Bitcoin Forum
April 01, 2020, 09:07:20 PM *
News: The virus is now s̴͜͠p̶̰͝r̷̰̅e̶̦̽a̵̼͂d̴͉̑ỉ̷̖n̸̙̏g̷̬͝ even online; practice social distancing!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Coronavirus Outbreak  (Read 11626 times)
erikalui
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1087



View Profile WWW
March 11, 2020, 08:55:12 PM
 #501


Yes and no, if someone recently had organ transplant it is almost a certainty you can add him to the list as he would be on drugs to suppress the immune system, at least two such cases in Korea.
It also would depend what previous illness, age...

The other day a 101 year old recovered, 96 year old recovered, a 73 another 100....

Yeah, the immune system. All depends on how strong the person is to fight it just like other pandemics.

Korea is claiming to test 40k people per day and the discussion is going on in US too. Italy has turned into a prison. The videos are disturbing where they are dragging people by force if they have slight fever. They are treating them like street animals Sad
1585775240
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585775240

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585775240
Reply with quote  #2

1585775240
Report to moderator
1585775240
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585775240

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585775240
Reply with quote  #2

1585775240
Report to moderator
1585775240
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585775240

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585775240
Reply with quote  #2

1585775240
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1585775240
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585775240

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585775240
Reply with quote  #2

1585775240
Report to moderator
1585775240
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585775240

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585775240
Reply with quote  #2

1585775240
Report to moderator
1585775240
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1585775240

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1585775240
Reply with quote  #2

1585775240
Report to moderator
coinlocket$
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1218


One of the world's leading Bitcoin-powered casinos


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2020, 09:07:04 PM
 #502

Italy has been closed even more.

Every store now must be closed only food and drugs can be sold.

Every commercial activity must close.

Also, they starting to use a drug on patients with for now good results in one patient (used on 2 so far)

The drug is the same one used in China and is called tocilizumab.

Source: https://www.ilmessaggero.it/salute/ricerca/coronavirus_farmaco_napoli_anti_artrite_news_ultime_notizie_oggi_11_marzo_2020-5105167.html

CoinCube
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1049



View Profile
March 12, 2020, 12:44:45 AM
 #503


Why can't they recover so they don't need an organ transplant? Do you think, maybe, that they were subject to a good sales pitch about their condition from the medical, and really never needed the transplant in the first place?

Cool

There are many things that are oversold and in US medicine for profit but transplants don't typically fall into that category. Its very hard to get a transplant regardless of need due to a shortage of healthy donor organs.

Your correct that many transplant patients could have healed themselves naturally and avoided a transplant but the window of opportunity for such healing is usually long gone by the time a transplant is ever discussed. The kidneys and liver have a limit to their regenerative capacity. They can heal to a point but past that they won't recover.

The two most common causes of Kidney failure are diabetes type II and hypertension both of these can often be
treated by diet, exercise, and weight loss. The most common causes of liver failure are alcohol abuse and hepatitis infection also both preventable.

In health as in so many other areas of life people are often their own worst enemies.

Tash
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 30


View Profile
March 12, 2020, 03:55:29 AM
 #504

SARS-CoV-2 virus, about 70 countries have not reported any infections
Of the Infected 57 Countries have no death or recovery reported
24 have no reported deaths
13 have more deaths as recovered
Data from Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE)
* Health expenditure of GDP in 2016.  The winner was Monaco with 1.75%   Source
# Lets give some credit and assume some partially recovered to get past div 0

