Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2021, 10:47:46 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 123 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][GAP] Gapcoin - Prime Gap Search - New Math Algo - CPU / GPU - Zero Premine  (Read 285041 times)
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 05:39:29 PM
 #101

What is the reward now? Is it profitable to use a vps or should one wait for the new reward?

It should be full block in about 120 blocks from now...
1638701266
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638701266

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638701266
Reply with quote  #2

1638701266
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mightyWombat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 05:47:40 PM
 #102

hi@all,
my wallet showed up a found block, coins were added. now, a few minutes later, this block isn't in the statistic anymore and the amount of coins decreased?!? it had an amount of 16.xxx gap, now its gone. where are they now???
maybe somebody can explain that to me...

thanks for any answers and good mining Smiley
DonQuijote
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1546
Merit: 1002


♠ ♥ ♣ ♦ < ♛♚&#


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 05:51:39 PM
 #103

What is the reward now? Is it profitable to use a vps or should one wait for the new reward?

It should be full block in about 120 blocks from now...
Thanks!!

300 min / 60= 5 hours

THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE OF LA MANCHA
♠ ♥ ♣ ♦ < ♛♚♝♞♜ BTC tip: 39gUUFdJBdKWXnLoh3PMNX9eUz3DwakBKq
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 05:52:25 PM
 #104

hi@all,
my wallet showed up a found block, coins were added. now, a few minutes later, this block isn't in the statistic anymore and the amount of coins decreased?!? it had an amount of 16.xxx gap, now its gone. where are they now???
maybe somebody can explain that to me...

thanks for any answers and good mining Smiley

Probably you were unlucky and mined an orphaned block?
mightyWombat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 06:01:30 PM
 #105

hi@all,
my wallet showed up a found block, coins were added. now, a few minutes later, this block isn't in the statistic anymore and the amount of coins decreased?!? it had an amount of 16.xxx gap, now its gone. where are they now???
maybe somebody can explain that to me...

thanks for any answers and good mining Smiley

Probably you were unlucky and mined an orphaned block?


hmm, it's possible. i don't know how an orphaned block "acts" in the wallet  Huh it left not a single trace, just gone. i thought, orphaned blocks have to be confirmed first before they show their ugly face. in this case, time was to short to get confirmed. (last found block ist still pending). thx for your answer, bro! i don't like things like this  Cheesy
Baudrate
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 07:40:50 PM
 #106

Looking to setup a pool for this, was wondering how to setup the stratum support.

Dev, are you working on any source code for stratum pool support?

Essentially I saw in the original post and on official website that a pool is more friendly to setup for this coin as oppose to RIC or XPM. I thought I read it to be as easy as scrypt, however, being that this coin has its own algo, I doubt the stratum support is there just yet. Just curious how one would go about this.

Thanks in advance!
BanditryAndLoot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10

Activity: 350


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 08:05:54 PM
 #107

j0nn9,

can you please elaborate on this:

Quote
With Gapcoin, you will be able to anonymously send money around the globe in no time.

Can you also please elaborate on this:

Quote
First of all, Gapcoin follows Riecoin's way and uses enough Miller-Rabin tests with random bases to avoid composite numbers being accepted as Prove of Work, like Primecoin mistakenly could.

I'm doing some reading on the three links I found on your website.

Also, looking forward to difficulty 35.4245 Cheesy

Do you have any expectations of what kind of hardware would need to be involved with this in order to get the difficulty to that level?

And it's only at the end of fall, that we discover it was naught but the wind that knew when one particular leaf was to fall from one particular tree, only to land in one distinct spot .. to be left for an eternity, and waste its time in a wait sublime. C0A2A1C4
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 153


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 08:18:11 PM
 #108

Looking to setup a pool for this, was wondering how to setup the stratum support.

Dev, are you working on any source code for stratum pool support?

Essentially I saw in the original post and on official website that a pool is more friendly to setup for this coin as oppose to RIC or XPM. I thought I read it to be as easy as scrypt, however, being that this coin has its own algo, I doubt the stratum support is there just yet. Just curious how one would go about this.

Thanks in advance!

