Bitcoin Forum
August 03, 2021, 02:17:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner-MULTI AMD & CPU Miner 0.7.9  (Read 26194 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 2 users deleted.)
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2020, 03:39:15 PM
 #321

Good afternoon.
Last time I used version 0.3.3
I decided to try the new version 0.5.3
and I have an error


CPU0: AMD Opteron (TM) Processor 6234 [L3: 18432 KB] [L2: 12288 KB] [L1: 192 KB] [PU: 12]
CPU1: AMD Opteron (TM) Processor 6234 [L3: 18432 KB] [L2: 12288 KB] [L1: 192 KB] [PU: 12]
CPU2: AMD Opteron (TM) Processor 6234 [L3: 18432 KB] [L2: 12288 KB] [L1: 192 KB] [PU: 12]
CPU3: AMD Opteron (TM) Processor 6234 [L3: 18432 KB] [L2: 12288 KB] [L1: 192 KB] [PU: 12]

================================================== =================================
SRBMiner-MULTI 0.5.3

Press 's' to display stats
Press 'h' to display hashrate
Press 'p' to switch to the next pool
Press 'o' to switch to the previous pool
================================================== =================================

Algorithm / s: randomx [0.85% fee]
Gpu mining: disabled
Cpu mining: enabled
Huge-pages: enabled
HW-Aes: available

[2020-10-09 12:03:16] MSR tweaking enabled
[2020-10-09 12:03:17] Internet not found! Please insert internet into miner

I checked all the others and all versions up to 0.4.0 work fine
Since version 0.4.1 - 0.5.3 this bug.
How can I fix it?)
This happens the same on installations with 4 processors and 64 threads)
Thank you

It's not a bug. You/firewall/AV/something is blocking access to https://srbminer.com

Why does version 0.4.0 work then?
and 0.4.1 and higher not?
or 0.4.0 does not apply to
https://srbminer.com?
And what port is it trying to go to when accessing https://srbminer.com?
Thank you

Thank you
1627957065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627957065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627957065
Reply with quote  #2

1627957065
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627957065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627957065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627957065
Reply with quote  #2

1627957065
Report to moderator
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 09, 2020, 03:41:26 PM
 #322

Why does version 0.4.0 work then?
and 0.4.1 and higher not?
or 0.4.0 does not apply to
https://srbminer.com?
Thank you


Cause this check wasnt implemented back then. Why are you blocking access btw ?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 09, 2020, 04:08:45 PM
 #323

Why does version 0.4.0 work then?
and 0.4.1 and higher not?
or 0.4.0 does not apply to
https://srbminer.com?
Thank you


Cause this check wasnt implemented back then. Why are you blocking access btw ?

I use Mikrotik equipment.
And the firewall is not configured by default.
The Firewall rules were configured manually, and not as Mikrotik suggested by default.
0.4.0 works without problems!
What ports do you use in the miner when accessing
https://srbminer.com
So that I can properly configure my firewall in Mikrotika.
Thank you.

doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 11, 2020, 04:55:14 PM
 #324

V0.5.4

+ Added 'argon2id_chukwa2' algorithm for CPU & GPU (new turtlecoin algorithm)
+ Fixed bug that caused invalid shares sometimes in multi algorithm mode mining
+ Fixed bug that made miner console freeze when holding scrollbar (windows)
+ Changed default value for '--retry-time' from 15 to 5 seconds
+ Minor bug fixes

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 12, 2020, 07:13:27 AM
 #325

V0.5.4

+ Added 'argon2id_chukwa2' algorithm for CPU & GPU (new turtlecoin algorithm)
+ Fixed bug that caused invalid shares sometimes in multi algorithm mode mining
+ Fixed bug that made miner console freeze when holding scrollbar (windows)
+ Changed default value for '--retry-time' from 15 to 5 seconds
+ Minor bug fixes

What ports do you use in the miner when accessing
https://srbminer.com
So that I can properly configure my firewall in Mikrotika.
Thank you.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 12, 2020, 07:20:28 AM
 #326

V0.5.4

+ Added 'argon2id_chukwa2' algorithm for CPU & GPU (new turtlecoin algorithm)
+ Fixed bug that caused invalid shares sometimes in multi algorithm mode mining
+ Fixed bug that made miner console freeze when holding scrollbar (windows)
+ Changed default value for '--retry-time' from 15 to 5 seconds
+ Minor bug fixes

What ports do you use in the miner when accessing
https://srbminer.com
So that I can properly configure my firewall in Mikrotika.
Thank you.