------------------DiedRec.Death/Rec.GDP *
Singapore0960,00%4,47%
Bahrain0350,00%4,87%
Malaysia0260,00%3,80%
UAE0170,00%3,52%
Vietnam0160,00%5,66%
Oman090,00%4,29%
Romania060,00%4,98%
Mexico040,00%5,47%
Israel040,00%7,31%
Austria040,00%10,44%
Russia030,00%5,27%
Belarus030,00%6,32%
Azerbaijan030,00%6,89%
Pakistan020,00%2,75%
Kuwait020,00%3,90%
Sri Lanka010,00%3,89%
Senegal010,00%5,51%
Saudi Arabia010,00%5,74%
Latvia010,00%6,24%
Nepal010,00%6,29%
Iceland010,00%8,29%
Finland010,00%9,49%
Denmark010,00%10,35%
Norway010,00%10,50%
Cruise Ship73252,15%
Thailand1342,94%3,71%
Egypt1273,70%4,64%
China3172628575,05%4,98%
Taiwan1175,88%6,67%
Iran354295911,96%8,10%
Germany32512,00%11,14%
Canada1812,50%10,53%
Japan1511812,71%10,93%
Australia32114,29%9,25%
Korea, S6028820,83%7,34%
India1425,00%3,66%
Spain5518330,05%8,97%
UK81942,11%9,76%
Iraq71546,67%3,31%
Indonesia1250,00%3,12%
Italy827104579,14%8,94%
Switzerland44100,00%12,25%
Philippines22100,00%4,39%
Sweden11100,00%10,93%
Lebanon31300,00%8,02%
Belgium31300,00%10,04%
France4812400,00%11,54%
US388475,00%17,07%
Morocco10,1#1000,00%5,84%
Albania10,1#1000,00%6,70%
Panama10,1#1000,00%7,26%
Ireland10,1#1000,00%7,38%
Argentina10,1#1000,00%7,55%
Bulgaria10,1#1000,00%8,23%
Greece10,1#1000,00%8,45%
San Marino20,1#2000,00%6,40%
Netherlands50,1#5000,00%10,36%

TwitchySeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1062


https://bitcoin.watfordfc.com


View Profile
March 12, 2020, 04:25:28 AM
Last edit: March 12, 2020, 04:47:26 AM by TwitchySeal
 #505

In the last 24 hours:

  • WHO made it official, it's a pandemic.
  • All travel to and from the US and Europe will stop for 30 days, starting Friday.
  • Italy completely shut down all private businesses other than grocery stores and pharmacies.
  • The NBA suspended their season indefinitely.
  • DOW JONES fell into first bear market in over 10 years.
  • NY State issues state of emergency and plans to lock down a small community outside NYC.
  • NYC subway kiosk touch screens will now be sanitized twice a day instead of just once.


    https://www.worldometers.info/coronavirus/

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
███████   INDUSTRY LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK   ███████
MULTI
CURRENCY
ONLINE
   CASINO  
DAILY PRICE
BOOSTS
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀       ▀▀███████
████▀   ▄ ▀███▀ ▄   ▀████
███  ▄████▄ ▀ ▄████▄  ███
██  ▄ ▀███▀ ▄ ▀███▀ ▄  ██
█  ▄██ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ██▄  █
█  █▀ ▄█ ███████ █▄ ▀█  █
█   ▄███▄ █████ ▄███▄   █
██  ████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀████  ██
███  ▀ ▄ ▀█████▀ ▄ ▀  ███
████▄  ▀▀▄ ███ ▄▀▀  ▄████
███████▄▄       ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀ █████ ▀▀███████
████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀████
█████▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄█████
██▀███▀ ▄███▀███▄ ▀███▀██
█   █ ▄██▀     ▀██▄ █   █
█   █ ██         ██ █   █
█   █ ▀██▄▄█ █▄▄██▀ █   █
██▄███▄ ▀██▄▄▄██▀ ▄███▄██
█████▀▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀▀█████
████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄████
███████▄▄ █████ ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
.
.REGISTER NOW!.
Naida_BR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 39

★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
March 12, 2020, 08:31:33 AM
 #506

In the last 24 hours:

  • WHO made it official, it's a pandemic.
  • All travel to and from the US and Europe will stop for 30 days, starting Friday.
  • Italy completely shut down all private businesses other than grocery stores and pharmacies.
  • The NBA suspended their season indefinitely.
  • DOW JONES fell into first bear market in over 10 years.
  • NY State issues state of emergency and plans to lock down a small community outside NYC.
  • NYC subway kiosk touch screens will now be sanitized twice a day instead of just once.


    https://www.worldometers.info/coronavirus/

The situation is very serious.
All countries try to tackle the expansion of Coronavirus. I think that the suspention of all flights coming to US from Europe is not going to solve the problem in the US. Coronavirus is already there and other measures should be taken to control it.

