Bitcoin Forum
July 21, 2019, 12:04:53 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445775 times)
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 05:46:04 PM
 #1301

I had the same problem.
Go to http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/ and click on your continent on the right side.
You will then get a list with ntp servers.
Copy the addresses 4 without "server" and save.
Turn your AntMiner competently off and on after a few minutes.

It should now find the ntp servers.
If not check that the checkbox to use servers is clicked.
^^ this, just uncheck the enable NTP client box on the system tab and it'll be fine...

I had that unchecked on one of my miners and for a long time it was ok but suddenly it started peeping and I had to check it again.
Odd.
[/quote]
I find that flashing the firmware will save all settings but that one... it seems to check that box again... I had to do that today.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
1563710693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563710693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563710693
Reply with quote  #2

1563710693
Report to moderator
1563710693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563710693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563710693
Reply with quote  #2

1563710693
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563710693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563710693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563710693
Reply with quote  #2

1563710693
Report to moderator
1563710693
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563710693

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563710693
Reply with quote  #2

1563710693
Report to moderator
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 06:12:33 PM
 #1302

Strange... I did a sync with browser before. It displayed the correct date.
Updated the ntp servers: 0.uk.pool.ntp.org
Waited for a while and restarted...

Same problem:
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: Alarm clock
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping

Ntp server: enabled  Huh

Also giving the skipping error with ntp server dispabled
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 06:16:52 PM
 #1303

Strange... I did a sync with browser before. It displayed the correct date.
Updated the ntp servers: 0.uk.pool.ntp.org
Waited for a while and restarted...

Same problem:
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: Alarm clock
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:31:06 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping

Ntp server: enabled  Huh

Also giving the skipping error with ntp server dispabled

You should not see the NTP server option, just uncheck the "Enable NTP Client", click "Save and apply"

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 06:32:18 PM
 #1304

Getting the same message..while ntp server is NOT enabled

Mon Dec  2 03:28:25 2013 daemon.info sysinit: Alarm clock
Mon Dec  2 03:28:25 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:28:25 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Dec  2 03:28:25 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:28:25 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Dec  2 03:28:25 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:28:25 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Dec  2 03:28:25 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:28:25 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping

I don't get it anymore...

Just checking other settings. Startup>initscripts here I see that sysntpd is disabled... That correct?
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 06:43:09 PM
 #1305

Yup, that's correct. Have you tried switching it off after saving and applying the changes, sometimes it seems to hang a bit and a fresh start should get it up and running.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 06:45:46 PM
 #1306

Yup, that's correct. Have you tried switching it off after saving and applying the changes, sometimes it seems to hang a bit and a fresh start should get it up and running.
Otherwise you could try these ip addresses if you haven't yet... for some reason I get this in my log although I have NTP disabled:
Code:
Mon Dec  2 05:28:12 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: resolved peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 41.73.40.9
Mon Dec  2 05:28:12 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: sent query to 41.73.40.9
Mon Dec  2 05:28:12 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: resolved peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 196.43.1.14
Mon Dec  2 05:28:12 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: sent query to 196.43.1.14
Mon Dec  2 05:28:13 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: resolved peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 146.231.129.81
Mon Dec  2 05:28:13 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: sent query to 146.231.129.81
Mon Dec  2 05:28:13 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: resolved peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org to 213.209.109.45
Mon Dec  2 05:28:13 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: sent query to 213.209.109.45

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 06:48:50 PM
 #1307

will try that in a bit...will leave it switched off for about 10 min.

Is this normal (@network diagnostics)?
ping: bad address 'openwrt.org'
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 06:52:37 PM
 #1308

will try that in a bit...will leave it switched off for about 10 min.

Is this normal (@network diagnostics)?
ping: bad address 'openwrt.org'
No, that's not normal, it means you don't have an internet connection which is why you're not hashing. Once you can ping from the diagnostics you should be good to go. When I have NTP enabled I have the same problem, as soon as I turn it off it connects again.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 07:01:50 PM
 #1309

will try that in a bit...will leave it switched off for about 10 min.

Is this normal (@network diagnostics)?
ping: bad address 'openwrt.org'

No, you need to set you DNS entry correctly on your WAN or WWAN interface, that is the reason for your NTP problem as well.


If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
roy7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 07:06:28 PM
 #1310

The setup video I watched on youtube just said to set the DNS address to the router's IP. I assume routers can work as local dns servers for your network. If not, you could always try google's 8.8.4.4 dns server.
ineedit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 07:23:52 PM
 #1311

The setup video I watched on youtube just said to set the DNS address to the router's IP. I assume routers can work as local dns servers for your network. If not, you could always try google's 8.8.4.4 dns server.

I have never watched the video but it should have said initially set the 'Use custom DNS servers' to the same value as the default gateway.

