Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2019, 08:46:31 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 [1328] 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6359272 times)
molivil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 02:20:25 PM
 #26541

Hi guys, i have new card Radeon VII, mines just fine with Claymore v14.7 @ 95-96 Mh/s with 65 degrees celsius but i cannot control the FANS of that card. Always works at 100%.
Tried everything - with AMD Global WattMan settings /cannot control from there, always going back to default settings/, with Afterburner is the same.
Please help urgent! Thank you in advance!

If fan control doesn't work with Global Wattman or Afterburner while the miner is not running, then your problems lie elsewhere. Did you try latest drivers?
1563914791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563914791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563914791
Reply with quote  #2

1563914791
Report to moderator
In order to achieve higher forum ranks, you need both activity points and merit points.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563914791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563914791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563914791
Reply with quote  #2

1563914791
Report to moderator
1563914791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563914791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563914791
Reply with quote  #2

1563914791
Report to moderator
1563914791
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563914791

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563914791
Reply with quote  #2

1563914791
Report to moderator
johnsmith23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 02:38:59 PM
 #26542

Hi guys, i have new card Radeon VII, mines just fine with Claymore v14.7 @ 95-96 Mh/s with 65 degrees celsius but i cannot control the FANS of that card. Always works at 100%.
Tried everything - with AMD Global WattMan settings /cannot control from there, always going back to default settings/, with Afterburner is the same.
Please help urgent! Thank you in advance!

If fan control doesn't work with Global Wattman or Afterburner while the miner is not running, then your problems lie elsewhere. Did you try latest drivers?

Yes, the latest drivers - 19.6.2
RapBTC1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 04:45:39 PM
 #26543

Hello guys i need help,

I try to solomining with this software. I have AMD GPU and i can't do it.
It's all time write :

Code:
B2S: http error #22.
 B2S: Check username and password, and/or pool state.
 B2S: Failed to connect to pool (127.0.0.1:13143), retry in 10 sec...

Yes in the .conf i have add my username, etcc..
Any idea ?
See my line :
Code:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal MYWALLET -di 0 -dpool http://127.0.0.1:13143 -dwal test -dpsw abcd -dcoin blake2s
pause

Of course i have try : 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.13 (my IP local)

Second question, it's possible to mining only one currency without ETH ? Not dual mining ? or its obligate ?

Thanks for your help

Equihash/DCR Discord Disscusion (WITH EFUDD) Discord (https://discord.gg/srNt6py)
ollis miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 07:34:22 PM
 #26544

Hi.

Having an issue on 14.7. Miner crashes after a few second and now just down to testing one card at the time. Mix rig Vega and RX580. Windows. The hashrate on the RX580 is 32+ for a few seconds and then down to zero. Using -rxboost and -strap. Tried different straps (1,2,3 etc.) but still the same. Anyone?

Code:
21:28:05:858 19fc ETH: 06/19/19-21:28:05 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:5555
21:28:05:863 19fc target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 266(3.08GB)
21:28:05:869 19fc ETH - Total Speed: 32.430 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
21:28:05:875 19fc ETH: GPU0 32.430 Mh/s
21:28:06:755 1774 GPU 0 temp = 54, old fan speed = 0, new fan speed = 70

21:28:09:716 19fc buf: {"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["0x7711ece86dabe9d808907d5f38bc0bc1f3efde64d2fe6997b285419dfe051903","0xec84f29d37543c5182d1151bd4ca723031ba8134071799e201c0ed2ff14295fd","0x0000000112e0be826d694b2e62d01511f12a6061fbaec8bc02357593e70e52ba","0x79ed50"]}

21:28:09:724 19fc ETH: 06/19/19-21:28:09 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:5555
21:28:09:729 19fc target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 266(3.08GB)
21:28:09:734 19fc ETH - Total Speed: 32.430 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
21:28:09:740 19fc ETH: GPU0 32.430 Mh/s
21:28:09:767 1774 GPU 0 temp = 54, old fan speed = 0, new fan speed = 70

21:28:12:785 1774 GPU 0 temp = 53, old fan speed = 0, new fan speed = 70

21:28:13:321 19fc ETH: checking pool connection...
21:28:13:325 19fc sent: {"worker": "", "jsonrpc": "2.0", "params": [], "id": 3, "method": "eth_getWork"}

21:28:13:383 19fc buf: {"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["0x7711ece86dabe9d808907d5f38bc0bc1f3efde64d2fe6997b285419dfe051903","0xec84f29d37543c5182d1151bd4ca723031ba8134071799e201c0ed2ff14295fd","0x0000000112e0be826d694b2e62d01511f12a6061fbaec8bc02357593e70e52ba","0x79ed50"]}