Yes, a stratum-mining implementation for MPOS pools is in progress.
I will inform you once it's finished.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
michael_phelps
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 08:23:20 PM
 #109

Hey guys,

First off, this is an awesome coin! I'm having fun trying to find blocks (found 2 so far!)

Question,

Is there any way to tweak the sievesize and sieveprimes  from the command line or the config file?

And if there is, what would be some good values to test ?


thanks

j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 153


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 08:34:32 PM
 #110

j0nn9,

can you please elaborate on this:

Quote
With Gapcoin, you will be able to anonymously send money around the globe in no time.

Anonymously as in Bitcoin "anonymously"  Wink

Can you also please elaborate on this:

Quote
First of all, Gapcoin follows Riecoin's way and uses enough Miller-Rabin tests with random bases to avoid composite numbers being accepted as Prove of Work, like Primecoin mistakenly could.

In Primecoin a fermat liar could be accepted as PoW.

PoW.cpp:
Code:
130   /* start has to be a prime */                                                 
131   if (!mpz_probab_prime_p(mpz_start, 25)) {                                     
132                                                                                 
133     mpz_clear(mpz_start);                                                       
134     return false;                                                               
135   }                                                                             
136                                                                                 
137   mpz_init(mpz_end);                                                           
138   mpz_nextprime(mpz_end, mpz_start);

mpz_nextprime also uses 25 miller rabin test:

mpz/nextprime.c:
Code:
107     /* Miller-Rabin test */                                                     
108     if (mpz_millerrabin (p, 25))                                               
109       goto done;

Every client uses 25 miller rabin test with random bases, to prove the primality of a prime gap.
That should ensure that pseudo primes gets detected by the network.

I'm doing some reading on the three links I found on your website.

Also, looking forward to difficulty 35.4245 Cheesy

Do you have any expectations of what kind of hardware would need to be involved with this in order to get the difficulty to that level?

Probably GPU and/or FPGA miners.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 153


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 08:41:49 PM
 #111

Hey guys,

First off, this is an awesome coin! I'm having fun trying to find blocks (found 2 so far!)

Question,

Is there any way to tweak the sievesize and sieveprimes  from the command line or the config file?

And if there is, what would be some good values to test ?


thanks

You can use the setgenerate rpc call:

Code:
setgenerate generate ( genproclimit ) ( sievesize ) ( sieveprimes ) ( shift )

Set 'generate' true or false to turn generation on or off.
Generation is limited to 'genproclimit' processors, -1 is unlimited.
See the getgenerate call for the current setting.

Arguments:
1. generate         (boolean, required) Set to true to turn on generation, off to turn off.
2. genproclimit     (numeric, optional) Set the processor limit for when generation is on. Can be -1 for unlimited.
                    Note: in -regtest mode, genproclimit controls how many blocks are generated immediately.
3. sievesize        (numeric, optional) Sets the size of the prime sieve.
4. sieveprimes      (numeric, optional) Sets the amount of primes used in the sieve.
5. shift            (numeric, optional) Sets the header shift.
                    Note: sieve size can only have 2^shift size.

Note: shift also should be in range [14, 512]

Shift, should be the most sensitive parameter, because it controls the bit size of the primes.
Second would be sieve primes.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 09:12:49 PM
 #112

Hey j0nn9. I am using some computers mining with gapminer on another computer and it seems to work. So i got 'share found' which as far as i can understand it shoud be block found on the daemon of the other pc. But it seems that i didnt found anything.

So my question is, can gapminer indeed mine on another computer's daemon or i am doing something wrong and i am just wasting the miners power? They seem to get work and mining... Could it just be an orphaned?
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 153


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 09:37:29 PM
 #113

Hey j0nn9. I am using some computers mining with gapminer on another computer and it seems to work. So i got 'share found' which as far as i can understand it shoud be block found on the daemon of the other pc. But it seems that i didnt found anything.

So my question is, can gapminer indeed mine on another computer's daemon or i am doing something wrong and i am just wasting the miners power? They seem to get work and mining... Could it just be an orphaned?

Yes, it should be possible to mine with gapminer on another computer.
If gapcoind accepted the block, you should see something like this: "Found Share 20.798565  =>  accepted"
otherwise: "Found Share 20.798565  =>  stale!"

