Bitcoin Forum
August 14, 2018, 06:39:54 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 483 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 716170 times)
kombat003
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 10:43:32 AM
 #3161

Hello. I did everything according to the instructions, ran rig, but it does not appear in RigList (it waited 30 minutes). Although the email is correct, you can see it in the screenshots, and the Internet is normal, he downloaded the updates before.
What could be the problem?
Rebooted several times - to no avail.
Motherboard - ASUS H-270 Plus
Screenshots:
https://pp.userapi.com/c638325/v638325966/5cc81/sK4BEmTkNtw.jpg
https://i.gyazo.com/56d21c9bb3b36c8101c32fefc4851679.png
1534271994
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534271994

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534271994
Reply with quote  #2

1534271994
Report to moderator
1534271994
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534271994

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534271994
Reply with quote  #2

1534271994
Report to moderator
1534271994
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534271994

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534271994
Reply with quote  #2

1534271994
Report to moderator
It is a common myth that Bitcoin is ruled by a majority of miners. This is not true. Bitcoin miners "vote" on the ordering of transactions, but that's all they do. They can't vote to change the network rules.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534271994
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534271994

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534271994
Reply with quote  #2

1534271994
Report to moderator
torgexx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 11:03:26 AM
 #3162

Hello. I did everything according to the instructions, ran rig, but it does not appear in RigList (it waited 30 minutes). Although the email is correct, you can see it in the screenshots, and the Internet is normal, he downloaded the updates before.
What could be the problem?
Rebooted several times - to no avail.
Motherboard - ASUS H-270 Plus
Screenshots:
https://pp.userapi.com/c638325/v638325966/5cc81/sK4BEmTkNtw.jpg
https://i.gyazo.com/56d21c9bb3b36c8101c32fefc4851679.png


maybe you will select miner ?)
kombat003
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 11:28:36 AM
 #3163

maybe you will select miner ?)

Where to choose it? 
In the simplemining.net, I clicked on the button "OPTIONS: wallets , miner selection", pummeled all the data, but nothing happened. Rig does not appear in the list and did not start working.
faxxer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 12:18:11 PM
 #3164

How to configure each mining rig with different address?

Everybody are waiting for rig grouping feature. As for now the only way is to make several email addresses and have several uniq dashboard urls one for each rig.

Ouh hope the features will goes out fast, I thought I can mining different rig with different mining address, this will make a very good feature for hosting a mining farm.

YarMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 03:22:16 PM
 #3165

Website: http://simplemining.net

What is SimpleMining OS (SMOS) ?
It is nice looking and easy Operating system for mining on AMD GPUs

First of all, thank you for SimpleMining OS! Is it possible to mine on CPU (Verium) and HDD (Storjcoin X)?
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 03:32:04 PM
 #3166

I set my cards to 1150 core but I have many different cards and some revert their core to 1106, 1128, 1168 and 1203. Any ideas why the cards don't listen? All are on powerlevel 6 with only the 1500 straps copied to 2000.

What hashes do you get with them?

Also what is their default memory speed? Do you overclock via smOS ?

I have problem overclocking ram via smOS my settings are not accepted.

Anyone has an advice?

I get normal hash, around 160-170 per rig of six rx 570 cards. All I have done is copied the 1500 straps
Steveolino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 04:23:47 PM
 #3167

Tried to mine sia and eth but eth hashrate went to 40mh/s...

Suggestions ?
hedfun22
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 05:09:38 PM
 #3168

Tried to mine sia and eth but eth hashrate went to 40mh/s...

Suggestions ?
Did you change the dual coin mining intensity? (-dcri)

By default it's set to 30 I'm mining with RX 570s and had to lower it to 16 to have it not affect the ETH hashrate.
mineromineroso
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 10:03:40 PM
 #3169

Can we mix 4xx with 5xx cards? today i tried to add a 570 card to a 480 rig and seems that the driver failed to load.
wanheda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 10:59:11 PM
 #3170

Hi!
Dwarfpool only show me one of my rigs but i've two in simplemining. How can i solve it?.
Mi line is: -epool stratum+tcp://eth-eu.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal $walletETH/$rigName -esm 0 -epsw x -allpools 1 -mport -3333
It's ok?

Thanks!
AV73
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 11:00:54 PM
 #3171

@thefixer

what memory chipset do you have and have you tries to bios mod these cards, what motherboard you runningz170, z260,z77 etc how many cards per board
anoraknophobia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 03, 2017, 11:01:43 PM
 #3172

Hey,

will there be any chance to set the mining parameters individually for each rig ?
e.g. if every worker needs a name and a pw seperatly ?

Thanks.