21:28:13:673 19fc buf: {"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","result":["0xb78c6f10a67465a187452fe6caa847409287af9ecb283d83a0759c3a024746da","0xec84f29d37543c5182d1151bd4ca723031ba8134071799e201c0ed2ff14295fd","0x0000000112e0be826d694b2e62d01511f12a6061fbaec8bc02357593e70e52ba","0x79ed50"]}

21:28:13:681 19fc ETH: 06/19/19-21:28:13 - New job from eu1.ethermine.org:5555
21:28:13:687 19fc target: 0x0000000112e0be82 (diff: 4000MH), epoch 266(3.08GB)
21:28:13:694 19fc ETH - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
21:28:13:700 19fc ETH: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s
21:28:15:485 1488 GPU 0 temp = 54, old fan speed = 0, new fan speed = 70

21:28:15:487 1940 em hbt: 31, fm hbt: 78,
21:28:15:492 1940 watchdog - thread 0 (gpu0), hb time 10515
21:28:15:495 1940 watchdog - thread 1 (gpu0), hb time 10812
21:28:15:593 1488 Quit, please wait...
imenno
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2019, 10:50:10 PM
 #26545

I have a request, it is possible to make the display of statistics on hashes and watts in a column by pressing S. Very much inconvenient list is all.
http://i.piccy.info/i9/38a1b48fde6c3c6812014e686ba37bab/1560985244/85539/1296793/Screenshot_4.png
ngohungvi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 01:16:56 AM
 #26546

Can current graphics cards with 3G Vram mine ETC (EthereumClassic) (GTX 1060 3G , p106-090 3G,v.v...)
Thank you.
CtrlAltDel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 20, 2019, 06:05:28 AM
 #26547

Can current graphics cards with 3G Vram mine ETC (EthereumClassic) (GTX 1060 3G , p106-090 3G,v.v...)
Thank you.
No.
Only 4GB+ cards.
thereal_kirilvvbg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 12:46:55 PM
 #26548

Hi, guys,

Am I the only one that gets lots of "Incorrect ETH shares" (that message in the red).
The strange think is that it happens to 1 or 2 cards on a rig with 7 identical cards. Totally on 6 cards in 4 rigs.
And even stranger is that on 11.0/11.9 (previous versions I used) - there is no such problem. I haven't changed anything but the miner (clocks remain the same).
dvz35
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 2


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 02:10:32 PM
 #26549

how to get coins on the Keccak algorithm, not getting the algorithm ethash?

нa пивo 0x543b52e30c078131fc4de44ae4243c67d4a84fb4
Dbatch
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 03:22:44 PM
 #26550

So many crashes on 14.7.. gpu hangs, freezes etc. 14.5 works ok but crashes some times too. The new version is faster but not stable at all imo. Hope this fixed soon. going back to older version for now.
fractalyse
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 05:25:06 PM
 #26551

Claymore's Dual Ethereum + Decred/Siacoin/Lbry/Pascal/Blake2s/Keccak AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner.
=========================

Latest version is v14.7 - Supercharged Edition:

-
-platform   selects GPUs manufacturer. 1 - use AMD GPUs only. 2 - use NVIDIA GPUs only. 3 - use both AMD and NVIDIA GPUs. Default value is "3".


The option -platform doesn't work correctly when mixing two AMD platforms, vega20 and polaris10 in my case.

- If Radevon VII only, claymore sees them.
- If Radeon VII and RX570, claymore see only rx570 platform  <- Here uis the bug. We cannot use claymore with two differents AMD platforms at the same time.

That's not new, Claymore uses OpenCL API, not PCI bus enumeration to select platforms.


Well ok, but OpenCL API is available for vega10/20, only difference is OpenCL 2.0 instead of 1.2 for polaris card..
Claymore works with both OpenCL Apis while you're not mixing cards, like there are two versions of OpenCL api there are two platforms.. but both are AMD ones.. so I don't see why it is not possible..
As you can see :
Quote
0| AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 + 1. Device: gfx906
 |-  1.2 Hardware version: OpenCL 2.0 AMD-APP (2841.4)
 |-  1.3 Software version: 2841.4 (PAL,HSAIL)
 |-  1.4 OpenCL C version: OpenCL C 2.0
 |-  1.5 Parallel compute units: 60
1| AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
 + 1. Device: Ellesmere
 |-  1.2 Hardware version: OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (2841.4)
 |-  1.3 Software version: 2841.4
 |-  1.4 OpenCL C version: OpenCL C 1.2
 |-  1.5 Parallel compute units: 32

This is provided using OpenCL API in C.
Benedict4K
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 07:44:08 PM
 #26552

Dear Claymore  Developers

I am very sorry that  so  many  core root uneducated morons and   idiots  asking you for so many  things ,  please  just  ignore  them .


have a good day


b.t.w

lets try to guess   BTC  price for  end of  June 2019 ?     I bet  9900$
ollis miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 09:45:43 PM
 #26553