This will work for the majority of setups but some still have problems, those setups will have to  set the 'Use custom DNS servers' to a public DNS server

He is a big list of them that is normally kept up to date http://pcsupport.about.com/od/tipstricks/a/free-public-dns-servers.htm

If I have been help then please show your thanks         BTC: 127PRogAVZiV3fEmpJERh9KemK3a3Ffh6G         LTC: LXghFL8mZffpTFkm2nRTesuDrV5DJQP3Js
roy7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 07:28:05 PM
 #1312

Here's the painless setup video I watched last night to prepare for tomorrow's delivery. Wink

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akw9GAeIH5k
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 07:32:51 PM
 #1313

Here's the painless setup video I watched last night to prepare for tomorrow's delivery. Wink

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akw9GAeIH5k
I have DNS set to 8.8.8.8 without problems.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 07:34:51 PM
Last edit: February 10, 2014, 08:14:07 PM by moesab
 #1314

Alright...

I have the following settings:
IPv4: 192.168.0.105
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.0.1
Antminer: 192.168.0.98

IPv4 broadcast: "blank"
Custom dns server: "blank"/192.168.0.1/8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4
All options for dns server still doesn't give me the ability to ping openwrt.org

Uh ok...tried pinging openwrt.org thru cmd and that was successful. It showed IP:78.24.191.177 for openwrt.org.
After I filled out this IP at Network diagnostics...it was able to ping...
Now tried again and I am able to ping, but unit switches off. From switchin on> logging in> ping> it switches off...all in about 30/40 sec.
Fan still not working...Put a usb laptop cooler under the unit.

Help?  Sad

Edit:
Saw the post below..about a hard reset... and I thought YES! that might help. So done that...and ip back to 192.168.1.99 but not able to login to it.
2nd Antminer is switching off automaticly after 20/30 sec...pfff Had enough of it today. Been at it almost 9 hours and not close to getting them work.
Anyone an idea why they keep on switching off by themselves?

PS. not using WIFI
BTCsovjet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 07:35:54 PM
 #1315

I have located my problem now. (Antminer shuts down after a couple of seconds)

After a few hard resets its clear the problem is the wifi.
Every time I have set the wifi up the Antminer shuts down, and keeps shutting down untill a new har reset is done.

Anyone know why?

Im in contact with Bitmain but it usually takes a few days for an answer.

And yes, I need the wifi to work.
thanks
Chivas12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 08:04:34 PM
 #1316

I want to overclock my Antminer S1 but how can i save and reboot with putty (ssh)?
STR+O dont save ..

And which line i need to change for overclocking?
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 08:13:50 PM
 #1317

Alright...

I have the following settings:
IPv4: 192.168.0.105
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.0.1
Antminer: 192.168.0.98

IPv4 broadcast: "blank"
Custom dns server: "blank"/192.168.0.1/8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4
All options for dns server still doesn't give me the ability to ping openwrt.org

Uh ok...tried pinging openwrt.org thru cmd and that was successful. It showed IP:78.24.191.177 for openwrt.org.
After I filled out this IP at Network diagnostics...it was able to ping...
Now tried again and I am able to ping, but unit switches off. From switchin on> logging in> ping> it switches off...all in about 30/40 sec.
Fan still not working...Put a usb laptop cooler under the unit.

Help?  Sad

PS. not using WIFI
You can try to remove the blue wire from the fan connection to see if it runs at full speed, if it doesn't then you have a problem, otherwise it might not be warm enough for the fan to start up... it only gets warm once hashing, you'll notice when the little green lights on each board light up.

I'm really not sure why you can ping from the diagnostics, but it shuts down, that's strange, if you can ping then the ant has internet access... I'd say do a hard reset using the little black button on the controller card and go through the setup again to make sure there's nothing screwey going on with the settings.

P.S. Just remember that windoze is quite fussy with networking and changing ip addresses around can cause problems... a fresh reboot of all devices is always recommended.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 10:15:30 PM
 #1318

After a break of an hour...had to try again.

The antminer with the connection problem...isn't reachable after the hard reset I done.
The 2nd antminer...who was shutting down after 20/30 sec... stopped doing that...but am at the same point as the 1st unit (before hard reset).
openwrt.org can't be pinged, but when I use it's IP address...then ping is successfull. Pinged 8.8.8.8 no probs there.

Still NTP client skipping..although not enabled
Mon Dec  2 03:47:40 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:47:40 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping

In the manual it says: Wan and Lan can't be at the same network segment. Please set Wan to DHCP client or different network segment with wan.

Don't understand...as far as I see...my wan settings aren't wrong/strange (posted them a page back).
plek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 01:49:07 AM
 #1319

Hi, Is there anyway to disable the disconnected beep notifications on the new S1's?
torusJKL
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 06:44:44 AM
 #1320

I have located my problem now. (Antminer shuts down after a couple of seconds)

After a few hard resets its clear the problem is the wifi.
Every time I have set the wifi up the Antminer shuts down, and keeps shutting down untill a new har reset is done.

Anyone know why?

Im in contact with Bitmain but it usually takes a few days for an answer.

And yes, I need the wifi to work.
thanks

I tried the WiFi at the beginning too.
It never worked well and Sushi told me that the AntMiner does not have enough resources to use the WiFi.
You need to use an external WiFi bridge or other means to get a cable to the AntMiner. I use a PowerLine adapter.

If you find my post useful send some BTC: 167XM1Za8aG9CdbYuHFMpL2kvPsw6uC8da
Bitrated || bitcoin-otc || Moon Bitcoin Faucet
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!