Bitcoin Forum
May 17, 2022, 03:30:51 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 123 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][GAP] Gapcoin - Prime Gap Search - New Math Algo - CPU / GPU - Zero Premine  (Read 285855 times)
Miki
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 10:20:01 AM
 #361

Cheap GAP for sale on poloniex
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1652801451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652801451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652801451
Reply with quote  #2

1652801451
Report to moderator
1652801451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652801451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652801451
Reply with quote  #2

1652801451
Report to moderator
1652801451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1652801451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1652801451
Reply with quote  #2

1652801451
Report to moderator
Aleh777
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 352
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 10:53:35 AM
 #362

Cheap GAP for sale on poloniex

there is a better buy than sell. Smiley
BitcoinFX
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2632
Merit: 1663


https://youtu.be/DsAVx0u9Cw4 ... Dr. WHO < KLF


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2014, 11:00:51 AM
 #363


I appreciate the assist, but I attempted all of this earlier. These are great instructions on most of the cloud servers, but the IBM Power 8 seems to be a different beast. I really appreciated sologap's help today with setting it up for solo mining, but I have yet to get it working on the pool with the available settings.

The cloud mining guide is here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=822498.msg9384957#msg9384957

I'm guessing that the IBM Power 8 instances have a slightly different architecture that is incompatible with the current rev2 capminer for noncepool then ? Perhaps you could post the errors that your getting or I'll try to test it over the weekend. TBH I'm mining Slimcoin at RunAbove at present and mining Gapcoin at both DO and VULTR.

Solo mining works at RunAbove, so it will just be a matter of reproducing the 'error' with rev2 capminer and making it compatible with the P8 chip set.

"Bitcoin OG" 1JXFXUBGs2ZtEDAQMdZ3tkCKo38nT2XSEp | Bitcoin logo™ Enforcer? | Bitcoin is BTC | CSW is NOT Satoshi Nakamoto | I Mine BTC, LTC, ZEC, XMR and GAP | BTC on Tor addnodes Project | Media enquiries : Wu Ming | Enjoy The Money Machine | "You cannot compete with Open Source" and "Cryptography != Banana" | BSV and BCH are COUNTERFEIT.
agran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 12:06:42 PM
 #364

useful utility: http://coinia.net/gapcoin/brainwallet/

QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QTz6fSV2VNc2wjwwsw57kwQzgQhmGw5idQ
agran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 12:36:03 PM
 #365

Decided to encrypt the wallet with a large sum of GAP. Entered the password. But when after some time I tried to unlock the wallet, the password did not match. Backup, I was not. For two days I worked on this problem. Eventually scanned the harddrive with WinHEX and found all the fragments 01D63081D30201010420 on disk, immediately after they begin private key. Then I entered these data in written in Python script that appealed to each of these places on the drive was reading data and recode them in the desired format. Private key + address. Turned out to be a large file, I'll run a search and found there is a lost private key by address. Victory!

QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QTz6fSV2VNc2wjwwsw57kwQzgQhmGw5idQ
Aleh777
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 352
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 12:44:38 PM
 #366

Decided to encrypt the wallet with a large sum of GAP. Entered the password. But when after some time I tried to unlock the wallet, the password did not match. Backup, I was not. For two days I worked on this problem. Eventually scanned the harddrive with WinHEX and found all the fragments 01D63081D30201010420 on disk, immediately after they begin private key. Then I entered these data in written in Python script that appealed to each of these places on the drive was reading data and recode them in the desired format. Private key + address. Turned out to be a large file, I'll run a search and found there is a lost private key by address. Victory!


I noticed that when you reinstall on another computer with a purse walllet.dat  necessary to also copy the conf.
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 01:02:55 PM
 #367


Nice!

As always with brainwallets: Use a LONG passphrase.
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2014, 01:39:30 PM
 #368

Decided to encrypt the wallet with a large sum of GAP. Entered the password. But when after some time I tried to unlock the wallet, the password did not match. Backup, I was not. For two days I worked on this problem. Eventually scanned the harddrive with WinHEX and found all the fragments 01D63081D30201010420 on disk, immediately after they begin private key. Then I entered these data in written in Python script that appealed to each of these places on the drive was reading data and recode them in the desired format. Private key + address. Turned out to be a large file, I'll run a search and found there is a lost private key by address. Victory!


but why did that happened? Should we be wary of encrypting the wallet?
mechtronic2001
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 02:09:54 PM
 #369


I appreciate the assist, but I attempted all of this earlier. These are great instructions on most of the cloud servers, but the IBM Power 8 seems to be a different beast. I really appreciated sologap's help today with setting it up for solo mining, but I have yet to get it working on the pool with the available settings.

