Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2019, 07:26:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 445878 times)
AussieHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 10, 2014, 12:14:36 AM
 #1281

Thank you
1563823585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563823585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563823585
Reply with quote  #2

1563823585
Report to moderator
1563823585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563823585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563823585
Reply with quote  #2

1563823585
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563823585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563823585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563823585
Reply with quote  #2

1563823585
Report to moderator
1563823585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563823585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563823585
Reply with quote  #2

1563823585
Report to moderator
1563823585
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563823585

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563823585
Reply with quote  #2

1563823585
Report to moderator
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 12:20:05 AM
 #1282


75W per cable is rubbish. They can carry 320W at least with proper 18AWG wire, which most good PSUs use.
Each board has 1x 6 pin PCI-E connector, so 2 per miner.
You will be absolutely fine with this PSU.

Thank you,

One quick question, I am going to pickup the seasonics on Wednesday, the manual illustrates the 6/8 pin PCIe connector



Will that connector fit a PCIe 6 pin connector port ?

thanks

careful.. SeaSonics aint what they used to be in regards to the cabling.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
February 10, 2014, 12:58:54 AM
 #1283


75W per cable is rubbish. They can carry 320W at least with proper 18AWG wire, which most good PSUs use.
Each board has 1x 6 pin PCI-E connector, so 2 per miner.
You will be absolutely fine with this PSU.

Thank you,

One quick question, I am going to pickup the seasonics on Wednesday, the manual illustrates the 6/8 pin PCIe connector



Will that connector fit a PCIe 6 pin connector port ?

thanks

careful.. SeaSonics aint what they used to be in regards to the cabling.

Even a 20 guage wire can hold a continuous 350 watts at least.
AussieHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 690
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 10, 2014, 04:33:35 AM
Last edit: February 10, 2014, 12:33:47 PM by AussieHash
 #1284

Both arrived today ! I guess I'll need the PSUs sooner than Wednesday.

Edit : Hashing like a pro !

Ant 1 :
controller v1.2 2013/12/4
blade v1.5 2013/12/16

Ant 2:
controller v1.2 2013/12/4
blade v1.6 2014/1/4
MrTeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 04:56:45 AM
 #1285


75W per cable is rubbish. They can carry 320W at least with proper 18AWG wire, which most good PSUs use.
Each board has 1x 6 pin PCI-E connector, so 2 per miner.
You will be absolutely fine with this PSU.

Thank you,

One quick question, I am going to pickup the seasonics on Wednesday, the manual illustrates the 6/8 pin PCIe connector



Will that connector fit a PCIe 6 pin connector port ?

thanks

careful.. SeaSonics aint what they used to be in regards to the cabling.

Even a 20 guage wire can hold a continuous 350 watts at least.
Sure, at 120V. I wouldn't recommend trying to run 30A (@12V) through a 20 gauge wire though.
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 06:48:40 AM
 #1286


75W per cable is rubbish. They can carry 320W at least with proper 18AWG wire, which most good PSUs use.
Each board has 1x 6 pin PCI-E connector, so 2 per miner.
You will be absolutely fine with this PSU.

Thank you,
One quick question, I am going to pickup the seasonics on Wednesday, the manual illustrates the 6/8 pin PCIe connector
Will that connector fit a PCIe 6 pin connector port ?
thanks
careful.. SeaSonics aint what they used to be in regards to the cabling.
Even a 20 gauge wire can hold a continuous 350 watts at least.
Sure, at 120V. I wouldn't recommend trying to run 30A (@12V) through a 20 gauge wire though.
^This. At 12V, you can only send (per +/GND pair):
20 AWG - maybe 60-80W. I had a cheap raidmax psu whose pci-e connection would get warm just feeding a single antminer blade (~220W over 3 lines)
18 AWG - 80-110W. Still suggestible to use 3 lines of this gauge to feed an antminer.
16 AWG - 110-150W. Ive been able to use 2 lines per blade (ie: ~110W each line) without any significant wire warmth
14 AWG - 150-220W per pair. I can use a single pair of wires to power each blade

I would absolutely avoid anything thats smaller than an 18 gauge wiring

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
LuckyBtc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1006



View Profile
February 10, 2014, 07:07:58 AM
 #1287

Which PSU is good for setting up antminer easily?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139032  (Will this be a good PSU?)


              ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████▄▄
       ▄████████████████████▄
     ▄██████████████▀█████████▄
   ▄███████████████   ██████████▄
  ▐█████████████████   ██████████▌
 ▐█████████████████▀    ██████████▌
 ███████████████▀        ██████████
▐████████████▀     ▄███   █████████▌
████████████    ▄████▀██▄███████████
██████████▀██▄████▀    █████████████
█████████   ███▀     ▄██████████████
▐█████████        ▄████████████████▌
 ██████████    ▄███████████████████
 ▐██████████   ███████████████████▌
  ▐██████████   █████████████████▌
   ▀██████████▄█████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████████████▀
       ▀████████████████████▀
          ▀▀████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
 
temtum




     █
    ██
   ████
  ██▌███
 ▐██▌███▌
 ███ ██▀▌
 ▀██ █▄██
 █▄█ ███▀
 ▀██ ██▄█
 █▄█ ███▌
  ██▌███
  ▐█▌██
   ▐█▌
    █
    █
     ▀
 




░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░██████

░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████

░░░██████
░░░██████
░░░██████

░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██████
 







        ▄▄██████▄▄
       ▐██▀    ▀██▌
       ██        ██
       ██        ██
       ██        ██
      ██████████████
      █████  ███████     ██ 
  ██  █  ████████  █ ██   
      ███████  █████    ██   
      ██████████████
 








▄██▄
▀██▀         ▄██▄
             ▀██▀

       ▄██▄
       ▀██▀

           ▄██▄
  ▄██▄     ▀██▀
  ▀██▀
 


           ▄▄█▄▄   ▄
█▄        ████████▀▄
███      █████████▀
▐███▄    ████████▌
▄▄█████▄▄▄███████▌
  ▀█████████████
  ▄▄██████████▀
    ▄████████▀
▀▀████████▀
    ▀▀▀
 

    ▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄
   ▐█▄████████████▄█▌
  ▐██████████████████▌
  █████▀▀▀████▀▀▀█████
 █████     ██     █████
▐██████▄▄▄████▄▄▄██████▌
 ████▄▀▀▀██████▀▀▀▄████
  ▀▀████        ████▀▀
      ▀▀        ▀▀
 

         █▀▀▄▄▄█▄
         █    ▀█▀
       ▄▄█▄▄
▄██▄▄████████▄▄██▄
█████▀▀████▀▀█████
 ███▄  ▄██▄  ▄███
  ▀████▀██▀████▀
    ▀███▄▄███▀
       ▀▀▀▀

██ ██ ██ ██

   ██ ██ ██

      ██ ██

      ██ ██
  
Homepage

      ██ ██

      ██ ██

   ██ ██ ██

██ ██ ██ ██
  
White Paper
pjviitas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 07:51:06 AM
 #1288

Which PSU is good for setting up antminer easily?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139032  (Will this be a good PSU?)

I would go with something close to 800W...PSU's are most efficient at 50%
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 08:33:44 AM
 #1289

CGminer 3.12 for starters.  Previous version had cgminer 3.8.5.   I have updated my ants and checking it out now.

Thank you for the info.  I'm running it on 1 my 2 Ant's.  I'll also check to see if there's anything I can find that's different on this one.  I sort of know my GH/s performance on this Ant so I'll see if there's a difference in performance after 12 hours or so.  Thanks again.


halu
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 01:04:30 PM
 #1290

Hello everyone,


After a week of research (a lot of reading) I decided to buy 2x Antminer s1.
My antminers S1 just arrived and I was all happy running around to get them up and running..but I'm stuck!

I know my way around computers but not really around networks. All the setup guides are straight forward... so I'm feeling really dumb at the moment.

I'm using Win 7 Pro. I connected the Antminer's blades with it's own PCI-E connector... Got an 850W PSU.
All lights are blinking contently (Green and Red under the white cable, Green below the lan connector. (Fan not spinning).

I pushed in a wire at the PSU's connecter to get the green wire connected to the black beside it.

I can't seem to connect to the IP of the Antminer (192.168.1.99). Used IP scanner but no IP coming up for the Antminer  Huh

I used computer settings (as provided in the setup instructions):
IP Address: 192.168.2.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1
For the DNS Setting:  Select “Obtain DNS server address automatically.

I even thought...might be the Antminer....but same situation with the other one....

Any help will be much appriciated!
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 01:14:14 PM
 #1291

Hello everyone,


After a week of research (a lot of reading) I decided to buy 2x Antminer s1.
My antminers S1 just arrived and I was all happy running around to get them up and running..but I'm stuck!

I know my way around computers but not really around networks. All the setup guides are straight forward... so I'm feeling really dumb at the moment.

I'm using Win 7 Pro. I connected the Antminer's blades with it's own PCI-E connector... Got an 850W PSU.
All lights are blinking contently (Green and Red under the white cable, Green below the lan connector. (Fan not spinning).

I pushed in a wire at the PSU's connecter to get the green wire connected to the black beside it.

