Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2022, 08:33:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner-MULTI GPU & CPU Miner 1.0.5 - Profitable Dual Mining  (Read 31992 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 282
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 04:52:22 PM
Last edit: October 14, 2020, 11:17:26 AM by BoozyTalking
 #321

Ver. 0.5.4
Epic+Verus:
Code:
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] New job received [1] block height 647690 [randomepic]
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] New job received [1] block height 647690 [randomepic]
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] New job received [1] block height 647690 [randomepic]
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] New job received [1] block height 647690 [randomepic]
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] New job received [1] block height 647690 [randomepic]
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] Dataset for CPU worker 4 not found!
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] Dataset for CPU worker 2 not found!
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] Dataset for CPU worker 0 not found!
[2020-10-13 19:43:56] Dataset for CPU worker 3 not found!
[2020-10-13 19:43:56] Dataset for CPU worker 5 not found!
[2020-10-13 19:43:56] Dataset for CPU worker 1 not found!

P.S.: Solved after computer restart.

Also i noticed new version is about 5-6% slower on randomepic then 0.5.3.
1660941185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660941185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660941185
Reply with quote  #2

1660941185
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 282
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 06:45:21 PM
Last edit: October 14, 2020, 12:13:16 PM by BoozyTalking
 #322

Even more - pool show me hashrate twice less then miner - miner give me 10.5MH, luckpool show me max 6MH.

According to statistics on https://miningpoolstats.stream/veruscoin there are 70 blocks of 100 mined by unknown pool/miners,
so it looks like verus algo already owned by private fpga farms or other mining equipment, so it is already not profitable
for cpu/gpu mining.

Maybe you think about adding RandomHash II algo to srbminer?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 622


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2020, 08:00:30 AM
 #323

V0.5.4

+ Added 'argon2id_chukwa2' algorithm for CPU & GPU (new turtlecoin algorithm)
+ Fixed bug that caused invalid shares sometimes in multi algorithm mode mining
+ Fixed bug that made miner console freeze when holding scrollbar (windows)
+ Changed default value for '--retry-time' from 15 to 5 seconds
+ Minor bug fixes

What ports do you use in the miner when accessing
https://srbminer.com
So that I can properly configure my firewall in Mikrotika.
Thank you.

Problem with this approach is that even if it gets the devfee pools list from srbminer.com, you are still blocking miner access to the devfee pool, so miner won't be able to connect to it.
Devfee pools are not hardcoded in miner, miner pulls them in from srbminer.com. So today it can be pool X, tomorrow pool Y.
I launched the CurrPorts program
and we see that the srbminer.com link is built.
telnet works the same way.
Mikrotik does not block.
Who or what else might be in the way?
Or maybe you still revise
devfee which were in the old version?
Thank you.
SRBMiner-MULTI.exe   10204   TCP   51899      192.168.21.254   443   https   172.217.16.14   waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net   Established   E:\test\SRBMiner-Multi-0-5-3\SRBMiner-MULTI.exe   SRBMiner-MULTI   SRBMiner-MULTI   0.5.3   D0kt0r Solutions   15.10.2020 10:38:15

telnet waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443 working


172.217.16.14 is not srbminer.com, it's google

https://www.infobyip.com/ip-172.217.16.14.html

Also if you plan to control every single connection from the miner, then please read my last message again, cause it looks you didn't understand it.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 622


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2020, 12:29:31 PM
 #324

And who is this then
waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443

Google server.

Version 0.4.0 on Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 works without issue.

Cause this check wasnt implemented back then.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 622


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2020, 12:44:17 PM
 #325

Maybe you think about adding RandomHash II algo to srbminer?

Right now im too busy, but will consider adding it when i get more free time

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2020, 01:09:47 PM
Last edit: October 15, 2020, 01:21:07 PM by agavrilyk
 #326

And who is this then
waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443

Google server.

Version 0.4.0 on Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 works without issue.

Cause this check wasnt implemented back then.
Windows 7,10 works.
Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 doesn't work.
All machines are located behind 1 Mikrotik router and go out through 1 provider.
You can look at your check that you have implemented since version 0.4.
Or what is missing from Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019?
Thank you
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 622


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2020, 02:27:44 PM
 #327

And who is this then
waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443

Google server.

Version 0.4.0 on Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 works without issue.

Cause this check wasnt implemented back then.
Windows 7,10 works.
Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 doesn't work.
All machines are located behind 1 Mikrotik router and go out through 1 provider.
You can look at your check that you have implemented since version 0.4.
Or what is missing from Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019?
Thank you

If win7,10 works and all go out on same router then something is blocking it on windows server, because if it was the router then it wouldn't work on W7,W10.
If it was a miner issue then it wouldnt work on W7, W10 too Smiley
I got users running it on Win Servers.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2020, 10:44:57 PM
 #328

And who is this then
waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443

Google server.