Tash
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 30


View Profile
March 12, 2020, 04:09:39 PM
Last edit: March 12, 2020, 06:00:05 PM by Tash
 #507

The swine flu vaccination fraud of 1976
https://youtu.be/f1jV3tJ2Lqw

It is very important to maximize the body's anti-oxidative capacity and natural immunity to prevent and minimize symptoms when a virus attacks the human body.
http://orthomolecular.org/resources/omns/v16n04.shtml

BTW
Coronavirus will Bankrupt more People than it Kills

TwitchySeal
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1062


https://bitcoin.watfordfc.com


View Profile
March 12, 2020, 06:22:44 PM
Last edit: March 12, 2020, 06:36:36 PM by TwitchySeal
 #508

The swine flu vaccination fraud of 1976
https://youtu.be/f1jV3tJ2Lqw

It is very important to maximize the body's anti-oxidative capacity and natural immunity to prevent and minimize symptoms when a virus attacks the human body.
http://orthomolecular.org/resources/omns/v16n04.shtml

BTW
Coronavirus will Bankrupt more People than it Kills

Careful with orthomolecular. It's touted as a 'peer reviewed science journal' but it's really just a pseudo science/conspiracy site used to push all those dietary supplements you see on fake news sites.
The Author (Andrew Saul) is absolutely a fraud.



This picture is from last Saturday at Trumps Florida resort:



The guy on the right has tested positive for coronavirus.

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
███████   INDUSTRY LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK   ███████
MULTI
CURRENCY
ONLINE
   CASINO  
DAILY PRICE
BOOSTS
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀       ▀▀███████
████▀   ▄ ▀███▀ ▄   ▀████
███  ▄████▄ ▀ ▄████▄  ███
██  ▄ ▀███▀ ▄ ▀███▀ ▄  ██
█  ▄██ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ██▄  █
█  █▀ ▄█ ███████ █▄ ▀█  █
█   ▄███▄ █████ ▄███▄   █
██  ████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀████  ██
███  ▀ ▄ ▀█████▀ ▄ ▀  ███
████▄  ▀▀▄ ███ ▄▀▀  ▄████
███████▄▄       ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀ █████ ▀▀███████
████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀████
█████▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄█████
██▀███▀ ▄███▀███▄ ▀███▀██
█   █ ▄██▀     ▀██▄ █   █
█   █ ██         ██ █   █
█   █ ▀██▄▄█ █▄▄██▀ █   █
██▄███▄ ▀██▄▄▄██▀ ▄███▄██
█████▀▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀▀█████
████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄████
███████▄▄ █████ ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
.
.REGISTER NOW!.
DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 714
Merit: 1510


https://bitcoin.watfordfc.com


View Profile WWW
March 12, 2020, 08:51:56 PM
 #509

I think that the suspention of all flights coming to US from Europe is not going to solve the problem in the US. Coronavirus is already there and other measures should be taken to control it.

There other measures being taken, and restricting travel is one of those measures that has helped.  No, it won't solve the problem, but it will help to prevent it from getting worse.  The last I heard there are around 2000 confirmed cases in the US, and 30 confirmed deaths.  That's a lot fewer than the number of cases in Europe and the UK, or in Asia.  Considering the size/population of the US, and how common air-travel is, that's a good sign that something is working to prevent wide-spread contraction of the disease.

