Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2017, 06:11:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][GAP] Gapcoin - Prime Gap Search - New Math Algo - CPU / GPU - Zero Premine  (Read 224099 times)
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:19:26 PM
 #761

WOW the hashing speeds just tripled over night!  looks like the coin is getting some more exposure Cheesy

BTC - 1GUhQTWU2dCFqTMsk4wRhpSfFENSX8BmPS Cheesy
Free BTC - http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=4a1d712eb517
1498241500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498241500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498241500
Reply with quote  #2

1498241500
Report to moderator
1498241500
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498241500

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498241500
Reply with quote  #2

1498241500
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
smoothdoger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:22:08 PM
 #762

WOW the hashing speeds just tripled over night!  looks like the coin is getting some more exposure Cheesy

um no, its the new miner
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:33:45 PM
 #763

WOW the hashing speeds just tripled over night!  looks like the coin is getting some more exposure Cheesy

um no, its the new miner

Oh, damn the new miner is great! but i'm getting a lot of stales with it

BTC - 1GUhQTWU2dCFqTMsk4wRhpSfFENSX8BmPS Cheesy
Free BTC - http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=4a1d712eb517
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:34:57 PM
 #764

Another 250 sent.

Thanks everyone! I got a lot more donations than I expected. Also love to see difficulty >23!
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:45:21 PM
 #765

how come the Network hashrate is lower, less than half, the Pool hashrate ? is that a error or what ?

BTC - 1GUhQTWU2dCFqTMsk4wRhpSfFENSX8BmPS Cheesy
Free BTC - http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=4a1d712eb517
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 01:55:53 PM
 #766

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

BTC - 1GUhQTWU2dCFqTMsk4wRhpSfFENSX8BmPS Cheesy
Free BTC - http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=4a1d712eb517
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:01:49 PM
 #767

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

you put it in your gapcoin.conf:

server=1
rpcuser=<user>
rpcpassword=<password>
(maybe rpcallowip=*)
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:11:37 PM
 #768

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

you put it in your gapcoin.conf:

server=1
rpcuser=<user>
rpcpassword=<password>
(maybe rpcallowip=*)

I'm quite new to all this stuff and I have no idea where my .config file would be...

BTC - 1GUhQTWU2dCFqTMsk4wRhpSfFENSX8BmPS Cheesy
Free BTC - http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=4a1d712eb517
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:15:35 PM
 #769

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

you put it in your gapcoin.conf:

server=1
rpcuser=<user>
rpcpassword=<password>
(maybe rpcallowip=*)

I'm quite new to all this stuff and I have no idea where my .config file would be...

Windows? in %APPDATA%\gapcoin\

Linux? $HOME/.gapcoin/

Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:30:32 PM
 #770

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

you put it in your gapcoin.conf:

server=1
rpcuser=<user>
rpcpassword=<password>
(maybe rpcallowip=*)

I'm quite new to all this stuff and I have no idea where my .config file would be...

Windows? in %APPDATA%\gapcoin\

Linux? $HOME/.gapcoin/



there is the appdata folder, no .conf file ?

BTC - 1GUhQTWU2dCFqTMsk4wRhpSfFENSX8BmPS Cheesy
Free BTC - http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=4a1d712eb517
gavrilo77
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 580



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:39:51 PM
 #771

110,548,704 PPS. Seriously!?

BitSend ◢◤Clients | Source
www.bitsend.info
| Your Digital Network | 10MB Blocks
| Algo: XEVAN | DK3 | Masternodes
| BSD - Tether USDT Pair ✔
| Bittrex | C.Gather | S.Exchange
| Cryptopia | LOCALCRYPTO | Livecoin
| CoinPayments | Faucet | Bitsend Airdrop

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████

████
 ████
  ████
   ████
    ████
     ████
      ████
       ████
        ████
       ████
      ████
     ████
    ████
   ████
  ████
 ████
████
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:41:04 PM
 #772


there is the appdata folder, no .conf file ?