Version 0.4.0 on Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 works without issue.

Cause this check wasnt implemented back then.
Windows 7,10 works.
Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 doesn't work.
All machines are located behind 1 Mikrotik router and go out through 1 provider.
You can look at your check that you have implemented since version 0.4.
Or what is missing from Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019?
Thank you

If win7,10 works and all go out on same router then something is blocking it on windows server, because if it was the router then it wouldn't work on W7,W10.
If it was a miner issue then it wouldnt work on W7, W10 too Smiley
I got users running it on Win Servers.

I decided to experiment.
I took a server 2012 on which it does not work, installed Hyper-V there, deployed Windows 7 - it works without problems, I also deployed Windows 10 and also without any problems (I did not even turn off the firewall).
Since I have Windows Server 2008,2012,1019 then I have deployed Windows Server 2016 and it DOES NOT WORK.
Also, when launched on Windows Server 2019, it swears at
libcrypto 1-1_x64.dll

 There is no such error on Windows 2008,2012,2016.

Can you install at least some of the Windows Server and check it out?
Thank you.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 622


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2020, 05:32:47 AM
 #329

I decided to experiment.
I took a server 2012 on which it does not work, installed Hyper-V there, deployed Windows 7 - it works without problems, I also deployed Windows 10 and also without any problems (I did not even turn off the firewall).
Since I have Windows Server 2008,2012,1019 then I have deployed Windows Server 2016 and it DOES NOT WORK.
Also, when launched on Windows Server 2019, it swears at
libcrypto 1-1_x64.dll

 There is no such error on Windows 2008,2012,2016.

Can you install at least some of the Windows Server and check it out?
Thank you.

Thanks for the info. I have an idea.
Try settings HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\AuthRoot\DisableRootAutoUpdate to 0

I think the issue is with certificates because miner connects on https.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 16, 2020, 06:00:46 AM
 #330

I decided to experiment.
I took a server 2012 on which it does not work, installed Hyper-V there, deployed Windows 7 - it works without problems, I also deployed Windows 10 and also without any problems (I did not even turn off the firewall).
Since I have Windows Server 2008,2012,1019 then I have deployed Windows Server 2016 and it DOES NOT WORK.
Also, when launched on Windows Server 2019, it swears at
libcrypto 1-1_x64.dll

 There is no such error on Windows 2008,2012,2016.

Can you install at least some of the Windows Server and check it out?
Thank you.

Thanks for the info. I have an idea.
Try settings HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\AuthRoot\DisableRootAutoUpdate to 0

I think the issue is with certificates because miner connects on https.
Good afternoon.
There was no such share
AuthRoot \ DisableRootAutoUpdate
I created Dword 32, rebooted, but it didn't fix the problem.
Checked on WindowsServer 2008,2012,2016(Hyper-V),2019

BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 282
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2020, 07:57:47 AM
Last edit: November 01, 2020, 08:14:23 AM by BoozyTalking
 #331

Hi, Doktor83. ! parameter (separator) not work in windows version of miner.

Can you add some command line parameter (must be first parameter) where we can set symbol for separator?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 622


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2020, 08:13:26 AM
 #332

Hi, Doktor83. ! parameter (separator) not work in windows version of miner.

Oh it does work. Post your cmd so i can see what the issue is.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 282
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2020, 08:18:02 AM
Last edit: November 01, 2020, 08:34:37 AM by BoozyTalking
 #333

Not it does not work - if i change ; symbol to ! miner show me error.
For example: --algorithm algo1!algo2 = You need to define at least 1 algorithm.

I forget to add - i use it with --multi-algorithm-job-mode 3.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 622


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2020, 11:43:26 AM
 #334

Not it does not work - if i change ; symbol to ! miner show me error.
For example: --algorithm algo1!algo2 = You need to define at least 1 algorithm.

I forget to add - i use it with --multi-algorithm-job-mode 3.

Man it's hard helping you, every time you know everything better, so why ask for help then ?

; is used to separate algorithms, ! is used to separate parameters for an algorithm

example from Examples folder :

SRBMiner-MULTI.exe --disable-gpu --algorithm randomx;yespower2b --pool xmrpool.eu:443!stratum+tcps://pool.minexmr.com:443!xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14444;stratum-ru.rplant.xyz:7022!mbc-asia.skypool.co:8003 --wallet randomx-wallet;yespower2b-wallet --cpu-threads 4;4 --cpu-affinity 0x55;-1 --log-file log.txt

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 282
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 02, 2020, 07:56:04 AM
 #335

This is some kind of weird logic?  Grin  So, ! separator can be used only with --pool parameter or
it can be used with --wallet and --pasword parameters too? Now i mine at pool where ; used to
set workers name for user, so how can i set worker name in --wallet parameter?
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058
Merit: 622


