Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 07:37:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][GAP] Gapcoin - Prime Gap Search - New Math Algo - CPU / GPU - Zero Premine  (Read 245208 times)
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2014, 07:41:53 PM
 #961

You can vote for us at AskCoin.Net: https://askcoin.net/votes

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
primera
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 240
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 05, 2014, 09:40:48 PM
 #962

I want a better CPU miner send me pm and we can make a good deal.
Phantas
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 06:41:18 PM
 #963

I want a better CPU miner send me pm and we can make a good deal.

I want another poll and another exchange, poloniex killing this coin.

Merge Mine 5 other Blake 256 coins - 6x your hash power  https://www.blakecoin.org/
altpooler
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100

Developer & Pool Operator | AltPooler.com


View Profile
December 06, 2014, 10:38:05 PM
 #964

Best I've been able to get with a radeon 7970 is between 1,500,000 - 1,700,000 PPS with the following settings:
-g -j 5 -n 4 -w 1000 -i 50000

The flags used above are explained below:

Enable GPU mining:
-g

Stats interval (in the settings above, I have stats printing every 5 seconds):
-j

Number of tests per gap per gpu run:
-n

Number of primes for sieving:
-i

Tried many different values for the -n and -i flags and actually had it around 2,000,000 PPS, but the test/s kept going to 0. I preferred stability so I adjusted the settings to lower the PPS and keep tests/s high.

A few other settings that may have an effect on PPS, just for some quick reference. These can all be seen by running the help command ./gapminer -h:
--work-items (gpu work items - default: 2048)
--queue-size (gpu waiting queue size - note: memory intensive)
--sieve-size (prime sieve size)
--shift (the adder shift)

GlobalBoost-Y (BSTY) Pool: http://bsty.altpooler.com
Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=822498.0

Beta launch of our new mining pool is currently scheduled for January 5, 2015.

We will feature Unitus merged mining for the yescrypt algorithm upon launch.

If you are a CPU miner and would like to help test our yescrypt merged mining implementation, please send me a PM for stratum connection details.
enerbyte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 556
Merit: 501


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 03:44:13 AM
 #965

@j0nn9
where I can get a copy of the logo in high resolution?
Thanks!
agran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 02:01:25 PM
 #966

http://coinia.net/gapcoin/stat.php

maximum merit for day: 33.08353575

bit do not have lasted up to world top20.

QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QTz6fSV2VNc2wjwwsw57kwQzgQhmGw5idQ
fydel
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 533
Merit: 500


Hasta la Bitcoin siempre!


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 08:05:50 PM
 #967

About the speed: I managed to get around 1,200,000 pps with a single AMD R9 280, that's a 6x speed increase to the previous GPU-Miner.

Thank you the update!  Kiss

Do you mind sharing your settings as I am only getting 700k pps with my R9 280x ?  Cry

Bitrated user: fydel.
fydel
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 533
Merit: 500


Hasta la Bitcoin siempre!


View Profile
December 07, 2014, 09:14:14 PM
 #968

Do you mind sharing your settings as I am only getting 700k pps with my R9 280x ?  Cry

All fine now. I overwrote the "-w 512" setting as I copied an old startfile...

Keep up the good work with this cool science coin!  Cheesy

Bitrated user: fydel.
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2014, 01:04:13 AM
 #969

@j0nn9
where I can get a copy of the logo in high resolution?
Thanks!