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
███████   INDUSTRY LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK   ███████
MULTI
CURRENCY
ONLINE
   CASINO  
DAILY PRICE
BOOSTS
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀       ▀▀███████
████▀   ▄ ▀███▀ ▄   ▀████
███  ▄████▄ ▀ ▄████▄  ███
██  ▄ ▀███▀ ▄ ▀███▀ ▄  ██
█  ▄██ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ██▄  █
█  █▀ ▄█ ███████ █▄ ▀█  █
█   ▄███▄ █████ ▄███▄   █
██  ████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀████  ██
███  ▀ ▄ ▀█████▀ ▄ ▀  ███
████▄  ▀▀▄ ███ ▄▀▀  ▄████
███████▄▄       ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀ █████ ▀▀███████
████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀████
█████▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄█████
██▀███▀ ▄███▀███▄ ▀███▀██
█   █ ▄██▀     ▀██▄ █   █
█   █ ██         ██ █   █
█   █ ▀██▄▄█ █▄▄██▀ █   █
██▄███▄ ▀██▄▄▄██▀ ▄███▄██
█████▀▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀▀█████
████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄████
███████▄▄ █████ ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
.
.REGISTER NOW!.
Report To
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3710
Merit: 7659


View Profile
March 12, 2020, 10:01:13 PM
Last edit: March 12, 2020, 11:47:28 PM by theymos
Merited by nullius (1)
 #510

People are panicking about this to an unbelievable extent. It's a bad disease, to be sure, and some precautions should be taken, but it's not worth putting the entire economy on hold. For example, maybe it'd be a good idea to 100% lock-down nursing homes, but cancelling all university classes and sporting events, or locking down entire countries, or stopping trade between the biggest economies in the world? I think we'll look back at this in a couple of years and see this as a huge hypochondriacal overreaction which kicked off quite a damaging recession. (Though the economy was already unstable in many ways: it's not just the virus.)

Genetic engineering tech is moving along very quickly, and in a decade or two we could very well start seeing "black hat gene hackers" producing genetically-engineered viruses. After seeing the utter chaos from this only-somewhat-worse-than-average virus, I have to wonder how the world will react to those. Can you imagine seeing a new "coronavirus" pandemic every year, or one with even worse spread or symptoms?

(I recently had all of the symptoms of the virus. I wonder if I had it, or if it was just the ordinary flu. It was very unpleasant, though I got over it in a few days.)

Edit: Bonus haiku. Cheesy
Fear! Virus! Unplug:
Still see sky above my head,
Dirt below my feet

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
Spendulus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2562
Merit: 1222



View Profile
March 13, 2020, 12:23:35 AM
Merited by TwitchySeal (5)
 #511

The swine flu vaccination fraud of 1976
https://youtu.be/f1jV3tJ2Lqw

It is very important to maximize the body's anti-oxidative capacity and natural immunity to prevent and minimize symptoms when a virus attacks the human body.
http://orthomolecular.org/resources/omns/v16n04.shtml

BTW
Coronavirus will Bankrupt more People than it Kills

Careful with orthomolecular. It's touted as a 'peer reviewed science journal' but it's really just a pseudo science/conspiracy site used to push all those dietary supplements you see on fake news sites.
The Author (Andrew Saul) is absolutely a fraud.....

I second this, or to put it in the vernacular, Orthomolecular is absolutely bullshit.
Tash
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 30


View Profile
March 13, 2020, 02:32:21 AM
Last edit: March 13, 2020, 05:11:15 AM by Tash
Merited by nutildah (1)
 #512

The swine flu vaccination fraud of 1976
https://youtu.be/f1jV3tJ2Lqw

It is very important to maximize the body's anti-oxidative capacity and natural immunity to prevent and minimize symptoms when a virus attacks the human body.
http://orthomolecular.org/resources/omns/v16n04.shtml

BTW
Coronavirus will Bankrupt more People than it Kills

Careful with orthomolecular. It's touted as a 'peer reviewed science journal' but it's really just a pseudo science/conspiracy site used to push all those dietary supplements you see on fake news sites.
The Author (Andrew Saul) is absolutely a fraud.

