Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2019, 06:53:51 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449415 times)
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 11, 2014, 06:51:50 AM
 #1321

I have located my problem now. (Antminer shuts down after a couple of seconds)

After a few hard resets its clear the problem is the wifi.
Every time I have set the wifi up the Antminer shuts down, and keeps shutting down untill a new har reset is done.

Anyone know why?

Im in contact with Bitmain but it usually takes a few days for an answer.

And yes, I need the wifi to work.
thanks

I tried the WiFi at the beginning too.
It never worked well and Sushi told me that the AntMiner does not have enough resources to use the WiFi.
You need to use an external WiFi bridge or other means to get a cable to the AntMiner. I use a PowerLine adapter.

I used an Amped Wireless Repeater, then cat5e cable to the miners.
1569135231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569135231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569135231
Reply with quote  #2

1569135231
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569135231
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569135231

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569135231
Reply with quote  #2

1569135231
Report to moderator
solitude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 07:16:04 AM
 #1322

I have a power supply I bought in 2007 and I was wondering if this PSU will power two antminer at stock speeds?  Also does it have the required cables for Two antminers?  The connectors the PSU has is listed below:



Thanks

Hardly anyone speaks English on this forum.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 11, 2014, 07:20:46 AM
 #1323

Shoulld be ok.  Would be close.  I have ran 2 on 750 and 760 PSUs no problem.  

My regular ants are pushing 365-385 at the wall. PSU takes a little juice also.  Then again I have 7 year warranty. Grin

If your PCIE 8 pis is not 6+2 then you need 2 more pcie 6 pins besides the 2 on the psu.  There is an adapter somewhere
solitude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 07:23:16 AM
 #1324

Shoulld be ok.  Would be close.  I have ran 2 on 750 and 760 PSUs no problem. 

My regular ants are pushing 365-385 at the wall. PSU takes a little juice also.  Then again I have 7 year warranty. Grin

Does that psu have all the required cables for two antminers though?

Hardly anyone speaks English on this forum.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 11, 2014, 07:23:46 AM
 #1325

If your PCIE 8 pin is not 6+2 then you need 2 more pcie 6 pins besides the 2 on the psu.  There is an adapter somewhere.

Since each antminer needs 2 6pin pcie power inputs (one per blade).
solitude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 07:31:25 AM
 #1326

If your PCIE 8 pin is not 6+2 then you need 2 more pcie 6 pins besides the 2 on the psu.  There is an adapter somewhere.

Since each antminer needs 2 6pin pcie power inputs (one per blade).

On http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/PC_Power_Cooling/Silencer_750W/

it says it has 2x6 + 2x6+2 so i should be good right?

Hardly anyone speaks English on this forum.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 11, 2014, 07:37:25 AM
 #1327

perfect
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 08:55:16 AM
 #1328

After a break of an hour...had to try again.

The antminer with the connection problem...isn't reachable after the hard reset I done.
The 2nd antminer...who was shutting down after 20/30 sec... stopped doing that...but am at the same point as the 1st unit (before hard reset).
openwrt.org can't be pinged, but when I use it's IP address...then ping is successfull. Pinged 8.8.8.8 no probs there.

Still NTP client skipping..although not enabled
Mon Dec  2 03:47:40 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:47:40 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping

In the manual it says: Wan and Lan can't be at the same network segment. Please set Wan to DHCP client or different network segment with wan.

Don't understand...as far as I see...my wan settings aren't wrong/strange (posted them a page back).
Hey man, sorry it's been such a bitch to set up, it can be a bit confusing if you're not a little clued up on networking.

Firstly: the reason the miner is not reachable after a hard reset is because it's changed back to 192.168.1.99 and you are on 192.168.0.[whatever], you need to change your pc ip to 192.168.1.[whatever] and log in to the miner on 192.168.1.99 and change it to 192.168.0.99 in the network settings

Ok, here are some screenshots of all the things I have set up, the only difference should be that your miner will be on 192.169.0.99 once you've changed it and your IPV4 gateway should be 192.168.0.1:





Once that's all done, make sure you save the changes and click on the "Unsaved Changes" link in red at the top right and then click Save & Apply and wait for all of the changes to be applied. Then the best is to switch the miner off and wait 15 seconds and turn it on again and it should start up with all the new settings. Once you can log in to it again on 192.168.0.99 you can test ping your pc on 192.168.0.[whatever], your router on 192.168.0.1 and any outside address like google.com or similar and if that works you are good to go... just make sure you enter your pool information correctly.

That should hopefully get you hashing...

