Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2019, 02:31:18 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 [1327] 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6382228 times)
ArmenianCracker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2019, 08:44:30 PM
 #26521

Ive been running just fine until update. Im getting Cuda error 11 cannot allocate big buffer for dag. Cannot create Dag file.
Using 7 GTX 1070s
Virtual Memory 20GB

Please Help

20 GB is not enough, at least it should be the total memory capacity of all your cards 7 * 8 = 56 GB more will be even better, about 70 will be good.
1569076278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569076278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569076278
Reply with quote  #2

1569076278
Report to moderator
1569076278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569076278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569076278
Reply with quote  #2

1569076278
Report to moderator
1569076278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569076278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569076278
Reply with quote  #2

1569076278
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569076278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569076278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569076278
Reply with quote  #2

1569076278
Report to moderator
1569076278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569076278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569076278
Reply with quote  #2

1569076278
Report to moderator
1569076278
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569076278

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569076278
Reply with quote  #2

1569076278
Report to moderator
WhackOBill
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 18, 2019, 09:03:05 PM
 #26522

Ive been running just fine until update. Im getting Cuda error 11 cannot allocate big buffer for dag. Cannot create Dag file.
Using 7 GTX 1070s
Virtual Memory 20GB

Please Help

20 GB is not enough, at least it should be the total memory capacity of all your cards 7 * 8 = 56 GB more will be even better, about 70 will be good.

Would the -gser parameter also help his case in lieu of more virtual memory space?
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 252


View Profile
June 18, 2019, 09:36:19 PM
Last edit: June 19, 2019, 07:27:27 AM by UnclWish
 #26523

hey guys can i mine monero with this rig?

You're asking our permission? I personally have nothing against. Your rig - mine what you want.
TheHas
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 167


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 04:59:52 AM
 #26524

Ive been running just fine until update. Im getting Cuda error 11 cannot allocate big buffer for dag. Cannot create Dag file.
Using 7 GTX 1070s
Virtual Memory 20GB

Please Help

20 GB is not enough, at least it should be the total memory capacity of all your cards 7 * 8 = 56 GB more will be even better, about 70 will be good.

The higher the better. Problem is a lot of people don't have that much room on their hard drives for their mining rig. Think mine is like 80gb total so my entire rig with virtual memory cranked up probably just gets enough - will probably need to get larger hard drive if I get any more than my current 6 gpu's to avoid crashes, which could occur sometimes once a week with virtual memory too low.
0xcosmos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 105


Check Polyx Exchange!


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 10:01:58 AM
 #26525

hey guys can i mine monero with this rig?


i guess you mean to ask if you can mine monero with this miner
no you cannot
claymore does not support cryptonight algorithm
try xmr stak for it

  ●  POLYX EXCHANGE - the easiest and safest way to buy Bitcoin in Europe!
  ●  SECURE AND FRIENDLY
  ●  MAIN TOPIC  ●  GO TO SITE  ●  OUR TELEGRAM  ●  BOUNTY
bperryman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 10:24:12 AM
 #26526

hey guys can i mine monero with this rig?


i guess you mean to ask if you can mine monero with this miner
no you cannot
claymore does not support cryptonight algorithm
try xmr stak for it

Or...this https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=638915.0
fractalyse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 11:11:22 AM
 #26527

Claymore's Dual Ethereum + Decred/Siacoin/Lbry/Pascal/Blake2s/Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner.
=========================

Latest version is v14.7 - Supercharged Edition:

-
-platform   selects GPUs manufacturer. 1 - use AMD GPUs only. 2 - use NVIDIA GPUs only. 3 - use both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs. Default value is "3".


The option -platform doesn't work correctly when mixing two AMD platforms, vega20 and polaris10 in my case.

- If Radevon VII only, claymore sees them.
- If Radeon VII and RX570, claymore see only rx570 platform  <- Here uis the bug. We cannot use claymore with two differents AMD platforms at the same time.
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 599
Merit: 261



View Profile WWW
June 19, 2019, 11:16:30 AM
 #26528

Claymore's Dual Ethereum + Decred/Siacoin/Lbry/Pascal/Blake2s/Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner.
=========================

Latest version is v14.7 - Supercharged Edition:

-
-platform   selects GPUs manufacturer. 1 - use AMD GPUs only. 2 - use NVIDIA GPUs only. 3 - use both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs. Default value is "3".


The option -platform doesn't work correctly when mixing two AMD platforms, vega20 and polaris10 in my case.

- If Radevon VII only, claymore sees them.
- If Radeon VII and RX570, claymore see only rx570 platform  <- Here uis the bug. We cannot use claymore with two differents AMD platforms at the same time.