The cloud mining guide is here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=822498.msg9384957#msg9384957

I'm guessing that the IBM Power 8 instances have a slightly different architecture that is incompatible with the current rev2 capminer for noncepool then ? Perhaps you could post the errors that your getting or I'll try to test it over the weekend. TBH I'm mining Slimcoin at RunAbove at present and mining Gapcoin at both DO and VULTR.

Solo mining works at RunAbove, so it will just be a matter of reproducing the 'error' with rev2 capminer and making it compatible with the P8 chip set.

When using the cloud mining guide I get "-su: gapminer-noncepool/64/gapminer: cannot execute binary file: Exec format error". It does this for both the solo mining setup guide and the pool mining guide. The wallet had to be recompiled within the instance in order to function at all.
ig0tik3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 31, 2014, 02:33:18 PM
 #370

pool is down??
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 02:33:31 PM
 #371

Also created a page that shows the largest gaps/merits so far:

https://bchain.info/GAP/merit/
agran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 02:52:19 PM
 #372

http://coinia.net/gapcoin/faucet.php is empty.

Please donate!

GgNtD5rxNNjjcwTQbeNAmJ8TQpiX17LjFe

QORA | 2ND GEN | NEW SOURCE CODE | QTz6fSV2VNc2wjwwsw57kwQzgQhmGw5idQ
Aleh777
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 352
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 03:30:11 PM
 #373

http://coinia.net/gapcoin/faucet.php is empty.

Please donate!

GgNtD5rxNNjjcwTQbeNAmJ8TQpiX17LjFe

Just sent 5 GAP Wink

shojayxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 1001



View Profile
October 31, 2014, 03:33:32 PM
 #374

http://coinia.net/gapcoin/faucet.php is empty.

Please donate!

GgNtD5rxNNjjcwTQbeNAmJ8TQpiX17LjFe

Sent 20 GAP
Trollollo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 541
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 31, 2014, 05:24:27 PM
 #375

Hi guys!When I try to mine solo,the miner shows me what it couldn't connect to server
waiting for gapcoind...
Is something wrong with my configuration of .bat file?
My .bat file looks like "gapminer.exe --host 127.0.0.1 --port 31397 --user myuser --pwd mypassword --threads 7"
I have created .conf file in AppData folder and using username and pass from this file.

Cheers!

                  ▄█▄
               █████████
            ███    █    ███
        ████       █       ████
     ███           █           ███
 ████              █              ████
█████             ███             █████
██   ███         █████         ████  ██
██      ███▓    ██ █ ██     ███      ██
██         ██████  █  ██████         ██
██           █████ █ █████           ██
██          ██   █████   ██          ██
██         ██ ███  █  ███ ██         ██
██        ████     █     ████        ██
██     ███ ███     █     ███ ███     ██
██ ████       ████ █  ███       ████ ██
███              █████              ███
   ███             █             ███
      ████         █         ████
          ███      █      ████
             ████  █   ███
                ███████
                  ▀█▀















                  ▄█▄
               █████████
            ███    █    ███
        ████       █       ████
     ███           █           ███
 ████              █              ████
█████             ███             █████
██   ███         █████         ████  ██
██      ███▓    ██ █ ██     ███      ██
██         ██████  █  ██████         ██
██           █████ █ █████           ██
██          ██   █████   ██          ██
██         ██ ███  █  ███ ██         ██
██        ████     █     ████        ██
██     ███ ███     █     ███ ███     ██
██ ████       ████ █  ███       ████ ██
███              █████              ███
   ███             █             ███
      ████         █         ████
          ███      █      ████
             ████  █   ███
                ███████
                  ▀█▀

















.
TELEGRAM
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
REDDIT

















.
LINKEDIN
INSTAGRAM
GITHUB
BITCOINTALK
GreekBitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


getmonero.org


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2014, 05:35:19 PM
 #376

Hi guys!When I try to mine solo,the miner shows me what it couldn't connect to server
waiting for gapcoind...
Is something wrong with my configuration of .bat file?
My .bat file looks like "gapminer.exe --host 127.0.0.1 --port 31397 --user myuser --pwd mypassword --threads 7"
I have created .conf file in AppData folder and using username and pass from this file.

Cheers!

what is your .conf ? Apart from pass and username ofc...