Dear Claymore  Developers

I am very sorry that  so  many  core root uneducated morons and   idiots  asking you for so many  things ,  please  just  ignore  them .


have a good day


b.t.w

lets try to guess   BTC  price for  end of  June 2019 ?     I bet  9900$

What     is  wrong          with your                        keyboard     ?
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 286


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
June 20, 2019, 11:30:31 PM
 #26554

Can current graphics cards with 3G Vram mine ETC (EthereumClassic) (GTX 1060 3G , p106-090 3G,v.v...)
Thank you.

https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
aa6306249
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 07:15:01 AM
 #26555

Dear Claymore  Developers

I am very sorry that  so  many  core root uneducated morons and   idiots  asking you for so many  things ,  please  just  ignore  them .


have a good day


b.t.w

lets try to guess   BTC  price for  end of  June 2019 ?     I bet  9900$
you will win
jweigeman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 07:22:36 AM
Last edit: June 21, 2019, 01:23:25 PM by jweigeman
 #26556

CLAYMORE STUCK AFTER START

Who is the magic wizard that can help me out,

I have been going to all posts, but I cant get a suitable solution for my problem with Claymore 12.0. Tried everything.


Later versions of claymore give me the Can not create DAG file, problem.  Which is said to be a virt mem problem. (i ve put the virt mem to even 50GB, and even tried 80GB) went throught the CHKDSK /f /r solutions and sata AHCI controller driver solutions.
Or I get a video TDR failure, which should be a driver issue.


I cant figure out why half of my miners suddenly are stuck... and the rest are working fine... ? exactelly same BIOS setup, same CPU, same DDR. Both miners are in every way: an exact clone.

Throuble shooting:
swapped all risers with GPUs from the working one to the one that stucks.
i went through BIOS, 4G is on. tried GEN1 and GEN2....GEN AUTO   (the working miner is actually even on GEN  AUTO)
But...
So when i swap the SSD only from the working RIG to the exact same RIG, that isnt working... claymore gets stuck again....

Tried to restart / reload windows 6 times.
With first having 1 GPU, and adding everytime an extra one.

I have a 6 GPU 1080TI card, with the latest Nvidia drivers installed, (used DDU, took the Latest Nvidea driver, and as well tried 425.1 and 430.86)  
Asrock BTC pro 2.0 board latest Bios update with the 4g decoding option which is ON) , with 16GB DDR, intel i5 4core processor. 256 samsung EVO SSD.


setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xc20ca97592ecfbd89a86df556b7784376a672e30.miner1 -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -dwal my.miner1 1 -dpsw x -dcoin lbc


what on earth can it be? what am i over seeing wrong for the last weeks?
wont make sence why same hardware works with one miner and not with the other one. I tried swappin SSD, or cloning an IMG file.


additional info:
Thanks a lot for the reply,

I am Running on windows
I have not (yet) any afterburner installed. i am not overclocking and have the full power (1600W ) available


Claymore 12.0
When i run claymore 12.0 , its finds the pool and after create DAG for each GPU, the screen freezes, and i have to manually (swich of power) restart
when i wait longer i get the blue windows screen DPC watchdog violation

Claymore 14.7
When i run claymore 14.7 , its is running bit better, One of the GPU s (sometime GPU4 and somethimes GPU 3) is on 0
NVML: can not get current temperature error 15.
then it reboots with one GPU less.



Any help Would be Appreciated, and rewarded from my side!!


thanks in advance

Xazax310
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 11:37:06 AM
 #26557

CLAYMORE STUCK AFTER START

Who is the magic wizard that can help me out,

I have been going to all posts, but I cant get a suitable solution for my problem with Claymore 12.0. Tried everything.


Later versions of claymore give me the Can not create DAG file, problem.  Which is said to be a virt mem problem. (i ve put the virt mem to even 50GB, and even tried 80GB) went throught the CHKDSK /f /r solutions and sata AHCI controller driver solutions.
Or I get a video TDR failure, which should be a driver issue.


I cant figure out why half of my miners suddenly are stuck... and the rest are working fine... ? exactelly same BIOS setup, same CPU, same DDR. Both miners are in every way: an exact clone.

Throuble shooting:
swapped all risers with GPUs from the working one to the one that stucks.
i went through BIOS, 4G is on. tried GEN1 and GEN2....GEN AUTO   (the working miner is actually even on GEN  AUTO)
But...
So when i swap the SSD only from the working RIG to the exact same RIG, that isnt working... claymore gets stuck again....

Tried to restart / reload windows 6 times.
With first having 1 GPU, and adding everytime an extra one.

