Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2019, 12:39:17 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 ... 487 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Sia - Decentralized Storage  (Read 1343801 times)
CoinMin3r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 30, 2015, 09:05:58 AM
 #1361

with an r9 290x you can reach 1.1 Gh/s with overclocking.
With which miner?
1571099957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571099957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571099957
Reply with quote  #2

1571099957
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571099957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571099957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571099957
Reply with quote  #2

1571099957
Report to moderator
1571099957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571099957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571099957
Reply with quote  #2

1571099957
Report to moderator
1571099957
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571099957

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571099957
Reply with quote  #2

1571099957
Report to moderator
pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 1087


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
June 30, 2015, 09:45:07 AM
 #1362

with an r9 290x you can reach 1.1 Gh/s with overclocking.
With which miner?

mine or git (a little lower)

pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 1087


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
June 30, 2015, 09:45:54 AM
 #1363

I see that siac is back in the Sia folder...

When I run the following command in command line
siac miner status

I get the info for CPU mining.

I was wondering if there was another similar command for the GPU mining? I want to check and make sure my mining is actually registering/working as it should be.
Still haven't mined a block and I've been going at it pretty strong for a while (1-2 gigahashes/sec).

"siac miner" will tell you if you mined a block succesfully with both cpu and gpu.
in order to be sure mining is working correctly, you need to wait until you find a block.
with your hashrate, you could mine a block a day or less.

On another note, anyone know the best mining GPU to use for SIA? (if electricity is not a problem)

with an r9 290x you can reach 1.1 Gh/s with overclocking.

1.25 here!

Did you do any precalculations on cpu? I did some experiments and can't get anything good out of it.

ffman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2015, 10:32:13 AM
 #1364

I see that siac is back in the Sia folder...

When I run the following command in command line
siac miner status

I get the info for CPU mining.

I was wondering if there was another similar command for the GPU mining? I want to check and make sure my mining is actually registering/working as it should be.
Still haven't mined a block and I've been going at it pretty strong for a while (1-2 gigahashes/sec).

"siac miner" will tell you if you mined a block succesfully with both cpu and gpu.
in order to be sure mining is working correctly, you need to wait until you find a block.
with your hashrate, you could mine a block a day or less.

On another note, anyone know the best mining GPU to use for SIA? (if electricity is not a problem)

with an r9 290x you can reach 1.1 Gh/s with overclocking.

1.25 here!
wolf0
How did you do it
snakes-r-us
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2015, 12:20:21 PM
 #1365

What hash rate do you guys get from a r9 290? And which settings?
100rage
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 30, 2015, 01:48:56 PM
 #1366

Is it okay if I don't do anything with the siafunds for now or is it necessary to make a new address and transfer them over? My siafunds are still in the original address I redeemed the sianotes with and I'd rather leave them there if possible.

Can someone please answer this ?

I'm also more inclined to keeping my siafunds untouched until there are safer/easier ways to transfer them.
Rabinovitch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1028



View Profile
June 30, 2015, 02:26:43 PM
 #1367

What hash rate do you guys get from a r9 290? And which settings?

870-880 Mh.

Code:
@echo off
setx GPU_DEVICE_ORDINAL ""
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

start sia-gpu-miner -d 0 -I 23

From Siberia with love! Hosting by Rabinovitch!
Never do any business with Kirill Stepanenko (Volgograd, Russia)
Пpoфeccиoнaльнo зaнимaюcь paзвёpтывaниeм фepм (ASIC, GPU, BURST), oбopyдoвaниeм пoмeщeний для мaйнингa.
msin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001


View Profile
June 30, 2015, 04:41:39 PM
 #1368

Upgrading instructions:

Thanks Taek.  Do we have a siafund wallet yet?
Taek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 30, 2015, 07:13:04 PM
 #1369

Is it okay if I don't do anything with the siafunds for now or is it necessary to make a new address and transfer them over? My siafunds are still in the original address I redeemed the sianotes with and I'd rather leave them there if possible.

Can someone please answer this ?

I'm also more inclined to keeping my siafunds untouched until there are safer/easier ways to transfer them.

It's completely fine to keep your siafunds in the address you've currently got them in. As long as you keep your private keys, there's no need to move them around.

Thanks Taek.  Do we have a siafund wallet yet?

Yes, instructions here: http://siacoin.com/siafunds-alpha.html

They are command-line only, and it's still got some sharp corners. There's not a testnet yet to try things out on. As long as you follow the instructions carefully, you'll be fine but if you don't mind waiting, we hope to have UI + wallet integration in 0.4.0.
Forobitcoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 30, 2015, 10:51:30 PM
 #1370

Is it okay if I don't do anything with the siafunds for now or is it necessary to make a new address and transfer them over? My siafunds are still in the original address I redeemed the sianotes with and I'd rather leave them there if possible.

