Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:51:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 »
  Print  
Author Topic: bitHopper: Python Pool Hopper Proxy  (Read 333012 times)
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 03:19:17 AM
 #3141

@djex

Um we actually don't use the other servers in the latest iteration. We probably should. But our cutoff times are a lot better.

oh so I dont have to have 20 info servers huh..cool that will make my screen smaller again.

what about bitcoin.lc.. does leaving them on hurt? they do that random delay crap

mooo for rent
The grue lurks in the darkest places of the earth. Its favorite diet is adventurers, but its insatiable appetite is tempered by its fear of light. No grue has ever been seen by the light of day, and few have survived its fearsome jaws to tell the tale.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481277067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277067
Reply with quote  #2

1481277067
Report to moderator
1481277067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277067
Reply with quote  #2

1481277067
Report to moderator
1481277067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481277067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481277067
Reply with quote  #2

1481277067
Report to moderator
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 03:22:36 AM
 #3142

So, I just saw a bunch of new blocks pop up like 2 or 3 ... but, BH said they were owned by 2 diff pools in the LP output....but those 2 pools on the stats page did not get their shares reset... Im confused...shouldnt the shares reset if they found new blocks? (if the LP implementation is working properly in BH?)

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Clipse
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 03:25:22 AM
 #3143

So, I just saw a bunch of new blocks pop up like 2 or 3 ... but, BH said they were owned by 2 diff pools in the LP output....but those 2 pools on the stats page did not get their shares reset... Im confused...shouldnt the shares reset if they found new blocks? (if the LP implementation is working properly in BH?)

Depends which pools (pools in question could be delaying stats) or their blocks were invalid for some reason and they simply continue counting.

...In the land of the stale, the man with one share is king... >> Clipse

We pay miners at 130% PPS | Signup here : Bonus PPS Pool (Please read OP to understand the current process)
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 03:38:36 AM
 #3144

gah I'm torn between oldDefaultScheduler and DefaultScheduler
BTCServ.net is new and slow.. with old default I am stuck here until someone finds a block...crap i dont even know where to find balance or crap on that site.
to slice or to not slice that is the question.

mooo for rent
djex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 03:47:50 AM
 #3145

to slice or to not slice that is the question.

That's the problem I'm having. I can decide what is best. Since I have smaller pools enabled slicing is good but then payout is effected. If I stick with default it's all fine and good on large pools but if it gets stuck on a small pool then payout is effected. So it's turned into a job of manually moving pools around to maximize payout.

Smiley  : 1LbvSEJwtQZKLSQQVYxQJes8YneQk2yhE3
bb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 03:49:49 AM
 #3146

If you are hopping pools with low hashing power, slicing reduces your variance.

I for one am not hopping micro pools at all. You are basically beta testing those pools. Also, there might always be a pool op making a run for it after the first block.
c00w
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 03:50:29 AM
 #3147

Um bclc shouldn't affect anything either way. In fact if you want to mine them and not deal with their messing around use re_rate and mine_deepbit and scrape them with LP. You have to change the regular expressions to supply rate instead of shares though.

1HEmzeuVEKxBQkEenysV1yM8oAddQ4o2TX
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 03:56:53 AM
 #3148

Quote
Um bclc shouldn't affect anything either way. In fact if you want to mine them and not deal with their messing around use re_rate and mine_deepbit and scrape them with LP. You have to change the regular expressions to supply rate instead of shares though.

You mean the hash rate?

mooo for rent
c00w
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 03:57:12 AM
 #3149

Yeah. Preferably in Gh/s

1HEmzeuVEKxBQkEenysV1yM8oAddQ4o2TX
paraipan
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


Firstbits: 1pirata


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2011, 03:59:23 AM
 #3150

gah I'm torn between oldDefaultScheduler and DefaultScheduler
BTCServ.net is new and slow.. with old default I am stuck here until someone finds a block...crap i dont even know where to find balance or crap on that site.
to slice or to not slice that is the question.

