Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2024, 04:05:31 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner-MULTI AMD & NVIDIA & INTEL & CPU miner  (Read 43177 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
Gokuparajoku
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 29, 2023, 07:19:15 PM
 #981

Hello, i have RX 480 rig, and i am trying to dual mine ergo and alephium, however it keeps crashing and cards dont show up in hive os when i try this. I am able to mine just Alephium with SRBminer, but dual mining gives me a headache.
Is this still the correct extra argument to put in flight sheet?

SRBMiner-MULTI.exe --disable-cpu --algorithm autolykos2 --pool de.ergo.herominers.com:1180 --wallet ergo-wallet --algorithm blake3_alephium --pool de.alephium.herominers.com:1199 --wallet alephium-wallet --gpu-boost 3

or should i change something here?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
July 30, 2023, 05:57:08 AM
 #982

Hello, i have RX 480 rig, and i am trying to dual mine ergo and alephium, however it keeps crashing and cards dont show up in hive os when i try this. I am able to mine just Alephium with SRBminer, but dual mining gives me a headache.
Is this still the correct extra argument to put in flight sheet?

SRBMiner-MULTI.exe --disable-cpu --algorithm autolykos2 --pool de.ergo.herominers.com:1180 --wallet ergo-wallet --algorithm blake3_alephium --pool de.alephium.herominers.com:1199 --wallet alephium-wallet --gpu-boost 3

or should i change something here?

if you are using hiveos then you are probably setting up autolykos on gui, then you dont want to define it in parameters too, just alephium :
--algorithm blake3_alephium --pool de.alephium.herominers.com:1199 --wallet alephium-wallet

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
energy_xxx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 04, 2023, 02:02:57 PM
 #983

nvidia gpu dynex  HuhHuh
Sergey2015
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 05, 2023, 03:29:43 AM
 #984

tell me the overclocking parameters in the batch file how to write correctly for AMD cards
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3318
Merit: 3055


BTC price road to $80k


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2023, 12:21:50 AM
 #985

tell me the overclocking parameters in the batch file how to write correctly for AMD cards

All OC parameters are available on their Github page here below

- https://github.com/doktor83/SRBMiner-Multi/blob/77aafed37a7e9713afc7966b58d2421e90fbcfd4/Parameters#L92

The only problem with OC parameters it only works on Nvidia cards so I think for AMD to overclock these cards you can only use the --gpu-intensity parameter that you can add on the bat file

Check the example parameter from this post below

- https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5190081.msg54533243#msg54533243

█▀▀▀











█▄▄▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
e
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
█████████████
████████████▄███
██▐███████▄█████▀
█████████▄████▀
███▐████▄███▀
████▐██████▀
█████▀█████
███████████▄
████████████▄
██▄█████▀█████▄
▄█████████▀█████▀
███████████▀██▀
████▀█████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
c.h.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀▀▀█











▄▄▄█
▄██████▄▄▄
█████████████▄▄
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███████████████
███░░█████████
███▌▐█████████
█████████████
███████████▀
██████████▀
████████▀
▀██▀▀
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2023, 09:08:20 AM
 #986

V2.3.2
+ Performance improvement on algorithm 'dynex' [Dynexcoin]
+ Added parameter '--gpu-dynex-r' (performance tuning for algorithm 'dynex' - min 1, max 16)
+ Removed auto tuner for algorithm 'dynex' [it was causing data reporting issues]
+ Minor bug fixes

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
safar1980
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1642


View Profile
August 07, 2023, 03:44:42 PM
 #987

Is it possible to mine dinex and ziliqa in dual mode on version V2.3.2 on rtx 2070 video cards? In the previous version of the miner, Dinex mining did not work for me.
On AMD video cards, mining goes fine in dual mode. Am I making mistakes in setting up the miner or does your miner not support this mode for rtx 2070 video cards?

at794234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2023, 12:27:30 PM
 #988

V2.3.2
+ Performance improvement on algorithm 'dynex' [Dynexcoin]
+ Added parameter '--gpu-dynex-r' (performance tuning for algorithm 'dynex' - min 1, max 16)
+ Removed auto tuner for algorithm 'dynex' [it was causing data reporting issues]
+ Minor bug fixes