And just to be sure you are running gapcoind too right?

btw you can mine directly with gapcoind with setgenerate true . As far as i know gapminer still isnt faster than core miner...
Aleh777
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 352
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 05:52:56 PM
 #377

Hi guys!When I try to mine solo,the miner shows me what it couldn't connect to server
waiting for gapcoind...
Is something wrong with my configuration of .bat file?
My .bat file looks like "gapminer.exe --host 127.0.0.1 --port 31397 --user myuser --pwd mypassword --threads 7"
I have created .conf file in AppData folder and using username and pass from this file.

Cheers!

before running the miner incl her wallet Smiley
Trollollo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 541
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 31, 2014, 07:04:47 PM
 #378

Hi guys!When I try to mine solo,the miner shows me what it couldn't connect to server
waiting for gapcoind...
Is something wrong with my configuration of .bat file?
My .bat file looks like "gapminer.exe --host 127.0.0.1 --port 31397 --user myuser --pwd mypassword --threads 7"
I have created .conf file in AppData folder and using username and pass from this file.

Cheers!

what is your .conf ? Apart from pass and username ofc...

And just to be sure you are running gapcoind too right?

btw you can mine directly with gapcoind with setgenerate true . As far as i know gapminer still isnt faster than core miner...

When I try to open gapminerd,it closes.For sure this is the reason...But how can I check why it closes?

                  ▄█▄
               █████████
            ███    █    ███
        ████       █       ████
     ███           █           ███
 ████              █              ████
█████             ███             █████
██   ███         █████         ████  ██
██      ███▓    ██ █ ██     ███      ██
██         ██████  █  ██████         ██
██           █████ █ █████           ██
██          ██   █████   ██          ██
██         ██ ███  █  ███ ██         ██
██        ████     █     ████        ██
██     ███ ███     █     ███ ███     ██
██ ████       ████ █  ███       ████ ██
███              █████              ███
   ███             █             ███
      ████         █         ████
          ███      █      ████
             ████  █   ███
                ███████
                  ▀█▀















                  ▄█▄
               █████████
            ███    █    ███
        ████       █       ████
     ███           █           ███
 ████              █              ████
█████             ███             █████
██   ███         █████         ████  ██
██      ███▓    ██ █ ██     ███      ██
██         ██████  █  ██████         ██
██           █████ █ █████           ██
██          ██   █████   ██          ██
██         ██ ███  █  ███ ██         ██
██        ████     █     ████        ██
██     ███ ███     █     ███ ███     ██
██ ████       ████ █  ███       ████ ██
███              █████              ███
   ███             █             ███
      ████         █         ████
          ███      █      ████
             ████  █   ███
                ███████
                  ▀█▀

















.
TELEGRAM
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
REDDIT

















.
LINKEDIN
INSTAGRAM
GITHUB
BITCOINTALK
Aleh777
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 352
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 07:11:20 PM
 #379

Hi guys!When I try to mine solo,the miner shows me what it couldn't connect to server
waiting for gapcoind...
Is something wrong with my configuration of .bat file?
My .bat file looks like "gapminer.exe --host 127.0.0.1 --port 31397 --user myuser --pwd mypassword --threads 7"
I have created .conf file in AppData folder and using username and pass from this file.

Cheers!

what is your .conf ? Apart from pass and username ofc...

And just to be sure you are running gapcoind too right?

btw you can mine directly with gapcoind with setgenerate true . As far as i know gapminer still isnt faster than core miner...

When I try to open gapminerd,it closes.For sure this is the reason...But how can I check why it closes?

Try creating a file byte again, just take the data from the downloaded file, and test.
hankrules
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 673
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 08:08:13 PM
 #380

Now that we have this, we need a SETI coin.  I would mine the fuck out of that.

            ▄▄████▄▄
        ▄▄██████████████▄▄
      ███████████████████████▄▄
      ▀▀█████████████████████████
██▄▄       ▀▀█████████████████████
██████▄▄        ▀█████████████████
███████████▄▄       ▀▀████████████
███████████████▄▄        ▀████████
████████████████████▄▄       ▀▀███
 ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
     ▀▀██████████████████████▄▄
▄▄        ▀██████████████████████▄
████▄▄        ▀▀██████████████████
█████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████████
█████████████▄▄        ▀▀█████████
██████████████████▄▄        ▀▀████
▀██████████████████████▄▄
  ▀▀████████████████████████
      ▀▀█████████████████▀▀
           ▀▀███████▀▀



.SEMUX
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
  Semux uses .100% original codebase.
  Superfast with .30 seconds instant finality.
  Tested .5000 tx per block. on open network
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
█ █
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 ... 123 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!