Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 08:52:00 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 [541] 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 ... 1223 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.8 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6181185 times)
Sequoia93
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 01:33:11 AM
 #10801

I am getting very inconsistent hashrates using claymore 9.3 with my msi 570s. They jump back and forth from 19 to 29.5 mh/s, averaging about 23mh/s at the pool. I'm using a MSI Gaming M5 board with 4 cards, running linux. Has anyone experienced this?
1529571120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529571120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529571120
Reply with quote  #2

1529571120
Report to moderator
1529571120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529571120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529571120
Reply with quote  #2

1529571120
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529571120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529571120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529571120
Reply with quote  #2

1529571120
Report to moderator
1529571120
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529571120

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529571120
Reply with quote  #2

1529571120
Report to moderator
praam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 02:02:47 AM
 #10802

Any reason -ttli doesn't work for cards past GPU0? using "-ttli 62,62,62,62 -tt 60,60,60,60" for example.
Mining on Win10, miner version 9.3, got a mix of rx480 and 580 going. Tried -ttli, -ttdcri, -tstop, but all seem to work on #0 only. Would appreciate any pointers.

Edit:
I was connecting with Remote Desktop Connection and that creates a dummy GPU that really screws up the GPU indexing. Tried Teamviewer but it doesn't work without a screen/HDMI dummy attached. Using Splashtop to launch miners for now, can do the rest on RDC.
dmatthewstewart
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 20, 2017, 03:43:17 AM
 #10803

Im curious as to why the DCR authentication fails. Is it buried somewhere here in these 500+ pages?

bilbo333
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 04:03:38 AM
 #10804

Im having some weird problems with my WIFI whenever i run clay mores miner. When I am mining, my wifi is only working on my laptop in the same room as my rig and where my router is, but whenever I go to another room the wifi signal drops. If i turn claymore off/stop mining, my wifi is perfectly back to normal...can anyone explain this??

I am really curious about this as well.  My situation was with AT&T wireless boxes. Dual miner shuts them down making them unusable.  I even plugged into a brighthouse router before I had that turned off and dual miner still shut down the AT&T wireless boxes on separate network. 
delle54
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 300
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 07:52:18 AM
 #10805

Im curious as to why the DCR authentication fails. Is it buried somewhere here in these 500+ pages?
Yes it is. As long as you don't tell us which version of claymore and pool you are using, we can't help!
gondel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 09:36:29 AM
 #10806

Guys, I tried running 9.2 today for eth+sia with a 6*470 4gb rig and it gives me only 20.4mh per card for eth and 612 mh per card for sia.
I am able to get 28 mh per card for eth when mining eth+dcr and 880 mh for dcr.
Anyone experienced that? Isnt it supposed to mine eth at the same speed?
Using the bat config mentioned in the op.
Teress
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 10:21:44 AM
 #10807

Guys, I tried running 9.2 today for eth+sia with a 6*470 4gb rig and it gives me only 20.4mh per card for eth and 612 mh per card for sia.
I am able to get 28 mh per card for eth when mining eth+dcr and 880 mh for dcr.
Anyone experienced that? Isnt it supposed to mine eth at the same speed?
Using the bat config mentioned in the op.
Play with -dcri value to find your best hashrate. Use + or - key on your keyboard to increase or decrease the -dcri value on the fly. Once you are satisfied, write your dcri value to your .bat file.
gondel
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 10:40:48 AM
 #10808

Guys, I tried running 9.2 today for eth+sia with a 6*470 4gb rig and it gives me only 20.4mh per card for eth and 612 mh per card for sia.
I am able to get 28 mh per card for eth when mining eth+dcr and 880 mh for dcr.
Anyone experienced that? Isnt it supposed to mine eth at the same speed?
Using the bat config mentioned in the op.
Play with -dcri value to find your best hashrate. Use + or - key on your keyboard to increase or decrease the -dcri value on the fly. Once you are satisfied, write your dcri value to your .bat file.
Thanks! That worked, now mining with 28 mh eth and 400 mh sia per card
Thanks again
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1046


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 12:00:07 PM
 #10809

With proper maintenance, I plan to get these working for at least 2 years time [Reboot and dust-off every week + full cleaning and basic maintenance every other month + full check and fan greasing twice a year]

taking the fans off to grease them may void the warranty.

rigs require surprisingly little maintenance, depending of course on the environment. i have a rig in the living room (mining/gaming rig) with all filtered intake fans. i vacuum them once a week. last time i took the side panel off a few months ago i didnt need to to a thing, and its run 24/7 for ~2 years now.

the open frame rig in the basement gets taken outside every 6 months or so and blown out with an air compressor. make sure you use a qtip or something and hold the fans when blowing towards the fans so as to not overspin them. thats it. that rig is also about ~2 years old, although i replaced the motherboard about a year ago as the old mobo was too power hungry (core 2 quad Q6600).

fans? just get good cards with ball bearing fans. sleeve bearing fans dont tend to last as long.

as for reboots, just when i update them. otherwise they go for months at a time until the power blips or i work on them. although reboots certainly wont hurt anything.
immortal02
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 12:07:54 PM
 #10810

Anyone dual mining eth + Siacoin on RX 570 cards?

My asus model only gets about 22MH on eth and 660MH on sia. Card is modded and OC'ed. Any help would be appreciated
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 505


🤖UBEX.COM 🤖


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 02:22:20 PM
 #10811

How much more heat is being generated by dual-mining sia? I'm a bit concerned about that aspect now that summer is coming...