I can't seem to connect to the IP of the Antminer (192.168.1.99). Used IP scanner but no IP coming up for the Antminer  Huh

I used computer settings (as provided in the setup instructions):
IP Address: 192.168.2.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1
For the DNS Setting:  Select “Obtain DNS server address automatically.

I even thought...might be the Antminer....but same situation with the other one....

Any help will be much appriciated!

The setup has changed due to the default ip of the miner changing. You need to change your computer IP to 192.168.1.254 to be on the same network as the miner. You'll have to change your router to assign this range also so the miner is on the same range as the internet and your PC.

P.S. your psu seems fine and correctly jumped if you are getting blinking lights Wink

P.P.S you'll also have to change the ip of one of the miners to 192.168.1.98 so they don't conflict with each other.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 01:58:23 PM
 #1292

Hi guys,
On 4 out of 5 my new Antminer S1 miners, fan doesn't working automatically. It's just sits on 0 RPM. I checked all these fans on working Antminer, they are fine, regulating RPM nicely.
I tried different 2-pin 120mm fans, they working correctly, so power is OK on Antminer ports.
Sometimes, when I plug-unplug fan pins, it start working with speed regulation like nothing happened, and stays on, until I power cycle Antminer.
When I partially push fan plug into the port (so it's not touching last, blue wire) it's spinning on 100% making much noise, so fan looks like is 100% working OK, but miner it's not telling fan to spin on correct, average speed.

Do you have any solution for that, guys? Why fans are not working automatically?

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 02:27:16 PM
 #1293

GREAT I got access..
But still in need of some help...

Network settings...need to set it temporarily on 192.168.1.254
But when setting up my Antminer... shouldn't I set it up with normal computers IP setting? (being 192.168.0.105)
Also shouldn't I change IP settings of the Antminer to 192.168.0.99?

Because when I set my computers IP on 192.168.1.254 I loose my internet connection.

Many thanks!

Hello everyone,


After a week of research (a lot of reading) I decided to buy 2x Antminer s1.
My antminers S1 just arrived and I was all happy running around to get them up and running..but I'm stuck!

I know my way around computers but not really around networks. All the setup guides are straight forward... so I'm feeling really dumb at the moment.

I'm using Win 7 Pro. I connected the Antminer's blades with it's own PCI-E connector... Got an 850W PSU.
All lights are blinking contently (Green and Red under the white cable, Green below the lan connector. (Fan not spinning).

I pushed in a wire at the PSU's connecter to get the green wire connected to the black beside it.

I can't seem to connect to the IP of the Antminer (192.168.1.99). Used IP scanner but no IP coming up for the Antminer  Huh

I used computer settings (as provided in the setup instructions):
IP Address: 192.168.2.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1
For the DNS Setting:  Select “Obtain DNS server address automatically.

I even thought...might be the Antminer....but same situation with the other one....

Any help will be much appriciated!

The setup has changed due to the default ip of the miner changing. You need to change your computer IP to 192.168.1.254 to be on the same network as the miner. You'll have to change your router to assign this range also so the miner is on the same range as the internet and your PC.

P.S. your psu seems fine and correctly jumped if you are getting blinking lights Wink

P.P.S you'll also have to change the ip of one of the miners to 192.168.1.98 so they don't conflict with each other.
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 02:34:00 PM
 #1294

GREAT I got access..
But still in need of some help...

Network settings...need to set it temporarily on 192.168.1.254
But when setting up my Antminer... shouldn't I set it up with normal computers IP setting? (being 192.168.0.105)
Also shouldn't I change IP settings of the Antminer to 192.168.0.99?

Because when I set my computers IP on 192.168.1.254 I loose my internet connection.

Many thanks!

Hello everyone,


After a week of research (a lot of reading) I decided to buy 2x Antminer s1.
My antminers S1 just arrived and I was all happy running around to get them up and running..but I'm stuck!

I know my way around computers but not really around networks. All the setup guides are straight forward... so I'm feeling really dumb at the moment.

I'm using Win 7 Pro. I connected the Antminer's blades with it's own PCI-E connector... Got an 850W PSU.
All lights are blinking contently (Green and Red under the white cable, Green below the lan connector. (Fan not spinning).

I pushed in a wire at the PSU's connecter to get the green wire connected to the black beside it.

I can't seem to connect to the IP of the Antminer (192.168.1.99). Used IP scanner but no IP coming up for the Antminer  Huh

I used computer settings (as provided in the setup instructions):
IP Address: 192.168.2.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.2.1
For the DNS Setting:  Select “Obtain DNS server address automatically.

I even thought...might be the Antminer....but same situation with the other one....

Any help will be much appriciated!

The setup has changed due to the default ip of the miner changing. You need to change your computer IP to 192.168.1.254 to be on the same network as the miner. You'll have to change your router to assign this range also so the miner is on the same range as the internet and your PC.