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
solitude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 09:03:52 AM
 #1329

So what do you guys think, will I be able to overclock Two Antminer's with this PSU?  Or am I pushing my luck?  It peaks at 825W


Hardly anyone speaks English on this forum.
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 09:08:02 AM
 #1330

So what do you guys think, will I be able to overclock Two Antminer's with this PSU?  Or am I pushing my luck?  It peaks at 825W


I'm not sure if 60Amps will be enough to run 2 miners, but I've not run 2 on my 750W yet (been working through other issues), although it has 4x40Amp rails which would probably be better suited.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
solitude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 09:15:25 AM
 #1331

So what do you guys think, will I be able to overclock Two Antminer's with this PSU?  Or am I pushing my luck?  It peaks at 825W


I'm not sure if 60Amps will be enough to run 2 miners, but I've not run 2 on my 750W yet (been working through other issues), although it has 4x40Amp rails which would probably be better suited.

If I overclock both Antminer's and it turns out to be too much for the PSU to take, what is most likely to happen?  It will just power off right?  I won't destroy anything right?

Hardly anyone speaks English on this forum.
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 09:18:19 AM
 #1332

So what do you guys think, will I be able to overclock Two Antminer's with this PSU?  Or am I pushing my luck?  It peaks at 825W


I'm not sure if 60Amps will be enough to run 2 miners, but I've not run 2 on my 750W yet (been working through other issues), although it has 4x40Amp rails which would probably be better suited.

If I overclock both Antminer's and it turns out to be too much for the PSU to take, what is most likely to happen?  It will just power off right?  I won't destroy anything right?
That would depend on the safety circuits on the PSU, which is generally directly proportional to the price. You'd need to find out if it has overload protection, short circuit protection etc., I'd suggest getting a gold standard PSU as it'll pay itself off in the long-run with the energy savings alone.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
LuckyBtc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1010



View Profile
February 11, 2014, 10:16:15 AM
 #1333

Can anyone suggest a good PSU?

Thanks!

.Minter.                       ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                  ▄▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄▄
               ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄
            ,▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄
          ,▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄
         ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
        ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▀█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    █▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
      █▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓    ▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▓▓▄   ▀▓▀   ▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
     ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▄     ▄▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
     ╟▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▄ ▄▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
     ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
      ║▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
       ▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
        ▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
         ╙▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀
           ▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀
             ▀█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀
                ▀█▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▀
                     ▀▀██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓██▀▀
||

╓▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒
▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓█▀▀▀▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓         ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓         ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌        ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓         ▀╜        ╙▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌                       ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                        ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓         ▓▓▓▓▓▌         ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌         ▓▓▓▓▓          ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓⌐         ▓▓▓▓▓         ╣▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓         ▀█▀▀^         ╫▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌                      ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                     ▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓                 #▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
 ▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀
 ╙▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀
WALLET




                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
February 11, 2014, 10:25:16 AM
 #1334

So what do you guys think, will I be able to overclock Two Antminer's with this PSU?  Or am I pushing my luck?  It peaks at 825W


I'm not sure if 60Amps will be enough to run 2 miners, but I've not run 2 on my 750W yet (been working through other issues), although it has 4x40Amp rails which would probably be better suited.

If I overclock both Antminer's and it turns out to be too much for the PSU to take, what is most likely to happen?  It will just power off right?  I won't destroy anything right?

if you are pulling 400W from each miner, overclocked, it won't work.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
solitude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 11:09:47 AM
 #1335

So what do you guys think, will I be able to overclock Two Antminer's with this PSU?  Or am I pushing my luck?  It peaks at 825W


I'm not sure if 60Amps will be enough to run 2 miners, but I've not run 2 on my 750W yet (been working through other issues), although it has 4x40Amp rails which would probably be better suited.

If I overclock both Antminer's and it turns out to be too much for the PSU to take, what is most likely to happen?  It will just power off right?  I won't destroy anything right?

if you are pulling 400W from each miner, overclocked, it won't work.

Yes but my Power Supply has a peak rating of 835 watts, and cost me 200 dollars in 2007.  I'm pretty sure PC Power and Cooling isn't some joke PSU maker bro.

Hardly anyone speaks English on this forum.
Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
February 11, 2014, 11:13:51 AM
 #1336

So what do you guys think, will I be able to overclock Two Antminer's with this PSU?  Or am I pushing my luck?  It peaks at 825W


I'm not sure if 60Amps will be enough to run 2 miners, but I've not run 2 on my 750W yet (been working through other issues), although it has 4x40Amp rails which would probably be better suited.

If I overclock both Antminer's and it turns out to be too much for the PSU to take, what is most likely to happen?  It will just power off right?  I won't destroy anything right?

if you are pulling 400W from each miner, overclocked, it won't work.

Yes but my Power Supply has a peak rating of 835 watts, and cost me 200 dollars in 2007.  I'm pretty sure PC Power and Cooling isn't some joke PSU maker bro.

So you will run your PSU at peak continuously?  What is its efficiency at peak?

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
solitude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 12:01:09 PM
 #1337

So what do you guys think, will I be able to overclock Two Antminer's with this PSU?  Or am I pushing my luck?  It peaks at 825W


I'm not sure if 60Amps will be enough to run 2 miners, but I've not run 2 on my 750W yet (been working through other issues), although it has 4x40Amp rails which would probably be better suited.