5b07e9fbf3ca3
gabrielomana
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 02:56:13 AM
 #3173

My miner does not start it, stays in OFF (32). Please, help!
thefixxxer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 06:26:51 AM
 #3174

@thefixer

what memory chipset do you have and have you tries to bios mod these cards, what motherboard you runningz170, z260,z77 etc how many cards per board

stock bios, I can't remember the memory brand msi, Z170a Sli and Asus Gamer Extreme (I think)  are the only two I have tried on so far, was thinking about swaping around more to see if problem persists, but dont want to suffer down time from mining with the current boom Smiley   I will post more details, but I have tried a lot of things without success so far.  My problem with windows is that it wont recognize more than 4 cards, or I get an error in device manager saying there aren't enough resources.  With simple miner, which I understand to be unbuntu, it will find the cards as long as above 4g is enabled.  With the 4 cards it would dual mine DCR and ETH at the expected stock hashrate  21-22 eth.   I will update with more specifics as I continue experimenting.  I am trying to learn linux and will be trying to install dual boot systems on my rigs tomorrow. 
webxass.de
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 11:52:07 AM
 #3175

Need help urgently Sad

My Rig stopped mining yesterday in the evening ... we got some thunderstorm and i worry my rig got a lightning


At the moment i have the following behavior:

In worst cases, i cant even access bios.
In normal case the boot takes little longer then before (subjectively).

When rig is bootet and mining process begins the rig hangs up directly after DAG loading. That happens on all GPUs (tried each alone on the mainboard). I even tried a card which was hold back for a replacement if any card dies. Also the same with that "new" card which wasn't in the rig before.

What do u think is the reason?

If risers die, the card shouldnt be recognized anymore by the system i guess. So ... probably CPU/Mainboard?

oup59
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 01:40:56 PM
 #3176

I recently started to use SMOS I was planning dual mining ETH and SIA.

In interface there is a Claymore-eth-v9.4 but for dual mining it says claymore eth+sia (not recommended)

How can I dual mine ETH and SIA with SmOS?
vacs03
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 02:02:08 PM
 #3177

I recently started to use SMOS I was planning dual mining ETH and SIA.

In interface there is a Claymore-eth-v9.4 but for dual mining it says claymore eth+sia (not recommended)

How can I dual mine ETH and SIA with SmOS?

that are old version, just use claymore-eth-v9.4   with

-epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal address.rig -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal address/rig/email -dcoin sia -dcri 120

oup59
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 02:36:09 PM
 #3178

I recently started to use SMOS I was planning dual mining ETH and SIA.

In interface there is a Claymore-eth-v9.4 but for dual mining it says claymore eth+sia (not recommended)

How can I dual mine ETH and SIA with SmOS?

that are old version, just use claymore-eth-v9.4   with

-epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal address.rig -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal address/rig/email -dcoin sia -dcri 120


Thank you very much. That makes sense Smiley

Another newbie question to all.

So I have 1 RX 470 (MSI) and 5 RX 570 (MSI,Asus, Gigabyte). I modded them under Windows and flashed bios. Mods include strapping, gpu and mem clocks, gpu undervolts and even mem undervolts RX470. Actually I checked guides online and applied as much as I can.

Now my rig is running around 167-168 Mhs and 870-880W on the wall. Not very well maybe but this is what I achieved so far.

The hash values are consistent in SMOS with what I achieved in Windows after mods.

GPU Temp and Fans are currently:

57 57 64 63 51 50 ℃
68 88 100 100 90 27 %

Rig is running for 24 hours. Temps ans fans are/were similar since I started yesterday. This is my first rig.

How can I manage fan values and temperatures under SMOS? Should I hardcode the mod values in BIOSes and flash directly to the card?

If it was under Windows I could create fan profiles in MSI AfterBurner for example?

But confused about heat management in SMOS.

Thanks in advance.

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 03:33:29 PM
 #3179

I recently started to use SMOS I was planning dual mining ETH and SIA.

In interface there is a Claymore-eth-v9.4 but for dual mining it says claymore eth+sia (not recommended)

How can I dual mine ETH and SIA with SmOS?

that are old version, just use claymore-eth-v9.4   with

-epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal address.rig -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal address/rig/email -dcoin sia -dcri 120


Thank you very much. That makes sense Smiley

Another newbie question to all.

So I have 1 RX 470 (MSI) and 5 RX 570 (MSI,Asus, Gigabyte). I modded them under Windows and flashed bios. Mods include strapping, gpu and mem clocks, gpu undervolts and even mem undervolts RX470. Actually I checked guides online and applied as much as I can.

Now my rig is running around 167-168 Mhs and 870-880W on the wall. Not very well maybe but this is what I achieved so far.

The hash values are consistent in SMOS with what I achieved in Windows after mods.

GPU Temp and Fans are currently:

57 57 64 63 51 50 ℃
68 88 100 100 90 27 %

Rig is running for 24 hours. Temps ans fans are/were similar since I started yesterday. This is my first rig.

How can I manage fan values and temperatures under SMOS? Should I hardcode the mod values in BIOSes and flash directly to the card?

If it was under Windows I could create fan profiles in MSI AfterBurner for example?

But confused about heat management in SMOS.

Thanks in advance.



My owner and I wrote OhGodATool, which should help you, here. You may need to make some scripts that will adjust fanspeed based on temp, but it works.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Sequoia93
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 04, 2017, 04:32:09 PM
 #3180

i wanna try sgminer-gm-5.5.5 with eth but not work:
i used this string:
-k ethash -o stratum+tcp://eu2.ethermine.org:14444 -u mywallet -p x -X 1024 -w 192 -g 1

i tried also to remove stratum+tcp:// but not working .. it say wrong user or password or address ...

I too have been trying to get sgminer to work with eth, but without luck... has anyone else been able to get sgminer to work?
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 483 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!