Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 04:10:02 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][GAP] Gapcoin - Prime Gap Search - New Math Algo - CPU / GPU - Zero Premine  (Read 240843 times)
q327K091
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 12:54:49 AM
 #621

ok got passed OpenCL compiler error, now this

( replaced

// uint4 q[2] = {0, 0};
    uint4 q[2] = {0, 0, 0, 0};
)

yep that's experimental  Grin initializing uint4 as uint2 is indeed experimental
(however it isn't obvious that opencl and cuda use the same definition for these structures...)

so NVIDIA users are shut out from this software for the time being ?  Cool

new upcoming awesome coin

the Gulden Coin: GKWHEPx3rQyPnbgQUSHu8gtgoRCgpqed1j
1512965402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512965402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512965402
Reply with quote  #2

1512965402
Report to moderator
1512965402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512965402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512965402
Reply with quote  #2

1512965402
Report to moderator
1512965402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512965402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512965402
Reply with quote  #2

1512965402
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512965402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512965402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512965402
Reply with quote  #2

1512965402
Report to moderator
1512965402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512965402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512965402
Reply with quote  #2

1512965402
Report to moderator
Palmdetroit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


PHS 50% PoS - Stop mining start minting


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2014, 01:16:37 AM
 #622

Good job on the gpuminer

Tested GPU miner 7950s, worked great

tried old ubuntu box with a 6870 and:

Code:
[2014-11-07 20:14:01] pps: -2147483648 / -2147483648  10g/h -2147483648 / -21474                                                  83648  15g/h -2147483648 / -2147483648
[2014-11-07 20:14:11] pps: 0 / 0  10g/h 0 / 0  15g/h 0 / 0

Seemed to always be 0 and never submit share, issue with legacy gpu?

Thanks will test some other cards this weekend if able.

dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 01:40:02 AM
 #623

Tested GPU miner 7950s, worked great

How many pps?
Palmdetroit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


PHS 50% PoS - Stop mining start minting


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2014, 01:58:20 AM
 #624

Tested GPU miner 7950s, worked great

How many pps?

~150k-200k each, without OC , Windows, I would imagine that can be tweaked higher with current miners and improvements, also on a relative slow CPU - 8150

Miner seems CPU heavy

Didn't try to tweak it much.

nonce-pool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 03:37:45 AM
 #625

Until stratum works for windows miners we have opened another longpoll port on 4205 for gpu miners.

It has a higher difficulty for better pps and less stales.
qwep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
November 08, 2014, 06:27:05 AM
 #626

Tested GPU miner 7950s, worked great

How many pps?
240k
antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 07:27:14 AM
 #627

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 07:30:41 AM
 #628

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 07:36:06 AM
 #629

I got 3x290 and it seems work fine but than after some time the speed starts decreasing in 400 times. It's solo mining.



antonio8
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 07:55:18 AM
 #630

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.

If you are going to leave your BTC on an exchange please send it to this address instead 1GH3ub3UUHbU5qDJW5u3E9jZ96ZEmzaXtG, I will at least use the money better than someone who steals it from the exchange. Thanks Wink
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 08:43:17 AM
 #631

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.

Can someone help me i get this eror http://postimg.org/image/i3evcadmn/

Thx in advance
xen0s
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 08:46:16 AM
 #632

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.

Can someone help me i get this eror http://postimg.org/image/i3evcadmn/

Thx in advance
delete stratum option and change port
alibabacool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 08:53:12 AM
 #633

Until stratum works for windows miners we have opened another longpoll port on 4205 for gpu miners.

It has a higher difficulty for better pps and less stales.
Some miners stop work after 5 minutes on 4205 port, on 4200 this is not observed.
ivcelmik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 08:54:35 AM
 #634

I'll admit that I am not always the brightest and this has been asked a ton.

I created 2 different folders one 280x (device 0) and one 270x (device 1). I have in 280x folder --use-gpu 0. I have in 270x folder --use-gpu 1.

The 280x runs fine. I start the bat in 270x (gpu 1) and the bat runs gpu 0, the 280x.

Can someone enlighten me please.

-d 0 and -d 1 and --use-gpu without any numbers

Awesome man. I really appreciate that.