Go ahead and create it. Its a text-file.
q327K091
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:42:30 PM
 #773

the price is too low,can't earn back power fee.

put wallet in an encrypted USB stick it in a glass jar and burry underground for some time

I have a feeling and image in my mind of bunch of people digging ground to look for jars with bitcoins in em'  Grin

hey! gap looks great network hash accelerated while at the same time still allowing people to get to coins even on lower end CPU's , nice! exellent coin

new upcoming awesome coin

the Gulden Coin: GKWHEPx3rQyPnbgQUSHu8gtgoRCgpqed1j
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:43:37 PM
 #774

I guess the new cpu miner is not a good idea cause of botnets. It's a two sides of coin again.
q327K091
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 02:51:54 PM
 #775

I guess the new cpu miner is not a good idea cause of botnets. It's a two sides of coin again.

making GPU miner work with sieve algorithm will take care of that, mine with CPU while you can

what would be really nice is to attract fpga to encode the algo, now that would be something, for that time has to pass I think, imagine size of primes then.. would scare cryptologists  for sure

new upcoming awesome coin

the Gulden Coin: GKWHEPx3rQyPnbgQUSHu8gtgoRCgpqed1j
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 03:24:39 PM
 #776

when solo mining

how do you make a rpc username and password ?

gapminer.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 4

you put it in your gapcoin.conf:

server=1
rpcuser=<user>
rpcpassword=<password>
(maybe rpcallowip=*)

I'm quite new to all this stuff and I have no idea where my .config file would be...

Windows? in %APPDATA%\gapcoin\

Linux? $HOME/.gapcoin/



there is the appdata folder, no .conf file ?

I keep getting a "unable to connect to server" error

the text file should be saved as gapcoin.conf, correct ?

BTC - 1GUhQTWU2dCFqTMsk4wRhpSfFENSX8BmPS Cheesy
Free BTC - http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=4a1d712eb517
anhpt192
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 621



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 03:29:14 PM
 #777


Just cause you were in the settings of the pool. Thank you for answering Smiley

Here are my settings bat file for R9 270X: gapminer-gpu.exe -d 0 -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4200 -u user.1 -x password -t 20 --stratum --use-gpu

Working? Remove the --stratum in your connection string.

how to set 4VGAs run together?

only VGA #0 run (with or without "-d 0")
gapminer-gpu.exe -d 0 -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4200 -u user.1 -x password -t 20 --stratum --use-gpu
[/quote]
drumingspz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294

Where am I?


View Profile
November 13, 2014, 04:45:18 PM
 #778


Just cause you were in the settings of the pool. Thank you for answering Smiley

Here are my settings bat file for R9 270X: gapminer-gpu.exe -d 0 -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4200 -u user.1 -x password -t 20 --stratum --use-gpu

Working? Remove the --stratum in your connection string.

how to set 4VGAs run together?

only VGA #0 run (with or without "-d 0")
gapminer-gpu.exe -d 0 -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4200 -u user.1 -x password -t 20 --stratum --use-gpu
[/quote]

You need to run a separate instance for each GPU - so you would have 4 start.bat files

gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 0
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 1
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 2
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 3

Notice I removed the --stratum and changed your thread count to 1 - this is the CPU threads for the overhead calculations.  I also changed the port # to the higher difficulty port to reduce stress on the pool.
anhpt192
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 621



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 04:53:02 PM
 #779


You need to run a separate instance for each GPU - so you would have 4 start.bat files

gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 0
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 1
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 2
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.1 -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -d 3

Notice I removed the --stratum and changed your thread count to 1 - this is the CPU threads for the overhead calculations.  I also changed the port # to the higher difficulty port to reduce stress on the pool.

thanks for your reply.
i had done so, but i got another problem that GPUs usage reduce average from 95% to 65%
hope this issue being solved in the new miner version
alicea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
November 13, 2014, 05:01:36 PM
 #780

Quote

Notice I removed the --stratum and changed your thread count to 1 - this is the CPU threads for the overhead calculations.  I also changed the port # to the higher difficulty port to reduce stress on the pool.

Does the difficulty differ on each ports? Why some of you are setting higher threads number? I was setting 1 or no thread number at all... but still havn't solved my problem with 0 pps on GPU.



         ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
      ▄██████████████████▄
    ▄██████████████████████▄
  ▄██████████████████████████▄
 ▄████████████████████████████▌
▄██████████████████████████████▌
████████████████████████████████
██████▀     ▀██████▀     ▀██████
█████        ▐████▌        █████
█████        ▐████▌        █████
██████▄    ▄████████▄    ▄██████
▀█████████████▀  ▀█████████████▀
  ▀▀██████████▄▄▄▄██████████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████████▀▀
       ████▀███▀▀███▀████
       ▀██▀ ▀█▀  ▀█▀ ▀██▀
║█║
║░║
║░║
║█║
║█║
║░║
║░║
║█║
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!