I would recommend using penalty for that slow pool issue, wait until you have desired number of shares on there and then increase penalty slowly to convince bH leave them, after they find a block same penalty applies if they still have the same average hashrate

BTCitcoin: An Idea Worth Saving - Q&A with bitcoins on rugatu.com - Check my rep
djex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 04:00:59 AM
 #3151

So can we mine BTCGuild with re_rate and mine_deepbit?

Smiley  : 1LbvSEJwtQZKLSQQVYxQJes8YneQk2yhE3
c00w
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 04:03:33 AM
 #3152

Yeah btcguild will work. Anything will work although it may not be that accurate

EDIT: But really: MINE DEEPBIT. They will make you the most money. Seriously.

1HEmzeuVEKxBQkEenysV1yM8oAddQ4o2TX
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 04:06:19 AM
 #3153

ok it said two new blocks found one for monkey and one for rfc.. neither pool reset.. does that mean they are slow on stats.. liars or something else, i'm not understanding?

and yeah already doing the penalty

new phatk22 out btw

mooo for rent
c00w
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 04:07:13 AM
 #3154

It only resets pools with mine_Deepbit as role. And at least one of those blocks was from btcguild and the LP based ID was probably wrong.

EDIT: And some pools push out invalid LP's So far I've noticed Monkey doing it along with some others.

1HEmzeuVEKxBQkEenysV1yM8oAddQ4o2TX
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


moOo


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 04:09:05 AM
 #3155

It only resets pools with mine_Deepbit as role. And at least one of those blocks was from btcguild and the LP based ID was probably wrong.

EDIT: And some pools push out invalid LP's So far I've noticed Monkey doing it along with some others.

Ok then one more question.. i have both btcguild and deepbit on mine_deepbit.. so far just the one share on deepbit.. but why arent I mining btcguild if you know it was a block they solved?

mooo for rent
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 04:09:58 AM
 #3156

Ok, sorry guys, I'm confused, again Cheesy   Firstly, what's re_rate, I haven't seen that mentioned anywhere until now?

Secondly, can someone just quickly tell me which pools I need to set to info if I'm trying out the new deepbit additions?

Sorry, I know it's annoying, but I appreciate the help Wink
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
August 09, 2011, 04:12:04 AM
 #3157

latest version brings API error with

btcg
digbtc
polmine

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
djex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 04:13:04 AM
 #3158

Ok, sorry guys, I'm confused, again Cheesy   Firstly, what's re_rate, I haven't seen that mentioned anywhere until now?

Secondly, can someone just quickly tell me which pools I need to set to info if I'm trying out the new deepbit additions?

Sorry, I know it's annoying, but I appreciate the help Wink

re_rate is the new system based off the pools hashrate. It's ment to be used on pools that delay stats like deepbit and BTCGuild.

With c00ws latest update you no longer need to set pools to info for mine_deepbit.

Smiley  : 1LbvSEJwtQZKLSQQVYxQJes8YneQk2yhE3
c00w
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 04:14:16 AM
 #3159

Just start with --startLP and have deepbit in you user.cfg. No need to play with anything else. No guarantees it works however.

1HEmzeuVEKxBQkEenysV1yM8oAddQ4o2TX
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
August 09, 2011, 04:14:35 AM
 #3160

Ok, sorry guys, I'm confused, again Cheesy   Firstly, what's re_rate, I haven't seen that mentioned anywhere until now?

Secondly, can someone just quickly tell me which pools I need to set to info if I'm trying out the new deepbit additions?

Sorry, I know it's annoying, but I appreciate the help Wink

re_rate is the new system based off the pools hashrate. It's ment to be used on pools that delay stats like deepbit and BTCGuild.

With c00ws latest update you no longer need to set pools to info for mine_deepbit.

Ok, great.

So basically, all I need to do is set deepbit and btcguild to mine_deepbit, and leave everything else as I currently have it?  

Just start with --startLP and have deepbit in you user.cfg. No need to play with anything else. No guarantees it works however.

Awesome Smiley  Thanks, that's much easier.
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!