Got them up and running.

Can someone help me i get this eror http://postimg.org/image/i3evcadmn/

Thx in advance
delete stratum option and change port

it's working thx and how can in use all my 5 cards because it's working just Gpu[0]
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178


View Profile WWW
November 08, 2014, 09:27:50 AM
 #635

I got 3x290 and it seems work fine but than after some time the speed starts decreasing in 400 times. It's solo mining.





The Miner currently uses the cpu for sieving, and is very memory hungry,
maybe you run out of memory and parts of the program where moved onto the disk (pagefile).

The memory consumption is so high, because a very lage sieve is used, with many primes,
and also a queue is used to keep the cpu busy while the gpu is processing the fermat tests.

You can alter a few parameters to reduce the memory load:

Code:
  -s  --sieve-size        the prime sieve size

  -w  --work-items        gpu work items (default 2048)

  -a  --max-primes        maximum sieve primes (for use with gpu)

  -z  --queue-size        the gpu waiting queue size (memory intensive)

The Sieve dynamically adjusts the sieve primes,
so that it opimaly generaets a new set of prime candidates while the gpu is testing a previous set.
The queue must have a minimum size of 2.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
bsunau7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 09:34:20 AM
 #636

Hi Guys,

Here is a little fix which increased my block count (got your attention)?

Added TCP keep alives with a sub 5 minute period to the wallet.  Three lines of code in net.cpp and netbase.cpp and a tweak of the Linux kernel.

net.cpp diff:

Code:
--- net.cpp_orig        2014-11-07 19:38:26.941369345 +0100
+++ net.cpp     2014-11-07 19:42:11.077371850 +0100
@@ -1594,6 +1594,7 @@
     // Different way of disabling SIGPIPE on BSD
     setsockopt(hListenSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_NOSIGPIPE, (void*)&nOne, sizeof(int));
 #endif
+    setsockopt(hListenSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_KEEPALIVE, (void*)&nOne, sizeof(int));

 #ifndef WIN32
     // Allow binding if the port is still in TIME_WAIT state after


netbase.cp diff:

Code:
--- netbase.cpp_orig    2014-11-07 19:38:21.365369283 +0100
+++ netbase.cpp 2014-11-07 19:41:02.549371084 +0100
@@ -329,6 +329,8 @@
     int set = 1;
     setsockopt(hSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_NOSIGPIPE, (void*)&set, sizeof(int));
 #endif
+    int set = 1;
+    setsockopt(hSocket, SOL_SOCKET, SO_KEEPALIVE, (void*)&set, sizeof(int));

 #ifdef WIN32
     u_long fNonblock = 1;

Add into /etc/sysctl.conf

Code:
net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_time = 240
net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_intvl = 15
net.ipv4.tcp_keepalive_probes = 9

Then "sysctl -p /etc/sysctl.conf" to make it take effect.

I went from spending half my time in 45 minute limbo land mining dead blocks due to the wallet hanging to no issues in the last 24 hours (no wasted mining).

Just quick and dirty hack (this is code for "It could have been done in a nicer way") which seems to have sorted out a big source pain for my little 4-core mining rig.

Oh, this might also address stratum mining issues this coin seems to have.  Monotonic coins don't go 15+ minutes without a transactions (i.e network traffic) so they would not see this issue.

Regards,

--
bsunau7
ciklop1974
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
November 08, 2014, 09:41:04 AM
 #637



Whats a **** Driver 13.12
aprot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
November 08, 2014, 10:30:59 AM
 #638



Whats a **** Driver 13.12

Try delete kernel.bin

Free Distribution 14,000,000 VPNCOIN !!! VdXwhsvKaaVdC67aHGhqNUuxCBj7drvx3W[/color]
ciklop1974
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
November 08, 2014, 11:22:46 AM
 #639

Thanks! Work fine.
qwep
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008



View Profile
November 08, 2014, 11:40:18 AM
 #640

What are the optimal parameters
 
-s  --sieve-size        the prime sieve size

  -w  --work-items        gpu work items (default 2048)

  -a  --max-primes        maximum sieve primes (for use with gpu)

  -z  --queue-size        the gpu waiting queue size (memory intensive)

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!