If I overclock both Antminer's and it turns out to be too much for the PSU to take, what is most likely to happen?  It will just power off right?  I won't destroy anything right?

if you are pulling 400W from each miner, overclocked, it won't work.

Yes but my Power Supply has a peak rating of 835 watts, and cost me 200 dollars in 2007.  I'm pretty sure PC Power and Cooling isn't some joke PSU maker bro.

So you will run your PSU at peak continuously?  What is its efficiency at peak?

Not sure what the efficiency is, but I know PC POWER AND COOLING is pretty much Master Race as far as power supplies is concerned.  When my antminer's arrive from China, I'm gonna blast this fucker with all she's got, I'm talking 400+mhz here.  Hopefully I'll save 100 bones too.

Hardly anyone speaks English on this forum.
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 12:25:52 PM
Last edit: February 12, 2014, 03:18:13 PM by moesab
 #1338

After a break of an hour...had to try again.

The antminer with the connection problem...isn't reachable after the hard reset I done.
The 2nd antminer...who was shutting down after 20/30 sec... stopped doing that...but am at the same point as the 1st unit (before hard reset).
openwrt.org can't be pinged, but when I use it's IP address...then ping is successfull. Pinged 8.8.8.8 no probs there.

Still NTP client skipping..although not enabled
Mon Dec  2 03:47:40 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Dec  2 03:47:40 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping

In the manual it says: Wan and Lan can't be at the same network segment. Please set Wan to DHCP client or different network segment with wan.

Don't understand...as far as I see...my wan settings aren't wrong/strange (posted them a page back).


Hey man, sorry it's been such a bitch to set up, it can be a bit confusing if you're not a little clued up on networking.

Firstly: the reason the miner is not reachable after a hard reset is because it's changed back to 192.168.1.99 and you are on 192.168.0.[whatever], you need to change your pc ip to 192.168.1.[whatever] and log in to the miner on 192.168.1.99 and change it to 192.168.0.99 in the network settings

Ok, here are some screenshots of all the things I have set up, the only difference should be that your miner will be on 192.169.0.99 once you've changed it and your IPV4 gateway should be 192.168.0.1:
http://i.imgur.com/zlqYi98.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/brmUWc0.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/QhOHqgD.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/k7wP08c.jpg

Once that's all done, make sure you save the changes and click on the "Unsaved Changes" link in red at the top right and then click Save & Apply and wait for all of the changes to be applied. Then the best is to switch the miner off and wait 15 seconds and turn it on again and it should start up with all the new settings. Once you can log in to it again on 192.168.0.99 you can test ping your pc on 192.168.0.[whatever], your router on 192.168.0.1 and any outside address like google.com or similar and if that works you are good to go... just make sure you enter your pool information correctly.

That should hopefully get you hashing...


Many thanks for your reply. I figured that it should be something similar as you posted... But still problems. I figured out that the IP would go back to 192.168.1.99, used IP scan and found it there. But I can't access it (after I changed comp IP to 192.168.1.254) Also when I ping it thru IP scan, it gives the result that it's unreachable.

Both of my miners are giving me serious headache! If they weren't connecting...that is ok.. I can work with that.. but they keep on switching off after about 30 sec!

The miner that I didn't reset...seems to make some progress... connected to internet it seems. I haven't changed any IP details (the only one that is missing: IPv4 broadcasting in WAN settings; left this one empty). As soon as I arrive at the field, fill out the IP address 192.168.0.255...it has switched off... Can't hit save changes in time.

NTP server problems have stopped (probably because it's making a connection with internet now).

Darthswan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 820
Merit: 508



View Profile
February 11, 2014, 12:55:45 PM
 #1339

So what do you guys think, will I be able to overclock Two Antminer's with this PSU?  Or am I pushing my luck?  It peaks at 825W


I'm not sure if 60Amps will be enough to run 2 miners, but I've not run 2 on my 750W yet (been working through other issues), although it has 4x40Amp rails which would probably be better suited.

If I overclock both Antminer's and it turns out to be too much for the PSU to take, what is most likely to happen?  It will just power off right?  I won't destroy anything right?

if you are pulling 400W from each miner, overclocked, it won't work.

Yes but my Power Supply has a peak rating of 835 watts, and cost me 200 dollars in 2007.  I'm pretty sure PC Power and Cooling isn't some joke PSU maker bro.

So you will run your PSU at peak continuously?  What is its efficiency at peak?

Not sure what the efficiency is, but I know PC POWER AND COOLING is pretty much Master Race as far as power supplies is concerned.  When my antminer's arrive from China, I'm gonna blast this fucker with all she's got, I'm talking 400+mhz here.  Hopefully I'll save 100 bones too.

Never heard of them until you posted the picture.  I have Corsairs HX 750s on my 3 miner.  I still wouldn't put 2 over clocked miners one.  Let us know how that works out.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
roy7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 11, 2014, 02:36:54 PM
 #1340

PC Power & Cooling is a very solid brand. They don't have the fame of companies like Seasonic and Corsair which is too bad.
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!