Problem with this approach is that even if it gets the devfee pools list from srbminer.com, you are still blocking miner access to the devfee pool, so miner won't be able to connect to it.
Devfee pools are not hardcoded in miner, miner pulls them in from srbminer.com. So today it can be pool X, tomorrow pool Y.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2020, 06:38:54 AM
Last edit: October 13, 2020, 07:45:52 AM by doktor83
 #327

New video tutorials :

How to dual CPU mine Epic Cash + Verus coin
How to mine Verus coin

Note:
SRBMiner-Multi is the fastest public miner for VerusCoin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 245
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 04:52:22 PM
Last edit: October 14, 2020, 11:17:26 AM by BoozyTalking
 #328

Ver. 0.5.4
Epic+Verus:
Code:
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] New job received [1] block height 647690 [randomepic]
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] New job received [1] block height 647690 [randomepic]
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] New job received [1] block height 647690 [randomepic]
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] New job received [1] block height 647690 [randomepic]
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] New job received [1] block height 647690 [randomepic]
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] Dataset for CPU worker 4 not found!
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] Dataset for CPU worker 2 not found!
[2020-10-13 19:43:55] Dataset for CPU worker 0 not found!
[2020-10-13 19:43:56] Dataset for CPU worker 3 not found!
[2020-10-13 19:43:56] Dataset for CPU worker 5 not found!
[2020-10-13 19:43:56] Dataset for CPU worker 1 not found!

P.S.: Solved after computer restart.

Also i noticed new version is about 5-6% slower on randomepic then 0.5.3.
BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 245
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 13, 2020, 06:45:21 PM
Last edit: October 14, 2020, 12:13:16 PM by BoozyTalking
 #329

Even more - pool show me hashrate twice less then miner - miner give me 10.5MH, luckpool show me max 6MH.

According to statistics on https://miningpoolstats.stream/veruscoin there are 70 blocks of 100 mined by unknown pool/miners,
so it looks like verus algo already owned by private fpga farms or other mining equipment, so it is already not profitable
for cpu/gpu mining.

Maybe you think about adding RandomHash II algo to srbminer?
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2020, 07:44:53 AM
 #330

V0.5.4

+ Added 'argon2id_chukwa2' algorithm for CPU & GPU (new turtlecoin algorithm)
+ Fixed bug that caused invalid shares sometimes in multi algorithm mode mining
+ Fixed bug that made miner console freeze when holding scrollbar (windows)
+ Changed default value for '--retry-time' from 15 to 5 seconds
+ Minor bug fixes

What ports do you use in the miner when accessing
https://srbminer.com
So that I can properly configure my firewall in Mikrotika.
Thank you.

Problem with this approach is that even if it gets the devfee pools list from srbminer.com, you are still blocking miner access to the devfee pool, so miner won't be able to connect to it.
Devfee pools are not hardcoded in miner, miner pulls them in from srbminer.com. So today it can be pool X, tomorrow pool Y.
I launched the CurrPorts program
and we see that the srbminer.com link is built.
telnet works the same way.
Mikrotik does not block.
Who or what else might be in the way?
Or maybe you still revise
devfee which were in the old version?
Thank you.
SRBMiner-MULTI.exe   10204   TCP   51899      192.168.21.254   443   https   172.217.16.14   waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net   Established   E:\test\SRBMiner-Multi-0-5-3\SRBMiner-MULTI.exe   SRBMiner-MULTI   SRBMiner-MULTI   0.5.3   D0kt0r Solutions   15.10.2020 10:38:15

telnet waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443 working

   
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2020, 08:00:30 AM
 #331

V0.5.4

+ Added 'argon2id_chukwa2' algorithm for CPU & GPU (new turtlecoin algorithm)
+ Fixed bug that caused invalid shares sometimes in multi algorithm mode mining
+ Fixed bug that made miner console freeze when holding scrollbar (windows)
+ Changed default value for '--retry-time' from 15 to 5 seconds
+ Minor bug fixes

What ports do you use in the miner when accessing
https://srbminer.com
So that I can properly configure my firewall in Mikrotika.
Thank you.

