Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2017, 06:41:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 82 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][GAP] Gapcoin - Prime Gap Search - New Math Algo - CPU / GPU - Zero Premine  (Read 237472 times)
Chris-LC
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 06:17:15 PM
 #241

Hey guys I'm having an issue with the gapcoin daemon. I'm running into the following error.

listreceivedbyaddress GMQTf3GUtB1kFSv1tmDYhvdDzdnPBiyu3X
error: Error parsing JSON:GMQTf3GUtB1kFSv1tmDYhvdDzdnPBiyu3X

I deal with 50+ daemons and this is the first time i've come across this error.

Can anybody share some insight.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508524915
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508524915

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508524915
Reply with quote  #2

1508524915
Report to moderator
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2014, 07:41:36 PM
 #242

Hey guys I'm having an issue with the gapcoin daemon. I'm running into the following error.

listreceivedbyaddress GMQTf3GUtB1kFSv1tmDYhvdDzdnPBiyu3X
error: Error parsing JSON:GMQTf3GUtB1kFSv1tmDYhvdDzdnPBiyu3X

I deal with 50+ daemons and this is the first time i've come across this error.

Can anybody share some insight.

Seems like you discovered a bug.

But the proper way to use this rpc call is:

Code:
listreceivedbyaddress ( minconf includeempty )

List balances by receiving address.

Arguments:
1. minconf       (numeric, optional, default=1) The minimum number of confirmations before payments are included.
2. includeempty  (numeric, optional, dafault=false) Whether to include addresses that haven't received any payments.

Result:
[
  {
    "address" : "receivingaddress",  (string) The receiving address
    "account" : "accountname",       (string) The account of the receiving address. The default account is "".
    "amount" : x.xxx,                  (numeric) The total amount in btc received by the address
    "confirmations" : n                (numeric) The number of confirmations of the most recent transaction included
  }
  ,...
]

Examples:
> gapcoin-cli listreceivedbyaddress
> gapcoin-cli listreceivedbyaddress 6 true


With the right arguments, it doesn't shows an error.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2014, 07:52:05 PM
 #243

I guess gapcoin needs another block explorer:

https://bchain.info/GAP/

And a rich list:

https://bchain.info/GAP/rich/

I can also set up a faucet, but someone else needs to fill it.

Thanks for your efforts! If you set up a faucet, i will donate some GAP.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 08:17:10 PM
 #244

Thanks for your efforts! If you set up a faucet, i will donate some GAP.

The faucet is ready:

https://bchain.info/GAP/faucet

I've set it to 0.05 gap per request.
primer-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
October 27, 2014, 08:36:50 PM
 #245

BTER should be adding GAP soon..
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2014, 08:38:05 PM
 #246

Thanks for your efforts! If you set up a faucet, i will donate some GAP.

The faucet is ready:

https://bchain.info/GAP/faucet

I've set it to 0.05 gap per request.

Thanks!  20 GAP were sent.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 08:39:21 PM
 #247

Thanks for your efforts! If you set up a faucet, i will donate some GAP.

The faucet is ready:

https://bchain.info/GAP/faucet

I've set it to 0.05 gap per request.

Thanks!  20 GAP were sent.

Thanks
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 08:46:26 PM
 #248

just wondering if someone could tell me what a few of those lines mean like "seivesize" "seiveprimes" and "pooledtx"

"blocks" : 3778,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 20.82454605,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"sievesize" : 1048576,
"sieveprimes" : 500000,
"shift" : 20,
"primespersec" : 15617,
"10gapsperhour" : 0.00000000,
"15gapsperhour" : 0.00000000,
"gapsperday" : 1.21937143,
"networkprimesps" : 7571792,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}


BTC - 1GUhQTWU2dCFqTMsk4wRhpSfFENSX8BmPS Cheesy
Free BTC - http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=4a1d712eb517
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2014, 08:58:35 PM
 #249

just wondering if someone could tell me what a few of those lines mean like "seivesize" "seiveprimes" and "pooledtx"

"blocks" : 3778,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 20.82454605,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"sievesize" : 1048576,
"sieveprimes" : 500000,
"shift" : 20,
"primespersec" : 15617,
"10gapsperhour" : 0.00000000,
"15gapsperhour" : 0.00000000,
"gapsperday" : 1.21937143,
"networkprimesps" : 7571792,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}



sievesize = the size of the sieve used for prime search, this should be not greater than 2^shift
256 + shift = the bit size of the prime you are searching for. shift have to be greater than 13.
sieveprimes = the number of primes you sieve. The more primes you sieve, the less prime tests you have to calculate. But to much sieve primes will also slow down mining.
pooledtx = number of transactions in the memory pool

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 09:02:55 PM
 #250

http://coinia.net/gapcoin/calc.php

Is this calculator accurate? I'm mining with ~280kpps since 10 hours now, just one block found.
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2014, 09:17:51 PM
 #251

http://coinia.net/gapcoin/calc.php

Is this calculator accurate? I'm mining with ~280kpps since 10 hours now, just one block found.

Yes, it should be accurate, did you mined some orphans?
You could try adding these nodes to your config:

Code:
addnode=212.227.143.155
addnode=104.131.69.82
addnode=95.215.44.9
addnode=155.254.36.179
addnode=199.127.226.192

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 09:22:05 PM
 #252

Yes, it should be accurate, did you mined some orphans?
You could try adding these nodes to your config:

Code:
addnode=212.227.143.155
addnode=104.131.69.82
addnode=95.215.44.9
addnode=155.254.36.179
addnode=199.127.226.192

No orphans, and my node is pretty well connected (13 connections), also some from the list. Maybe its just bad luck?
BanditryAndLoot
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70

Activity: 350


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 09:24:54 PM
 #253

http://coinia.net/gapcoin/calc.php

Is this calculator accurate? I'm mining with ~280kpps since 10 hours now, just one block found.