The bottom line, the body needs Vitamin C daily, can not store large amounts, and to much of it will test the fast trousers drooping skills.
The US National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health
Quote
The effects of vitamin C against infections should be investigated further
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5409678/



As for Vitamin D (Sun),
An estimated one billion people worldwide are either vitamin D insufficient or deficient
Blood pressure pills (ACE inhibitors) may be making people die from Coronavirus

Several observational studies, which track participants over time without assigning a specific treatment, have associated low vitamin D levels with greater susceptibility to acute respiratory infections.
https://news.harvard.edu/gazette/story/2017/02/study-confirms-vitamin-d-protects-against-cold-and-flu/

Quote
Since at this time of the year, the lack of vitamin D in the population of the northern hemisphere is widely observed, quasi exhibits a pandemic, it is likely that the role of RAS in COVID-19 disease is not negligible. Indeed the world distribution of COVID-19 fatalities appears to well overlap with that of the vitamin D lacking population. Not to mention that people lacking vitamin D have a weaker innate immune defense against SARS-CoV-2.
https://www.bmj.com/content/368/bmj.m810/rr-24


TECSHARE
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 3192
Merit: 1788


First Exclusion Ever


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2020, 02:58:28 AM
Merited by mprep (5), tvbcof (2), bones261 (2), Blacknavy (2), Vispilio (1), DireWolfM14 (1)
 #513

People are panicking about this to an unbelievable extent. It's a bad disease, to be sure, and some precautions should be taken, but it's not worth putting the entire economy on hold. For example, maybe it'd be a good idea to 100% lock-down nursing homes, but cancelling all university classes and sporting events, or locking down entire countries, or stopping trade between the biggest economies in the world? I think we'll look back at this in a couple of years and see this as a huge hypochondriacal overreaction which kicked off quite a damaging recession. (Though the economy was already unstable in many ways: it's not just the virus.)

Genetic engineering tech is moving along very quickly, and in a decade or two we could very well start seeing "black hat gene hackers" producing genetically-engineered viruses. After seeing the utter chaos from this only-somewhat-worse-than-average virus, I have to wonder how the world will react to those. Can you imagine seeing a new "coronavirus" pandemic every year, or one with even worse spread or symptoms?

(I recently had all of the symptoms of the virus. I wonder if I had it, or if it was just the ordinary flu. It was very unpleasant, though I got over it in a few days.)

Edit: Bonus haiku. Cheesy
Fear! Virus! Unplug:
Still see sky above my head,
Dirt below my feet


The concepts of overreacting and panic and it still being a serious issue are not exclusive. If you understand how epidemiology works as much as anyone who has ever played a game of Plague Inc., you know that the diseases that pose real issues are not the ones with extremely high and fast fatality rates, because those kill off their hosts quickly and the spread stops.

This disease is a problem because it not only is fatal enough to be dangerous, but it has several characteristics which lend itself to nearly universal spread.

-Long incubation period (also makes small scale quarantines largely ineffective)
-Passive symptom free carriers
-Airborne for long periods
-Survives on surfaces
-Can reinfect hosts after recovery
-High rates of infection

Panic is usually never a solution to anything, but the steps being taken are absolutely necessary. It is easy to write this off now because the impact isn't evident yet. These steps are specifically being taken to slow the spread so that the medical infrastructure is not completely overwhelmed with what is coming. Reducing the rate of infection is absolutely crucial to this.

This means expect quarantines. Quarantines means people being stuck in their homes for long periods of time. People being stuck in their homes for long periods of time means panic buying. The panic is absolutely being used for ulterior motives, but as I said previously the concepts of this being serious and people also simultaneously panicking irrationally are not exclusive. Normalcy bias is potentially an even more dangerous threat, because people ignoring the threat by dismissing the panic as totally irrational will ironically create a self fulfilling prophesy just as the people panic buying are with shortages.

