Bitcoin Forum
August 25, 2019, 09:04:19 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 [1337] 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6370736 times)
Havane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 07:05:00 AM
 #26721

Hello

Strap and rxboost don't increase my hashrate. I have rx480 and rx570 cards, latest AMD drivers on Win10, bios are moded, and I use the -cclock and -mclock option : I get ~30 Mh/s for each card for solo mining.
Is it OK ? Why strap and rxboost don't increase ?

Thanks
1566767059
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566767059

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566767059
Reply with quote  #2

1566767059
Report to moderator
1566767059
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566767059

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566767059
Reply with quote  #2

1566767059
Report to moderator
1566767059
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566767059

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566767059
Reply with quote  #2

1566767059
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 07:08:46 AM
 #26722

Hello

Strap and rxboost don't increase my hashrate. I have rx480 and rx570 cards, latest AMD drivers on Win10, bios are moded, and I use the -cclock and -mclock option : I get ~30 Mh/s for each card.
Is it OK ? Why strap and rxboost don't increase ?

Thanks

Did you start ethdcrminer64.exe with admin privileges for the first time to install the driver? If your bioses are modded you can see no difference with strap mode but you should see the difference with rxboost option
Havane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 07:21:00 AM
 #26723

Hello

Strap and rxboost don't increase my hashrate. I have rx480 and rx570 cards, latest AMD drivers on Win10, bios are moded, and I use the -cclock and -mclock option : I get ~30 Mh/s for each card.
Is it OK ? Why strap and rxboost don't increase ?

Thanks

Did you start ethdcrminer64.exe with admin privileges for the first time to install the driver? If your bioses are modded you can see no difference with strap mode but you should see the difference with rxboost option

Yes I ran the  install driver, and now I don't have any error.

With rxboost, I 've only ~31 Mh/s instead of 30
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 07:23:19 AM
 #26724

Hello

Strap and rxboost don't increase my hashrate. I have rx480 and rx570 cards, latest AMD drivers on Win10, bios are moded, and I use the -cclock and -mclock option : I get ~30 Mh/s for each card.
Is it OK ? Why strap and rxboost don't increase ?

Thanks

Did you start ethdcrminer64.exe with admin privileges for the first time to install the driver? If your bioses are modded you can see no difference with strap mode but you should see the difference with rxboost option

Yes I ran the  install driver, and now I don't have any error.

With rxboost, I 've only ~31 Mh/s instead of 30

So it is quite ok i guess. I get about 5mh/s up on my 6gpu rig after rxboost
ZPDM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 08:11:28 AM
 #26725

Can't download Claymore from MEGA

"SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data"
occured on a Windows and Linux machine

Don't see any other download sites.

Edit: it seems to be working again.
you can download the already configured miner by the link in this video. there everything is configured, you need to put only your wallet address. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xyWP8f_Ajqo&t=3s

Working fine now, but, Spasibo Comrade.
ZPDM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 08:18:34 AM
 #26726



Always download from official Claymore links. If not, sooner or later another noob start to cry here that Claymore is a thief.
[/quote]

That was the point it was the link from the OP, it didn't work.  Likely something brief on MEGA's side.  The VII is purring along, now to optomize this week-end.  If I recall some years back there was a back-up link for downloading the miner, might not be a bad idea to reincorporate some such for increased Claymore revenue if the only current link remains intermittant.
ZPDM
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 09:33:38 AM
 #26727


I downloaded and until now I alive
[/quote]


Was likely an uptime problem on MEGA's side, or she turned me into a newt but I got better.