That's not new, Claymore uses OpenCL API, not PCI bus enumeration to select platforms.

Miners Mining Platform [ MMP OS ] - https://app.mmpos.eu/
johnsmith23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 11:33:27 AM
Last edit: June 19, 2019, 11:44:51 AM by johnsmith23
 #26529

Hi guys, i have new card Radeon VII, mines just fine with Claymore v14.7 @ 95-96 Mh/s with 65 degrees celsius but i cannot control the FANS of that card. Always works at 100%.
Tried everything - with AMD Global WattMan settings /cannot control from there, always going back to default settings/, with Afterburner is the same.
Please help urgent! Thank you in advance!
molivil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 02:20:25 PM
 #26530

Hi guys, i have new card Radeon VII, mines just fine with Claymore v14.7 @ 95-96 Mh/s with 65 degrees celsius but i cannot control the FANS of that card. Always works at 100%.
Tried everything - with AMD Global WattMan settings /cannot control from there, always going back to default settings/, with Afterburner is the same.
Please help urgent! Thank you in advance!

If fan control doesn't work with Global Wattman or Afterburner while the miner is not running, then your problems lie elsewhere. Did you try latest drivers?
johnsmith23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 02:38:59 PM
 #26531

Hi guys, i have new card Radeon VII, mines just fine with Claymore v14.7 @ 95-96 Mh/s with 65 degrees celsius but i cannot control the FANS of that card. Always works at 100%.
Tried everything - with AMD Global WattMan settings /cannot control from there, always going back to default settings/, with Afterburner is the same.
Please help urgent! Thank you in advance!

If fan control doesn't work with Global Wattman or Afterburner while the miner is not running, then your problems lie elsewhere. Did you try latest drivers?

Yes, the latest drivers - 19.6.2
RapBTC1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 04:45:39 PM
 #26532

Hello guys i need help,

I try to solomining with this software. I have AMD GPU and i can't do it.
It's all time write :

Code:
B2S: http error #22.
 B2S: Check username and password, and/or pool state.
 B2S: Failed to connect to pool (127.0.0.1:13143), retry in 10 sec...

Yes in the .conf i have add my username, etcc..
Any idea ?
See my line :
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal MYWALLET -di 0 -dpool http://127.0.0.1:13143 -dwal test -dpsw abcd -dcoin blake2s
pause

Of course i have try : 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.13 (my IP local)

Second question, it's possible to mining only one currency without ETH ? Not dual mining ? or its obligate ?

Thanks for your help

Equihash/DCR Discord Disscusion (WITH EFUDD) Discord (https://discord.gg/srNt6py)
ollis miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 07:34:22 PM
 #26533

Hi.

Having an issue on 14.7. Miner crashes after a few second and now just down to testing one card at the time. Mix rig Vega and RX580. Windows. The hashrate on the RX580 is 32+ for a few seconds and then down to zero. Using -rxboost and -strap. Tried different straps (1,2,3 etc.) but still the same. Anyone?

Code:
21:28:05:858 19fc ETH: 06/19/19-21:28:05 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:5555
21:28:05:863 19fc target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 266(3.08GB)
21:28:05:869 19fc ETH - Total Speed: 32.430 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
21:28:05:875 19fc ETH: GPU0 32.430 Mh/s
21:28:06:755 1774 GPU 0 temp = 54, old fan speed = 0, new fan speed = 70

21:28:09:716 19fc buf: {"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["0x7711ece86dabe9d808907d5f38bc0bc1f3efde64d2fe6997b285419dfe051903","0xec84f29d37543c5182d1151bd4ca723031ba8134071799e201c0ed2ff14295fd","0x0000000112e0be826d694b2e62d01511f12a6061fbaec8bc02357593e70e52ba","0x79ed50"]}

21:28:09:724 19fc ETH: 06/19/19-21:28:09 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:5555
21:28:09:729 19fc target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 266(3.08GB)
21:28:09:734 19fc ETH - Total Speed: 32.430 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
21:28:09:740 19fc ETH: GPU0 32.430 Mh/s
21:28:09:767 1774 GPU 0 temp = 54, old fan speed = 0, new fan speed = 70

21:28:12:785 1774 GPU 0 temp = 53, old fan speed = 0, new fan speed = 70

21:28:13:321 19fc ETH: checking pool connection...
21:28:13:325 19fc sent: {"worker": "", "jsonrpc": "2.0", "params": [], "id": 3, "method": "eth_getWork"}