I realized today what the obsession over toilet paper is. This is the bargaining phase. This is a result of people who live in well off nations admitting to themselves that there is a problem, but not how serious it is. They are literally saying to themselves "Yeah this is a problem, but it is not THAT big of a deal, at worse the toilet paper runs out." Thus, like the proverbial binky, people rush out to sooth their cognitive dissonance by buying toilet paper to reassure themselves that they have control of the situation when they do not.




██   ██   ██████████
 
  ██   █████████████
 
   ██   ████████████
 
 ██   ██   █████████
 
   ██   ████████████
 
      ██   █████████
██████  ██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████  ██
.Blockchain.com.do.██  ██████
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
██  ██████
      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▀ ▀ ▀▀█   █       █▄
 ▀ ▀▀▀█▄▄▀      ▄█ ▄▀█▄
   ▀ ▀█▄▄       ██ ▄▀██▀▄
  ▀ ▀▀█  ▀▄      ▀▄▄█▀   ▀▄
 ▀▀ ▀ █▄▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄
 ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄      █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
 █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
  ▀▄     ▄▄▄       █   █▀▀ ▀ ▀
    ▀▄ ▄█ ▄▄█▄      ▀▄▄█▀▀▀ ▀
      ▀██▄▄ ██       ▄▄█▀ ▀
        ▀▄▄▄▀      ▄▀  █▀▀ ▀
          ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▄█ ▀ ▀▀
██████  ██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████  ██
.Exchange Bitcoin Quickly.██  ██████
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
        ██
██  ██████




██████████   ██   ██
 
█████████████   ██
 
████████████   ██
 
█████████   ██   ██
 
████████████   ██
 
█████████   ██
tvbcof
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3150
Merit: 1079


View Profile
March 13, 2020, 05:18:54 AM
 #514

...
This disease is a problem because it not only is fatal enough to be dangerous, but it has several characteristics which lend itself to nearly universal spread.
...

Unfortunately most people have a simplistic understanding of what constitutes a 'good weapon'.  If weapon A kills on contact and weapon B does not, A is 'better'.  This is simply not true in the modern world.  A 'good' weapon is one which achieves a desired effect most efficiently, and killing a whole city in one fell swoop is not the only 'desired effect'.  In fact it is usually counterproductive insofar as the blowback will be a problem.

Thermo-nuclear weapons made it clear to TPTB that the problem with a really 'good' weapon in the classic sense is that it is really difficult to actually use.  Plenty of money can be made with these weapons by maintaining them, but if they were also usable it would be 'nice.'

Even if/when the cat is out of the bag on the precise nature of these 'strains' of 'coronavirus' as lab-made things, it will be the path of least resistance for  most of the peeps to just suck it up and tolerate them, and even justify them for people on the 'winning' side.  This is precisely because at the end of the day they are simply not a big enough threat to a large enough segment of society to do anything about.  There is simply no practical way at this stage of our technocratic development to do much about them from the ground level.  'Voting harder' is clearly not working.


Tash
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 30


View Profile
March 13, 2020, 05:35:09 AM
Last edit: March 13, 2020, 07:37:30 AM by Tash
 #515

SARS-CoV-2 virus, about 60-70 countries have not reported any infections
Of the Infected 54 Countries have no death or recovery reported
23 have no reported deaths
16 have more deaths as recovered
Data from Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE)
The lack of vitamin D in the population of the northern hemisphere is widely observed, indeed the world distribution of COVID-19 fatalities appears to well overlap with that of the vitamin D lacking population.
* Health expenditure of GDP in 2016.  The winner was Monaco with 1.75%   Source