Problem with this approach is that even if it gets the devfee pools list from srbminer.com, you are still blocking miner access to the devfee pool, so miner won't be able to connect to it.
Devfee pools are not hardcoded in miner, miner pulls them in from srbminer.com. So today it can be pool X, tomorrow pool Y.
I launched the CurrPorts program
and we see that the srbminer.com link is built.
telnet works the same way.
Mikrotik does not block.
Who or what else might be in the way?
Or maybe you still revise
devfee which were in the old version?
Thank you.
SRBMiner-MULTI.exe   10204   TCP   51899      192.168.21.254   443   https   172.217.16.14   waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net   Established   E:\test\SRBMiner-Multi-0-5-3\SRBMiner-MULTI.exe   SRBMiner-MULTI   SRBMiner-MULTI   0.5.3   D0kt0r Solutions   15.10.2020 10:38:15

telnet waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443 working


172.217.16.14 is not srbminer.com, it's google

https://www.infobyip.com/ip-172.217.16.14.html

Also if you plan to control every single connection from the miner, then please read my last message again, cause it looks you didn't understand it.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2020, 08:37:30 AM
 #332

V0.5.4

+ Added 'argon2id_chukwa2' algorithm for CPU & GPU (new turtlecoin algorithm)
+ Fixed bug that caused invalid shares sometimes in multi algorithm mode mining
+ Fixed bug that made miner console freeze when holding scrollbar (windows)
+ Changed default value for '--retry-time' from 15 to 5 seconds
+ Minor bug fixes

What ports do you use in the miner when accessing
https://srbminer.com
So that I can properly configure my firewall in Mikrotika.
Thank you.

Problem with this approach is that even if it gets the devfee pools list from srbminer.com, you are still blocking miner access to the devfee pool, so miner won't be able to connect to it.
Devfee pools are not hardcoded in miner, miner pulls them in from srbminer.com. So today it can be pool X, tomorrow pool Y.
I launched the CurrPorts program
and we see that the srbminer.com link is built.
telnet works the same way.
Mikrotik does not block.
Who or what else might be in the way?
Or maybe you still revise
devfee which were in the old version?
Thank you.
SRBMiner-MULTI.exe   10204   TCP   51899      192.168.21.254   443   https   172.217.16.14   waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net   Established   E:\test\SRBMiner-Multi-0-5-3\SRBMiner-MULTI.exe   SRBMiner-MULTI   SRBMiner-MULTI   0.5.3   D0kt0r Solutions   15.10.2020 10:38:15

telnet waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443 working


172.217.16.14 is not srbminer.com, it's google

https://www.infobyip.com/ip-172.217.16.14.html

Also if you plan to control every single connection from the miner, then please read my last message again, cause it looks you didn't understand it.

And who is this then
waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443
srbminer.com 443
The telnet works for him.

And I found the problem)
Windows 7.10 works without problems.
And Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 all have their firewall turned off
getting the same error.
Version 0.4.0 on Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 works without issue.


CPU0 : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.80GHz [L3:9216 KB][L2:1536 KB][L1:192 KB][PU:6]

=========================================================================================
SRBMiner-MULTI 0.5.3

Press 's' to display stats
Press 'h' to display hashrate
Press 'p' to switch to the next pool
Press 'o' to switch to the previous pool
=========================================================================================

Algorithm/s         : randomx [0.85% fee]
Gpu mining          : disabled
Cpu mining          : enabled
Huge-pages          : enabled
HW-Aes              : available

[2020-10-15 11:40:31] MSR tweaking enabled
[2020-10-15 11:40:31] 6 CPU core/s - 6 thread/s detected
[2020-10-15 11:40:31] Using 2 thread/s for CPU mining
[2020-10-15 11:40:32] Connected to randomxmonero.eu.nicehash.com:3380[0]
[2020-10-15 11:40:32] Initialising dataset & cache & vm[0]
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2020, 12:29:31 PM
 #333

And who is this then
waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443

Google server.

Version 0.4.0 on Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 works without issue.

Cause this check wasnt implemented back then.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2020, 12:44:17 PM
 #334

Maybe you think about adding RandomHash II algo to srbminer?

Right now im too busy, but will consider adding it when i get more free time

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2020, 01:09:47 PM
Last edit: October 15, 2020, 01:21:07 PM by agavrilyk
 #335

And who is this then
waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443

Google server.