Hi,

The current resources are:

Logos (new):

http://gapcoin.org/logos/gapcoin_header.jpg
http://gapcoin.org/logos/new-logos.jpg

Logos (old):

http://gapcoin.org/logos/Logo.png
http://gapcoin.org/logos/qt-test-net.png
http://gapcoin.org/logos/qt-main-net.png
http://gapcoin.org/logos/qt-green-big.png
http://gapcoin.org/logos/twitter-white-black.png
http://gapcoin.org/logos/twitter-white-shadow1.png
http://gapcoin.org/logos/twitter-white-shadow2.png
http://gapcoin.org/logos/twitter-white-shadow3.png
http://gapcoin.org/logos/twitter-green-more-black.png
http://gapcoin.org/logos/twitter-lila.png
http://gapcoin.org/logos/twitter-green-smal.png
http://gapcoin.org/logos/twitter-green.png


If you want to use the new logo, and the current logos aren't big enough, I could ask crz for a bigger one.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 08, 2014, 10:29:45 PM
 #970

Thanks to agran, we have increased bounties:

Quote
Bounties:

  • 1000 GAP for working cuda miner binaries + source code
  • 500 GAP for the second running pool
  • 100 GAP for the first merit within the top 20 (found by Un3eal)
  • 750 GAP for the first merit within the top 10
  • 1500 GAP for the first merit within the top 5
  • 4500 GAP for the first merit, which breaks the world record

If you want to increase these bounties, there exists a Gapcoin address for each:

  • working cuda miner binaries + source code   GdtFcBN2xix3pNVZV7EjWuLS1Tkp6jw56B
  • second running pool   GbZMaSMvzgYUpLHLRCcsxhVeBLvf9GUo3n
  • first merit within the top 10   GaTLAKiA8jVsFTdcUFL1uDNGKvaBzbQDbf
  • first merit within the top 5   GPqdXdMGJjaZk2EZYgbxPb692jsBpzUoCf
  • first merit, which breaks the world record   GNxcqXsAQMN1ShU3M5kmQko13zhzvciMRE

Once the requirement for a bounty is fulfilled, the among of the respective address will be credit to the finder / developer.


Highest found merits (Top 30 Gapcoin): http://gapcoin.org/primegaps.php
Top-20 merits world record list: http://primerecords.dk/primegaps/gaps20.htm
Top-20 Prime Gaps for all merits: http://primerecords.dk/primegaps/gaps20all.htm

Edit: I bought some GAP @ Poloniex and increased the bounties as well.
Edit2: thanks to fydel, cudaminer increased from 250 to 1000 GAP!

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
fydel
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 533
Merit: 500


Hasta la Bitcoin siempre!


View Profile
December 10, 2014, 04:58:01 PM
 #971

Quote
Bounties:

  • 250 GAP for working cuda miner binaries + source code

750 added.

Bitrated user: fydel.
romiferns
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 12:42:44 AM
 #972

Hi everybody,

I have an r9 290 amd gpu and am unable to configure my miner settings.  Request you to please share your r9 290 gpu miner or any other gpu miner settings for gapcoin.  I want to mine this coin.

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 179
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2014, 05:42:53 AM
 #973

Hi everybody,

I have an r9 290 amd gpu and am unable to configure my miner settings.  Request you to please share your r9 290 gpu miner or any other gpu miner settings for gapcoin.  I want to mine this coin.

Hi,

first of all you need an account at the pool: http://gap.nonce-pool.com/

Now create a worker: http://gap.nonce-pool.com/index.php?page=account&action=workers

Download and install Install AMD APP SDK v2.9: http://developer.amd.com/tools-and-sdks/opencl-zone/amd-accelerated-parallel-processing-app-sdk/

Download and unzip the miner: https://github.com/gapcoin/GapMiner/releases/download/gpu-miner-rev3/windows.zip

In the unzipped folder (windows/64) edit start-gapminer.bat
(uncomment the first option and change user.worker and password according to your worker settings at the pool)

Code:
:: choose your preferred mining method:
::
:: getwork
gapminer-gpu.exe -o http://mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 4205 -u user.worker -x password -t 1 --use-gpu -w 512
::
:: stratum
:: gapminer-gpu.exe -o mine3.gap.nonce-pool.com -p 3385 -u user.worker -x password -t 1 --stratum --use-gpu -w 512
::
:: solo mining
:: gapminer-gpu.exe -o 127.0.0.1 -p 31397 -u <rpc user> -x <rpc password> -t 1 --use-gpu -w 512

Start mining by running start-gapminer.bat

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
romiferns
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 07:52:57 AM
 #974

hi,

i have registered at the nonce pool, installed the amd app sdk v2.9 n the miner n followed the instructions. but im still getting errors.  i dont know im doing wrong.