You know I didn't get the conern till this second, but no, everything has been running fine on a new machine with one VII for fun. 
abg00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 10:38:25 AM
 #26728


21:45:54:383    54900700    Setting DAG epoch #280 for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    Create GPU buffer for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.


same trouble now with nicehash

OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 11:44:50 AM
 #26729


21:45:54:383    54900700    Setting DAG epoch #280 for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    Create GPU buffer for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.


same trouble now with nicehash

OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG

Switch mining to ETH (epoch 272 for now). I wrote about this few days ago. We need new version of claymore I guess
abg00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 12:16:34 PM
Last edit: July 20, 2019, 01:38:48 PM by abg00
 #26730


21:45:54:383    54900700    Setting DAG epoch #280 for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    Create GPU buffer for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.


same trouble now with nicehash

OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG

Switch mining to ETH (epoch 272 for now). I wrote about this few days ago. We need new version of claymore I guess

possible drivers trouble? use 18.6.1
14.6 same trouble
phoenixminer work without this trouble?

add
check again. trouble because ETC coin DAG epoch #281
abg00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 02:45:55 PM
Last edit: July 20, 2019, 02:59:59 PM by abg00
 #26731

check phoenix. work fine with DAG epoch 281 ETC coin

check 8gb card. same trouble error dag file size
sharmanov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 08:15:47 PM
 #26732

does anyone know what error 1002 means? I'm getting GPU #0 strap "1" failed, error 1002  how do I fix that and what does that error mean? all straps get that error
Using Radeon VII
dvz35
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 2


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 09:10:00 PM
 #26733


21:45:54:383    54900700    Setting DAG epoch #280 for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    Create GPU buffer for GPU0
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - not enough GPU memory to place DAG, you cannot mine this coin with this GPU
21:45:54:383    54900700    GPU0 - OpenCL error -61 - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions.


same trouble now with nicehash

OpenCL error -38 - cannot write buffer for DAG

Switch mining to ETH (epoch 272 for now). I wrote about this few days ago. We need new version of claymore I guess

possible drivers trouble? use 18.6.1
14.6 same trouble
phoenixminer work without this trouble?

add
check again. trouble because ETC coin DAG epoch #281
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P8EdQGm9x74&t=1s

Wink Wink Wink YouTube #PЭДMAЙHEP WinkWinkWink
NefariousFool
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 3


View Profile
July 20, 2019, 09:42:04 PM
Last edit: July 21, 2019, 02:15:31 AM by NefariousFool
 #26734

Hey Claymore any input or any sort of work going on to get the new rx 5700xt mining on your platform? Thanks!

Yes I'm checking this card, but I need a few days to see what hashrate it can achieve.
[/quote]

Any update friend? We are sitting on the edge of our seats!  Is there anything anybody can contribute to help you out with this process?

Did you try the washer fix for cooling on your card if you have one?
NefariousFool
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 3


View Profile
July 21, 2019, 02:16:41 AM
 #26735

does anyone know what error 1002 means? I'm getting GPU #0 strap "1" failed, error 1002  how do I fix that and what does that error mean? all straps get that error
Using Radeon VII

The straps do not work on Radeon Vii thats why you're getting that error, its not supported. You should try running the intensity tricks on the miner vs straps.
abg00
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 10:23:33 AM
 #26736

any news about ETC dag 281+ mining? use phoenix now. this miner dont work
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1296

Miners developer


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 03:23:49 PM
 #26737

Any update friend? We are sitting on the edge of our seats!  Is there anything anybody can contribute to help you out with this process?
Did you try the washer fix for cooling on your card if you have one?

I'm working on it, just need a couple of days more. AMD even did not release official ISA docs for RDNA yet...

any news about ETC dag 281+ mining? use phoenix now. this miner dont work

What's wrong with dag 281 epoch? It works fine in my tests. If you want to get some support, it's a good idea to post your config.txt file and some hardware info (or log file).

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 03:28:52 PM
 #26738

Quote

What's wrong with dag 281 epoch? It works fine in my tests. If you to get some support, it's a good idea to post your config.txt file and some hardware info (or log file).

I have a miner hang at epoch 280 (both Rx 470 4gb and Rx 480 4gb). After switch to ETH (epoch 272 it still working well). It is not a config problem it is problem with miner. Check phoenix miner topic and there is same epoch problem with older miner versions

C&p
"Read this if you can't mine ETH or ETC with PhoenixMiner: important message for everyone that is running older versions of PhoenixMiner (before 4.2).