Hello doktor83, need your help please!
I'm trying to mine ergo+kaspa with SRBMiner 2.3.2 (never used SRBMiner before), but it stops mining with error message:
"Couldn't connect to a devfee pool for a long time
Please check you firewall/antivirus is not blocking connections
Mining will be paused"
So the miner becomes unusable :-(
My setup: Windows 10 based AMD rigs, Linux iptables-based stateful firewall with NAT on the edge of my network with Internet exit in Germany. All outgoing connections are allowed. I have no antiviruses etc. on my rigs - nothing besides Windows itself, AMD drivers and miners. Also, I turned off Windows firewall completely on that rig and it did not help. I have never had such issues with other miners (xmrig, NBMiner, Teamredminer, lolMiner etc.)
Could you pls advice how to fix this problem?
Thank you!
turik500
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2023, 01:04:25 PM
 #989

V2.3.2
+ Performance improvement on algorithm 'dynex' [Dynexcoin]
+ Added parameter '--gpu-dynex-r' (performance tuning for algorithm 'dynex' - min 1, max 16)
+ Removed auto tuner for algorithm 'dynex' [it was causing data reporting issues]
+ Minor bug fixes

Hello,
I have problem with mining DYNEX on Radeon VII. Can not start miner. Miner gives the next error and restarts:
[2023-08-16 16:53:43] Preparing data, please wait..
[2023-08-16 16:53:44] GPU0 allocating memory for 800 chips
[2023-08-16 16:53:44] Initializing GPU0
[2023-08-16 16:53:44] GPU0 couldn't create program for ctx->algorithm
[2023-08-16 16:53:44] GPU1 allocating memory for 800 chips
[2023-08-16 16:53:44] Initializing GPU1
[2023-08-16 16:53:44] GPU1 couldn't create program for ctx->algorithm
[2023-08-16 16:53:44] No worker devices found
[2023-08-16 16:53:44] Releasing GPU resources...

OS-is RAVEOS Miner version is the last one - SRBminer 2.3.2
Tried with over clocks and without them. The same thing happens in both variants.
Please help.
Thank You
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2023, 07:15:48 PM
 #990

V2.3.3
+ Added algorithm 'ethashb3' (RETHEREUM coin) for GPU mining, fee 2% [AMD only]*
+ Minor performance improvement on algorithm 'dynex' [Dynexcoin]
+ Bug fixes for algorithm 'dynex'*
+ Minor bug fixes

***
ethashb3:
NVIDIA support will be available in next release

***
dynex:
Upgrading to this release is advised because of better mallob handling and other fixes

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Did7N
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2023, 07:24:44 PM
 #991

Thanks for adding 'ethashb3' (RETHEREUM coin). But on Vega 56, only half the hashrate (25 mh).
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2023, 08:22:59 PM
 #992

V2.3.4
+ Added algorithm 'ethashb3' (RETHEREUM coin) support for NVIDIA GPUs
+ Added support for dual mining ETHASHB3/SHA512_256D_RADIANT on NVIDIA and AMD RDNA1/2/3 GPUs
+ Added gfx906 (Vega VII) binaries for algorithm 'dynex' on newer drivers (tested on 22.40.6)
+ Fixed gfx900 mining on algorithm 'dynex' broke in previous version

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
GugNvc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 20, 2023, 03:31:38 PM
 #993

V2.3.4
+ Added algorithm 'ethashb3' (RETHEREUM coin) support for NVIDIA GPUs
+ Added support for dual mining ETHASHB3/SHA512_256D_RADIANT on NVIDIA and AMD RDNA1/2/3 GPUs
+ Added gfx906 (Vega VII) binaries for algorithm 'dynex' on newer drivers (tested on 22.40.6)
+ Fixed gfx900 mining on algorithm 'dynex' broke in previous version

doktor83
Vega VII Linux driver --> 22.40.6
Vega VII Windows 10 driver --> Huh
Please!
Sergey2015
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 20, 2023, 07:04:05 PM
 #994

how to setup dual RTH+radiant FOR windows
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2023, 09:29:03 AM
 #995

how to setup dual RTH+radiant FOR windows

its in the first post..