Can someone please answer this ?

I'm also more inclined to keeping my siafunds untouched until there are safer/easier ways to transfer them.

It's completely fine to keep your siafunds in the address you've currently got them in. As long as you keep your private keys, there's no need to move them around.

Thanks Taek.  Do we have a siafund wallet yet?

Yes, instructions here: http://siacoin.com/siafunds-alpha.html

They are command-line only, and it's still got some sharp corners. There's not a testnet yet to try things out on. As long as you follow the instructions carefully, you'll be fine but if you don't mind waiting, we hope to have UI + wallet integration in 0.4.0.
Then, to verify that an address has siafunds expect to 4.0 without fear of losing

Sorry for my broken English XD
onewiseguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 01, 2015, 02:54:11 AM
 #1371

so whats going on with sia?

any movement?

I cant find a good thread with some info and update.
brooklynbtc
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250

AKA jefdiesel


View Profile
July 01, 2015, 03:22:44 AM
 #1372

so whats going on with sia?

any movement?

I cant find a good thread with some info and update.

come here

http://siatalk-slackin.herokuapp.com

SN
S   U   P   E   R    N   E   T
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   
Uniting cryptocurrencies, Rewarding talent, Sharing benefits..

Blockchain Technology.

pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 1087


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
July 01, 2015, 08:59:22 AM
 #1373

I'm running this:

https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia-UI/releases/tag/v0.3.3.3-beta

On linux 64 bits.

After some time, the UI gets "empty", i.e. it doesn't update so you can see the content of the previous window which was there, then eventually becomes just all white.
The daemon is still running normally, though.

snakes-r-us
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2015, 11:13:33 AM
 #1374

I'm running this:

https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia-UI/releases/tag/v0.3.3.3-beta

On linux 64 bits.

After some time, the UI gets "empty", i.e. it doesn't update so you can see the content of the previous window which was there, then eventually becomes just all white.
The daemon is still running normally, though.

I can confirm this. Same platform, same whiteout happening.
DreamSpace
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 558
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 01, 2015, 12:15:30 PM
 #1375

actually trying the miner (linux) but every time the whole system is crashing after some seconds, anyone else experienced this?

pallas
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 1087


Black Belt Developer


View Profile
July 01, 2015, 12:33:31 PM
 #1376

actually trying the miner (linux) but every time the whole system is crashing after some seconds, anyone else experienced this?

which version? if on linux, better compile the latest git version yourself.

DreamSpace
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 558
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 01, 2015, 12:54:30 PM
 #1377

actually trying the miner (linux) but every time the whole system is crashing after some seconds, anyone else experienced this?

which version? if on linux, better compile the latest git version yourself.

that's a good idea ty, ok now it looks like it works, linux is ubuntu 14.01 (64bit).
Taek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 01, 2015, 03:55:27 PM
 #1378

I'm running this:

https://github.com/NebulousLabs/Sia-UI/releases/tag/v0.3.3.3-beta

On linux 64 bits.

After some time, the UI gets "empty", i.e. it doesn't update so you can see the content of the previous window which was there, then eventually becomes just all white.
The daemon is still running normally, though.

hmm. That hasn't been a problem for me, I've been running the UI continuously since launch.

We're rebuilding the UI from scratch right now, it'll be at least partially ready in 0.4.0, more announcements on that will be ready in a few weeks.
Vampire_sumy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 01, 2015, 10:08:13 PM
 #1379

as for me,  at first we need new block explorer for clear transactions
chrysophylax
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1076


--- ChainWorks Industries ---


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2015, 03:58:26 AM
 #1380

as for me,  at first we need new block explorer for clear transactions

same here ...

taek and his team are working on all of this ...

i think the only thing they need right now are bug reports and 'time' without much pressure - just so they can focus on what needs to be done ...

its a good project ... quite impressed so far - but quite a few things need to be implemented after quite a few bugs get squashed ...

#crysx

Exchange - https://www.zapple.com/exchange/ . CWI-Thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1563601 . EMail - crysx@gnxs.com . CWI-WebSite - https://chainworksindustries.com/ . CWI-Mine - http://chrysolite.chainworksindustries.com/ . CWI-Pyroxene (theMine) - http://pyroxene.chainworksindustries.com/ . GRN - Gfz2cXMkhMZYWSFvLEMnM8bXk7X5Mtq2J2
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 ... 487 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!