------------------DiedRec.Death/Rec.GDP *
Singapore0960,00%4,47%
Bahrain0350,00%4,87%
Malaysia0260,00%3,80%
UAE0170,00%3,52%
Vietnam0160,00%5,66%
Oman090,00%4,29%
Romania060,00%4,98%
Kuwait050,00%3,90%
Mexico040,00%5,47%
Israel040,00%7,31%
Russia030,00%5,27%
Belarus030,00%6,32%
Azerbaijan030,00%6,89%
Pakistan020,00%2,75%
Sri Lanka010,00%3,89%
Senegal010,00%5,51%
Saudi Arabia010,00%5,74%
Cambodia010,00%6,08%
Latvia010,00%6,24%
Nepal010,00%6,29%
Iceland010,00%8,29%
Denmark010,00%10,35%
Andorra010,00%10,37%
Norway010,00%10,50%
Cruise Ship73252,15%-
Thailand1342,94%3,71%
Egypt1273,70%4,64%
Taiwan1205,00%0,0667
China3172629015,04%4,98%
Germany32512,00%11,14%
Algeria1812,50%6,65%
Canada1812,50%10,53%
Japan1611813,56%10,93%
Australia32114,29%9,25%
Iran429295914,50%8,10%
Korea, S6633319,82%7,34%
India1425,00%3,66%
Austria1425,00%10,44%
Spain5518330,05%8,97%
UK81942,11%9,76%
Indonesia1250,00%3,12%
Finland1250,00%9,49%
Iraq81553,33%3,31%
Italy827104579,14%8,94%
Switzerland44100,00%12,25%
Philippines22100,00%4,39%
Sweden11100,00%10,93%
Lebanon31300,00%8,02%
Belgium31300,00%10,04%
US4012333,33%17,07%
France4812400,00%11,54%
Guyana10,1#1000,00%4,24%
Morocco10,1#1000,00%5,84%
Poland10,1#1000,00%6,52%
Albania10,1#1000,00%6,70%
Panama10,1#1000,00%7,26%
Ireland10,1#1000,00%7,38%
Argentina10,1#1000,00%7,55%
Bulgaria10,1#1000,00%8,23%
Greece10,1#1000,00%8,45%
San Marino30,1#3000,00%6,40%
Netherlands50,1#5000,00%10,36%
# Lets give some credit and assume some partially recovered to get past div 0

franky1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2716
Merit: 1653



View Profile
March 13, 2020, 06:11:19 AM
 #516

Blood pressure pills (ACE inhibitors) may be making people die from Coronavirus

no no no
dont even try starting that myth
people who die from corona have health issues already.
so dont go starting to say its medication thats causing corona deaths. when the truth is its a health issue the person has that causes it.. and separetly they just happen to be taking medication for that health issue, when the get corona. but because they have an underlying health issue. means they are at risk

myths like you are trying to pursue will make people think if they stop taking their regular medication they wil be safe from corona. truth is by not taking the medication they would be multiplying their risk further

same goes for things like vit C.. by pushing Vit C as a 'prevents corona'..(facepalm) people think if they just eat a vitamin tablet the day they want to visit their elderly relatives they wil be shielded from having, passing or getting affected by corona..
obviously not the case
...

i have heard many stupid myths recently.
even some far fetched ones like because the death toll is high in the elderly. some stupid people have been saying corona is being spread through ready-made meals that are being distributed mainly to elderly peoples homes as that would explain the eerily higher death rate of that age group (facepalm)

truth is pretty much everyone will get corona. and every year there will be a corona flu. (sometimes low risk sometimes higher risk (usually higher risk ones happen every 5-0 years))
 however. the thing to care most about is to not try spreading it to people with weak immune symptoms.
basically things where theymos was saying he can understand isolating retirement villages but cant understand why to isolate/close universities.. its because the uni students wont be much at risk themselves. but its to help avoid the students from getting it quickly and randomly and unknowingly, to then spread it to their weaker immune relatives.

also by preventing it from spreading quickly through everyone so quickly. it slows down and delays the chances of it mutating
its much better everyone gets it over a year where its mainly one strain. than it is where people get it all in a month and it then, due to having billions of people incubating it in that month. having a higher chance of it mutating. and then reinfecting people with the new strain quickly again.

by only having a couple hundred thousand people a month getting it. the chances of it mutating is lower. meaning that the same strain passes around for the year. instead of new strains every month.