Quote from: immortal02
Anyone dual mining eth + Siacoin on RX 570 cards?

My asus model only gets about 22MH on eth and 660MH on sia. Card is modded and OC'ed. Any help would be appreciated
Ditto.

EDIT: Actually, playing with the -dcri does indeed help you the right balance.
It does however hit your hardware quite hard and both my miners crashed a few minutes in, so reverting to ETH-only for now.


.GLOBAL DECENTRALIZED ADVERTISING EXCHANGE.

Token sale: MAY 21

                                   ▄█▄       ▄█▄         
                                  █████     █████         
                         ▄██▄      ▀█▀       ▀█▀         
                 ▄█▄     ▀██▀                             
          ▄      ▀█▀                         ▄█▄         
         ▀█▀                       ▄█▄      █████         
                         ▄██▄     █████      ▀█▀         
    ██           ▄█▄     ▀██▀      ▀█▀                   
          ▄      ▀█▀                         ▄█▄         
         ▀█▀                       ▄█▄      █████         
                         ▄██▄     █████      ▀█▀         
    ██           ▄█▄     ▀██▀      ▀█▀                   
                 ▀█▀                                     
           ▄                       ▄█▄       ▄█▄         
          ▀█▀            ▄██▄     █████     █████         
    ██           ▄█▄     ▀██▀      ▀█▀       ▀█▀         
                 ▀█▀                                     
            ▄                       ▄█▄      ▄█▄         
           ▀█▀             ▄██▄    █████    █████         
     ██             ▄█▄    ▀██▀     ▀█▀      ▀█▀         
              ▄     ▀█▀                                   
             ▀█▀                          ▄█▄             
        ██               ▄█▄    ▄██▄     █████           
                   ▄     ▀█▀    ▀██▀      ▀█▀             
                  ▀█▀                                     
             ██                    ▄██▄                   
                     ▄      ▄█▄    ▀██▀                   
                    ▀█▀     ▀█▀                           

▄█    ▄█  ▄█         ▄█████▄    ▀█▄      ▄█▀
██    ██  ██▄▄▄▄▄   ██▀   ▀██     ▀█▄  ▄█▀
██    ██  ██▀▀▀▀██  ██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ████   
██    ██  ██    ██  ██▄    ▄█     ▄██▀▀██▄   
▀██████▀  ▀██████▀  ▀███████▀   ▄██▀    ▀██▄
Telegram
Facebook
ANN Thread
Youtube
LinkedIn
Twitter
Medium
Reddit
Github
Era_666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 04:01:12 PM
 #10812

Is there a port I have to set for the Miner? My W-lan hase no connection to the internet when miner is running. Any other ideas what the problem could be?
Errandil
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 04:23:54 PM
 #10813

Hi All,

I'm new here. I have a problem with configuration by dual mining: ETC + PASC. I'm mining just ETC, can someone take a look and find what is wrong here? Eventually what is better for dual mining?


start WattTool-0.92.exe 0.ini 6.ini 12.ini 18.ini 24.ini

timeout /t 10
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe  -epool etc-eu1.nanopool.org:19999 -ewal 0x5596703cfc89215f2a211d9d55bb1c0be803a48d
.AL -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://pasc-eu1.nanopool.org:15555 -dwal 86646-64.563040a3da5d1068.AL -dbg 1 -tt 70 -dcri 20 -allpools 1 -mode 0 -mport 0 -ethi 8 -dcoin pasc -gser 1 -allcoins -1 -etha 1 -r 1

qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 04:51:14 PM
 #10814

Can anyone confirm that 9.3 finds a blocks in SOLO ? 650 MH\s and 11 days still no block. Bad luck ?
arbenowskee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 04:55:40 PM
 #10815

I've configured miner to dual mine ETH + SIA, both on pool. How do I configure so I mine ETH on pool, but SIA SOLO?
Gunntha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 06:36:27 PM
 #10816

Im curious as to why the DCR authentication fails. Is it buried somewhere here in these 500+ pages?
Same problem here. Using windows7/64bit with claymore 9.3 on decredpool.org
Eleventy5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 06:57:41 PM
 #10817

Im curious as to why the DCR authentication fails. Is it buried somewhere here in these 500+ pages?
Same problem here. Using windows7/64bit with claymore 9.3 on decredpool.org


Have you created your worker??
jeremyf327
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 08:13:52 PM
 #10818

Looks like its time to mine siacoin instead of decred.  Anyone made the switch or currently mine SC and have a recommendation on which pool is the best to use?


Yes, Sia is very profitable right now. Jump on over to Sia guys. I use https://siamining.com
xanx
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 08:36:24 PM
 #10819

Hi all, I had a power failure today and claymores miner was saying one of my gpus had failed when my rig restarted. I restarted again and I get 0mhz on the gpu that had failed. The card is detected in device manager but does not seem to be working. Any ideas what I should do?
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1046


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 20, 2017, 09:02:04 PM
 #10820

Hi all, I had a power failure today and claymores miner was saying one of my gpus had failed when my rig restarted. I restarted again and I get 0mhz on the gpu that had failed. The card is detected in device manager but does not seem to be working. Any ideas what I should do?

pull and reseat the card. reseat the power plugs. change the riser if its on one.

unfortunately power outages can be brutal on electronics, especially when it comes back on as its unstable as thousands of appliances come on at the same time.. its possible you card is dead.
Pages: « 1 ... 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 [541] 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 ... 1223 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!