Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2019, 12:24:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 [1324] 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6389052 times)
ivanpop
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 07:55:53 AM
 #26461

I've left the rig for more than 12 hours. I don't know how you disabled your updates but I can assure you that mine aren't running. The OS is running for more than a year and the build version is 1 year old, that's when I disabled them. I said that I tried with another drive, with another Win10 installation and it's the same.
A reboot doesn't fix the issue for a day or two. This happens 30 to 60 minutes after reboot.
The CPU is more than capable to run Win10. My main PC uses an I7-2600k which is 4 years older and it's running Win10 fine. Lots of new notebooks made in the last 1-2 years, which come with the "Win10 Compatible" logo have slower CPU's than this Celeron. The CPU is not the problem.
1571099061
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571099061

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571099061
Reply with quote  #2

1571099061
Report to moderator
1571099061
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571099061

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571099061
Reply with quote  #2

1571099061
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
MATHReX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 266

CryptoTalk.Org - Get Paid for every Post!


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 08:26:34 AM
 #26462

I've left the rig for more than 12 hours. I don't know how you disabled your updates but I can assure you that mine aren't running. The OS is running for more than a year and the build version is 1 year old, that's when I disabled them. I said that I tried with another drive, with another Win10 installation and it's the same.
A reboot doesn't fix the issue for a day or two. This happens 30 to 60 minutes after reboot.
The CPU is more than capable to run Win10. My main PC uses an I7-2600k which is 4 years older and it's running Win10 fine. Lots of new notebooks made in the last 1-2 years, which come with the "Win10 Compatible" logo have slower CPU's than this Celeron. The CPU is not the problem.

Okay, I'm going to recommend installing Windows 10 LTSB version without the internet and then disabling all the options related to updates.
Then connect and install the latest Nvidia driver manually.
At first plug in just one card. If everything goes smooth, then second and go on until all the cards are plugged.
It might be a card malfunctioning or OS related issue.

 
                                . ██████████.
                              .████████████████.
                           .██████████████████████.
                        -█████████████████████████████
                     .██████████████████████████████████.
                  -█████████████████████████████████████████
               -███████████████████████████████████████████████
           .-█████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       ..████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████..
       .   .██████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
       .      .████████████████████████████████████████████████.

       .       .██████████████████████████████████████████████
       .    ██████████████████████████████████████████████████████
       .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████.
        .███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
           .█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
              .████████████████████████████████████████████████
                   ████████████████████████████████████████
                      ██████████████████████████████████
                          ██████████████████████████
                             ████████████████████
                               ████████████████
                                   █████████
CryptoTalk.org| 
MAKE POSTS AND EARN BTC!
🏆
KGV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 08:46:39 PM
Last edit: June 14, 2019, 01:45:11 PM by KGV
 #26463

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some incorrect shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some incorrect shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.
lipcsey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2019, 09:45:39 PM
 #26464

Anyone experienced a (reference card) 1080 getting wrecked on -strap 2 after a week or so? or any other card for that matter.

Thanks
donpramis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2019, 11:20:17 AM
 #26465

Hi Guys,

Anyone of you experience this issue on latest Version 14.6...

Here is the link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PTVX1qFzLl8

Please Help. Thanks



kr.
Don
Er0l
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 12:12:48 PM
 #26466

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some invalid shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some invalid shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.

I fixxed it giving more core Voltage, i bet you UV is too much.
Also try -asm 2
KGV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 02:33:01 PM
 #26467

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some invalid shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some invalid shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.

I fixxed it giving more core Voltage, i bet you UV is too much.
Also try -asm 2

I'm not going to rise voltage.
But I will try -esm 2.

thanks
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 18


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 03:09:49 PM
 #26468

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some invalid shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some invalid shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.

I fixxed it giving more core Voltage, i bet you UV is too much.
Also try -asm 2

I'm not going to rise voltage.
But I will try -esm 2.

thanks

mem temp is the issue crank fans up to 80%, this solved for me
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 908
Merit: 507


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 11:33:25 AM
 #26469

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some invalid shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some invalid shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.

I fixxed it giving more core Voltage, i bet you UV is too much.
Also try -asm 2

I'm not going to rise voltage.
But I will try -esm 2.

thanks

mem temp is the issue crank fans up to 80%, this solved for me
The same is happening to me not on every card maybe 2 on each rig, before you cranked it up to 80% where you temps normal I have mine set at 65% just trying to see if maybe raising it would help even though my cards are cool
Lunga Chung
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 271
Merit: 18


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 01:44:42 PM
 #26470

2 Claymore.

When i change to new version 14.6 from version 12, i noticed that i start to get some invalid shares in miner. Not a lot, maybe 5-10 from 24hrs on 7 cards rig.
But when you have 20 rigs this is a lot. I do not use any strap option or else. I do not change any overclock settings or else. All is same. I use only -rxboost option. Rigs all 'red'.
14.6 gives some invalid shares, 12 is not.
Can you check what is problem and fix it.