Yes, it should be accurate, did you mined some orphans?
You could try adding these nodes to your config:

Code:
addnode=212.227.143.155
addnode=104.131.69.82
addnode=95.215.44.9
addnode=155.254.36.179
addnode=199.127.226.192

I found lots of orphans using linux mint. Now, I just switched over to windows 12 hours ago on one machine, found 2 blocks. PPS is faster for that g3220 processor too, by about 15%.

But, also i did the addnodes yesterday too on mint machine, and got 2 blocks on a 4820k too though .. so who knows.

Unknown if I've got orphans though.

And it's only at the end of fall, that we discover it was naught but the wind that knew when one particular leaf was to fall from one particular tree, only to land in one distinct spot .. to be left for an eternity, and waste its time in a wait sublime. C0A2A1C4
primer-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
October 27, 2014, 09:26:19 PM
 #254

On another note, why the stupid username, j0nn9 ?
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 09:29:36 PM
 #255

maybe cause I only use one node for 9 mining rigs?
Damadegyptian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 09:31:44 PM
 #256

just wondering if someone could tell me what a few of those lines mean like "seivesize" "seiveprimes" and "pooledtx"

"blocks" : 3778,
"currentblocksize" : 1000,
"currentblocktx" : 0,
"difficulty" : 20.82454605,
"errors" : "",
"generate" : true,
"genproclimit" : -1,
"sievesize" : 1048576,
"sieveprimes" : 500000,
"shift" : 20,
"primespersec" : 15617,
"10gapsperhour" : 0.00000000,
"15gapsperhour" : 0.00000000,
"gapsperday" : 1.21937143,
"networkprimesps" : 7571792,
"pooledtx" : 0,
"testnet" : false
}



sievesize = the size of the sieve used for prime search, this should be not greater than 2^shift
256 + shift = the bit size of the prime you are searching for. shift have to be greater than 13.
sieveprimes = the number of primes you sieve. The more primes you sieve, the less prime tests you have to calculate. But to much sieve primes will also slow down mining.
pooledtx = number of transactions in the memory pool


Perfect! thanks for the info... I'm new to this and i'm learning more n more everyday. Cheers Cheesy

BTC - 1GUhQTWU2dCFqTMsk4wRhpSfFENSX8BmPS Cheesy
Free BTC - http://moonbit.co.in/?ref=4a1d712eb517
drumingspz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 09:51:08 PM
 #257

Got another question for you j0nn9 -

I'm using windows 7 for my wallet.  I have another win7 machine running the rpc miner with no problems.  When I try to introduce the rpc miner to a 3rd windows machine, it seems that it cannot connect to the wallet.  I get the same message printed over and over again -

Code:
curl_easy_perfomr() failed: Timeout was reached
waiting for gapcoind ...

Any idea why?
j0nn9
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178


View Profile WWW
October 27, 2014, 10:08:21 PM
 #258

Got another question for you j0nn9 -

I'm using windows 7 for my wallet.  I have another win7 machine running the rpc miner with no problems.  When I try to introduce the rpc miner to a 3rd windows machine, it seems that it cannot connect to the wallet.  I get the same message printed over and over again -

Code:
curl_easy_perfomr() failed: Timeout was reached
waiting for gapcoind ...

Any idea why?

It seems that it connects, but Gapcoin is not responding in time.
Is it a very slow pc?

Currently you cannot change the timeout. This will be changed in the next release.
But you can also mine with the wallet, it should be equal.

Gapcoin - The largest, decentralized prime gap search
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 10:11:25 PM
 #259

Got another question for you j0nn9 -

I'm using windows 7 for my wallet.  I have another win7 machine running the rpc miner with no problems.  When I try to introduce the rpc miner to a 3rd windows machine, it seems that it cannot connect to the wallet.  I get the same message printed over and over again -

Code:
curl_easy_perfomr() failed: Timeout was reached
waiting for gapcoind ...

Any idea why?

Had the same problem. You need to make the wallet start more workers:

rpcthreads=10
drumingspz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 10:20:47 PM
 #260

Got another question for you j0nn9 -

I'm using windows 7 for my wallet.  I have another win7 machine running the rpc miner with no problems.  When I try to introduce the rpc miner to a 3rd windows machine, it seems that it cannot connect to the wallet.  I get the same message printed over and over again -

Code:
curl_easy_perfomr() failed: Timeout was reached
waiting for gapcoind ...

Any idea why?

It seems that it connects, but Gapcoin is not responding in time.
Is it a very slow pc?

Currently you cannot change the timeout. This will be changed in the next release.
But you can also mine with the wallet, it should be equal.

No, its not a slow PC, I built it less than a year ago - AMD A10-6800K @ 4.4 GHz w/ 12GB ram.  This is the wallet PC.  I have my GPU BAMT rig and another win 7 PC successfully connected using the RPC miners.  I have tried on 2 different win 7 pc's with the RPC miner (each would be the 2nd windows instance to try to connect).  Each time the 2nd windows client tries to connect, i get the error above.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 ... 82 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!