21:28:13:383 19fc buf: {"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["0x7711ece86dabe9d808907d5f38bc0bc1f3efde64d2fe6997b285419dfe051903","0xec84f29d37543c5182d1151bd4ca723031ba8134071799e201c0ed2ff14295fd","0x0000000112e0be826d694b2e62d01511f12a6061fbaec8bc02357593e70e52ba","0x79ed50"]}

21:28:13:673 19fc buf: {"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["0xb78c6f10a67465a187452fe6caa847409287af9ecb283d83a0759c3a024746da","0xec84f29d37543c5182d1151bd4ca723031ba8134071799e201c0ed2ff14295fd","0x0000000112e0be826d694b2e62d01511f12a6061fbaec8bc02357593e70e52ba","0x79ed50"]}

21:28:13:681 19fc ETH: 06/19/19-21:28:13 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:5555
21:28:13:687 19fc target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 266(3.08GB)
21:28:13:694 19fc ETH - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
21:28:13:700 19fc ETH: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s
21:28:15:485 1488 GPU 0 temp = 54, old fan speed = 0, new fan speed = 70

21:28:15:487 1940 em hbt: 31, fm hbt: 78,
21:28:15:492 1940 watchdog - thread 0 (gpu0), hb time 10515
21:28:15:495 1940 watchdog - thread 1 (gpu0), hb time 10812
21:28:15:593 1488 Quit, please wait...
imenno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 10:50:10 PM
 #26534

I have a request, it is possible to make the display of statistics on hashes and watts in a column by pressing S. Very much inconvenient list is all.
http://i.piccy.info/i9/38a1b48fde6c3c6812014e686ba37bab/1560985244/85539/1296793/Screenshot_4.png
ngohungvi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 01:16:56 AM
 #26535

Can current graphics cards with 3G Vram mine ETC (EthereumClassic) (GTX 1060 3G , p106-090 3G,v.v...)
Thank you.
CtrlAltDel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 20, 2019, 06:05:28 AM
 #26536

Can current graphics cards with 3G Vram mine ETC (EthereumClassic) (GTX 1060 3G , p106-090 3G,v.v...)
Thank you.
No.
Only 4GB+ cards.
thereal_kirilvvbg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 12:46:55 PM
 #26537

Hi, guys,

Am I the only one that gets lots of "Incorrect ETH shares" (that message in the red).
The strange think is that it happens to 1 or 2 cards on a rig with 7 identical cards. Totally on 6 cards in 4 rigs.
And even stranger is that on 11.0/11.9 (previous versions I used) - there is no such problem. I haven't changed anything but the miner (clocks remain the same).
dvz35
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 02:10:32 PM
 #26538

how to get coins on the Keccak algorithm, not getting the algorithm ethash?

Wink Wink Wink YouTube #PЭДMAЙHEP WinkWinkWink
Dbatch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 03:22:44 PM
 #26539

So many crashes on 14.7.. gpu hangs, freezes etc. 14.5 works ok but crashes some times too. The new version is faster but not stable at all imo. Hope this fixed soon. going back to older version for now.
fractalyse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 05:25:06 PM
 #26540

Claymore's Dual Ethereum + Decred/Siacoin/Lbry/Pascal/Blake2s/Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner.
=========================

Latest version is v14.7 - Supercharged Edition:

-
-platform   selects GPUs manufacturer. 1 - use AMD GPUs only. 2 - use NVIDIA GPUs only. 3 - use both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs. Default value is "3".


The option -platform doesn't work correctly when mixing two AMD platforms, vega20 and polaris10 in my case.

- If Radevon VII only, claymore sees them.
- If Radeon VII and RX570, claymore see only rx570 platform  <- Here uis the bug. We cannot use claymore with two differents AMD platforms at the same time.

That's not new, Claymore uses OpenCL API, not PCI bus enumeration to select platforms.


Well ok, but OpenCL API is available for vega10/20, only difference is OpenCL 2.0 instead of 1.2 for polaris card..
Claymore works with both OpenCL Apis while you're not mixing cards, like there are two versions of OpenCL api there are two platforms.. but both are AMD ones.. so I don't see why it is not possible..
As you can see :
Quote
0| AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 + 1. Device: gfx906
 |-  1.2 Hardware version: OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (2841.4)
 |-  1.3 Software version: 2841.4 (PAL,HSAIL)
 |-  1.4 OpenCL C version: OpenCL C 2.0
 |-  1.5 Parallel compute units: 60
1| AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 + 1. Device: Ellesmere
 |-  1.2 Hardware version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (2841.4)
 |-  1.3 Software version: 2841.4
 |-  1.4 OpenCL C version: OpenCL C 1.2
 |-  1.5 Parallel compute units: 32

This is provided using OpenCL API in C.
Pages: « 1 ... 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 [1327] 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!