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rdome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 21, 2023, 06:02:58 PM
 #996

This Dynex is driving me mad, when mallob file downloads and mining starts and all is working fine untill for some reason
srbminer decides that it is time to pull again same mallob bin file witch is arround 50mb on all rigs simultaneusly.
Then all rigs request same file again 6abfdd7f707d155da0ecef6242593c19.bin, and that apsolutely destroys my 4g internet connection,
so i stopped mining dynex becouse it is only coin that gives me problems.
Is it possible to cash/host mallob file localy so when that moment happends all rigs will pull that file localy.
im currently syncing the dynex node localy in hope that this thing can serve as mallob source, on dynex page i cant find any info how i can host local dynex pool or mallob server, anywhone maybe have solution?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2023, 07:53:43 PM
 #997

This Dynex is driving me mad, when mallob file downloads and mining starts and all is working fine untill for some reason
srbminer decides that it is time to pull again same mallob bin file witch is arround 50mb on all rigs simultaneusly.
Then all rigs request same file again 6abfdd7f707d155da0ecef6242593c19.bin, and that apsolutely destroys my 4g internet connection,
so i stopped mining dynex becouse it is only coin that gives me problems.
Is it possible to cash/host mallob file localy so when that moment happends all rigs will pull that file localy.
im currently syncing the dynex node localy in hope that this thing can serve as mallob source, on dynex page i cant find any info how i can host local dynex pool or mallob server, anywhone maybe have solution?

Downloaded file is saved in Cache folder. If you or your OS for some reason delete's the Cache folder's contents then it will re-download it again and again.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Sergey2015
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 21, 2023, 09:05:14 PM
 #998

how to setup dual RTH+radiant FOR windows

its in the first post..
thanks, is it possible to run RTH+ZIL, RVN+ZIL?
p2pguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 22, 2023, 04:39:10 PM
 #999

I'm getting this error:

Code:
GPU0 : amd_radeon__tm__rx_480_graphics       [ellesmere     ][MEM:  8 GB][CU:   36][BUS: 01]
GPU1 : amd_radeon__tm__rx_480_graphics       [ellesmere     ][MEM:  8 GB][CU:   36][BUS: 02]
GPU2 : amd_radeon__tm__rx_480_graphics       [ellesmere     ][MEM:  8 GB][CU:   36][BUS: 04]
GPU3 : amd_radeon__tm__rx_480_graphics       [ellesmere     ][MEM:  8 GB][CU:   36][BUS: 06]
GPU4 : amd_radeon__tm__rx_480_graphics       [ellesmere     ][MEM:  8 GB][CU:   36][BUS: 08]
GPU5 : amd_radeon__tm__rx_480_graphics       [ellesmere     ][MEM:  8 GB][CU:   36][BUS: 09]

======================================================================
SRBMiner-MULTI 2.3.4

Press 's' to display stats
Press 'p' to switch to the next pool
Press 'o' to switch to the previous pool
Press 0-9 to disable/enable GPU 0-9, shift+0-9 for GPU 10-19
Press + or - to change gpu boost value
======================================================================

Algorithm/s         : dynex [2.50% fee]
Gpu mining          : enabled
Cpu mining          : disabled
Watchdog            : enabled
Gpu tweaking        : enabled

[2023-08-22 16:37:23] Updated capacity with mallob endpoint us2.dynex.herominers.com:1119
[2023-08-22 16:37:23] Preparing data, please wait..
[2023-08-22 16:37:23] GPU0 allocating memory for 428 chips
[2023-08-22 16:37:23] GPU0 couldn't create buf6 [0]
[2023-08-22 16:37:23] GPU0 couldn't setup ctx->algorithm
[2023-08-22 16:37:23] Error while creating GPU workers..
Killed

Any tip to solve this issue? I was mining ERGO just fine before trying DYNEX
d57heinz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1453
Merit: 1011


Bitcoin Talks Bullshit Walks


View Profile
August 22, 2023, 04:53:01 PM
 #1000

V2.3.4
+ Added algorithm 'ethashb3' (RETHEREUM coin) support for NVIDIA GPUs
+ Added support for dual mining ETHASHB3/SHA512_256D_RADIANT on NVIDIA and AMD RDNA1/2/3 GPUs
+ Added gfx906 (Vega VII) binaries for algorithm 'dynex' on newer drivers (tested on 22.40.6)
+ Fixed gfx900 mining on algorithm 'dynex' broke in previous version

hello,

any chance you would be adding support for hawaii cards on rethereum.   Thanks for considering.  im ok with using older drivers if that is necessary.  problem with hive when i load newest image it wont recognize cards.  so im using a older hive to make it work on the 20.40 ocl drivers.   

BR
Doug

As in nature, all is ebb and tide, all is wave motion, so it seems that in all branches of industry, alternating currents - electric wave motion - will have the sway. ~Nikola Tesla~
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!