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
sirlimpy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 08:55:38 AM
 #975

And the error says?
agran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 09:33:48 AM
 #976

http://coinia.net/gapcoin/faucet.php now send 0.1 GAP at day.

QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QTz6fSV2VNc2wjwwsw57kwQzgQhmGw5idQ
BChydro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 603
Merit: 500


Presale is live!


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 10:18:57 AM
 #977

Is there any way to make the gpu miner use any other gpu besides gpu 0?

edit: found the answer to my question

why involves only one GPU

You have to use one instance per gpu.
Use --gpu-dev <id>, to select the right one.



    ▄▄█████████▄▄      █████████████▄▄       █████████████▄▄        █████     █████        █████   ███████████████████    ██▄                ▄██
   ███████████████▄    ████████████████▄     ████████████████▄      █████     ██████       █████   ███████████████████    ████▄            ▄████
  █████▀     ▀▀███▀    █████     ▀▀█████▄    █████     ▀▀█████▄     █████     ███████      █████          █████           ██████▄        ▄██████
 █████          ▀      █████        ▀▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀▀▀        ▀▀▀██     █████     ████████     █████          █████           ████████▄    ▄████████
 █████▄                ███▀▀                                          ▀▀█     █████████    █████          █████            ▀██████▀    ▀██████▀
 ▀██████▄▄               ▄▄▄        ▄████    ▄▄▄▄▄        ▄▄▄       ▄         ██████████   █████          █████              ▀██▀  ▄██▄  ▀██▀
  ▀█████████▄▄         █████     ▄▄█████▀    █████     ▄▄█████▀     ███▄▄       ▀▀█ █████  █████          █████                  ▄██████▄
     ▀▀█████▀  ▄▄▄     ████████████████▀     ████████████████▀      █████     ▄▄     ▀▀▀██ █████          █████                ▄██████████▄
         ▀▀ ▄█████▄    █████████████▀▀       ██████████████▀        █████     ████▄       ▀▀▀███          █████              ▄██████████████▄
             ▀█████    █████                 █████     █████        █████     █████    ▄▄▄                █████            ▄████████▀▀████████▄
 ▄█▄          █████    █████                 █████      █████       █████     █████     █████▄▄▄
          █████           ████████▀    ▀████████
▄████▄▄     ▄█████     █████                 █████       █████      █████     █████      ███████
          ▀████           ██████▀        ▀██████
▀████████████████      █████                 █████        █████     █████     █████       ██████
            ▀██           ████▀            ▀████
  ▀▀██████████▀▀       █████                 █████         █████    █████     █████        █████
              ▀           ██▀                ▀██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

     ██
    ██
   ██
  ██
 ██
██
 ██
  ██
   ██
    ██
     ██
Whitepaper
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
ANN Thread

██
 ██
  ██
   ██
    ██
     ██
    ██
   ██
  ██
 ██
██











Telegram
Facebook
Twitter
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
romiferns
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 10:52:11 AM
 #978

i get the following error

waiting for server...
"curl_easy_perform() failed : Server returned nothing (no headers, no data)

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
bsunau7
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 12:17:21 PM
 #979

i get the following error

waiting for server...
"curl_easy_perform() failed : Server returned nothing (no headers, no data)

Authentication failure?

--
bsunau7
john.rtcex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2014, 06:38:44 PM
 #980

i get the following error

waiting for server...
"curl_easy_perform() failed : Server returned nothing (no headers, no data)

That means you are connecting with the wrong protocol. Are you using the stratum port or rpc port?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 [49] 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!