When your share (block) was accepted, it can still be orphan.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 09:44:11 PM
 #114

Hey j0nn9. I am using some computers mining with gapminer on another computer and it seems to work. So i got 'share found' which as far as i can understand it shoud be block found on the daemon of the other pc. But it seems that i didnt found anything.

So my question is, can gapminer indeed mine on another computer's daemon or i am doing something wrong and i am just wasting the miners power? They seem to get work and mining... Could it just be an orphaned?

Yes, it should be possible to mine with gapminer on another computer.
If gapcoind accepted the block, you should see something like this: "Found Share 20.798565  =>  accepted"
otherwise: "Found Share 20.798565  =>  stale!"

When your share (block) was accepted, it can still be orphan.

Unfortunately i deleted the logs but i will check it next time. Thanks!
agran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 10:24:33 PM
 #115

http://coinia.net/gapcoin/getbalance.php?top=100 fixed. It showed the balance in 2 times more.
Please note the link http://coinia.net/gapcoin/getbalance.php?api=help


QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QTz6fSV2VNc2wjwwsw57kwQzgQhmGw5idQ
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 177
Merit: 153


View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 10:38:27 PM
 #116

Almost forgot to mention, Gapcoin has two new RPC calls:

Code:
listbestprimes amount (min merit)

Returns a sorted list of the best prime gap merits.

Arguments:
1. amount        (numeric). number of prime gaps to display
2. merit         (numeric, default = 16). minimum merit to display

Code:
listprimerecords merit

Returns a list of all prime gaps with the given integer merit.

Arguments:
1. merit        (numeric 1,2,3..) the prime gap merit.

Note: The above rpc-calls can take a long time to respond.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
October 23, 2014, 02:10:21 AM
 #117

btw it would help me a lot if you could compile a binary of gapminer and uploaded on github too Smiley
coinfusion
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 141
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 23, 2014, 02:37:17 AM
 #118

I got the miner to build on mingw64, but it crashes after submitting a share but before the share message is placed in the log. It looks like something with the line

    info_msg("Found Share: %0.10F  =>  %s\n",
             ((double) cur->get_pow().difficulty()) / TWO_POW48,
             (accepted ? "accepted" : "stale!"));

in shareprocessor.cpp causes the crash, since it stopped crashing (on testnet at least) once i turned it into just
info_msg("found share\n");
Digithusiast
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 886
Merit: 504



View Profile
October 23, 2014, 09:01:49 AM
 #119

Is there any indication how long it should take to get soime coins? I.e. after mining x hours at 20000 primespersec you should find a block?
Or is it just totally random? There are people in the richlist that have 100+ coins. How did they manage to do that?
z38630610
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 23, 2014, 11:08:28 AM
 #120

mining 24 hours no coin ,from yesterday to now 1411 block

▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
▄█▀▄███████████▄▀█▄
▄█▀▄███████████████▄▀█▄
▄█▀▄███████ ██ ████████▄▀█▄
█ ███████▄▄ ▌ ▄▄▄ ▀██████ █
█ █████████ ▌ ████ ██████ █
█ █████████ ▌ ▄▄▄▄ ▀█████ █
█ █████████ ▌ █████ █████ █
█ █████▄▀▀  ▌ ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████ █
▀█▄▀███████ ██ ████████▀▄█▀
▀█▄▀███████████████▀▄█▀
▀█▄▀███████████▀▄█▀
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
.JINBI..

merges gold’s investment
holding value
with
blockchain technology
.
...T H E   G O L D E N   I C O...
.────────     WHITEPAPER     ────────.
▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
▄█▀▄███████████▄▀█▄
▄█▀▄███████████████▄▀█▄
▄█▀▄███████ ██ ████████▄▀█▄
█ ███████▄▄ ▌ ▄▄▄ ▀██████ █
█ █████████ ▌ ████ ██████ █
█ █████████ ▌ ▄▄▄▄ ▀█████ █
█ █████████ ▌ █████ █████ █
█ █████▄▀▀  ▌ ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████ █
▀█▄▀███████ ██ ████████▀▄█▀
▀█▄▀███████████████▀▄█▀
▀█▄▀███████████▀▄█▀
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 123 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!