View Profile WWW
November 03, 2020, 01:28:17 PM
Last edit: November 05, 2020, 07:43:03 AM by doktor83
 #336

V0.5.5

+ Added algorithm 'argon2id_ninja' fee 0.85%
+ DevFee for 'ethash' algorithm lowered to 0.65%
+ DevFee for 'ubqhash' algorithm lowered to 0.65%
+ DevFee for 'minotaur' algorithm lowered to 0.85%
+ DevFee for 'randomxl' algorithm removed
+ Small performance increase on cryptonight_xhv algorithm
+ Parameter '--gpu-intensity' now accepts raw-intensity values too, so you can mix them if you want (ex. 12+2048 = intensity 12, raw-intensity 2048)
+ Removed parameter '--gpu-raw-intensity'
+ --multi-algorithm-job-mode 3 for CPU mining now uses number of threads defined for algorithm 1 when algorithm 0 can't be mined
+ Bug fixes

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
papacheal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 04, 2020, 01:00:02 AM
 #337

I decided to experiment.
I took a server 2012 on which it does not work, installed Hyper-V there, deployed Windows 7 - it works without problems, I also deployed Windows 10 and also without any problems (I did not even turn off the firewall).
Since I have Windows Server 2008,2012,1019 then I have deployed Windows Server 2016 and it DOES NOT WORK.
Also, when launched on Windows Server 2019, it swears at libcrypto 1-1_x64.dll

There is no such error on Windows 2008,2012,2016.

Thanks for the info. I have an idea.
Try settings HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\AuthRoot\DisableRootAutoUpdate to 0

I think the issue is with certificates because miner connects on https.

This "internet connect" issue is very likely because of interference from IE ESC. You need to disable this as an admin as the miner seems to get blocked by some restrictions IE ESC imposes.

Open Server Manager as an admin, click on Local Server, open up the IE ESC option and set both admin and user options to "Off". You'll then need to log off or reboot for the change to take effect. This solved the identical issue I was having on Server 2016 installs.
BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 282
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 04, 2020, 10:22:16 AM
 #338

Thank you for new version! Any chance for separator parameter?
presti
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 06, 2020, 02:23:02 PM
 #339

Hello,

I'm mining XHV (SRBMiner-Multi-0-5-5) with MacPro dual Xeon X5680 12C/24T + AMD Vega 64 8Gb (GPU0 : radeon_rx_vega [gfx900][8176 MB][CU: 64][BUS:07]
Pool is haven.herominers.com

CPU mining with 20T is ok : 240-250 H/s

but I can't figure out why gpu tweaking is disabled (Tweaking disabled - no supported devices found) even with --gpu-tweak-profile 5 option

with --gpu-autotune 1 I get --gpu-intensity 1040+624 --gpu-worksize 8 and 1600-1700 H/s wich isn't bad but I though I could reach 2000-2200 H/s with a Vega 64

I tried other intensity and weird thing happen : with --gpu-intensity 1200+1200, I get 24 MH/s!! (but the pool only display 250 H/s)


Question is how can I enable gpu_tweaking and how do I change my setting to get the most of my Vega 64 ??

Other question is : why pool (herominers) doesn't display same hash as in SBRminer ? I have another pc mining XHV under XMRig and the hash is the same beween pc and pool
miner29
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 129


View Profile
November 06, 2020, 03:56:54 PM
 #340

Hello,

I'm mining XHV (SRBMiner-Multi-0-5-5) with MacPro dual Xeon X5680 12C/24T + AMD Vega 64 8Gb (GPU0 : radeon_rx_vega [gfx900][8176 MB][CU: 64][BUS:07]
Pool is haven.herominers.com

CPU mining with 20T is ok : 240-250 H/s

but I can't figure out why gpu tweaking is disabled (Tweaking disabled - no supported devices found) even with --gpu-tweak-profile 5 option

with --gpu-autotune 1 I get --gpu-intensity 1040+624 --gpu-worksize 8 and 1600-1700 H/s wich isn't bad but I though I could reach 2000-2200 H/s with a Vega 64

I tried other intensity and weird thing happen : with --gpu-intensity 1200+1200, I get 24 MH/s!! (but the pool only display 250 H/s)


Question is how can I enable gpu_tweaking and how do I change my setting to get the most of my Vega 64 ??

Other question is : why pool (herominers) doesn't display same hash as in SBRminer ? I have another pc mining XHV under XMRig and the hash is the same beween pc and pool

Generally the Apple version of the gpus is tweaked enough to not be fully supported by any miner i know of.  The gpu version apple uses is unique to Apple.  Check and see as i have seen many miners producing invalid or incorrect shares when on the mac especially when using the gpus.  On my Mac Pro i was able at one point to mine but about 25% of the shares were invalid due to some incompatibility with miner/GPU.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!