like i said its mainly about isolating not to prevent death from the young(as the young aint really that much at risk). but more so prevent it rapidly spreading out of control which can then hit the weakened immune people faster and harder

I DO NOT TRADE OR ACT AS ESCROW ON THIS FORUM EVER.
Please do your own research & respect what is written here as both opinion & information gleaned from experience. many people replying with insults but no on-topic content substance, automatically are 'facepalmed' and yawned at
CoinCube
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1049



View Profile
March 13, 2020, 08:28:01 AM
 #517

Blood pressure pills (ACE inhibitors) may be making people die from Coronavirus

no no no
dont even try starting that myth
people who die from corona have health issues already.
so dont go starting to say its medication thats causing corona deaths. when the truth is its a health issue...

Unfortunately the theory that ACE inhibitors and ARB may increase risk is disturbingly plausible.
Covid-19 is thought to attack cells like SARS by binding to the ACE 2 receptors on cells in the lungs.

ACE inhibitors are known in at least some animal models to cause upregulation of ACE receptors.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/26859747_Upregulation_of_angiotensin-converting_enzyme_ACE_2_in_hepatic_fibrosis_by_ACE_inhibitors

It is therefore theoretically possible that this class of blood pressure medication as opposed to the other types could be an independent risk factor for disease severity.

However, while possible such a risk is not proven and uncontrolled hypertension also has known and proven risks. Also many alternative blood pressure medications that are not ACE inhibitors exist.

Are patients with hypertension and diabetes mellitus at increased risk for COVID-19 infection?
https://www.thelancet.com/pdfs/journals/lanres/PIIS2213-2600(20)30116-8.pdf


Tash
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 30


View Profile
March 13, 2020, 10:53:31 AM
 #518

Good news, Last makeshift hospital in Wuhan closes, some doctors on the way to italy to help now.
https://youtu.be/v_8DgoaYcWg

Coronavirus: China’s first confirmed Covid-19 case traced back to November 17
https://www.scmp.com/news/china/society/article/3074991/coronavirus-chinas-first-confirmed-covid-19-case-traced-back

COVID-19
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 13, 2020, 01:06:37 PM
 #519

I'm here, it's too late...
I was created in Wuhan Institute of Virology as a secret bio-weapon but I managed to escape (Chinese filters, you know), now I'm coming for you.
See you soon  Cool
DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 714
Merit: 1510


https://bitcoin.watfordfc.com


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2020, 02:02:47 PM
 #520

I'm here, it's too late...
I was created in Wuhan Institute of Virology as a secret bio-weapon but I managed to escape (Chinese filters, you know), now I'm coming for you.
See you soon  Cool

Fake newbie, likely an alt of SARS-CoV.

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
███████   INDUSTRY LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK   ███████
MULTI
CURRENCY
ONLINE
   CASINO  
DAILY PRICE
BOOSTS
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀       ▀▀███████
████▀   ▄ ▀███▀ ▄   ▀████
███  ▄████▄ ▀ ▄████▄  ███
██  ▄ ▀███▀ ▄ ▀███▀ ▄  ██
█  ▄██ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ██▄  █
█  █▀ ▄█ ███████ █▄ ▀█  █
█   ▄███▄ █████ ▄███▄   █
██  ████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀████  ██
███  ▀ ▄ ▀█████▀ ▄ ▀  ███
████▄  ▀▀▄ ███ ▄▀▀  ▄████
███████▄▄       ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀ █████ ▀▀███████
████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀████
█████▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄█████
██▀███▀ ▄███▀███▄ ▀███▀██
█   █ ▄██▀     ▀██▄ █   █
█   █ ██         ██ █   █
█   █ ▀██▄▄█ █▄▄██▀ █   █
██▄███▄ ▀██▄▄▄██▀ ▄███▄██
█████▀▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀▀█████
████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄████
███████▄▄ █████ ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
.
.REGISTER NOW!.
Report To
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!