I fixxed it giving more core Voltage, i bet you UV is too much.
Also try -asm 2

I'm not going to rise voltage.
But I will try -esm 2.

thanks

mem temp is the issue crank fans up to 80%, this solved for me
The same is happening to me not on every card maybe 2 on each rig, before you cranked it up to 80% where you temps normal I have mine set at 65% just trying to see if maybe raising it would help even though my cards are cool

Mine are around 60~65c but thats just the core, you don't have thermal sensors on memory (which is much hotter). What is your ambient temp ?
Dark Oopa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 03:29:28 PM
 #26471

Hello, last week end I updated my rigs from v12.0.
I set only rx boost 1, without touching the straps. I don't have share problems but it seems that my hashrate on the pool is lower now while the miner says its higher.
I use mining rig rental.
Anyone with the problem?
darkCryptoMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 03:34:40 PM
 #26472

Hello, last week end I updated my rigs from v12.0.
I set only rx boost 1, without touching the straps. I don't have share problems but it seems that my hashrate on the pool is lower now while the miner says its higher.
I use mining rig rental.
Anyone with the problem?

Not too sure this applies to you.

I have been having this issue with nanopool in the last 24 hours (tested another miner and seemed to be the same) - about 15-20% lower. Swapped to ethermine as a test and that seems to be better at the moment.
ArmenianCracker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 04:00:26 PM
 #26473

Hi there, i woud like to know did the author of this program planing to add optimized timings for AMD Radeon VII, if yes then when approximatly???Thanks

I could be woefully wrong about this, but I thought Radeon VII was core limited not memory limited. If this is the case, optimized memory timings won't help.

I thought Radeon VII's were already getting 90MH/s with just a refresh rate tweak.  I could also be wrong, but there are a few users over in the AMDTweakTool thread that have them.  Check there.

I'm already getting about 90MH/s with nothing more than AMD Afterburner tweaks.  Lips sealed

I am geting 90MH/S +- 1-2MH/S on my Radeon VII too with HBM2 memory from Hynix with 956mv/CLK 1750mhz mem 1200mhz, but i think when -strape function will work on Redeon VII we can get more maybe 95 or 96mh/s on Etherium.
[/quote]
quejo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 06:04:56 PM
 #26474

and for me it was so. the solution for me: open windows  powershell (administrator)  you enter :  " bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING off ".this deactivates the test mode. restart the computer and start claymore.the program shows a red sign that it is not in test mode and restarts again. it should be fine now

worked once. asa a reboot was made hashrate dropped from 375 to 320. Already tried everything. When claymore tries to install driver after disabling test mode windows pops up a warning about unsigned driver installation. After reboot windows start in test mode so its supposed that driver was successfully installed but then the same hashrate.

heres my config file

-asm 2
-gser 1
-tt 60
-ttli 65
-wd 0
-cclock 1150
-y 1
-mode 1
-dbg -1
-powlim 20
-strap 5@2040,1@1900,1@1750,5@2000,1@1750,1@2000,1@1930,5@2000,2@1850,1@1850,1@1750,1@1900,1@2000
-rxboost 1
-cvddc 875,875,875,875,875,900,875,900,850,875,850,800,875
-mvddc 875,875,875,875,875,900,875,900,850,875,850,800,875

when i found that voltages values i figured out that somehow core voltage and memory voltage were linked so if i decrease core without also decreasing memory voltage it wont work. do you face the same behavior?
defoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 06:56:21 PM
 #26475

-epsw x -asm 2 -mode 1 -rxboost 1 -esm 3  -allpools 1 -estale 0 -strap POL8H2,POL8M2,POL8M2,POL8S1,POL8S1,POL8S1,POL8S1,POL8M2  -cclock 1250,1250,1250,1250,1250,1250,1250,1250 -cvddc 900,900,900,900,900,900,900,900 -mclock 2230,2230,2230,2150,2180,2180,2140,2230 -mvddc 900,900,900,900,900,900,900,900 -tt 62 -fanmin 0 -fanmax 70      this is 8 rx580 8gb - 266.7 mh/s  ,1200 w
Xazax310
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 209
Merit: 18


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 07:45:16 PM
 #26476

Hello all, I recently acquired a bunch of RX470s and was hoping to use Claymores 14.6 STRAPs but no luck. I need some help.
When I use -STRAP option the miner will apply STRAP 1 to GPU 0, then GPU 1, then the computer crashes and restarts. Everytime it doesnt matter what I do, voltages etc.

If I apply the STRAP to only GPU 0 it will work fine, however, if I apply it to GPU 1, 2, 3 etc even one other GPU instant crash and Windows reboots.

I'm at a total loss of what's causing it.

The miner works perfectly normal as long as I avoid the STRAP option. RXBOOST works perfectly fine.  Huh Huh

Seeking help or ideas!

Rig
13 RX470s
H110 Pro BTC+
G3930, 4GB RAM, 450w PSU
2400w DELTA PSU for cards
Windows 1903 Build(May release)
AMD 19.5.1 drivers
dormancygrace
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 08:22:37 PM
 #26477

Hi!  Can you make double memory kernels for gpus with enough ram?  Like it is done in PhoenixMiner?
bperryman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 15, 2019, 11:12:23 PM
 #26478

Is there any chance that you could tweak your Blake2b algorithm to allow for GlobalToken and TitleNetwork variants? I know they're very similar to old Sia.
ngohungvi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 11:25:40 AM
 #26479

Can current graphics cards with 3G Vram mine ETH? (GTX 1060 3G , p106-090 3G,v.v...)
Thank you.
Dr_Victor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 16, 2019, 11:31:34 AM
 #26480

Can current graphics cards with 3G Vram mine ETH? (GTX 1060 3G , p106-090 3G,v.v...)
Thank you.
Unfortunately, no

yobit.net is banned from signatures
Pages: « 1 ... 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 [1324] 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 1347 1348 1349 1350 1351 1352 1353 1354 1355 1356 1357 1358 1359 1360 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!