably better off to stick with slush constantly until the 11% when the time comes, rather than switching between other eligible pools.  You get so little time at Slush anyway, it makes sense to give it all you've got for that 5 minutes rather than splitting it up.

What does everyone else think?

it's being fixed right as we are speaking guys, on github

BTCitcoin: An Idea Worth Saving - Q&A with bitcoins on rugatu.com - Check my rep
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:40:01 PM
 #3048

Freakin awesome! And I just wanna say to the devels of this project... You guys FREAKIN ROCK!!! I see this becoming the end all be all to ultimate pool hopping! HAHA...
thanks again for all your hardwork....hope it lasts for quite some time!
Wish I knew how to program worth a damn...


Oh, while Im thinkin of it....is it best to hop the pools that have the higher gh/s rating, that way the hopper bounces around faster and it doesnt get stuck on a small pool tryin to do 43% for a long time?

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
cirz8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:43:36 PM
 #3049

@bb
Um, I fixed a website.py bug. Not sure if that was the only one.

@zybron
thats a bug. I should fix it.

Code:
index = os.path.join(application_path, index_name)
stats-page works even when starting bithopper from another dir than the bithopper-dir, atleast with --scheduler=AltSliceScheduler

Code:
index = os.path.join(os.curdir(), index_name)
if one tries and start bithopper from another dir than the bithopper-dir, the stats-page(slice.index) fails to be located, atleast with --scheduler=AltSliceScheduler, as it's looking for the index.html in what ever dir you might be at when running the /path/to/bithopper

Assumption correct?

Mandatory?  123ABCcirz8CcieVh9UwThEX2vkoJF33Te
gnaget
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:47:19 PM
 #3050


quick question.. has anyone sent a single share to deepbit prop yet.. using the new c00w?



I have had it running with --startLP and mine_deepbit on both deepbit and btcguild since yesterday, and have yet to submit a single share.  I don't think it is working
c00w
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:49:23 PM
 #3051

Yeah. Neither have I. There were a lot of bugs. The latest version has all the ones we found fixed.

1HEmzeuVEKxBQkEenysV1yM8oAddQ4o2TX
bb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:50:15 PM
 #3052

@bb
Um, I fixed a website.py bug. Not sure if that was the only one.

@zybron
thats a bug. I should fix it.

Code:
index = os.path.join(application_path, index_name)
stats-page works even when starting bithopper from another dir than the bithopper-dir, atleast with --scheduler=AltSliceScheduler

Code:
index = os.path.join(os.curdir(), index_name)
if one tries and start bithopper from another dir than the bithopper-dir, the stats-page(slice.index) fails to be located, atleast with --scheduler=AltSliceScheduler, as it's looking for the index.html in what ever dir you might be at when running the /path/to/bithopper

Assumption correct?

Right now the stats page seems to be fixed.

It appears that the os.curdir line is only used in the except clause?

Edit: here the stats page is working with AltSliceScheduler, running from a different directory. So it could only be that you trigger an exception in website.py, lines 46-54. What OS are you on? How do you start the hopper?
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:50:22 PM
 #3053

Hmm.  For some reason, even though I have it set to mine in user.cfg, Nofeemining always starts up disabled when I restart bitHopper....
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1746


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:51:07 PM
 #3054

I have had it running with --startLP and mine_deepbit on both deepbit and btcguild since yesterday, and have yet to submit a single share. 
the same here...
paraipan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Firstbits: 1pirata


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 08:55:56 PM
 #3055

I have had it running with --startLP and mine_deepbit on both deepbit and btcguild since yesterday, and have yet to submit a single share. 
the same here...

+1

BTCitcoin: An Idea Worth Saving - Q&A with bitcoins on rugatu.com - Check my rep
bb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 08:59:01 PM
 #3056

Is anyone mining mmf again?

Their website used to say:

Quote
We currently have an administration fee of 0.5% on top of the 1% (for a total of 1.5% total fees) and utilize a cheat proof scoring algorithm for calculating a fair payout of your shares.

Now it says:

Quote
We currently have an pool administration fee of 0.5% and utilize a form of proportional scoring for calculating a fair payout of your shares.
MaGNeT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Founder of Orlycoin | O RLY? YA RLY!


View Profile WWW
August 08, 2011, 09:09:35 PM
 #3057

BTCserv.net found a block, if I'm right Smiley
gnaget
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 09:10:26 PM
 #3058

Quote
a form of proportional scoring for calculating a fair payout of your shares.


That pretty much kills it.  Sounds like a score method to me
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 09:10:38 PM
 #3059

BTCserv.net found a block, if I'm right Smiley

Yep
cirz8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
August 08, 2011, 09:18:30 PM
 #3060

Right now the stats page seems to be fixed.
It appears that the os.curdir line is only used in the except clause?
Yes, working, missed a commit(567d172) to website.py and was only looking at that line, as that line made it work for me  Embarrassed
But then again, that was why I asked for logic validation on (d736afc) to begin with, as I don't know any python, at least it turned out to be the correct syntax, just the wrong place  Roll Eyes

Only programming skills I have are some faint Turbo Pascal and ANSI C memories from high school some two decades ago  Tongue

Mandatory?  123ABCcirz8CcieVh9UwThEX2vkoJF33Te
Pages: « 1 ... 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 [153] 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 ... 205 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!