IMPORTANT! The versions of PhoenixMiner before 4.2 only support DAG epoch up to 265. Both ETC and ETH has reached epoch 266 already. To ensure uninterrupted operation, please upgrade to 4.2. If you are mining other coins, you can safely disregard this message.

The reason for this limitation is that we need to perform some quite complex calculations for each future DAG epoch in order to increase the hashrate of the optimized kernels. Recently we have added more computational resources and PhoenixMiner 4.2 will work without problems up to DAG epoch 329. We will increase this number significantly (e.g. 400 or more) in the next version."
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 252


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 04:31:21 PM
 #26739

Quote

What's wrong with dag 281 epoch? It works fine in my tests. If you to get some support, it's a good idea to post your config.txt file and some hardware info (or log file).

I have a miner hang at epoch 280 (both Rx 470 4gb and Rx 480 4gb). After switch to ETH (epoch 272 it still working well). It is not a config problem it is problem with miner. Check phoenix miner topic and there is same epoch problem with older miner versions

C&p
"Read this if you can't mine ETH or ETC with PhoenixMiner: important message for everyone that is running older versions of PhoenixMiner (before 4.2).

IMPORTANT! The versions of PhoenixMiner before 4.2 only support DAG epoch up to 265. Both ETC and ETH has reached epoch 266 already. To ensure uninterrupted operation, please upgrade to 4.2. If you are mining other coins, you can safely disregard this message.

The reason for this limitation is that we need to perform some quite complex calculations for each future DAG epoch in order to increase the hashrate of the optimized kernels. Recently we have added more computational resources and PhoenixMiner 4.2 will work without problems up to DAG epoch 329. We will increase this number significantly (e.g. 400 or more) in the next version."
Phoenix miner works another way than Claymore's. It use optimized kernels wich is must be calculated with depends of DAG epoch. This is why if miner didn't contains optimized kernels for some DAG it would give error.

Claymore's miner didn't use kernels optimized for each epoch. So it must work on any DAG. You must provide your config, bat file and log to determine what's your problem.
awarywocki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 1


View Profile
July 22, 2019, 04:50:54 PM
 #26740

Phoenix miner works another way than Claymore's. It use optimized kernels wich is must be calculated with depends of DAG epoch. This is why if miner didn't contains optimized kernels for some DAG it would give error.

Claymore's miner didn't use kernels optimized for each epoch. So it must work on any DAG. You must provide your config, bat file and log to determine what's your problem.

sure. But two of three rigs just hangs at this same moment (Rx 470 & Rx 480), it happens when ETC touch epoch 280. Below is my config.txt content (they nearly just the same on both machines)

[config.txt]
#-epool europe.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20555 (<-- ETC port, do not work)
-epool europe.ethash-hub.miningpoolhub.com:20535 (<-- ETH port, works well)
-ewal {private, deleted}
-eworker {private, deleted}
-epsw x
-esm 2
-allcoins 1
-allpools 1

-tt 72
-ttdcr 75
-ttli 78
-tstop 82
-fanmin 30
-mport -3333
-ethi 16
-dcri 14
-rxboost 1
-strap 777000000000000022AA1C00315A5B36A0550F15B68C1506004082007C041420CA8980A9020004C 01712262B612B3715

#OC
#core
-cclock 1100
-cvddc 825
#memory
-mclock 2050
-mvddc 825
[/config.txt]

[start.bat]
timeout /t 60
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe
[/start.bat]

I can paste log too, bu there is strictly NOTHING because miner hangs (sometime with restart, sometime not). It hangs after "setting dag epoch 280" line and before "setting dag epoch 280 done". I tried older version of claymore. It stops hanging but it just creating dag epoch and never finish. Changing port on pool to mining ETH solves the problem... for now
Pages: « 1 ... 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 [1337] 1338 1339 1340 1341 1342 1343 1344 1345 1346 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!