I have a 6 GPU 1080TI card, with the latest Nvidia drivers installed, (used DDU, took the Latest Nvidea driver, and as well tried 425.1 and 430.86)   
Asrock BTC pro 2.0 board latest Bios update with the 4g decoding option which is ON) , with 16GB DDR, intel i5 4core processor. 256 samsung EVO SSD.


setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xc20ca97592ecfbd89a86df556b7784376a672e30.miner1 -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -dwal my.miner1 1 -dpsw x -dcoin lbc


what on earth can it be? what am i over seeing wrong for the last weeks?
wont make sence why same hardware works with one miner and not with the other one. I tried swappin SSD, or cloning an IMG file.


Any help Would be Appreciated, and rewarded from my side!!



Are you overclocking at all? and Have you tried 14.7? This Linux or Windows? by stuck do you mean the Miner freezes or does your computer lock-up?
bobo012
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 257


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 12:23:59 PM
 #26558

can somebody help out with the driver feature ?

I ran "-driver uninstall" with admin rights.

Then if I run it with Admin Rights ( also tried with admin rights + -driver install in command line ) it doesn't seem to work.
I run it without admin rights and the driver switch command line and it says "driver is in use error".

claymore v14.7 with GTX 1080 Ti @ Win10 v1903 and GF drivers 418.21 or something like that.

I have the same problem on windows with rx580 8gb.
when i run with -rxboost 1 - strap 1, it tells me to run it with -driver uninstall.
I run it with that as admin, reboot and then remove it. Run it again as admin, and then normally.
It says driver is in use...
I also tried including -driver install_test but i see no improvement.
Anybody knows what to do to get it work?

Thanks
jweigeman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 01:21:22 PM
 #26559

CLAYMORE STUCK AFTER START

Who is the magic wizard that can help me out,

I have been going to all posts, but I cant get a suitable solution for my problem with Claymore 12.0. Tried everything.


Later versions of claymore give me the Can not create DAG file, problem.  Which is said to be a virt mem problem. (i ve put the virt mem to even 50GB, and even tried 80GB) went throught the CHKDSK /f /r solutions and sata AHCI controller driver solutions.
Or I get a video TDR failure, which should be a driver issue.


I cant figure out why half of my miners suddenly are stuck... and the rest are working fine... ? exactelly same BIOS setup, same CPU, same DDR. Both miners are in every way: an exact clone.

Throuble shooting:
swapped all risers with GPUs from the working one to the one that stucks.
i went through BIOS, 4G is on. tried GEN1 and GEN2....GEN AUTO   (the working miner is actually even on GEN  AUTO)
But...
So when i swap the SSD only from the working RIG to the exact same RIG, that isnt working... claymore gets stuck again....

Tried to restart / reload windows 6 times.
With first having 1 GPU, and adding everytime an extra one.

I have a 6 GPU 1080TI card, with the latest Nvidia drivers installed, (used DDU, took the Latest Nvidea driver, and as well tried 425.1 and 430.86)   
Asrock BTC pro 2.0 board latest Bios update with the 4g decoding option which is ON) , with 16GB DDR, intel i5 4core processor. 256 samsung EVO SSD.


setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xc20ca97592ecfbd89a86df556b7784376a672e30.miner1 -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://lbry.suprnova.cc:6256 -dwal my.miner1 1 -dpsw x -dcoin lbc


what on earth can it be? what am i over seeing wrong for the last weeks?
wont make sence why same hardware works with one miner and not with the other one. I tried swappin SSD, or cloning an IMG file.


Any help Would be Appreciated, and rewarded from my side!!



Are you overclocking at all? and Have you tried 14.7? This Linux or Windows? by stuck do you mean the Miner freezes or does your computer lock-up?

Thanks a lot for the reply,

I am Running on windows
I have not (yet) any afterburner installed. i am not overclocking and have the full power (1600W ) available


Claymore 12.0
When i run claymore 12.0 , its finds the pool and after create DAG for each GPU, the screen freezes, and i have to manually (swich of power) restart
when i wait longer i get the blue windows screen DPC watchdog violation

Claymore 14.7
When i run claymore 14.7 , its is running bit better, One of the GPU s (sometime GPU4 and somethimes GPU 3) is on 0
NVML: can not get current temperature error 15.
then it reboots with one GPU less.


Any idea ?

thanks
Xazax310
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 11


View Profile
June 21, 2019, 01:32:50 PM
 #26560

The fact that it crashes with 'one gpu less' really sounds like a PCI-E Riser or MOtherboard PCI-E issue. I think what happening is when it tries to start that GPU it crashes because it's not getting the information across normally or it's losing signal.

Try Running the Claymore 14.7 miner ONE gpu at a time until the DAG is created and it does a few hashes. Shut down, plug in the next GPU and same thing. Repeat until you find the GPU/Riser that's crashing the system.
Pages: « 1 ... 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 1291 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 [1328] 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!