P.S. your psu seems fine and correctly jumped if you are getting blinking lights Wink

P.P.S you'll also have to change the ip of one of the miners to 192.168.1.98 so they don't conflict with each other.
Ok, easiest thing to do is to change your pc to 192.168.1.254, access the miner on 192.168.1.99 and change it to to 192.168.2.99, then change your pc back to 192.168.2.254 and you will have access to the miner and the internet. When you get this right, you'll need to change your pc back to 192.168.1.254, access the second miner on 192.168.1.99 and change that to 192.168.2.98 and then change your pc back to 192.168.2.254 and everything will be on the same network...

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 02:46:06 PM
Last edit: February 10, 2014, 03:06:54 PM by moesab
 #1295


Ok, easiest thing to do is to change your pc to 192.168.1.254, access the miner on 192.168.1.99 and change it to to 192.168.2.99, then change your pc back to 192.168.2.254 and you will have access to the miner and the internet. When you get this right, you'll need to change your pc back to 192.168.1.254, access the second miner on 192.168.1.99 and change that to 192.168.2.98 and then change your pc back to 192.168.2.254 and everything will be on the same network...
[/quote]


Ok, that is not exactly the issue (I think).

As soon as I change my IP settings (to 192.168.1.254) I loose my internet connection. When Win7 is searching for a fix...it gives the message:
DHCP is not enabled for Local Area Connection. When Win7 fixes this problem...it reset IP configurations to original (192.168.0.105).

From your reply I understand that the changed IP settings will become my standard IP (eg 192.168.1.254). If so... How do I get my internet connection to work?
That was the reason why I asked if I shouldn't change IP of the Antminer to 192.168.0.99
Them being then also on the same network... don't know if that is a security risk though

Cheers!
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 03:15:53 PM
 #1296

From your reply I understand that the changed IP settings will become my standard IP (eg 192.168.1.254). If so... How do I get my internet connection to work?
That was the reason why I asked if I shouldn't change IP of the Antminer to 192.168.0.99
Them being then also on the same network... don't know if that is a security risk though
Cheers!
Ok, so you're on 192.168.0.254... then it's fine to change the miners to 192.168.0.99 and 192.168.0.98... there's no security risk, just change the root password on the devices. They run linux so it's going to be more secure than win7 Wink

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
moesab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 04:55:42 PM
 #1297

Hello again,

Unfortunately I still have problems getting started  Sad

System log:
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping

I changed the ntp servers to the IP's given at page 1 (trouble shooter) but no luck!

Any suggestions?
torusJKL
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 05:28:57 PM
 #1298

Hello again,

Unfortunately I still have problems getting started  Sad

System log:
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping

I changed the ntp servers to the IP's given at page 1 (trouble shooter) but no luck!

Any suggestions?

I had the same problem.
Go to http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/ and click on your continent on the right side.
You will then get a list with ntp servers.
Copy the 4 addresses without "server" and save.
Turn your AntMiner competently off and on after a few minutes.

It should now find the ntp servers.
If not check that the checkbox to use servers is clicked.

If you find my post useful send some BTC: 167XM1Za8aG9CdbYuHFMpL2kvPsw6uC8da
Bitrated || bitcoin-otc || Moon Bitcoin Faucet
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 05:30:55 PM
 #1299

Hello again,

Unfortunately I still have problems getting started  Sad

System log:
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Mon Feb 10 16:43:53 2014 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping

I changed the ntp servers to the IP's given at page 1 (trouble shooter) but no luck!

Any suggestions?

I had the same problem.
Go to http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/ and click on your continent on the right side.
You will then get a list with ntp servers.
Copy the addresses 4 without "server" and save.
Turn your AntMiner competently off and on after a few minutes.

It should now find the ntp servers.
If not check that the checkbox to use servers is clicked.
^^ this, just uncheck the enable NTP client box on the system tab and it'll be fine...

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
torusJKL
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 623
Merit: 500


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 05:42:25 PM
 #1300

I had the same problem.
Go to http://www.pool.ntp.org/en/ and click on your continent on the right side.
You will then get a list with ntp servers.
Copy the addresses 4 without "server" and save.
Turn your AntMiner competently off and on after a few minutes.

It should now find the ntp servers.
If not check that the checkbox to use servers is clicked.
^^ this, just uncheck the enable NTP client box on the system tab and it'll be fine...
[/quote]

I had that unchecked on one of my miners and for a long time it was ok but suddenly it started peeping and I had to check it again.
Odd.

If you find my post useful send some BTC: 167XM1Za8aG9CdbYuHFMpL2kvPsw6uC8da
Bitrated || bitcoin-otc || Moon Bitcoin Faucet
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!