Version 0.4.0 on Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 works without issue.

Cause this check wasnt implemented back then.
Windows 7,10 works.
Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 doesn't work.
All machines are located behind 1 Mikrotik router and go out through 1 provider.
You can look at your check that you have implemented since version 0.4.
Or what is missing from Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019?
Thank you
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 15, 2020, 02:27:44 PM
 #336

And who is this then
waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443

Google server.

Version 0.4.0 on Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 works without issue.

Cause this check wasnt implemented back then.
Windows 7,10 works.
Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 doesn't work.
All machines are located behind 1 Mikrotik router and go out through 1 provider.
You can look at your check that you have implemented since version 0.4.
Or what is missing from Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019?
Thank you

If win7,10 works and all go out on same router then something is blocking it on windows server, because if it was the router then it wouldn't work on W7,W10.
If it was a miner issue then it wouldnt work on W7, W10 too Smiley
I got users running it on Win Servers.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2020, 10:44:57 PM
 #337

And who is this then
waw02s13-in-f14.1e100.net 443

Google server.

Version 0.4.0 on Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 works without issue.

Cause this check wasnt implemented back then.
Windows 7,10 works.
Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019 doesn't work.
All machines are located behind 1 Mikrotik router and go out through 1 provider.
You can look at your check that you have implemented since version 0.4.
Or what is missing from Windows Server 2008,2012,2016,2019?
Thank you

If win7,10 works and all go out on same router then something is blocking it on windows server, because if it was the router then it wouldn't work on W7,W10.
If it was a miner issue then it wouldnt work on W7, W10 too Smiley
I got users running it on Win Servers.

I decided to experiment.
I took a server 2012 on which it does not work, installed Hyper-V there, deployed Windows 7 - it works without problems, I also deployed Windows 10 and also without any problems (I did not even turn off the firewall).
Since I have Windows Server 2008,2012,1019 then I have deployed Windows Server 2016 and it DOES NOT WORK.
Also, when launched on Windows Server 2019, it swears at
libcrypto 1-1_x64.dll

 There is no such error on Windows 2008,2012,2016.

Can you install at least some of the Windows Server and check it out?
Thank you.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
October 16, 2020, 05:32:47 AM
 #338

I decided to experiment.
I took a server 2012 on which it does not work, installed Hyper-V there, deployed Windows 7 - it works without problems, I also deployed Windows 10 and also without any problems (I did not even turn off the firewall).
Since I have Windows Server 2008,2012,1019 then I have deployed Windows Server 2016 and it DOES NOT WORK.
Also, when launched on Windows Server 2019, it swears at
libcrypto 1-1_x64.dll

 There is no such error on Windows 2008,2012,2016.

Can you install at least some of the Windows Server and check it out?
Thank you.

Thanks for the info. I have an idea.
Try settings HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\AuthRoot\DisableRootAutoUpdate to 0

I think the issue is with certificates because miner connects on https.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
agavrilyk
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 16, 2020, 06:00:46 AM
 #339

I decided to experiment.
I took a server 2012 on which it does not work, installed Hyper-V there, deployed Windows 7 - it works without problems, I also deployed Windows 10 and also without any problems (I did not even turn off the firewall).
Since I have Windows Server 2008,2012,1019 then I have deployed Windows Server 2016 and it DOES NOT WORK.
Also, when launched on Windows Server 2019, it swears at
libcrypto 1-1_x64.dll

 There is no such error on Windows 2008,2012,2016.

Can you install at least some of the Windows Server and check it out?
Thank you.

Thanks for the info. I have an idea.
Try settings HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\AuthRoot\DisableRootAutoUpdate to 0

I think the issue is with certificates because miner connects on https.
Good afternoon.
There was no such share
AuthRoot \ DisableRootAutoUpdate
I created Dword 32, rebooted, but it didn't fix the problem.
Checked on WindowsServer 2008,2012,2016(Hyper-V),2019

BoozyTalking
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 245
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2020, 07:57:47 AM
Last edit: November 01, 2020, 08:14:23 AM by BoozyTalking
 #340

Hi, Doktor83. ! parameter (separator) not work in windows version of miner.

Can you add some command line parameter (must be first parameter) where we can set symbol for separator?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!